View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
a lot of deep tracks from Elton i was unaware of. Heard tiny dancer many times, but Levon right after was awesome. self titled song was great.
surprised to hear indian sunset and hear the original song that 2pac sampled on Ghetto gospel.
overall great start to the 1001 album endeavor.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
classic bob dylan. Tangled up in blue is one of my favs for a long time.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
1984
Van Halen
classic jams. hot for teacher #1 VH song
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
i know the first and last tracks on this one but none in between. busy tuesday so this will be nice.
country honk was a fun version
5
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Ive heard a bit of depeche mode but i dont recognize any of these songs. should be a good one. My local radio station has been shilling them for a long time which has gotten annoying. keeping an open mind.
its rainy today so this album is hittin different. first song was enjoyable. October+rain makes this album in good
timing.
Track 1 and track 3 are ones ive heard a handful of times.
Album was too long
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
I didnt hate it but i didnt enjoy any of it. wouldnt listen again. sadge.
not on this album but 'walk on the wild side' is an annoying song to me.
love sweet jane though
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Nice tunes
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
i think 3 stars is good. would listen again. very chill
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Heard of em but never listened. Monday morning
enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
sweet. this will spark my yearly obsession with van morrison again. love the guy
some good chunes on this one but i rarely go back and listen to songs that are longer than 5 minutes long.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
cat stevens and yusuf are legends fr
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
ez 5 star
5
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Queen II
Queen
i dont recognize a single song on this.
brian may is a legend
'Nevermore' is my favorite so far. track 8/11
deep tracks on this album for me and they were all fine. nothing has stood out much.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Listened to this album countless times. what's one more. 5 star album ez
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
the only tune i know by Belle & Sebastion is 'expectations' and its enjoyable.
4 tracks in and im impressed. I had no idea this was late '90s tunes. sweet.
nvm ive heard 'get me away from here, im dyin'. I think its from Juno. Great film
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
no clue what im getting into here. Lets do this
i have a sinus infection and this made it worse. did not finish. first 1 star review coming up
1
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
this is a banger of a debut album. good shite
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
Very enjoyable and guaranteed to put you in a good mood.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
I like the style of music. I would like this more if it was a 30 minute album and not a 1hr album. I can only handle so much. Each song seemed to be too long.
Archives of pain - bass line was real nice.
6 songs in and the music is growing on me. definitely need to be in the mood and not at work on a tuesday morning.
alright it was pretty good. love this challenge and getting introduced to bands and artists ive never heard of.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Hell ya good shit here.
gumbo ya ya and mama roux are so sick.
Kinda reminds of 'spill the wine' song. love that one
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
GI
Germs
fast paced and unable to understand the lyrics. love it.
feel like 2 stars is too low and 3 is slightly too high. im gonna go with 3 because of the 20 albums ive reviewed so far this one is more memorable.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
not a single dud song on here. amazin
5
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Im a casual talking heads enjoyer. I dont recognize any songs on this album but im sure they are all delightful
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
dont even need to listen. its 5 stars
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
seems way ahead of his/its time.never heard of this guy but this was a pleasant listen.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
this is a 5 star album for me ez
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
cool production but all the lyrics and vocals did not tickle my pickle. would give 3 stars if it was instrumental. 2 stars is the best i can do
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
More Specials
The Specials
I liked it. Never heard of this band but it tickled my fancy. gg
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
baller
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
ive listened to this at least 100 times. whats 1 more
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
basslines that will get you bricked up
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
a real treat
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
the ladies love him
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Listen to this one to turn your bad days around.
Listen on your good days to make them even better.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Good listen for whatever you find yourself getting in to
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
never heard of these guys and immediately heard alex turner. great album.
listened to it while i walked my pooch
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
beegee deep tracks. was not a fan. but it wasnt terrible imo
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
2112
Rush
besides the opening song the remaining songs were not memorable imo
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
First listen seemed like a for sure 5 star rating.
Second listen confirmed it. 5 stars. fantastic.
East St. Louis Toodle-oo was so great
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Odelay
Beck
I was torn betwen 2 and 3 stars. It wasnt a bad record by any means at all but im not going to go back and listen to it.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
jeff buckley was not at all who i thought he was. Tragic story. Good album. rip
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
legendary man
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Elastica
Elastica
pretty cool. listened in my car and it seemed like the vocals were too quiet.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
love this. listened to NOLA jazz all weekend
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
liked it more than their banana album but still not my thing. the only thing making it enjoyable to me is the fact that it released in 1969
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
cant give a good review bc i had to listen to it on youtube and it was not a good experience
2
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
fuckin right mate
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Low
David Bowie
so far i dont think its very exciting. halfway through.
some cool sounds but thats pretty much all it is.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
ive passively listened to this full album maybe 10 or so times while doing chores around the house.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
great stuff. especially on a rainy day
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Ive never purposefully listened to megadeth. I thought it was a good listen with interesting riffs and some odd time signatures here and there. The opening song was like 3 songs in one. Hangar 18 was probably my favorite and Lucretia right after that. Dave mustaine and Nick menza are a great duo
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Snivilisation
Orbital
Before I listen: I've never heard of this group and have no clue what to expect. I see that its 1hr20min in duration. Could be in for a good time or a bad time.
Its rainy and slow day at work so ill listen while I do some cleaning and organizing.
Released in 1993 is insane. They were ahead of their time. I have been an electronic music enjoyer for about a decade. Daft Punk is my #1 artist of all time and I also enjoy Mezerg. I believe the two groups drew a lot of inspiration from Snivilisation.
I love that this album is included in the 1001 albums to listen to before i die.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
my fav greenday album
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
i didnt listen but ive listened 1000000 times
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
I still like it just as much as i did when I was in 5th grade in 2005.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
2 hours. rough. not exactly background noise that i enjoy either. Wasnt awful but i was not a fan.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
im not familiar with Dead Kennedys until this album. I appreciated it. good stuff
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
solid stuff right here
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Halfway through and there hasnt been any song that I didnt like. Very chill and easy to listen to. Talented artist. Pissing in the wind was funny
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
it was fine but it was boring. Figure 8 album was yugely better
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
pretty cool. never listened to any of his solo stuff. liked it
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
listened to this 100000 times now
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
I started this album while I was on my way to the dmv, so my morale was very low. This album made my morning so much better despite the other thigns going on. Very influential too. Its almost a 5 star album but for me its not that replayable unless im in the mood for it, which doesnt seem like it would be often.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Nice stuff
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Good album but not my taste. Listened to it while waking my dog so prob not rhe best environment
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Forgettable album but wasn’t bad
2