View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
More "funk" than other Bowie. The saxaphone is smooth and not as piercing. Easy listening compared to what I usually listen to..
4
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Classic Rod Stewart(before listening i wasn't aware Rod Stewart had a band before his solo stuff). His vocals and lyrical storytelling are very present.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
This album is depressing. Even looking at the track list it feels downtrodden. Not to say it isn't good, as I do think this is a good album. I've heard singles here and there from the Smiths, it wasn't something that grabbed me but hearing songs like "That joke isn't funny anymore" and "Nowhere Fast", will bring more of their music into my rotation.The instrumentals in this are far more upbeat than the lyrics. which gives it a great quality, it saddens me and gives me hope at the same time. Really good album.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Strange. The band is quite eclectic but they definitely can play. The instrumentals on this are good and lyrically is weird. Overall not my kind of music but its still decent to listen to.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
This one is more 'jazzy' and eclectic than previous Bowie albums. It still retains the iconic Bowie sound through his vocals.
An interesting album and tragic that it was his last. Not the best album he produced but definitely worth the listen.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Not the best Bowie album but it is a great transition from the 'folk-y' Bowie sound into the 'Ziggy Stardust' era. A great tribute to america in the 70's and a couple great influencers of the time(Dylan and Warhol). Overall a good listen.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
I had never heard of the Pogues before but if you want some Celtic pub sitting punk music this is your thing. Though not for me. It was ok. I'm not sure I get some of the references in the songs so I think I may have missed the point on a couple tracks.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Smash
The Offspring
Great album. It really shows off the sound that is the offspring. Not a radical departure from their previous works but enough to freshen up their music. This also contains a lot of singles that were, for most people , their intro to the offspring. Well worth a listen and for anyone looking to get into some good punk rock.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Very 'experimental style of music. Definitely not to my taste but if your looking for something quite different then this might be your thing.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Very experimental. Which has led me to confirm it is the genre I understand the least. The weird yelling and singing vastly different tones and lines over each other,on top of the eclectic sounds is just confusing to me. I don't really get it and I'm sure this is something that I wouldn't seek out to listen to again. Not to say its all terrible i didn't mind "My Girls" but that was the extent of my enjoyment here.
1
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
A really good album. Recreating some classic rock hits("Jumping jack flash, and "light my fire") into more 'dream-like' ambient music, with the combination of synthetic and sitar blends well. I enjoyed the east v. west fusion.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
This album has some good sounding music. The instrumentals are decent enough for similar era country/folk music. The lyrics can be hard to understand due to them sometimes no making sense to me and at other times they're muffled.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
This album was good. Nothing too noteworthy for me but nothing that stuck out as being bad either. A good listen for some classic rock.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
The songs themselves are good. The instrumentals can be a bit weird at times which is ok but not my thing. Where this album shines for me is the vocals, her voice is amazing. At times it has a haunting feel I couldn't get over how great they sound.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Black Metal
Venom
This isn't a very good album. The music is slow (for metal) and not a heavy as you might like. The lead singer doesn't sing so much as gravely speak the lyrics, which also seem to lack any sort of flow.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
This is a good folk-rock album. There is some mild experimental style music(which to me is more random synth noise than anything else) and is luckily kept to a couple of songs(more or less).and the others are some decent songs.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Berlin
Lou Reed
This album is one that needs to be listened to as a whole and not as individual tracks. The story is depressing and covers some dark subject matter (from drug addiction, abuse, getting your children taken away and suicide). I was not a fan of it the first listen (its slow, the music comes in short bursts and the singing is not at all melodic) but after diving into the lyrics you can see how this approach lends itself to the subject of the album. Not the greatest album from lou reed but a great story(though extremely sad)
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
A good folk-rock album. I had never listened to this band before and was pleasantly surprised. They have a couple of good tracks("Si tu does partir", "Sailors life" and "who knows where the time goes") adding more to the folk side (which is a lot lighter than I usually like to listen to) but really telling a story with each song.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Good album. Electronic sounds are great, reminds me of the depressing sounds of New order.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Abraxas
Santana
This album showcases why Santana is considered one of the greatest guitarists ever. Giving mixes of jazz, rock, funk and of corse Latin dance rhythms. Most would be turned off by mixing of so many sounds in one album but for Santana it's a stage for how great his music really is. Transcending genres and remaining timeless.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Ok album. Lots of whispering singing. Some interesting lyrics ("the professional") the instrumentals are good.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
This is a fun album. Combining old school hip hop with world music. "Buffalo girls" and " Double Dutch" are really fun songs.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Nevermind
Nirvana
This is an amazing album. So many great songs and contains some of my favourite Nirvana tracks("Lithium", "Smells like teen spirit", "Breed" and "in Bloom"). This is the epitome of what Grunge is. I also think it to be their best album(aside from the MTV unplugged versions).
5
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
This album defines their 'swamp rock' sound and showed the world what they could do in terms of lyrics("Born on the Bayou" and " Proud Mary") but also that they can dish out the awesome guitar solos ("keep on chooglin" ) and even has some lighter/catchier tracks ("Bootleg" and "rollin' on the river") and the fact that they released this album and it was so great but also put out 2 other albums the same year.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Starts off well(or more upbeat) but then tapers down to a slow melodic sound. His voice is low and the lyrics are kind of hidden below the instruments. Very similar to a Leonard Cohen sound. Not my thing but if your looking for some folky.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Good album. Nothing really stands out to me, in terms of the songs but what truly makes this shine is the harmonies. When singing together the sound is amazing("Judy blue eyes" and "helplessly hoping" in particular)
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Quite a different version of Beck, with this album. It seems more serious, a more somber Beck. Not a bad thing, it shows a more emotional range and an ability to showcase his different side. Not my favorite Beck but he always shows a willingness to explore something different and this is just that : Beck but Different.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
A good album that brought the unique sound of Missy Elliot to the masses(and brought the amazing production of Timbaland). This is a great intro to both their sounds and has some great hits too("hit em with the hee", "sock it 2 me") really good debut album.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Dookie
Green Day
Great album. This was my first exposure to Green Day. This a great album full of hits. ("Longview", "welcome to paradise", "basket case"). Essential Green Day and a great album to start into them as well(even if you're just looking for some good punk rock, this is a great place to find it.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Wild Gift
X
This was some ok punk rock. Some songs were more aggressive than others ("the once over twice" and " desperate Los Angeles"), While some seem more country("adult books" - has a more punk Elvis vibe.), some just didn't work at all for me as it seems the 2 singers weren't so harmonious(but that could be what they were going for)"I'm coming over". But for me there were some great songs "it's who you know" and "in this house that I call home"has the right about of everything above mixed together. Overall a decent album.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
A good listen. I hadn't heard of singer Josh Homme before his venture into QOTSA but I found his music good to listen to. Though they're not as heavy a sound as I would prefer it still had an almost metal edge to it and I didn't mind that about half the songs on the album were under 3.5 mins in length. But I found the singing was a little underwhelming and soft at times. But the guitar work was pretty good and I enjoyed it for the most part.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Some good Sheryl Crow. Poetic and her storytelling is very evident/present in each song. A good mixture of melancholy and upbeat songs. It is missing some more melodic singing but I can appreciate the journey being conveyed here. Overall a decent enough album .
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I enjoyed this album. Coming from not knowing too much of their work, I think this opened me up to their style of music.
Their music has uses heavy distortion but it's controlled and fits with the singing(like in "drunken butterfly" and "orange rolls, angel spit"). The sound is heavy and sometimes melodic which is what I like to listen to and I enjoyed some of the 'softer songs like "chapel hill". Their a great mix of hard rock, 'grunge' and punk.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Harvest
Neil Young
Maybe not Youngs best album, it is one that displays some great guitar work and a nice folk/country rock inspiration. A good outing without any standouts but a consistent outcome.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
A dark and melancholy album. Some of the guitar work really shines. Some good songs and heavily influenced by Bowie(which is present in almost every song, which is good but for me fails to capture anything new or define their own sound).
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
The bee gees have a different sound here than the disco era hits I was used to. This isn't a bad album, as it's more soft rock than anything, it just seems like they were trying to branch out a bit too far from their more distinctive sound. There were some good songs (" how can you mend a broken heart" and "country woman") but there were some misses for me too("israel" and "its just the way"). Lyrically "the greatest man in the world" was really good but fell a bit short with the instrumentals.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Not a great album to me. The music is tame and not very 'creative' basic tunes. The singing is what made me really not like this. It's not so much singing as narrating over some instruments and there doesn't seem to be and flow in the lyrics. It sounds like you asked someone how was your day and as they told you there was some music in the backround
2
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Not an oasis fan(far from it) but this has to be their best album(and has the only song of theirs that I enjoy "morning glory"). So even after listening again to this, I'm still not a fan. I cannot stand to listen to the whiney sounds of Noel.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
This was a decent album. I'm not so into break beats as I was in the late 90's. But this still had some nostalgic hits ("Rockefeller skank" and "praise you") which made it a nice trip down memory lane.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Not as 'sensual' as I thought it would be. The singing is whisper soft while the instrumentals seem to crowd over them.
The title track is good but I found most almost too hard to get into(at least lyrically) due to the soft singing.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
the heart. Telling compelling stories with each song. The music is a great accompaniment, never overshadowing her great vocals. She is one of the greatest song writers in history and her credits could easily fill all time lists. I cannot say enough good about this album(and King herself). Definitely a must listen.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Ramones
Ramones
Simple yet effective. They are the most basic and stripped down version of "punk". They say what they need to say and then they're done. It's a good album of head-bopping, not needing to focus so hard on the lyrics or you'll miss the point rock. Even the instrumentals are simplistic. Some chords a drum beat and you're set. This is not the music to elicit some thought provoking journey into the human mind. It is what it is and doesn't try to be anything else or pretend it's some more. A good listen to drown out the surrounding noise and just focus on something else. This is what makes it so good.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Slow but kind of fun. The instrumentals were great and had a very rock feel with some great solos ("Australia ") and the lyrics, though sounding more pop-y(similar to the beatles), we're very more light hearted and humorous at times. A combo that seems to work well together.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
Has a very "90's" sound( like collective soul) with the guitar and drums. The bass (especially intros into "the act we act" and "good idea") is very good. I really enjoyed "if I can't change your mind". Some bleak lyrics dealing with killing of a lover and dealing with AIDS. But the melodies are very well arranged. As I had never really heard of Sugar this was a great intro.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Starts off ok (with " I want to be adored") but then gets a bit bland for me. The singing gets real soft and seems to be overtaken by the instrumentals. Then the songs tend not to distinguish themselves from each other, until "made of stone"(one of the final tracks on the album, which I enjoyed the most) and "this is the one" and " I am the resurrection ". The last 4 songs of the album really shine.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Great album. In a time when "gangsta" rap was coming about, the jungle brothers (along with other artists in their Native Tongues collective) were rapping about their environment and spreading knowledge to empower people(wanting to spread good vibes). As far as MCs go their lyrics are among the top and their beats aren't stuck in one genre, sampling from so many influences, giving them a unique sound. They continue to impress with each bar spitting poetry instead of memes(or relying on current references to keep their music relevant, which is why they will remain timeless)
4
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Not a fan. Can't quite put my finger on it but the singing seems off trying to be melodic(inside a tunnel- some kind of distracting echo) over weird screeching guitars. Like the the band each recorded something on their own and then they mashed together whatever they came up with. No harmony in the music and just seems disconnected to the singing.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
The Coral
The Coral
I'm not quite sure what to make of this one. They seem to be all over the place with their narratives and their music. Each song is almost from a separate genre with little cohesion between them. The songs themselves aren't terrible but there doesn't seem to be any sort of identity for this band. They jump from one style to the next never offering a full narrative to be emersed in. It seems like each song was create with little regard to the others on the album.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
This album is fantastic. The first entry from their new lead singer(after the death of their previous one) is their best outing. Show casing a new vocal sound that is today the opitome of ACDCs iconic music. This album plays almost like a greatest hits album containing numerous songs that are mainstays on any rock radio staion(or playlist - "helps bells", "shoot to thrill", "back in black", "you shook me all night long" and "rock and roll ain't noise pollution") but even the lesser tracks on this album are still great songs("what do you do for the money honey", "given the dog a bone" and "shake a leg"). This album hits high on almost every song and delivers the iconic sound we love from one of rocks greatest bands.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
This album was really good. The speed or the drums the wails of the guitar and even though I'm not the biggest fan of the singers voice, it mixed so well with the instrumentals. I cannot say enough good things about the guitar work.
The album starts strong with "holy wars..." but ramps it up with the next rrack("hanger 18") and even these 2 songs are a great showcase of the masterful guitar work. Also to note the drums fit so perfectly and just punch up the entire album. This is one of the greatest metal albums I've ever listened to, it's so relentless with its speed and precision. Even when it lets you take a break from head banging it(" five magics" 4 songs in) still delivers a true metal experience.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
This album is a showcase to how bowie as an artist can redefine him self through his different personas(in this case the "thin white duke") and still maintain the quality of music. You can still find the soul and funk that bowie was known for but he shows a different side along with it. The title track shows this and though it's 10 mins long it doesn't feel that way. Delivering a great journey of sounds.
This album also has possibly my favourite bowie song "golden years" and again showcases his funk influences.
The haunting singing on "word on a wing" helps to further his "new sound" with this album.
He also gives you a dancey disco-esque track with TVC15, though for me slows down a bit much for the last 2 songs("stay" and "wild is the wind" but both are still good tracks)
Not regarded as the best of Bowie but still a fantastic album to experience.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I love the speed of the drums and the guitar work is excellent. The album starts great with "them bones", " dam that river" and " down in a hole".
I'm not a fan of "sick man" the guitar is too screechy and is seems to lose its vocal harmony.
"Rooster" picks it up again but it loses the harmony and goes back to noisy guitars until "angry chair" and "would?" (Which ends the album). Great start and strong finish, but the middle is inconsistent. Overall good album with some great standouts.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
More Specials
The Specials
I am not a fan of this one. They sound like their competent musicians(especially the keyboards, which sound amazing and the horns were good too) but it seems like this is a bunch of friends jamming in a dive bar for the free drinks.The singing isn't too good (and is washed out at times " do nothing" by the instruments)and the whole Ska idea is lost on me. I mean it's not terrible but it seems the song all pass through me as backround music and there isn't anything of note for me here.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
A departure from everything I thought the Beach Boys were. This is neither beach music or boys music. It is a combination of pop/jazz with a ton of orchestral music woven in. It showcases why Brian Wilson is considered to be one of the greatest songwriters in history.
The music couldn't be more solid. Each of the songs instrumentals is carefully crafted and even some of the odder sounds feel like they fully belong. The lyrics are more mature and even though experimental it still has a fantastic flow and rhythm to it.
I never thought I would love a beach boys album as much as I did this one and I feel a little upset at myself having obviously never given them a fair listen.
The only issue I have with this album is the songs are too short, I always wanted more and with this the fade outs(while the singing was still going on) were not to mu liking. But the harmony of this album far out weighs and gripes I may have.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
Lordes singing style works so well. She's not the "best singer" but her lyrics paired with pop/electronic music fits so well. This album starts off so strong with "green light" and "sober" but then gets better with " homemade dynamite". It then changes into something more melancholy (sounding) but maintains its core (great song writing with great instrumentals). To be honest I don't think I ever gave her a fair chance and I regret doing so. Her music is nothing short of fantastic. Even the slower songs like "Liability" are so good to listen to. This whole journey she takes you on with this album is a trip worth taking (even if it can be a little dark and saddening, looking to fill a void with activities that are so empty is a powerful message and hit home)
5
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Very soulful and chill sounding. Great instrumentals create a true R&B experience. The lyrics weren't my speed, they were overly sexual without the nuance. It was very to the point where as other R&B achieves the same sensuality but in a more poetic way. His voice is great and I think for a debut this one was ok. It's like "getting in the mood music but for high-schoolers"(Which I might have rated higher 20 years ago)
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
This is an interesting one. Both the singing and the instrumentals are great. The flow of the songs fits really well. Where I'm confused is the lyrics themselves. They are weird and I'm not sure if this is some kind of poetry that I don't get or they're just silly lyrics. Other than that an interesting album.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
A fantastic mix of rock(hard rock and even some metal elements), electronic and funk. This I a great album and I enjoy their music alot. From the harder "privilafe" and "Nowhere fast" (kicking off the album) to the softer "consequence" and "drive" this album rocks. I love the 'scratching' mixed in with the rock and the amazing bass lines. The singing also provides a unique feel to all the songs.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
I think some of this may be lost on me(through not understanding the lyrics *in spanish) but I have to say her voice is amazing and you can still feel the emotion coming through. The instrumentals are also very well done. I enjoyed this album, other than not understanding it.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
I really enjoyed his singing and the instrumentals don't overshadow his voice(as with some bands where the singer has a softer singing style). The music is a bit softer and slower("easy way out") than I usually like but this one was good. I really enjoyed the more country-esque songs ("junk bond trader" and "L.A") and the more folky ones were good too("colorbars")
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Kenya
Machito
This one is ok. I like the sharp horns mixed with the bongo style percussion. (Especially "Kenya" and "holiday" which really gets going after the mid point of the song)
This is some decent backround music, for me. Can just sit back and listen or have a conversation going and not miss out on the sound
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Nice blend of country-esque and folk rock that works well together. At first I didn't understand about "the dolphins" but then I got just past the midway point of the album and "sweet cocaine" came on and I think I get it now. He's got a great voice and it's not overshadowed by the instrumentals. I didn't care to much for the instrumentals as it seems there were just there to provide some backround music to the lyrics. Overall an ok album.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
A decent outing. Very much 60's pop music. Is a very pleasant album to listen to, music and most of the lyrics, maintains its upbeat personality. Songs like "you better run" explore a more psychedelic sound but still fit well with the album. Also contains their 'biggest' hit "groovin'" which is a great song and is real groovy song.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Started a bit slow. But then the guitar solo hit for "Hanging around" and it started to pick up and I enjoyed the guitar/keyboard from "peaches" but then it dropped back off for me. The singing isn't so great kind of talking and yelling with notnso much melody. The guitar is still solid through out the album and I enjoy most of the keyboards but some songs had some un needed 'noise like "ugly" and the 'ufo' sounds. The singing seems to lack flow in most songs which isn't my thing.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
This is good reggae. But I find it starts so strong and then slowly dies off never getting back to the level of the first song "Marcus garvey". Its not that the other tracks are inherently weak just they don't live up to the opening.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Another depressing album. I mean this is expected from Joy Division. But this is a great listen, it's tough to get through as it doesn't have the 'pop-y' lyrics or face melting guitar solos or crazy drum beats. They keep the instrumentals down played and this keeps the down trodden mood that Joy Division is know for.
Sometimes you feel down and just want your listening experience to mirror that and this does that so well.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Very eccentric album. There is some interesting story being told in between the songs(admittedly, I don't understand some of it but it is a neat way to portray an album) the songs themselves are pretty good. Nice light/folk-y rock/psychedelic rock. It was an enjoyable listen and the story that came in between the songs was weird but fun.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Eat song is its own mini story but yet part of a while experience. The writing is superb and the guitar work is excellent. I never got into Springsteen but I can see that wasn't a good thing. This albums is really good. Although over it is short run time, it delivers all it needs to say in the short time. I found that the start was a little softer than the rest of the album but once it gets going it is something that you can just visualize. The story in the lyrics is clear and concise and able to give you an experience that you were almost there.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Mask
Bauhaus
A slow album. I hadn't really listened to Bauhaus before and I was really into the instrumentals, but the lyrics is where it broke down for me. The singing never seemed more than something that was tacked on. It was slow, not very melodic and didn't really flow. A very monotone style on top of some interesting sounds. It just fell flat for me. At times it seems like he was just trying to cram too many words into the songs narrative ("tge passion of lovers"). It all started of great the screeching guitars and nice drum beats ("hair of the dog") but once the singing started I lost interest. Overall an ok album.
2