View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
forgot how much it slaps and stands the test of time. WIAWSNB, Thank you, Moby Dick are standouts, but all are bangers. there's really not a weak track on there, or maybe they're all so deeply ingrained in my memory. it's like a time machine to being 15 again.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
1977
Ash
odd mix of britpop and grunge that manages to be less interesting than the sum of its parts. as if the gallagher were less talented and listened to too much nirvana but didn't understand it.
a product of its time i guess. and if it were 1996 i'd probably have liked it. as it is, i didn't hate it but can't imagine ever wanting to revisit.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
at its best its female madman-era elton john written by a 14 yo girl who just went through her first breakup standing in for taupin. at its worst it sounds like joni mitchell. boring, repetitive instrumentation. trite, on-the-nose lyrics. i actively hate it. closing track was particularly insulting
1
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
art rockers led by a mancunian peter gabriel. I dug it and will probably explore other releases. grounds for divorce and one day like this are standouts.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
"hush" is a great song. unfortunately, it's not on this album
2
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
production is fantastic, and i'm sure it's an important entry in his oeuvre and music of that era. not really my jam, though. highlights for me were kanye's production on takeover and heart of the city.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
even the most accessible dirty projectors is probably fairly niche. regardless, i think i probably love this album. i love the weird time shit he does.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Suicide
Suicide
subversive and understated and pretty fucking great. love the doors-y and drone-y minimalist stuff going on here. "frankie teardrop" is really just a breath of fresh air
4
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
i'm a sucker for bowie's berlin years
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
a welcomed time machine to the simpler days of listening to 94.9 and playing links awakening on my game boy color. probably nothing more than nostalgic traipsing but i appreciated it
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Eagles
Eagles
the eagles are so fucking bland and boring.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
i've never thought elvis was that great. i also thought this was a live album. it feels good to be wrong. surprisingly listenable in [current year]
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
smooth operator is a catchy tune. beats are pretty neat for 84, but grating cheesy lyrics won out. 2 minutes into frankie, i turned my stereo off from the toilet and finished shitting in silence.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
Not my favorite entry of Bowie's, but blue-eyed soul Bowie is more than a novelty. He does the genres justice, and I think blends R&B, Soul, and Rock typically deftly, even if the songwriting isn't on par with previous or subsequent records. I love it, but it's without a doubt a cocaine-driven transitional record between the Ziggy era and the Berlin Years-two iterations i prefer to this one. Fascination stood out to me as a forgotten bop.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
some inoffensive 70s pop rock. some annoying 70s art pop. overall, i disliked it.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Tago Mago
Can
I really wanted to like this. I have wanted to like this before. I am aware and understand its influence. But, it's just not for me. Too much unintelligible mumbling. Too much experimental improvisation. 3 stars because I see how for 1971, it's ahead of its time.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
put me on a little bit of dylan kick over the weekend. there's a lot on it; some parts of which works better than other parts but when it's great, it's great
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
inoffensive, boring, and bland. I can see this playing well in places where bullriding is the #1 sport. Just enough of an edge on it to appeal to dudes who'd otherwise be listening to pop country if it weren't so effeminate. I hate almost everything about it.
I did, however, enjoy the bizarre, misplaced afrobeats on worlds apart, and the funk in let's be friends. really subverted my expectations for 2 songs in the middle there. it wasn't particularly interesting, but I didn't hate that 10 minute stretch.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
not my music but its good in the background. i understand the appeal; billie holiday was a heck of a vocalist
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
70s Temptations were cool as fuck
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
classic. perfect. haunting. depressing as fuck. ian curtis was a goddamn genius. 5 stars. new dawn fades has always been a favorite
5
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
as a pretty big fan of jazz from that era, i've always found this a little too polished. take 5 is iconic, but beyond that it's boring when stacked up against even just other 1959 release from Coltrane, Mingus, and Miles Davis. not enough improvisation
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
much better than expected. felt a lot like early 2000s indie rock i liked. glad i didnt skip it
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
lots of unintelligible moaning and mumbling over repetitive, droning instrumentation/electronic beats. for the first few tracks, i could see through the banal slog at what could have been interesting--part kate bush/peter gabriel synth driven artpop. but as it wore on, it wore me down. fuck this album
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
not as good as when i was 15. felt very dated, but i remembered why i loved Cream. loads of wah, heavy drumming, and jack bruces psychadelic lyrics. it's got to be one of the best examples of mid/late 60 hard rock
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
hey it's that riff george thoroughgood jacked. oh wait they all kinda sound like that
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
dont see anything special. was recently told they were "important" which just adds to the ball of confusion
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
catchy stuff. didn't expect to listen to the entire thing in one go at 730am. also didn't expect i'd start cleaning during it. feeling energized
4
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
invested 34 minutes during my morning ablutions to discover i do not like Devo. that talk-singing with shitty surf rock riffs doesnt do it for me. i cant believe i listened to the whole thing
2
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
interesting blend of that late 90s/early 00s electronica/sampled and vaguely subversive punk. There are definitely better examples of both, but it's not a bad album. Slideshow at Free University was probably my favorite. it was also instrumental/largely sampled which says something probably
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
not for me
1
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
my views on JJ are somewhat conflicted, but i really enjoyed this one. ball and chain is definitely the standout for me. also, i fucking love the album art.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
never cared much for barrett-era floyd. it all kinda sounds the same. psychedelia on psychedelia. i think i'd have appreciated this more if it was something i had explored in my formative years. hearing it now for the first time its just sad and boring
1
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
right when TH hit their stride to become probably the best band of the era. weird beats and instrumentation, peak Eno ethereal production, and David Byrne delivering some of his best and weirdest vocals and lyrics. I Zimbra and Animals stood out to me as forgotten gems off this one.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
GI
Germs
i probably would've killed myself too if i was responsible for creating this garbage
1
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
enjoyed this more or less. ngl brass in pocket is a bop. makes me inappropriately attracted to chrissie hynde. new wave with some teeth.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
It's going on 10 years since I listened to Grizzly Bear, so when Veckatimest showed up as AOTD, I felt immediately nostalgic for my early 20s law school days. Shields had come out during my last year of law school, and my roommate and I were fans of GB, so Veckatimest and Shields (and even Yellow House) were on heavy rotation at our place. Even the album cover really brings me back to simpler days of day drinking and playing Halo.
That's all just window dressing, though--the things I felt before I actually listened to the album. I busted out my good headphones for this one, and I was genuinely excited for it. At this point, I'm 45 minutes in, and honestly, it sucks. Everything was set up for me to love it, and it fucking sucks. Songs I remember fondly--Two Weeks and Ready, Able--just sound like moaning and mandolins. I fucking hate this wussbag shit.
So what changed? I've spent most of the back half thinking about the change in my views on this album and more broadly changes to people in general. Was there a point of inflection before which I liked GB and after which I didn't? Or is it more of a Ship of Theseus accretion of sensory experience where I gradually withdrew from this whining bullshit? Are the changes in us discrete or do we change with every breath we take?
I don't think I know. Maybe they aren't mutually exclusive. Maybe it's different for everyone. What I do know, however, is that as the person I am today, this music is trash.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
every dylan album to me has jarring highs and lows. for some reason this morning i lack the patience for the lows. hes made for best ofs
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
i'm hearing most of these songs for the first time. 15 year old me would've fucking loved this. the 32 year old me thinks its boring. i shot the sheriff is a little cringey
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
my experience with SR was mostly in the context of britpop. i don't recall ever listening to a song let alone an album, but i genuinely enjoyed this. feels like a mashup of oasis and my bloody valentine. loved the dreamy vocals and instrumentation. the first half felt stronger than the back half until i got to the last 2 tracks. brilliant way to end an otherwise poppy affair. this may very well end up a 5 but i would need to sit with it for awhile longer
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
US and UK versions are wildly different. I am confusion. Either way, I would definitely have been #teamStones. Great album. Out of Time is a forgotten gem.
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
i'm sure it's an "important" entry, but it's not for me. purportedly socially conscious rap containing homophobia and antisemitism might be clever if done ironically, but i don't think they were smart enough for that. i think it's genuine in its crudeness and cruelty. hot garbage
1
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
when it's good, it's amazing. concept is brilliant, although i prefer Love Below to Speakerboxxx. my complaint is that even as a double album, it feels a little bloated. if they couldve trimmed it a bit--like 45 minutes each--i feel like itd be perfect.
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Odessa
Bee Gees
better than expected but my bar was pretty low.
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
it doesn't quite give me the feels hounds of love does, but i'll be goddamned if i wasn't getting verklempt at "this woman's work."
4
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
british, political, idk. kinda repetitive
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Signing Off
UB40
more enjoyable than I expected from the "red, red wine" band. "food for thought" was a high point for me. listening to reggae brought me back to high school days
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
it feels so old and tired. or maybe that's me. i genuinely wonder what kind of people still like this music. even the aging-loser-who-peaked-in-the-80s stereotype feels dated.
2
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
never been a GnR fan but i guess this is the good one
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
never heard of it
5
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
early 90s grunge pop is usually a miss for me
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
enjoyable as someone who likes reggae, but it sounds like a lot of the reggae from the period. felt somewhat forgettable after marcus garvey and slavery days
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
energetic, diverse, and very 90s. really enjoyed it. some of these will be in rotation on workout playlists
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
i never knew this existed. really cool
4
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
disharmonious cross between blues traveller and oasis. it actively offends and i dont like it
1
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
I don't think I gave it a fair shake. I wasn't really in the mood for 90s rave music. Some songs hit harder than others. Space Shanty is def a bop
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Among The Living
Anthrax
hate hate hate this. 1 star is an affront to the other albums ive given it to
1
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
idk lofi pop grunge doesnt do it for me. little too whiny
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
rap/funk/metal fusion is so lame
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
murphy's hitting his stride here. the sophomore effort features less improvisational lyrics and much richer production from S/T. SOS has some of his best songwriting in All My Friends and Someone Great-emotional bangers. and it's still got the dance vibes on Get Innocuous, NA Scum, and Us v Them. overall a remarkably balanced album. i tend to think This Is Happening is the high water mark, but I love this album and appreciate a reason to revisit it.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Damaged
Black Flag
trash for 14 year olds angry at their dad
1
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
interesting and eclectic 90s rock. funky rock mixed with music from the subcontinent. felt like it drug a bit in the middle but the beginning and ending were memorable
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
cringed at the album artwork, but it wasnt what i expected. first 2 tracks were pretty good. is this metal? doesnt feel like it in places
3
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Smash
The Offspring
it's like i'm back at john b dey. self esteem is a banger
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
yeah idk. smooth r&b isnt my thing
2
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
sounds like chicago in the 70s
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
sounds a lot like john fogerty. somebody should sue
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
tonally weird. felt like a mishmash of popular sounds from the late 70s early 80s
2
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
2
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
classic. i think VU were coming up at this point. venus, sunday morning, waiting for the man, femme, heroin. all bangers
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Crazysexycool
TLC
waterfalls has value
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
brings me back to high school. lots of energy.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Vespertine
Björk
Very soothing. love the textures and her vocals. will be exploring more of her ouvre
5
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
5
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
i think i prefer fear of music as far as heads/eno collabs, but its still a classic
5
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
wonderful example of the nineties psychedelic/shoegaze pop. in the same vein as flaming lips and mazzy star. really enjoyed the spaced out instrumentation and ethereal textures. feels like im stoned or dead
5
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
4
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
4
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Reign In Blood
Slayer
i had shitty taste in music at 15
1
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
perfect
5
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
3
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
definitely more fun than i expected. answering machine is a great closer. unsatisfied is a gem
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
theres some nigh bangers. music is cool. the vocals ruin it for me
2
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
2000s perfection
5
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Document
R.E.M.
better than i was expecting. got great late 80s post punk instrumentation
4
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
lotta bangers
4
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
The Undertones
The Undertones
#notmypoppunk
2
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Elastica
Elastica
slightly ahead of its time but not for me
2
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Metallica
Metallica
dated but still a classic
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
kinda uneven. cool electronica/ambient/soul then lame 90s rapping
3
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
niche. interesting at times. overall i felt bored
2
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
4
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
better than i remembered in context. 3.5
4
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
3
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
My Generation
The Who
dated
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
i can understand why its held in the esteem it is. not my bag though
3