View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
A number of covers, which I didn't know but Cash's haunting voice always delivers
5
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Old school music - beautiful voice with orchestra in the background.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
It was good, not groundbreaking by any means
3
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Typical what you would expect from Traffic - nothing amazing
3
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
haunting songs and voice
4
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Sound Affects
The Jam
early punk rock vibes. All songs are 3ish minutes. British. I get Clash vibes
4
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Slowcore music. Jam-type, no lyrics. First song is 20 minutes - FYI. It's meh. Prob 2-3 stars. Not for me
2
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Of course very familiar with this album. I very much enjoy it - would give it 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
African music - not for me. 2 stars
2
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Same haunting voice, but the music seems dated and a little 80's. 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Classic album from Miles Davis - first song will remind you of his talent
5
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
I'm not totally sure how to describe him. He has some female vocals over rap-based beats. Aftermath is a good song. Almost as if you were to strip away raps and just have some sampled beats and put a soft female voice over it. 3.5-4 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Not for me. Would not listen again.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
New Forms
Roni Size
Meh. Some synth. Some samples. Mid 90's. 3 stars
3
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
early 90's rock, alternative - would be heard in a 90's teen movie - 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
Meh - typical 80's Duran Duran.
Key song is "Hungry like the wolf"
3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Aretha is the queen
5
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
I mean, bob dylan is a genius
5
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Sail Away
Randy Newman
4 stars - its classic Randy Newman. I'd definitely say he has a unique voice and his early albums, such as this, are a lot better than newer Randy Newman
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Eagles
Eagles
4 stars. Good, early Eagles album
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
5 Stars. Obvious Classic
5
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
3.5 stars. It was a fine album. Not for me
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
5 stars. Classic. Nothing to add
5
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Classic Stones album. 5 stars
5
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
5 stars. Beautiful album. I want the vinyl
5
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Great album, would love to own the vinyl
5
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
It was fine.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
3.5-4 stars - it was good, i enjoyed it more than I thought I would
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
3.5-4 stars - it was good, i enjoyed it more than I thought I would
4
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Imagine
John Lennon
Of course amazing
5
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Brian wilson has a very unique voice, tone and lyrical style. Not totally for me. I'm not throwing this record on
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
It was fine. Some old time UK rock and roll - Reminds me a lot of Mac Demarco. But he focused on some sax and other instruments rather than some synthpop like Demarco. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Palo Congo
Sabu
Not my taste, so 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Personally a 5 because this just launched my love of music. But know this album is more of a 3.5
5
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Loved this album
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Beautiful voice with some classic songs (Son of a Preacher Man)
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Classic Marvin, the dude was a genius
5
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Early British punk rock. It was ok. 3.5 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Kid A
Radiohead
Obvious masterpiece
5
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
3.5, it was fine. Better than I thought it was - Think of it as a southern rock type album
3
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Meh. It was fine. 2-3 stars. I see it as a cross between some rock and jazz but didnt do anything for me.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Metallica
Metallica
Always a classic
4
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
4
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
5
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
The Score
Fugees
Love this album
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Loved this album. Great old school voice
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Blur
Blur
4 stars. I would like this album on vinyl. Surprising amount of good songs
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Really enjoyed the full album. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
OK Computer
Radiohead
Obviously
5
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Meh - not for me
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Not my vibe, kinda trappy
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
classic album
4
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
I enjoyed it. 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
4.5 stars - clearly a terrific album
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
It was fine
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
The Smiths are excellent. This album is terrific. 4 stars. Great guitar, both acoustic and electric
4
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Chris
Christine and the Queens
this was alright, it was some dreampop-ish
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
It was fine, early indie alternative IMO
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Good, old, classic album and band, no complaints, 4 stars
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Love this album
4
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Irish Music.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
2.5 stars. classic 60's music. Similar to beach boys, but "sounds like everything else"
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Actually enjoyed this album. Great background music. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Love CCR. 3.5 stars. This has "born on the bayou" and "proud mary"
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Every time I hear more Leonard Cohen, I realize he is more amazing than I imagined. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
90
808 State
kinda "futuristic" - it's OK. Almost like merging 80's with dance music. But then also something that would show up in Stranger Things or ET. Not my bag. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Country. It was fine. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Obviously love it
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
I get why it was a hit. Every song kinda sounded the same though
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
I enjoyed this album. It’s a relic of the 60s. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
It was fine. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Meh. It was weird. Early experimental music, a lot of sounds and talking. 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
He’s the best, 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
Classic
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Tommy
The Who
Great album. Fully enjoyed it
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Love it
5
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Love this album
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
3 stars, meh
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
3 stars. Couple good songs but overall it was meh. Sounds like 90s techno
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
The king for a reason
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Actually enjoyed it and recognized a lot of songs- from the band “sultan of swing”. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Brilliant
5
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
It was fine. More guitar than I’m familiar with for Eno
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Live Through This
Hole
Meh. Early grunge
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
The Specials
The Specials
Meh. 3 stars. Its early reggae.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Masterpiece of course
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
It was fine. A little punk rock.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Meh
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Early 00s female r&b/rap album, it was fine
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Meh
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Obviously amazing
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Not the best. Organ based, almost early Who and Pink Floyd wannabes. Few word. 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Cross
Justice
Meh
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Nope
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
It was fine
4