View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Surprised I haven’t listened to this before. There wasn’t a bad song on the album. Really good!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Not the genre I was expecting from the album cover. I really enjoyed a couple of songs, the rest weren’t bad, just not my cup of tea.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Really good album. Some songs reminded me a bit of Science Fiction Double Feature in Rocky Horror. Overall, really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
The only Talking Heads song I had heard before this was Psycho Killer. I wish I could give it 3.5 stars. It’s good, not good enough to be a 4, but I also can’t give it a 3.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Absolutely fantastic!
5
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
It was good, but nothing special.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
3
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Not a fan.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Scum
Napalm Death
Couldn’t finish it. I’m not a fan at all of this type of heavy music.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
This album, by Swedish Pop Sensation ABBA, is amazing, as all ABBA albums are!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Very pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed this album!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
3
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Really enjoyed Miss Chatelaine, but that’s about it.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
3
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
I had listened to this album before. Loved it!
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Her voice didn’t really sound good, so I couldn’t finish it.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Mott
Mott The Hoople
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Not a fan.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Faith
George Michael
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Just pretty average punk. Not great or bad.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
The instrumentals were great, so I’ll rate it off that. Probably wouldn’t listen to it again though, since there aren’t lyrics and I prefer my music to have lyrics.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Not a fan.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
It was okay.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Already had this album added. Love it!
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Not a fan.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
3
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
3
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Fantastic!
5
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
It was objectively good, but I’m not a huge fan of this type of folk.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Again, pretty average punk. It’s not bad, but it’s not London Calling.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
It was okay. I enjoyed the instrumentals. The lyrics were interesting, but didn’t really connect with the album that much.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Not usually a fan of electric type music, but these beats were amazing! Love the psychedelic rock mix! Fav track was “Block Rockin Beats”
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I had always heard that Bowie was amazing, but I was kind of disappointed with this project. It was okay, not bad, but nothing special.
3
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Really enjoyed this album! Was kinda surprised by how much I enjoyed it actually!
4
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Tago Mago
Can
I enjoyed the sort of psychedelic-funk vibe it had. Didn’t like it enough to add to my library, but I did enjoy it.
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Roots
Sepultura
Pretty solid metal with a cool Brazilian influence!
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
As expected, Ella was fantastic on this album! Classic songs from top to bottom that were all amazing! (Listened to the highlights version, not whole three hours)
5
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Pretty solid classic rock album. Pretty great tracks with my absolute fav track being “No More Mr. Nice Guy”, which I have known before this listen. Was pleasantly surprised by many elements as well, like the piano in “Mary Ann”. Final track “I Love the Dead” was super fun too. Overall, I really enjoyed this!
4
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Amazing classic album! Fav tracks include Vienna, Movin’ Out, and Only the Good Die Young! However, each track was great and very enjoyable!
5
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
3
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
It was good for what it was: chill trip hop/acid jazz beats. I just don’t listen to this type of music, so I wasn’t a huge fan.
2
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Pretty good alt/pop rock. Fav tracks were Queer, Only Happens When it Rains, and My Lover’s Box.
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
It was good, but nothing special. Pretty average rock.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Not the type of music I expected from the album cover. I thought it would be kind of like NFR! I guess, soft songs with nice pianos. Instead it was more of a rock album. It was pretty good, a lot of tracks I enjoyed. However, it’s pretty long. Overall, I probably won’t ever listen to it again, but I did enjoy it today.
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
Wasn’t very impressed by this album.
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
The Undertones
The Undertones
Enjoyed this a lot more than I thought! I usually don’t dig the original punk bands so much, this was a great album!
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
1977
Ash
I enjoyed this. It was slightly above average, but not good enough for 4 stars.
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Usually not a huge folk fan, but I really enjoyed this album!
4
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Not a fan.
1
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
2
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
Already have this album in my library. Fantastic! Obviously, a classic!
5
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
The instrumentals were fine, but I wasn’t a fan of the vocals.
2
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
As to be expected by The Temptations, this album was fantastic. Not perfect, but still amazing.
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
It was better than I thought it was going to be. Sounded kinda like Led Zeppelin mixed with Bluesy Folk? I enjoyed it, but probably won’t ever listen to it again.
3
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
The White Album
Beatles
Pretty good album, but it was way too long.
3
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Great metal! Had only listened to “Walk” by them before this and I loved this album!
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
I usually don’t like Live albums, but I actually enjoyed this one!
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Pretty great Jazz! Can definitely see myself putting this on while studying or cleaning.
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I love these 50’s jazzy pop albums! So good!
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Great live album! B.B. King is amazing!
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Dare!
The Human League
It wasn’t bad, I just wasn’t a huge fan.
2
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
I really enjoyed Cult of Personality, mostly since I already know the song, and that’s about it.
2
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
It was okay. Didn’t love it, but didn’t hate it.
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
Wasn’t a fan of this at all.
1
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I liked it at first, but the gimmick got old quick. The jazz instrumentals were great. The vocals were hit or miss.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
The Score
Fugees
Already have this album in my library. I love it! Great R&B Album. Too many favorite tracks to name. Unfortunately not a 5 because of a track or two that doesn’t hit as hard, but definitely a 4.5!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Destroyer
KISS
KISS is a weird and polarizing band. There aren’t many bands that I have heard people talk about in such extremes. So many people love them, but a great amount hate them too. I, myself, never really listened to them much. I had heard their super popular singles like “Detroit Rock City” and “Rock and Roll All Night”, but that was about it. This was my first full length album of theirs and it was a weird experience to say the least. It started off strong with “Detroit Rock City” and “King of the Night Time World”. Then, it took a huge dive with God of Thunder, and despite songs like “Sweet Pain” not being horrible, it still didn’t quite recover until “Shout it Out Loud”. After that, “Beth” was fantastic, but “Do You Love Me” didn’t do it for me. I don’t even really know the point of “Rock and Roll Party”. It was weird and didn’t add anything at all except waste a minute of my time. So a couple fantastic songs, one or two okay songs, and a good chunk of material that was either bad or pointless. Like I said, weird album from a weird band. All in all, 3/5.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
I am not a fan of Morrissey at all. Two of his albums now that I didn’t enjoy.
1
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
I don’t know if it’s just the two albums of his that I have gotten on here, or just his music in general, but from what I have heard Bowie is super overrated! I mean he has a few good songs here and there, but I find it difficult to get through a full album of his. His music isn’t the worst thing in the world, nothing I have heard from him is a 1/5, but I just don’t get the hype at all. His last album I was given on here was very average, a 3/5. This one was worse: 2/5.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
This band reminded me of an amalgamation of a bunch if different bands. This album was very good, I really enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
I expected a lot of this album going into it, after all it is considered fairly legendary. I wasn’t disappointed necessarily, but it definitely didn’t live up to the hype. Overall, it was pretty average, save a couple songs like superstition. Because of that, regardless of it’s inability to live up to the hype, it was still a pretty good album. 3.5/5 so I’ll give it a 4.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Although it was a fairly fun listen, it didn’t “wow” me or elicit any real emotion. Not bad by any means, but nothing special.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Zombie
Fela Kuti
When I first saw it was only four song, without checking the time length, I assumed it was a fairly short EP. Then, before I knew it, I had listened to almost an hour of some pretty groovy jazz. Enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would (especially since the album cover is less than appealing). Not going to add it to my library as I don’t imagine I will ever listen to it again, but it was definitely a great album. 4/5.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Already had this album added to my library. Such a classic! So many greats songs, my favorite being the cliché “Pour Some Sugar on Me”. Something about it that isn’t necessarily a 5, but still very solid!
4
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
Super chill and relaxing!
3
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Really enjoyed this! The interludes in between practically every song was something I hadn’t seen before, but I thought it fit the flow of the album. Really enjoyable!
4
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Hadn’t listened to a lot of Simon and Garfunkel before this except for a few hit singles. I didn’t think I would enjoy this too much for some reason, but I was pleasantly surprised by how good it was!
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
The album cover is super trippy and fun! The music was pretty forgettable.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Going into this album, the only thing I had heard from them was “Time of the Season”. I had initially heard it as a sample on the Eminem track “Rhyme or Reason” which I had really enjoyed because of The Zombies song on it, not so much because of Eminem. I first found out that it was a sample today actually (6/13/21) when I saw the Cruella movie in theaters, which it is in, and I have been listening to it all day since! So, “Time of the Season” was my favorite track on this album, however the race was very close. This whole album was fantastic and so much fun to listen to! I love the vibe of these guys and will definitely be listening to more of them now! 4/5.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Better than the last album I had by the Kinks. It wasn’t amazing, but it wasn’t horrible to listen to by any means.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
Synth/art pop stuff like this isn’t really my thing, but I can appreciate it for what it is so a 2.5 leaning to a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
This was very enjoyable! Sometimes I felt as if the vocals were a bit shadowed by the overbearing instrumentals, but other than that it was perfectly fine.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
I really wanted to like this album, but I just couldn’t get into it. Her vocals were good, but the overall sound of the album just didn’t quite work for me.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
When the first track hit I wasn’t too sure about this album. It wasn’t bad, but I also wasn’t really enjoying it. The second was a lot better and the album overall wasn’t horrible, but it just wasn’t for me. I will say though, it’s a good thing this album was short. Right now I give it an average 3/5, but that would surely go down had it been any longer.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
I thought this was a pretty fun listen, but I sadly didn’t enjoy it enough to add it to my library.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Really enjoyed this album and the whole atmosphere it gives off! Super fun experience!
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I had never heard of this band before, but this album was super fun! The lyrics were fairly eccentric at times, but I think it added to the uniqueness of the record as a whole well.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Damaged
Black Flag
Wasn’t a huge fan of this project. When I saw the cover I was prepared for some heavy music, but was taken back by how punk it sounded. Not horrible, but not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
I had heard the name Fugazi before, but had no clue what genre of music they were. This record was alright, but pretty average in my opinion. Enjoyed the listen, but won’t ever listen to it again most likely.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
Ramones
Ramones
For years I have seen Ramones shirts, heard amazing remarks about the Ramones, and the hype I had heard about them was so great I thought they were God’s gift to music. When I listened to them for the first time, and after this album listen now, I truly believe there may not be a more overrated band than the Ramones. Don’t get me wrong, they have a couple “bops” (pun intended), but overall I think their discography is criminally average at best. Now, I’m not the biggest punk fan in the world, but there is quite a good bit of punk that I enjoy, despite what my previous punk reviews on this site have you believe (I haven’t really enjoyed the punk on this list thus far that I have received). With that said, I think the album is a 1/5, however I will give it a 2/5 for historical importance to the punk genre.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
I already have this album added to my library, and what a fantastic album it is! The entire record is filled with pop hits that were very popular when it came out, and rightfully so. The songs are catchy, Taylor’s vocals are amazing, and the overall production is great! This album is so much fun and with so many hits, and basically no duds, it’s very hard to pick a favorite! I know Taylor Swift can be somewhat polarizing, but I don’t understand how anyone can listen to this album open-mindedly and genuinely believe that it’s bad. In fact, I would venture as far as to say this is an almost perfect pop album! 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
5
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
5