View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Amazing album. Visceral, political,
energetic. Takes me back to my youth learning about the world
5
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Great album, one or two songs are skips for me. But a lot of classics and a few songs I'll be listening to again later
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
This album was ok but didn't resonate with me. Perhaps another listen will do something but I didnt love any of the tracks
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
This album feels kinda all over the place. It also feels like the engineer just discovered stereo mixing and the bass track is meaninglessly in my left ear. All the instruments are very separated right and left.
Great and mediocre songs throughout the album I feel like this could be a much better album
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Great album. Maybe one or two skips depending on mood but honestly no bad songs
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
-Some of these lyrics are corny af.
-Hard to ignore the standout songs on this album.
- this album is 2 hrs long. Wtf
-There are some great tracks here but they get kinda lost in the minutia of how many songs there are.
I want to give this album a 4 but I'm not going to because I just don't want to listen to half the songs. Very high 3.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Great album, not my favorite genre but to notch songs for at least half. Well revisit a few of these songs.
Great singles and solid features.
Remixes are dancey
This is an easy 4 for me
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
This album seems disjointed.
I feel like Pharrell is trying to be personal and introspective but his lyric writing isn't up to par in that area.
I don't think these songs are bad but I'm not revisiting them again.
Easy 2 for me.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
This is more of a 4.5 for me but I think it will go up with more listens.
If I were a teen when this came out I would have totally been goth because of it.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
This is the most generic rock I have ever heard. Also they seem to be ever so slightly put of time with each other. I don't know how this album made the list. If this wasn't a list of albums to hear before you die I world maybe rate it higher but at best this has felt like a waste of time.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Very solid 3+ or 4- I'm digging all the synths. Love vigilantes, sunrise, sub culture, face up being standouts
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Good 90s hip hop. I'm digging it but it's not crazy.
Very solid 3
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Solid album, ready 3 not living it but there are some standouts housequake, slow love
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
I wish I liked Fiona apple. I feel like she's like the vocal pop version of avant garde jazz. Some people just don't like or get it.
I think this is a good album but I don't know that I like it that much tbh.
Standouts: shameika, fetch the bolt cutters
Songs I hate: relay
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Revolver
Beatles
I mean it's a 5. Top 3 Beatles albums. More psychedelic than I remember.
Standout tracks:elanor Rigby, here there and everywhere, yellow submarine
5
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I didn't think I would like this album because I don't like Cohen singing. But wow is the song writing just amazing. Every song was so intimate. Like he's singing to the woman he's loved for 30 years
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Still thrashy enough for there roots. The solos are amazing throughout. Lyrics are kinda mid.
Stand outs: one, shortest straw, the frayed ends of sanity
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Really strong opener with sympathy for the devil. Pretty good album. I can see myself coming back to it
Stand outs: sympathy for the devil, street fighting man, stray cat blues
Duds: dear dr,
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
This us a 16 min 14 song album. Fascinating. Good energy, fun album, not really sure if I'm going to come back to it though. Sentimate is there but the song writing leaves something to be desired. 3.5ish
Repeats:back against the wall, behind the door, world up my ass, live fast die young.
Skips:
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Longtime favorite, it's easy to forget how somber some of these songs are on this album mixed in with fun dancey tunes. Fiest half of the album is stacked. Maybe my favorite overall lcd album.
Repeats: time to get away, north American scum, someone great, all my friends, New York I love you
Skips: sound of silver (ironic)
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
This is what I remember 90s dance hip hop being. A little jazzy a little funky honestly not a bad album but I don't see myself coming back to this. Nothing is really standing out for me
Repeats: Connected, Creation
Skips:
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
This is peak gfunk Era hip hop. Title track is iconic. Milky cereal is corny as hell but not a skip. Very solid 3
Repeats: the booming system, mama said knock you out,
Skips: eat em up L,
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Love this album. Such a weird and fun band. Fantastic songs throughout with one or two mediocre.
Repeats: blister in the sun, add it up, prove my love, gone daddy gone,
Skips:to the kill
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Cohens voice is much better in this album than some of his later ones. The song writing is good but doesn't hold up to what i know he's capable of. It's a good album, I'm tempted to go up to 4 but I dont think I can.
Repeats: Suzanne, master song, so long marianne
Skips: stranger song
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Top 3 Beatles albums. What is there to say, great album, some of the best Beatles songs, but also some more avearge songs towards the latter half of the album. Still a fantastic album
Repeats: come together, something, here comes the sun
Skips:
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Starts interestingly but I don't love the intro. Peach tree is giving me early 2000s Thom York vibes. is this baroque pop? I don't think I like baroque pop. I want to like this but I'm never coming back to listen to this album again.
Repeats: peach tree, this love affair
Skips: agnus dei, little sister
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
This is an easy 3 for me. It's pretty good, I'm enjoying the instrumentation. The lyrics I could go either way on. It's a little bit too droney and kind of meandering, but I could see myself coming back to give it another listen.
Repeats: fireside, rise
Skips :
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
This album started off strong but got pretty weak in the middle, not sure why the intro is song 7 but the album would be better without a few of these songs included.
Repeats: I saw the light, it wouldn't have made any difference,
Skips: intro, breathless, viking song,
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
xx
The xx
Great indie album I've listened to so many times before. Love the mellow vocalization and electonic hooks. Not perfect, it finishes weak, but good enough for a 5.
Repeats: intro, vcr, crystallized, islands, basic space
Skips: fantasy, shelter
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Maybe my favorite beach house album. Such a great example of light dreampop.
Repeats: zebra, Norway, walk in the park, used to be, real love, take care
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Solid hip hop album, skits that I could go either way on. Good first episode. 3.5
Repeats: my name is, cum on everybody, bad meets evil, still don't give a fuck
Skips: most of the skits, my fault,
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
This is like a fun live set for an album. But some of the songs that are way to repetitive.
Repeats: the Rockefeller skank, gangsta trippin, praise you
Skips: in heaven
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Classic Beatles album, can't really say much more. It's a lot more pop-y than the later albums, reminds me a lot of Revolver. Wish it finished stronger
Repeats: Drive my car, Norwegian wood,
you won't see me, in my life,
Skips: run for your life
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Strong start, super pop-y, very doo-wopy. I liked this more than I thought I world but the song writing is pretty rudimentary.
Repeats: make me know it,I will be home again, the girl next door
Skips: such a night, it feels so right
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
I think there are better butthole surfers albums to put on this list. This certainly is interesting and is bordering the line of noise rock but not necessarily good. There are songs on here that are dissonant but with out any purpose to back, it feels like they have a lot to say on this album but it's really all over the place and doesn't state its message(s) clearly. Overall it feels like this album needs a bunch of context to even start to enjoy it. 2
Repeats:human cannonball, kuntz
Skips: graveyard, ussa, the o men
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
25
Adele
Great album in a great discography. Some songs hit a lot better than others, but no bad songs.
Repeats:hello, when we were young, remedy, all I ask
Skips: river lea
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Good, standard blues album. Great solos, good singing, remedial rhythms. Digging this, easy 4.
Repeats: bus driver, jealous hearted man, crosseyed cat
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I don't think I love this vocal style, or this singer song writing style. I don't feel anything strong on any of these songs. They don't grate or irritate me, but they also don't compel me either. I do like the track with Thom York.
Repeats: this mess were in
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
I enjoyed part of this album and i enjoy the concept but some of the songs just grated on me.
Repeat: Marcus garvey, live good,
Skips:slavery days, give me
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
This whole album is mostly held up by one song. The other tracks are good they have good instrumentation but the song writing lacks. Veey jammy a little psycadelic. This is a 3.5 but I think closer to a 4.
Repeats: termination, inagaddadvida
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
That first song doesn't age well. Otherwise a super funky and fun album.
Repeats: I'm that type of, soul flow, on the dl, passing me by
Skips: intro, oh shit, most of the skits, pass the pipe
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Great album. Best Beach Boys album,
Repeats: wouldn't it be nice, don't talk, sloop john b, God only knows,
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Not how I expected this to start by good. Solid middle of the album but finished a little weak. What great songwriting though.
Repeats: mother and child, run that body down, me and Julio, peace like a river
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
This is funky, I like it but the songs are like 6 min too long. I still feel like giving this a 4.5 or maybe a 4.25 but ill round up. These groves are so tight. I can see myself coming back to this.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
This is a good album, I like a lot of these songs I'm just not in love with them. Good rythms, flows, decent lyrics, its just not missing something maybe tempo or variety. This could be a 5 but it's a 4 to me.
Repeats: excursions,buggin' out,show business
Skips: butter
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Prooooog rock. Love prog rock. There is like 20% too much flute on took to the wind. Moonchild is a little long.
Repeats:21st century schizo man, epitaph, the court of the crimson king
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
This isn't really hitting for me. It's missing something that other smith's songs have. Like maybe self degradation. The lyrics jusy seem spiteful and really rely too much on repetition. Rhythm section is good though. I don't hate it but it's underwhelming. 2.5
Repeats: I started something I couldn't finish
Skips: girlfriend in a coma
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Fun album, poppy electonica. Seems like it's trying to be more serious than thier previous albums. This is a fun album, easy 4.
Repeats:motion sickness, night and day, flutes
Skips:now there is nothing
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Very baroque 60s pop rock, good melodies and vocal harmonies. Not my favorite genre though, it's decent. 3
Repeat:care of cell 44, this will be our year, friends of mine, time of the season
Skips: rose for Emily , butchers tale
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
This starts off funky. Kinda prog rocky. I didnt think i would like this album but grew into it. Easy 4 maybe light 5
Repeats: school, dreamer,Rudy
Skips:crime of the century
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
This is a fun and simple album. It doesn't really differentiate itself from a lot of other albums in this decade. It's still fun though.
Rrpeats: not fade away, maybe baby, it's too late
Skips:
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Solid record, a lot if the songs sound very similar. Reminds me a little too much of radio heads sound from ok computer/kid a.
3.5
Repeats: don't panic, sparks, yellow, everything's not lost
Skips: shiver
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Starts decent, feels very grungey the first 2 tracks, kind of hard rocky for later tracks. Drums are lively, bass is out of the mix. Solid effort.
Repeats: big me, good grief,floaty
Skips:
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Good opening and continuation. This feels something stuck out of time, like an 00s take on 60s and 90s pop with folk elements. This could be a 5 maybe but right now it's a strong 4 for me.
Repeats: somebody that I used to know, stupidity tries, easy way put
Skips: colorbars, happiness/gondalaman
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
This is solid but also kind of boring. I don't think I'll be coming back to anything but it made for decent listening.
Repeats:everybody needs a 303
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
A fantastic live album, plays like a greatest hits, with all the charm of Johnny Cash.
Repeats: folsom prison blues, cocain blues, long black veil, green green grass of home
Skips:25min to go
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Classic Christmas songs, classic phil spector sound. Not much to say here, good album, kind of standard/boring song selection but they're all good.
Repeats: bells of st mary, Santa clause is coming to town, Christmas (baby please come home)
Skips: frosty the snowman, parade of wooden soldiers
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Easy 5. 2nd favorite pink flyod album. Very prog rocky with shine on. Excellent lyrics swinging for cynical to sentimental. A classic
Iconic: wish you were here
Repeats:shine on you crazy diamond 1-5, have a cigar, shine on (5-9)
5
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Great album, the whole thing just flows together so well with a few truly standout tracks. Probably gayes best album.
Iconic: what's going on
Repeats:mercy mercy me, right on, inner city blues
Skip: wholy holy
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
So many iconic hits peppered with some great filler. So close to perfect. Easy 5
Repeats:dreams, don't stop, go your own way, the chain, oh daddy
Skips: second hand news
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
Good album, fun, raw very punk. Doesn't really go much more than surface deep. Riffs are very rudimentary
Repeats: search and destroy, your pretty face is going to hell
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Quiet Life
Japan
I am not a huge fan of new wave, this is kind of jazzy though. I don't hate it or love it but there are interesting songs here that are entirelysaved by thier instrumentation. 2.5
Repeats:quiet life, in vogue
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Fun album but a little too long and incohesive. Some fun songs on this album but it's just too long.
Repeats: if I should fall from the grace of god, Turkish song of the damned, fairytale of newyork, sit down by the fire
Skips:recruiting sergeant, worms, battle March medley
3