View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Good album! I love a lot of the songs on it, and Damon does a good job as 2-D.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
This album is just pure gold (as a man who’s never listened to an RnB album before). I adore how “Switch” samples “Mr. Big Stuff” by Jean Knight, and of course “Waterfalls” is amazing. “Case of the Fake People” is probably my favorite song from the album due to its message.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Really good album full of nice songs, like “Rockin’ Stroll” and “It’s a Shame About Ray”.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
Interesting album. It’s not necessarily my cup of tea, but it’s still good. Would I listen to it just for the sake of listening to an album? No. I’d probably only listen to it while working.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Holidays in the Sun is fantastic.
“Bodies” has good lyrics, but it didn’t age well due to the meteoric rise in abortion mentions.
“No Feelings” is a nice song with a meaning that even I can relate to 46 years later.
“Liar” just has all of these lyrics that I would definitely scream at the top of my lungs if I could.
“Problems” is just pure punk.
“God Save The Queen” screams British angriness.
“Seventeen” is kind of Johnny Rotten complaining about hippies.
“Anarchy in the U.K” is a classic song.
“Submission” is kind of weird. I can’t tell if the meaning is NSFW or about a submarine.
“Pretty Vacant” is just ‘Young People Are Dumb: The Punk Song’. Probably my favorite track.
“New York” takes a whole spin on the punk fakes and just adds in some timely angst. It’s my least favorite track because of the timely nature.
“EMI” is hatred towards the label of the same name, but the band hates them more than anyone could ever think.
Overall, a super consistent album. 4.5/5.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
A nice album from an incredible songwriter. I wish he had more songs to make this album a little longer, though.
4.7/5
Favorite: “Sit Yourself Down”
Least Favorite: “Cherokee”
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
Not really my type of music, but the lyrics (despite the vocalist’s often incomprehensible ramblings) serve some meaning that makes it a standout album in my opinion.
3.1/5.
Favorite/Least Favorite: I have no opinion on my favorite or least favorite tracks of this album.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Good album! I love how powerful Brian Johnson’s vocals are on it, even if the instrumentation is simple. I can tell these guys partied hard before writing this album. It’s a nice collection of the sex, drugs, and rock-and-roll lifestyle.
4.4/5
Favorite Track: Shake a Leg
Least Favorite Track: Kind of hard to decide.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Tori Amos excels at what some bands and artists fail to do: Make good piano-based rock songs. Her debut solo album ‘Little Earthquakes’ is no exception, being a melodramatic and confessional album full of Kate Bush style lyrics and grandeur bigger than some Ancient Greeks’ hubris.
The album’s cover shows a metaphorical representation of Tori’s story. She’s trapped in a box, and the look on her face tells the listener that she needs some help to get out. By making this album, Tori became a sensation, being on Rhino Records for her whole career. Coming from a person who hasn’t listened to any of Tori Amos’ songs before listening to this album, she’s more amazing than I thought she would be.
4.8/5 (rounding up to a 5 because I can)
Favorite Track: Happy Phantom
Least Favorite: Precious Things
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Chris
Christine and the Queens
This album is two things:
1. Unapologetically queer.
2. Unapologetically 80s.
Those two factors are what make this album a hidden gem in my eyes. Héloïse Letissier assumes a masculine alter ego in the form of Chris. This album has a version in English and a version in French, which is a rarity in today’s music. Songs like “Girlfriend”, “Doesn’t Matter” and “Make Some Sense” are an introduction to Chris’ beliefs, and make for some pretty solid foundation. This album was unexpected in all of the best ways possible.
4.6/5
Favorite Track: Doesn’t Matter
Least Favorite: The stranger
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Motörhead play punk and funk influenced metal for the drunks and the rebellious ones. Lemmy’s voice is half-singy and half-screamy and makes for the perfect jolt of energy in a live setting. This makes this live album a gem in my eyes. If I could, I would’ve seen Motörhead live in the 80s, much to my dad’s dismay.
4.3/5
Favorite Track: Stay Clean
Least Favorite: Iron Horse
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Such a trip of an album in a good way. It feels refreshing to hear old music that still pioneered legends like Kurt Cobain. I don’t know how to understand spoken Portuguese and haven’t read up on the meanings of the lyrics, but it’s still a good listen.
4.3/5
Favorite: A Minha Menina
Least Favorite: Don’t have one
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Classic album in my eyes. I love the way the boys seem to cooperate so effortlessly. Most of the album is Lennon and McCartney providing their songwriting genius to the table, but occasionally Ringo and George write good songs, too. This is a prime example of late Beatles gold.
5/5
Favorite track: “Because” or “Oh! Darling”
Least Favorite: I have none.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Elton John is the master of crafting wonderful 70s pop songs. A lot of his work is regarded as classic and for good reason. This album is a nice introduction to him for anyone who wants to get into Elton John. The only downside is that it’s a little long for me.
4.4/5
Favorite Track(s): Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Saturday Night’s Already For Fighting
Least Favorite: Jamaican Jerk-Off
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Nice album full of psychedelic gems. The Kinks do an amazing job of providing trippy instrumentals, whether it be through their chord progressions or choices of instrumentation.
4.8/5
Favorite: “Death of a Clown”
Least Favorite: I have none.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Probably one of the best albums of the 60s I’ve listened to. “Wrote a Song For Everyone” is amazing, and I love John Fogerty’s twang on all of these songs. That’s what gives this album a southern rock feel, and one that makes me want to explore this genre even more.
5/5
Favorite song: “Commotion” or “Bad Moon Rising”
Least Favorite: I have none.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Good album, but most of the songs sometimes have instrumentals that drag on, and the lyrics are sometimes nonsense. I don’t think I would fit well within the Madchester scene, and this album reeks it all.
Favorite: “Step On”
Least Favorite: “Grandbag’s Funeral”
3.4/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Good album. It verges on experimentation, but sometimes the instrumentals drag on for too long.
4.0/5
Favorite: “Bubblegum”
Least Fav: “Death to Our Friends”
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Amazing album. I’d never really listened to Bowie before, but this album makes me want to explore his discography more. All of the songs are radio length except for “Five Years”, which means that my attention isn’t given away immediately.
5/5
Favorite: “Rock ‘n’ Roll Suicide”, “Hang on To Yourself”, “Ziggy Stardust”
Least Favorite: I have none.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
This album is one I have never listened to before (I’m not that much of a country fan), but it is good. Each of the girls’ voices blend really well together, and the harmonies sound amazing.
4.8/5
Favorite: “Wildflowers”, “Hobo’s Meditation”
Least Favorite: “Telling Me Lies”
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Decent album. I don’t have a lot to say about it, because it was another run of the mill Smiths album but with Morrissey’s name slapped on it.
4.0/5
Favorite: “I Don’t Mind If You Forget Me”
Least Favorite: “Late Night, Maudlin Street”
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I don’t really know the whole shindig about Phil Spector being a murderer, but this album slaps. -2 points for the accusations.
2.7/5
Favorite: “Frosty The Snowman”
Least Favorite: “The Bells of St. Mary”
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
Phenomenal album. I loved how it’s fully immersed in the story of Jesus of Suburbia. It’s very compelling as well.
5/5
Fav: Letterbomb
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
I haven’t tried a prog rock album yet, but this is a good intro to it! I love Peter Gabriel’s silky voice flowing over the instrumentals of every song. To me, this album feels like a musical. I wish to see a stage production of this in any way possible.
4.8/5
Fav: “The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway”
Least Fav: “The Colony of Slippermen”
5
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Good album of Britpop. Definitely would listen to more of The Manics if I could.
4.4/5
Fav: “Enola/Alone”
Least Fav: “Kevin Carter”
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
My Britpop streak is about two days in a row. I kinda love it (and I’d be opening to exploring more of it). The singer kinda has a weird voice.
4.3/5
Fav: “North Country Boy”
Least Fav: “Tellin Stories”
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Amazing album full of folk rock. Some of the songs didn’t age well, but the covers are good.
4.8/5
Fav: “I’ll Feel a Whole Lot Better”
Least Fav: “Spanish Harlem Incident”
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
This album was unexpected in the best way possible. Nick’s voice is haunting, and it feels like a poet is singing me to sleep (but in a good way; I just can’t get enough of it).
4.9/5
Fav: “Way to Blue”
Least Fav: I have none.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
This is a very relaxing album. It’s got the nice sentimentality I’d expect from a Neil Young album, with some very nice storytelling to boot. The fact that it’s this long with only 8 songs, though, makes me wonder where my attention span went.
3.7/5
Fav: “For The Turnstiles”
Least Fav: “Ambulance Blues”
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
This is probably the first metal album I’m listening to, and it’s a lot of fun to listen to. A lot of the songs are long (8 songs with a 36 minute run time) but it’s okay. The instrumentals do get a bit repetitive though, even if Mustaine and Poland trade solos.
4.4/5
Fav: Wake Up Dead
Least Fav: Bad Omen (solo absolutely rips, though)
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
This is a nice album full of poppy and rocky hits that seem so 80s that you wanna go to a mall and get an Orange Julius.
4.6/5
Fav: Pretty in Pink
Least Fav: All of This and Nothing
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
This album is some nice southern rock that is the south’s equivalent of The Strokes. I used to hate the vocalist when I listened to Sex on Fire, but now I kinda think his voice fits more with the vibes of this album than that song.
4.4/5
Fav: “Happy Alone”
Least Fav: “Trani”
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
Nice album full of amazing songs from the legendary songwriter.
4.9/5
Fav: “Are You Ready For The Country”
Least Fav: I have none.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Decent album of folky songs. Will Oldham’s voice is kinda weird on this album. It’s also kind of good, though. It sounds like a proto Will Toledo from Car Seat Headrest.
3.8/5
Fav: A Minor Place
Least Fav: Knockturne
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Perfect album in general. I love Stephen Malkmus’ voice, and it fits the instrumental so well.
5/5
Favs?: “Elevate Me Later”, “Cut Your Hair”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
Is this in my top 50 albums of all time? Yes. Do I love it a lot? Also yes. Van’s voice is legendary here.
4.5/5
Fav: “Everyone”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
I don’t have a lot to say about this album, but it’s good.
4.2/5
Fav: Sold To The Highest Bidder, Get Me To The World on Time
Least Fav: I have none.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
xx
The xx
This might seem like a weird story, but I’m gonna put this in anyway.
I first heard a song by The xx when I listened to a 2000s indie playlist on Apple Music. The song of choice? “Crystalised”. It was a pretty nice song, and I listened to it almost every time I listened to that playlist. I loved that song from the first moment I heard it.
Now, we go to Thanksgiving of last year. I’m in an airport with my parents and bored out of my mind trying to wait for our flight. I hear a song that seems familiar to me. It’s almost like I’ve heard it before. I said to myself, “Is this ‘Heart Skipped A Beat’ by The xx?” I Shazammed the song before realizing I was right! I guess I’d heard the guitar riff or something somewhere else.
This album was a phenomenal listen. I love how there’s interplay between the vocalists, and everything sounds so smooth yet minimalist. Will I listen to this again? 100% yes.
5/5
Fav: Heart Skipped a Beat, VCR
Least Fav: I have none.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
This album is good but long. Frank’s voice sounds as good as a Pixies album here, and it feels like he made a Pixies album under his own name. What a genius.
5/5
Fav: “Calistan”, “Headache”, “Whatever Happened to Pong?”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This is my first Pink Floyd album!
Let me just say that this was longer than I thought. 44 minutes with a 5 song run time? Even though each of the parts of “Shine on You Crazy Diamond” are separated into two different songs, it’s still kind of concerning.
This was a nice album, though.
4.2/5
Favorite Song: “Wish You Were Here”
Least Favorite: None
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Good album. I really love how Lenny’s able to encapsulate the ‘60s while making an album that released in the ‘80s.
4.6/5
Fav: “Flower Child”
Least Fav: None
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
This album is a staple of 90s alt/indie rock. I love the way Harvey uses references from old folk tales and myths to give the album an eerie and provocative feel.
4.6/5
Fav: “Highway ‘61 Revisited” or “Yuri-G”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Good album. I love Karen O’s voice on every part of this album.
4.8/5
Fav: “Zero”, “Heads Will Roll”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
I did not expect this album to be on here, but it was a nice change of pace. I like how the generator’s giving me a lot of albums from the 21st century. Dan Auerbach’s voice on this album is both comforting and emotional, and the riffs on this album pack so much into a 3 to 4 minute song. Truly one of the best albums of the 2010s.
5/5
Fav: “I’m Not The One”, “Tighten Up”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Amazing album. I wouldn’t call it an album, though; it’s more of a compilation. We already got a Motörhead live album as an album, so I don’t really blame Dimery for his choice. Definitely gonna listen to more of The Hives soon.
4.9/5
Fav: “Die, All Right!”, “Main Offender”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
I adore Kate Bush. She’s an arty, sometimes comical, overly sensitive when she needs to be and tough when she’s not rock singer. Even though I haven’t listened to a lot of her albums (I’ve only listened to some of Lionheart and The Kick Inside and this one today), she makes some really good songs that stand the test of time.
Her songwriting on this album is just like the others: Adventurous and not afraid to go the distance. Songs like the title track and “Heads We’re Dancing” are stellar examples of this newfangled sound she seems to have made. All of the songs on this album are pure gold in musical form. This is an album I’d definitely recommend to other people for the adventurous sounds alone.
I’ll be sure to keep a look out for Hounds of Love and any other album of hers on this list, and I’ll definitely listen to this one again.
5/5
Favorites: “Deeper Understanding”, “Heads We’re Dancing”, “Between a Man and a Woman”, “This Woman’s Work”
Least Favs: None
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
21
Adele
Adele is a complete icon. A legend, at that. She signed with XL in 2008, gave us her debut album 19, and then gave this masterpiece in 2011.
Long story short, this is an amazing album from an amazing singer. Her hits defined a generation and introduced them to soul. She’s like an Amy Winehouse in her own right.
The songwriting is emotional and you might end up screaming to it. People say this album is made for the masses, but I disagree. Remember what I said about Amy Winehouse? Adele carries that torch. Scratch that, actually. She RUNS with it.
Legendary album.
5/5
Fav: “Set Fire to The Rain”, “He Won’t Go”
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Wouldn’t you know it, this album is my lowest ranked album yet! Just like Lust For Life, it hits when it hits. This time, it barely hits. This is my first album with no 10s so far, but Neneh Cherry is truly someone who pioneered hip-hop in the 80s. From the smashing club hit “Buffalo Stance” to songs like “Heart” and “So Here I Come”, she truly has her moments. On songs like “Love Ghetto” and “The Next Generation”, her message tries but fails to reach me through all of the sensual lyrics. The only sense I feel with them is panic and cringe. The album is good otherwise and I give it a 75/100 or 3.75/5.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Coming from an American, this album is the most British psychedelic album I’ve listened to ever since I listened to Rubber Soul. I hadn’t really heard of Small Faces before this, but I did hear that someone made a Broadway show based on their legacy.
The songs on this album are a treat from my past listening (mostly had 2000s albums for a couple of days). The thing is that this band seems like an oddity. Not in a Captain Beefheart way, but in a way of their own.
Also, it’s kind of weird to have a 19 minute closer. I’m not in the mood for long songs.
4.3/5
Fav: “Afterglow (Of Your Love)”
Least Fav: “Happiness Stan”
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
This is a decent album. Not my favorite, but it’s good.
3.7/5
Fav: “Wheels”
Least Fav: “Hot Burrito #1”, “Hot Burrito #2”
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Nice album! I didn’t know it was a collection of Woody Guthrie songs, but that just makes things even better. I wonder how Guthrie would’ve orchestrated some of his own lyrics that he didn’t put to music.
4.6/5
Fav: “Christ for President”
Least Fav: None
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Permission to Land
The Darkness
Good album! I really love how Justin Hawkins’ voice just floats over everything. Songs like “Givin’ Up” and “I Believe in a Thing Called Love” transport me back to the 80s in a good way. “Love on The Rocks with No Ice” does the same but in a bad way. Regardless, it’s decent enough for me to give it an 82%, almost tying it with Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes (82.2%). That’s why I’m using percents here, and that’s why the album receives a 4.1/5.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
In a good way, this album is all over the place. Some of the songs don’t hit as hard as I thought it would, but the album is somewhat lush in good parts. The opener “The Wrong Way” starts off with an unexpected expletive but slowly drifts into a saxophone and bass collision with drums that slowly progress in somewhat intensity. Despite that, “Bomb Yourself” is just political. It’s not too political, but it is political.
I guess this 20 year old album deserves an 82.2% or 4.11/5.
Favs: “Dreams”, “Staring At The Sun”
Least Fav: “Bomb Yourself”
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
This album is everywhere. Tom Waits does his best impressions of Americana and soul while talking about death and absolute chaos. There’s a method to his madness, though. He apparently worked in the back room of a studio cellar to record this album! Songs like “I Don’t Wanna Grow Up” and “A Little Rain” perfectly encapsulate the feel of being around a campfire and singing a song with a couple of friends. It would honestly be an amazing album if some songs had less cringey lyrics or less gore-focused lyrics. That’s why this album gets an 4.03125 or an 80.63%.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
Great album. I’ll probably grow fonder of one or two songs, but it’s an emotional rollercoaster all throughout. This is my first album by Paul Simon (as a solo artist) on this list, and it’s honestly one of the best albums I’ve heard in my life.
4.2/5
Fav: “The Boy in the Bubble”
Least Fav: “Diamonds On the Soles of Her Shoes”
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
High Violet
The National
This album is a nice one. I didn’t listen to this originally due to time constraints, but now I like it. I love how Matt Berninger’s voice flows through every note. The instrumentals are clean and smooth, like how a nice indie album should be, and the harmonies are dense and altogether, which makes for some amazing dissonance.
4.3/5
Fav: “Anyone’s Ghost”, “Little Faith”, “Lemonworld”
Least Fav: None
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
This album is legendary.
To preface this, I listened to Elliott Smith’s albums last March (non-posthumous) and everything changed for me. I covered “Say Yes” from Either/Or on my YouTube and then kind of fell out of Elliott Smith. I realized his songs kinda weren’t for me because most of them were about topics I thought were taboo and didn’t wanna talk about.
A couple of weeks ago, one of my friends (mind you, we’re both high school kids now) asked me for a 90s recommendation. I showed her Elliott Smith and gave her Either/Or, and I listened to it again for the first time in almost a year. It felt nostalgic and vulnerable. I loved it so much that I decided to cover “Rose Parade”. Well, that cover was literally the day before this one, and I got Figure 8 today. I was so happy and I realized how Elliott Smith is a master craftsman of what he does.
This is my favorite Elliott Smith album for a reason, and that reason is because it’s so cohesive. It’s the full amalgamation that is Smith’s sound.
5/5
Favorite Track: “Color Bars”, “L.A.”, “Pretty Mary Kay”
Least Fav: I have none
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
This album is… interesting.
I love how Twigs’ voice compliments the sparse instrumentals very well. This album just flows with a combination of the two, and the result is very intriguing.
Certain songs on the album kind of overstimulate me, like “Numbers”, but the album as a cohesive whole is very minimalist. I appreciate the songwriting, too.
I really like a lot of the layered electronic elements from this album, but a lot of the songs almost sound the same (if you take key and BPM factors into consideration).
Overall, it’s a decent album. Would I listen to it again? Probably not.
3.5/5
Fav: “Video Girl”, “Give Up”
Least Fav: “Numbers”
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
I do not wanna listen to this album, so here’s me just getting the review out of the way.
DNF/5.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Nice album! I don’t have much to say, but Jimmy Page absolutely rips. I kinda hate how 1/3 of the album was just covers, but it’s okay because they do those covers justice.
3.7/5
Fav: Heartbreaker
Least Fav: Moby Dick
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
This album is ahead of its time. Probably one of the best funk records I’ve ever heard (and I haven’t even listened to it). Despite some of the songs just feeling weird, “We Are Family” showcases the Sledge Sisters’ best efforts as a team, and “One More Time” as a closer is perfect. The album sums up disco and funk in the seventies while also giving a familial edge to it. Despite that, “Somebody Loves Me” should’ve either been shorter or faster. My attention span already dwindled after that! Regardless, this album is a gem and deserves to get an 86.25/100, or a 4.3125/5.
Fav: “One More Time”
Least Fav: “Somebody Loves Me”
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The La's
The La's
Not a bad album! It’s got the charm of Rubber Soul, the attitude of Badfinger, and the lyrics of 80s Britain. Lee Mavers has an odd voice that shines when it shines and dims when it dims, but otherwise, the album is good.
3.4/5
Fav: “Feelin’”, “Son of a Gun”
Least Fav: “Looking Glass”
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Dare!
The Human League
This is a nice album! I love Phillip Oakley’s voice on songs like “The Sound of The Crowd” and “Open Your Heart”. The instrumentation is sparse but fluid. Everything flows like a stream.
4.5/5
Fav: “The Sound of The Crowd”
Least Fav: “Get Carter”
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
1/5.
I didn’t finish this album because it’s not for me. I only heard a little bit of “Frownland” and was disappointed.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
This album is good. There’s a lot of songs I was somewhat familiar with, but most of it was new. I absolutely love the title track (both parts) and how the overall album flows together to make one ridiculous concept.
4.3/5
Fav: “Fight Test”, “Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots, Pts 1 & 2”, “Are You A Hypnotist??”, “Do You Realize??”
Least Fav: “In The Morning of The Magicians”
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Let me get this out of the way: This was one of the hardest albums for me to listen to in the history of me listening to albums.
It was a long one (seriously? 12 songs divided into 58 minutes?), and my attention span was crawling and waiting for some of the songs to end.
Regardless, the musicianship is on point. Corey Taylor makes for a great vocalist as always, and Joey Jordison’s drumming carries the songs.
3.6/5
Fav: “Dead Vendetta”
Least Fav: “This Cold Black”
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
This is a legendary album. Cat Stevens’ voice is smooth and calm as butter, and the entire album feels like some long-lost nostalgic memory I never knew I had.
5/5
Fav: “Into White”, “On The Road To Find Out”, “Wild World”
Least Fav: None.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Green
R.E.M.
In short, this album is amazing. Some songs will definitely grow on me if I listen to the album more, and it’s a nice display of alternative music that isn’t afraid to show its true colors. It’s political, as seen with “Orange Crush”, heartbreaking, as seen with “The Wrong Child”, and creepy, as seen with “Stand”. There’s a lot more to it, but it is genuinely one of the best alt rock albums out there, and it deserves a 4.36/5.
Fav: “The Wrong Child”, “You Are The Everything”
Least Fav: “Orange Crush”
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
This is an angsty and left-turn filled 90s album that’ll have anyone screaming along in minutes. The vocals are raw and powerful, the instrumentation is half sample filled and half raw talent from guitars, basses and drums, and the lyrics are sardonic and perfectly executed. This album deserves a 4.4/5 or 88/100.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
This album is surprisingly not what I thought it would be. It’s an adventure, but in the same way that a trip to the grocery store is an adventure: some people get excited over it, and others don’t. I was the latter. Songs like “Morgenspaziergang” and the two parts of “Kometenmelodie” do redeem this album, though. They’re soundscapes that just feel good to listen to. But, the album’s 22 minute opener of a title track really threw me off of my rocker. And that’s why I think this album gets a 58% or a 2.9/5.
Fav: Nothing really stuck out to me here.
Least Fav: “Autobahn”
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
This album blows me away every time I listen to it. Coldplay is a masterful band full of talented musicians and great people in general. Like I said, this is possibly my favorite album of the 2000s, and people might hate me for it. It’s true! Chris Martin’s songwriting sounds passionate and bounces off the instruments really well. Songs like “A Whisper” and “In My Place” really showcase the band’s flexibility. This album deserves a 96.3%, or a 4.815/5.
Fav: “A Whisper”
Least Fav: None
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
This album is a representation of what it was like to live in a third world country in the 2000s, and parts of the album are so creative. M.I.A. really knows how to tell a story, and Kala is no exception. Songs like “Jimmy” talk about falling in love with a UN worker (when the song very well could be a cover). The features here are a mixed bag, with Afrikan Boy’s feature being the best out of the three and The Wilcannia Mob (a one-hit wonder group in Australia full of preteens) being the worst. “Mango Pickle Down River” is just decent.
Regardless, the album is amazing and a must listen. That’s why I think it deserves an 84.1/100, or a 4.205/5.
Fav: “Jimmy”
Least Fav: “Mango Pickle Down River”
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
In short, this album is probably one of my favorites so far. The rankings don’t lie, though, and the closing track “Eclipse” sounds rushed and rambled both lyrically and vocally. I do love the opener “Squares” and how vibey it sounds. You also can’t go wrong with the sudden change in “Dragon”, though. This album rightfully deserves a 4.4/5, or an 88% (88/100).
Fav: “Dragon”, “Squares”
Least Fav: “Eclipse”
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
3.85/5
This album hits sometimes and misses others. When it hits, though, it hits. Hard. Most of the songs either didn’t hit as hard as I thought they would or Iggy Pop is a little more twisted than I thought.
From “Lust For Life”’s chaotic opening, to the twisted realm of “Turn Blue”, to the absolute comedy gold that is “Success”, Iggy Pop displays a lot of emotions here. He’s joking in one song and apathetic in the next, and in the one after that, he cruises on by like Tony Marston in And Then There Were None without a care. This album confidently gets a 77/100, or a 3.85/5.
Fav: “Success”
Least Fav: “Turn Blue”
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Dry
PJ Harvey
Overall, this is a nice album. I love how PJ Harvey stepped away from her Riot Grrl contemporaries from the time and wrote songs mostly about gender politics. “O Stella” highlights a name given to the Virgin Mary, while some songs like “Sheela-Na-Gig” make me cringe due to the lyrical content. Regardless, PJ’s vocals are definitely powerful and worthy of praise. That’s why I think this album deserves an 85.4/100, or a 4.27/5.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Celebrity Skin
Hole
I adore this album. When I first listened to it, though, I thought Live Through This was better. I was wrong! This album is basically if Live Through This was more polished, and I respect the artistic decisions to do that. Billy Corgan wrote some of the album’s songs, and it’s pretty cool to see all of them be good songs. That’s why I think this album deserves a 95.8%, or a 4.79/5.
Fav: Boys on the Radio
Least Fav: None
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
This album perfectly sums up the Summer of Love era of music for me. It’s got chill instrumentation, conscious political lyrics, and is a perfect example of a psychedelic record. This album deserves a 4.15/5 or an 83/100.
Fav: “Salt of The Earth”
Least Fav: “Stray Cat Blues”
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
That was a hilarious way to spend 35 minutes. Songs like “Gut Feeling” and “Space Junk” really show that you gotta be silly to have fun. Also, the Stones cover, “(I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction”, really threw me off in a good way. Despite this silly positivity, Devo’s humor is somewhat different from mine, as illustrated by “Sloppy”. This album deserves to be in the Library of Congress, and it also deserves a 4.315/5, or an 86.3%.
Fav: “Gut Feeling / Slap Your Mammy”, “(I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction”
Least Fav: “Sloppy”
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
In short, this album is experimental. It ticks all the right boxes of an experimental album and leaves me feeling dreamy afterwards. A lot of the songs are long, but that only makes the experience better, in my opinion. This album deserves an 86.7%, or a 4.33/5.
Fav: “if i am”, “new you”
Least Fav: “is this and yes”
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
This is a good album. I adore how the vocals from Buckingham and Nicks play into each other, and a lot of the songs are confirmed classics in my eyes. Even though “The Chain” has some unexpected instrumentation, the whole album is good and chock-full of banger songs. That’s why I think this album deserves a 93.6% or a 4.68/5.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
If I’m being honest, this is probably my favorite folk album I’ve heard so far. Nick Drake does a really amazing job at making his songs up to interpretation, and most of these songs are up to interpretation. The songs are mostly melancholic, like “Poor Boy” and “At The Chime of a City Clock”, which add to the already amazing instrumentals. Drake is also a good storyteller, and songs like “Northern Sky” and the aforementioned “Poor Boy” do just that. That’s why this album deserves a 92/100, or a 4.6/5.
Fav: “Fly”
Least Fav: None
5