View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I miss the old Kanye, straight from the 'Go Kanye
Chop up the soul Kanye, set on his goals Kanye
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Surprising and decent but not life-changing I don't know if I'll revisit.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Decent, some good vibes and songs, would need to be in the right mood for it as it has a very droning sounds.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
5 mins in...this is awesome I live this song
20 mins in.....ok this less awesome
30 mins in...I'm done now
2
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Guero
Beck
I thought I was going to rate this higher, I had this CD back in the day and it is very nostalgic that me. It is the only Beck album I've ever been into.
I think each Beck song is very one-dimensional, that one dimension is quite good though. Every song revolves around one hook which Beck comes back to over and over. It works on tracks like E-Pro, Girl, Black Tambourine where he keeps it tight and moving, but by the second half of the record he starts to jam out and the tracks just go nowhere like on Farewell Ride and Broken Drum.
He's got talent there just isn't enough for me to latch on to.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
If American Girl doesn't make you feel like you are driving your Chevy down a dirt road, across open fields, with the sun setting on a crisp summers day, on your way to slam some brews....then I don't know how to help you.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
This is Led Zeppelin's Exile on Main St. They aren't trying to take over the world like on Zeppelin II and it isn't some Epic tale with Hobbits like Zeppelin IV. They are just playing fast and loose, doing what they do best and it works so well.
Tons of great songs here but even the simple ones like The Wanton Song and Boogie with Stu are awesome.
Then you have the likes Ten Years Gone and Kashmir which take everything to another level.
I really believe that Kashmir will be remembered as the Led Zeppelin song with the greatest cultural influence. It has been sampled over and over. I think there is an argument it is more popular now than Stairway.
Great album
5
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
It is not good, it is IMPORTANT
2
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Glad I tried it, but not sure why this album made the list.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
If anything this album is a victim of its own success. I've probably listened to You Shook Me All Night Long too many time to the point where I don't enjoy it as much anymore, but all the other tracks I am less familiar with still rock. It isn't flashy or complicated, it is just music about sex, drugs and rock n roll. The same four chords (A E D G) is all you need baby!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
I don't know what more you can ask for from a Singer Songwriter album, every song is memorable so many classics. Each time I come back to this album I remember how great it is, seems to always catch me at the right time.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Fuck Ryan Adams, all my homies hate Ryan Adams.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Loved the vibes and the flows, great mix of jazz and hip hop. Tribe Called Quest really rewards listening to the lyrics too, they are very clever. A few hits but I mostly appreciated how the album all fits together.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
The Clash
The Clash
....I mean, it is good, but if I'm going to play a Punk album, it won't be this one. If I'm going to play a Clash album, it won't be this one.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Some good tracks, not the most interesting Gorillaz album, even their more recent one was better.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
The Specials
The Specials
They do The Specials thing, it's great
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
What were people expecting for an album titled Music for Airports? I just don't get what is so interesting? Were these sounds novel in 1988?
2
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Weird, sometimes fun weird, mostly weird weird. I don't do enough acid to enjoy this.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Makes me wish I could have gone to a garage party in '96. Loses point because their next two album are much better. Not sure what the obsession with debuts are on this list.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Document
R.E.M.
What is it about alternative rock (late -80s to 90s) that I just can't get into? These are well written songs, some of them very catchy, good lyrics, but they just don't pull me in and want to come back to.
Is it the production / mix? The guitars and base are so jangly and pushed back, I can't hear anything unique. I think there was a reason why I knew about R.E.M. growing up but still would rather listen to 70s and 60s rock (Zeppelin, Beatles).
I gained more respect to REM from this album, but it isn't going to be revisited much I expect. I don't think this is a REM issue, more the entire area. I wonder if covers of these songs with different production, would fair better.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
Pleasant surprise, this is what I was hoping for with this list, something I had never been exposed to. Nothing too memorable for me, but I could see myself coming back to this if I was in the right mood.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
High on my list of bands that should just let the female vocalist sing every song (I'm looking at you New Pornographers). She is so clearly better than the guy singer, not just on the two hits. The guy is almost being cheeky when he (tries to) sing, while the women has a powerful voice built for rock with a great vibrato. Somebody to Love and White Rabbit are the clear hits, but shout out to Embryonic Journey for a surprise great instrumental track.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
This shit fucks so hard. Give me all that Samba, all day long.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Unique voice, cool accent, entertaining lyrics, some good beats. There is a lot to enjoy here. Some songs were a bit much and I had to skip over ( Numbers) but also a couple great ones I will come back to (Ladies Hit Squad, Man, Shutdown). I am glad they included this modern album.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
Hits were good, not too interested in the rest, last track The Chauffeur was annoying, I wanted the album to be over.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Finally a 90s alternative album I can get behind. A little odd but at ;east they are trying something different. Novocaine for the Soul has been getting some play on Indie Radio here in Toronto, the rest of the album was pretty good too.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I had never listened to a full Lynyrd Skynyrd album before, and I was fully ready to hate on this as generic 70s dad rock...but you know it is actually pretty great. It knows what it is and does it well, can't fault it for that. Tuesday's Gone always reminds me of the end of Dazed and Confused. Free Bird rules.
Does this mean I like generic 70s dad rock better than generic 90s alt-rock?...guilty as charged.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Didnt get to listen to the whole album but Fiona Apple is always unique and entertaining, if not exactly easy listening, not perfect for any occasion.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Some nice soul songs on this one, not sure I jive with 12+ min long songs.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
Some hits but overall pretty tame. Not bad ass at all. Iron Maiden was way better.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
A version of Smoke on the Water that I can actually stand to listen to? TOP tier.
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
For even a "lesser" Beatles album it is still incredible. 99% of bands would be satisfied to ever write a song as good as Till There Was You, and that isn't even one of the top hits on the album (though it's my personal favourite).
5
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Wow this is bad. This album makes me understand why grunge took over everything in the early 90s. If I was 16 when this album came out,, my entire personality would become "not this".
Like A Prayer is a good track, but I think the rest of the album makes it worse in context.
1
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
It's indulgent, but the good kind, like a rich chocolate cake.
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
I don't like it. I get that this is avant garde but that doesn't make it enjoyable. Some might call it proto-punk, but if it was actually good people would probably just call it punk.
1
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
Excellent
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Great album, I should have listened to this more when it came out, I will revisit.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Not going to always be my thing but I'm glad I got to listen to it. A bit repetitive but not that long so it keeps moving well. I should probably listen to more Nas.
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Liked but didn't fall in love, maybe needed to sit with it longer
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Great weekend album, love the hits but some great hidden gems further down the track list: Dirty Girls, Sweet Painted Lady
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I had never gotten around to listening to this one, though it is highly recommended. I only got through one run through but it was a great concept album, missing some hits but maybe it would grow more on me with multiple listens
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Very late 90s, very busy, not my thing. A few interesting tracks, some variety I can get behind.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
This album is a crime. I admit I only listened to the three most popular songs, but they are so terrible I couldn't listen to the rest. It's inclusion on this list makes me question the author's integrity.
The rap songs are terrible, the country songs are horrible and the rap-country songs are abhorrent. I'm not saying rap-country doesn't work (Old Town Road is great), but Kid Rock doesn't know how to do either genre.
Also, is it just me or is the mixing on these track totally amateur? Even instrument and vocal sounds like they are in a different room.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
More Specials
The Specials
It is the same style as the previous Specials album, can get a bit repetitive, but the songs are inventive, strong storytelling in a simple format, keeps you engaged. I quite like the opener Enjoy Yourself - good message.
Not an every day album, but in the right setting I'll come back to it.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Gorgeous album. There is a reason they have made movies and documentaries about it.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
I'll admit I didnt give this one a lot of time to settle into, sounded like pleasant elevator music.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Great selection of songs, didn't blow my mind but Al Green has an awesome voice and groove.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I've grown to love this album more and more over the years. I think this listen I found new things to appreciate. The walking bass on I Don't Want to Go to Chelsea, the frantic double time drums on Lipstick Vogue, the keys on Radio Radio. Elvis has such great song writing, tight beats with a lot of depth.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
2
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Love it.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Tago Mago
Can
Good grooves
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
I liked it, some great tracks, but this is Paul Simon's fifth best solo album, not sure why it is a must listen.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Extra points for being exactly what the title said it was about. Big Iron is a jam, I liked 160 acres too despite it being the only track on the album where someone doesn't die.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
this is the album where Kanye starts to go crazy (comparing himself to Jesus), but he hasn't gone full crazy yet so the Crazy help to augment the Talent, whereas in his latest projects I'd agree the Crazy is overshadowing the Talent.
This album is surprising and jarring but it is amazing how well it works together. On this listen I really loved how I'm In It blended Bon Iver and Jamaican Dancehall, and it comes together beautifully, a testament to Kanye's talent.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Good grooves but nothing memorable and the hooks are very late 90s early 2000s - not a great era, feels very dated.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Absolute Classic, only 8 songs, all killer no filler.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Of all the Elvis Costello albums, this is certainly one of them.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Great embrace of 90s dance music combined with Madonna's pop flair, as good as her classics and surprisingly deep with good songs.
4