View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Nice if you're in the mood.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
The 1990's version of me would probably have enjoyed this more.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Like Arcade Fire but this wasn't really for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Never really listened to their stuff, only when it was in a various compilation. Quite enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
It's fine. I wasn't totally in the mood which didn't help. I've listened to her material before and enjoyed it though.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
The soundtrack of my youth. Hard to compare any album to the ones you had in your car when you first passed your test. Still one of my all-time favourites.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Not really for me. I can understand why it was popular with others. I wasn't feeling myself and maybe that had a part to play in it.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
Yeah, not bad.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Decent enough.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
Just not my cup of tea. I got a couple of tracks in but ejected.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Not bad. Not my thing so much.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Quite enjoyed it. Got a bit manic in parts, but good overall.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
xx
The xx
Yeah, pretty good if not a bit samey.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
Decent enough. Missing the real bangers though.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
Nice enough.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Really enjoyed this. My jam.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
Meh. Okay. I'm just not really a fan I guess.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Pretty decent. Some good tracks.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Quite enjoyed most of it. Could be a grower also. Can't do 3.5 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Okay. Mostly.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Not my thing.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Cross
Justice
Alright.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Really enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Yeah, not bad.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Maybe a slew of 60's prog-rock has put me off a bit in the last few albums. Musically tired, lyrically just boring.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Not bad. One or two nice tracks but overall not totally for me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Classic. Three Little Birds as well. Noice.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Enjoyed it far more than I thought I would.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Good album. Loved Janie's Got a Gun when it came out.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Okay in parts. Not really my things.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
MMMmmm... Nice!
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Nice enough.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I like the music but I don't really like his voice.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Dad rock.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Quite nice to have in the background.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
4
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
I like REM but this wasn't my favourite of theirs.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Okay-ish.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Mostly good. Some of the lyrics are ... Choice.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
Nice change of pace.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Kenya
Machito
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Better than I thought it would be.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Woodface
Crowded House
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Started of well but then just... No. Quantity of tracks over quality.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Enjoyed this far more than I expected. I imagine I'll be listening to this again soon and probably some of her other material.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
2
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Not bad. Not good.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Pretty good.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
A little bit of Morrissey goes a _LONG_ way.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Nice change. Can feel the 80's in this one.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Not quite Stanley Road level but still a good album.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Grade-A classic. Five Years, Starman, Teenage Daydream...
5
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Okay. I'm not sure Elvis Costello is my thing.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Really good album. Needed a bit of a track with change of pace in there for me but fab otherwise.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Black Metal
Venom
I tried. Really not my thing.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Meh. Alright. Kind of outstayed its welcome a bit towards the end.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
90
808 State
So 90s! Nice collection of tracks.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
Not my favourite of theirs but still good.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Timeless
Goldie
Enjoyed.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Enjoyed this for the most part. What a refreshing change!
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Quite enjoyed it.
3