View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
Flawless first half, should listen to more of their full albums.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 09 2022
White Ladder
David Gray
The big singles were a nice trip down memory lane. Pleasant overall but didn’t hold my attention.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Undeniably classic and genre defining, it is still hard for me to get into unfortunately.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
The Score
Fugees
First surprise hit of this project for me. It’s hard to even criticize this, maybe a couple dated lines and a corny skit? Lauryn Hill deserves every ounce of praise she’s gotten over the years.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
5
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
What a weird and wonderful experience.
I knew of Kraftwerk in terms of their historical significance but never had interest in exploring what felt like the Stone Age of synth electronica, and a 20 min starting track length further disinterested me. I imagined it was a lot of exploring and messing about with unknown new sounds, which, well( is what they’re doing. What I was shocked by however was the beauty, warmth and emotion they manage to pull from those early analogue synths; especially in that first epic odyssey of a track. Decidedly not for everyone, but I am really glad that this project took me to this album.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
In the “to be revisited” pile. The vocals are throwing me for a loop, but the songs are enjoyable and varied, and I love some of the lyrics.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Revolver
Beatles
I’ve loved this album for years, some of Paul’s best songs are on here, incredible production, easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
Fun as hell.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
Personal Jesus is good, left me cold otherwise. Will maybe revisit in the future.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Jay-Z solid performance is carried by the outstanding production on this album. Boy are there some catchy hooks.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Love the guitar tone and the bass playing especially on this one.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
High Violet
The National
This one caught me completely off guard, might be more 4.5 than 5 stars but whatever I loved this one. I’ve never clicked with whole albums I’d heard from this album in the past, but this album was lovely and had a driving energy to it. I need to revisit this band this band’s discography I think maybe my tastes have broadened
5
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Ugh
Credit where credit’s due, Jet is a great single that feels distinct from the Beatles, and Let Me Roll iIt had a good groove. The closer was creative and weird (though it feels completely out of place). The instrumentation, especially the bass, is solid. But boy I am not a huge fan of this album. Band on the Run, unlike Happiness is a Warm Gun, is awkward in its three part structure, and has a cheesy chorus I hate that gets stuck in my head regardless. The rest of this weirdly sequenced album feels corny and dated, and has a lot of diluted recreation of the Beatles sound, right down to the harmonizing vocals especially in the second half. The songs just don’t grab me at all. One star felt too harsh but I’d probably give it 1.5 if I could.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
He does Sinatra better than Sinatra. Beautiful.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 23 2022
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
My favorite stripes album in college. On relisten it’s still pretty great. A bit long and there’s a couple tracks I don’t love but it’s a great rock album.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 24 2022
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Generally not a big dance music guy. Feels dated too. This is the first album we’ve done so far that I skipped tracks. Not really for me.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Nice! Loved the energy and genre hopping. Sabotage still a GOAT track.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Catchy, funny, lovely. Damn good.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Challenging. I don’t know how to rate this. I’ve never gotten into sonic youth, and the vocals here were actively, purposefully antagonizing me. If we’re going atonal I want angrier, louder, more aggressive vocals than what they offer. However, there was something undeniably compelling about the back and forth between pure noise, grunge riffs, punk, and the occasional burst of melody, and I got through the whole album having hit some weird understanding with it. Not sure I’m going to return to it though.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Medúlla
Björk
Finally I can dust off my hipster beret and say I completely loved this challenging, beautiful album and played it through three times today. What gorgeous, inventive use of vocal layering, and the songs underneath it all are so great! Maybe a new favorite.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Classic foundational stax soul. Amazing performance, pretty good songs. Coming so soon after Ray Charles may have done this album a disservice.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Aged wonderfully since I first heard it years and years ago. Beautiful, cathartic, classic.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
OK Computer
Radiohead
I mean I can literally play the entire album in my head beginning to end I’ve listened to it so much. One of the greats.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Beautiful singing of course, loved the title track and a couple others. It was a bit saccharine as a whole album for me, but it was short enough to not wear me out too bad either.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Hmmm…
This was a frustrating one. The story behind the album is interesting. The lyrics can be striking. There’s a couple great songs in here. But 70 minutes of mid tempo late seventies funk, with somewhat uneven performance by Gaye, it ended up being too much for me and I skipped a lot. Maybe caught me on the wrong day.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Sharp catchy riffs, great bass lines, variety in beats and no bs songwriting. Really ahead of it’s time. Was gonna say it’s a bit long but the last three tracks in Spotify are bonus so minus those it’s really well paced. Maybe I’ll finally get into post-punk if more albums are as good as this one.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Classic
5
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Mixed. Love the vocals and sax, but like with most 70’s punk I get pretty bored and worn out during the second half.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Ace of spades still rules, the rest of the album is samey, sleazy, pretty good. Jailbait was pretty cringey and gross.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Lovely, tuneful, thoroughly of its era but I enjoyed it a lot.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Given the low expectations set by the album cover and description as “funky rap rock,” it was more fun than expected. High school me would probably have been really into it.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Beautiful stuff. Really nice mini suite on the front half (minus Voices of Old People); a ton of great singles in the back half. Misses 5 just because it’s a bit disjointed as an album, but tons of good stuff
4
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
It really grew on me; listened to it twice.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Snivilisation
Orbital
Trance usually bores me but I vibed with it today. A couple annoying clunkers but made for good morning commute background.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Need another pass. Way better than I expected though, legit good late 60’s rock
3
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Being There
Wilco
Really good.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
To be revisited. I enjoyed the groove and truly excellent sampling , but struggled to concentrate on individual tracks or moments enough for it to sink in.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Started strong with the first three tracks, very nostalgic, the rest of the album was pretty bland. Her big hit single I’ve just heard too many times.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Maybe perfect
5
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Actually aged really well, I think I liked it better than when I heard it in college. It loses me a little after “Do You Realize”, but still quite good.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Some great individual tracks, especially the opener, but not the worlds most dynamic or varied album.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
I really liked this? Like early R.E.M jangle pop mixed with 80’s new wave vocals.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Still amazing.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Really impressed with the energy, a lot of classic songs on here too. Suffers from double album bloat, there’s a perfect album in there watered down slightly by a few clunkers.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Probably a 4.5 but I love this album / band so….
5
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
I respect the musicianship and the experimentation for the time, but it just isn’t what I enjoy when it comes to jazz. Birdland and Havana were pretty good tracks, a Remark You Made was ok.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Smooth
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
The singer is not doing it for me at all.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Wow
5
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
Beautiful, clean, doesn’t quite hit me like the best of the best on this list but definitely grew my appreciation for them and their legacy
4
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Parts are pretty, parts are engaging and heavy. But the songs never seem to have a structure, the loops last too long to engage, I get bored by the heavy parts somehow. The vocals are all over the place and mixed very strangely. Maybe a revisit
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
Dull. Not for me.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
Good singles, ok album
3
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
Scum
Napalm Death
Ok it’s way, way, way too much of the same thing, it gets outright tedious in its chaos, but there’s some chunky riffs in there and I’ll take this over bland dance music. I dare someone to tell me they understood the lyrics though.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Just uneven for me. Some gems, some dull tracks. A revisit maybe.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Neat and different.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
RIP
4
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
A cut above. Dylan’s voice still is a hurdle but the storytelling and song craft just can’t be denied on this one.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Undeniably influential, some bangers; more dated than I expected, got bored by the end.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Hysteria
Def Leppard
The cotton candy cone of rock. No substance. Completely devoid of all edge. Way too big, way too much. Kind of nice while you’re eating it.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Delightful, smooth and interesting and sometimes unsettling.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
I think I’m beginning to learn that 70’s punk is realllll hit and miss with me; and this was a miss
2
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
The Score
Fugees
5
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
dreamy and pretty but hard to focus on
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Out of Step
Minor Threat
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Classic, really really enjoyed this look into early davis.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Catchy in parts, irritating in parts, but a neat listen.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Soul Mining
The The
Quirky, loved the variety of instrumentation.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
This one clicked with me more, the influence is undeniable too:
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Holds up.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Moon Safari
Air
Pretty, great bass lines, good background music to work to.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
A Seat at the Table
Solange
I’ve never fully connected with this one, I love the lyrics and messages but find it hard to focus on the songs themselves.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Wasn’t feeling this one. Not into 60’s psychedelic and this didn’t change my mind.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
3
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Not quite on the level of IV but still tons of great singles and deep cuts
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Didn’t like it as much as the first byrds album we did, liked the singles and more straight ahead tracks best, but still enjoyable. Closer to 3.5 than 3.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
5
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
3.5 but I rounded up because the singles are definitely good. I’m always gonna prefer the earlier black keys albums tho
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Constant craving good, rest of album not memorable.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
4
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Really liked some Doves tracks especially back in college; but this album was more of a chore than I was expecting, especially the back half. Maybe a revisit
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Not feeling it. Cars was catchy.
2