View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Sell-out hypocrites who knew the right people in NY. Later songs on album not very good. But, maybe the closest thing to “punk” on this list for this time near the turn of the millennium.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Too many songs about bitches, skits are shit, but when its being serious it's not that bad
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
I’ve lived with Lou Reed music for most of my life, due to the musical tastes of my father (and I assume my opinion on any other kind of 70s-90s rock or new wave albums on this list will be influenced by it), but even knowing the three “hit” songs on the album, _Perfect Day_ (made famous via _Trainspotting_), _Walk on the Wildside_ and _Satellite of Love_, this wouldn’t be an album that I would want to listen to. I think some of the songs are also jokes?
2
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
After starting with a track that I thought was full of energy, it then became a linear decline of listenability. Flavor Flav is a musical genius, just don’t give him a mic.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
I heard music. Wasn't aware of it.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
Different that I assumed. Track with Timbaland is trash, a few of the other tracks are annoying, but they have good backing that would probably cause me to hang around if I hit them on the radio. Of course, I wouldn’t, because Paper Planes is the only song from this album played on the radio
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
4
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Background music for a sad person watching rain fall down a window
1
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Ok, so _Elastica_ has a song used in _Trainspotting_ (2:1), and at least one other good song (the one about the car), but the rest of the album raised my tension levels. An exaggerated comparison would be a parrot squawking over garbage truck noises. So I skipped a bunch of songs after listening to them a little bit- they all kinda fell into the same bucket of poppy grunge with annoying lyrics. I’m pretty sure the singer is a cool person, but her teasing, mean girl delivery got tiring quickly.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I didn't dislike _The Black Saint and The Sinner Lady!_ I think the key was that I had it on in the background while I was trying to figure out how to Blender something, and it was over before I really knew it. I'm not really into modern or avant jazz like this- my jazz jams basically end at the end of the 40's, with the death of big band and swing jazz. I think if everything was more coherent, it would have been better, but it's obvious that's not where they wanted to go with this
2
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Dare!
The Human League
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Abraxas
Santana
4
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
2
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
World Clique
Deee-Lite
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
2
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Not really for me, but very technical album
3
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
2
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
All Mod Cons
The Jam
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Brothers
The Black Keys
I decided to renew my effort, and listened to most of it. I felt like half the songs were meant to be played with James Bond holding an assault rifle over his shoulder as he walks towards the camera and an explosion goes off behind him in slow motion. This is music for car commercials and ordering a Micheloeb Lite at the bar before going over to challenge the hot girl at a game of pool.
The other half were fillers.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Biggest surprise was me liking _The Working Hour_, despite it having a sax
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
American Beauty just seemed too happy for me
The songs weren’t necessarily indistinguishable, but nothing stood out, and before I knew it, the album was over. It’s completely inoffensive music that I could listen to while in line at a coffee shop that wouldn’t get me riled up or wind me down.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Mighty twangy! Very skillful music, maybe you wouldn’t sing so many songs about your woman leaving you if you treated her better
2
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Oh yeah, SF Sorrow... SF Sorrow is the kind of dippy hippy bullshit I think about when I think about dippy hippy bullshit that I'm actually completely unfamiliar with. It felt like it took heavy influence from earlier psychedelic works, but I wasn't really sold on the narrative, mostly because I didn't know what the fuck was going on. Apparently The Pretty Things think that The Who stole the format of rock-opera for Tommy, but that's lame. A rock opera was an inevitability; I think they are sore only because The Who did it better.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
I don't really know what Rage is usually categorized as, but the lyrics and message are straight up punk. I think that the album has aged rather well, to the point where if you knew some disenfranchised teen you could say "hey, listen to this" and they'd eat it up. This is also the only Rage album that I can listen to; it's not that there wasn't enough things to sing about, but it seems they focussed all their energy on making sure their first album had exactly what they wanted to say on it, and kinda ran out of a theme or message for the others. Like, this album they wanted to sing about X, Y and Z, and in their other albums it was like "hey we haven't sung about G yet, let's do a song about G." I think the only issue with it now is that it was overplayed, so most of its magic has been lost via familiarity.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
_Rip It Up_ by Orange Juice - (I keep on forgetting to make my music player not fucking shuffle the fucking thing! It's really hard to get an idea of an album released pre-CD era when it's randomly playing tracks.) So it's 80's post-punk...crooner music? It's weird. The first song was...interesting. The second song's lyrics didn't seem to energy and upbeat quality of the music- badabada, badabada, _see the tears in a million faces_ whaaaaaaaat? The rest of the album liked to bounce around in the same manner, where you never knew what you were going to get. I wondered if any of the band went on to be part of some other bands, but they never did. Why isn’t The English Beat on this list?
2
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
2
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Closer
Joy Division
I was never a Joy Division fan. Friends of mine would point out versions of the album art for Unknown Pleasures everywhere with a wry smile, but it meant nothing to me. Joy Division came too late in life to make a difference; I perceive them now how children do the work of Charles Dickens, groundbreaking when it came out but overanalyzed and overloved, trapped in the past, no longer relevant in the modern age. Despite this guide's insistence that Closer is "a quantum leap" musically compared to the Unknown Pleasures, you could shuffle them together and I wouldn't notice. It's not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Spiderland
Slint
HOWEVER! I like the album better than Joy Division's _Closer_ from yesterday. _Spiderland_ is a pretty good early 90's...music like what my friends played in the mid 90's. It probably did deserve more recognition than it got when it got released, but that's kinda what happens when you don't tour and barely sell. I don't think it is any more impressive than a whole host of music released around the same time though, it is definitely only here because it was a "hidden gem" that only the people "in the know" are aware of.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
I Against I
Bad Brains
_I Against I_ - the 1001 guide itself writes about how Bad Brains was homophobic and religious, which I didn’t really pick up; sure, there were some songs that were a little religious, but didn’t stand out being that way (and Wikipedia makes no mentions). Whatever! The lead singer’s voice really gets on my nerves.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
_Live at the Apollo_ Wow what a short album! James Brown competes with punk acts on short song length. I wasn’t expecting so many “slow” songs, but that is because the only experience with James Brown are all the songs of his which are used in movies. I appreciated the audience participation
2
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
1
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
_Elvis is Back_, but he just came by for his hat. This album had some pretty raunchy songs, but nothing that stood out. No Devils in Blue Suede Jailhouses, Hounddogs. _Fever_ was _creepy_, like something a serial killer would mutter before doing serial killer things, like helping their neighbors with the trash or appearing otherwise normal
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
_Young Americans_ - hmm! Apparently this album was the first non-glam record for Bowie, and the record itself has an interesting history. _Young Americans_ and _Fame_ are the songs that stand out, the rest...don’t.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
BSSM by RHCP- I stopped listening halfway through, as the heat death of the universe occurred. This is one of those albums that I think are without any deep cuts, but I’m fine without actually listening to the entire thing to find out. _Breaking the Girl_ is my favorite on this album
3
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Sea Change by Beck is an album I didn't see change all that much. At this point in Beck's career, I think people probably had a specific image of him being experimental/poppy and not so slideguitary, so maybe this album came as a surprise. However, this album reminded me most of his first album Stereopathetic Soulmanure, a few songs which you could mix into this album musically without effort. Once again, in the review for this album, the 1001 book prints some lines that make it sound like this album shouldn't be in the list
> Certainly the lyrics lack a little bite (he rhymes "before" with "before" on "End Of The Day"), while the vocals range from tired to clinically dead.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
_She’s so Cyndi Lauper_, this album had 4 top-5 singles! I thought this album was _fun_, it had a lot of variety and Cyndi has a unique voice. I’m probably not going to listen to the whole album again, but I enjoyed it much more than a lot of albums so far.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Snoozeville
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
Graceland by Paul Simon - I have very mixed feelings about this album. All the songs are well put together, but the first two songs sound a lot like jokes. Even though they use atypical instruments and are played with a certain lack of precision, the songs work pretty well- not that I’m really a fan. I only ended skipping a few songs. I’m interested in why the 80’s had lots of African (maybe “Hollywood” African) influenced or incorporated music, this album has a bunch. I think that Paul Simon is the butt of jokes or is generally snubbed by people, but don’t really know why that is- did he later come out as a nazi sympathizer or something?
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
2
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Debut
Björk
Debut is definitely showing its age, but it does contribute more to the Bjork playlist I have than her more recent works. Big Time Sensuality was remixed a bunch and is pretty evocative of house music at the time- simple repeating baseline and then some woman singing some nonsense over it. Human Behaviour is my favorite track, Vesus as a Boy was used in Luc Besson's Leon.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Cars crashing, the sound of metal twisting, two pie tins rubbed together, nails across a blackboard- all these are more enjoyable noises.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Huh, Grounds for Divorce is one of the songs I didn’t like, along with the first song that was great until the BWAAAAA came in much louder than the rest of the song, which is a lingering complaint of a few of the songs. Overall, a pleasant surprise!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
I liked this Joni Mitchell better than the other one we listened to, still wish the author didn’t put multiple albums from a single artist on this list
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
2
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Half the album was skipped
2
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Eh?
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Started out like an alternate dimension Credence and I was into it, then got too twangy
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Oh, so _that’s_ Franz F.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Killing Joke’s _Killing Joke_ killed it! I only know of their music from a little later in their career, specifically the song _Eighties_. I quite enjoyed this album, it had some fun experimenting going on.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
2
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I wouldn’t say that I listened to Dylan as a kid, but we had a best of album that was played pretty frequently. I see why there were only a few of these songs on it; the song after “Maggie’s Farm” _sucks_, and Hey, Mr Tambourine Man did you know this song goes on for a few verses too long?
2
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Nope!
1
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
The Stooges
The Stooges
Wasn’t expecting _Stooges_ to be so psychedelic. _We Will Fall_ is too long.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Basket of Light
Pentangle
2
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
1
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
En-Tact
The Shamen
2
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
4
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
2
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Wild Gift
X
I cannot stand the vocals of any X song
1
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Clandestino
Manu Chao
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
1
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Timeless
Goldie
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
1
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
2
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
1
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
2
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
2
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
4
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
4
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
2
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
1
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
2
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
2
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
1
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Yeah, sure.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
2