View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Will definitely be a record I revisit.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Not a fan but wasn’t bad. Honestly felt like a strictly worse version of their contemporaries.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Are these lyrics written by Owl City?
2
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Meh
2
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
This album was about 20 minutes too long.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Very surprised by this one. Clearly “ahead of its time.” Can definitely see the roots of punk here. Would give this another listen.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Has some moments that drone on a little too much but overall a cool record. Will definitely be in my rotation for “music to listen to when reading,” which I think is worth something.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
CO is one of the best 2010s R&B records. I don’t come back to this one as often as I do Nostalgia Ultra or Blonde but it still has some solid tracks. This rating definitely gets a boost for how much I used to listen to this record.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This was fine. The middle three songs were decent. I have no desire to listen to the real prog-y sections
2
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Every one of these songs are about 2 minutes too long. Record was fine but I don’t see myself playing this one again.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Liked this more than I thought I would.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
Rio and Hungry Like The Wolf are both good. Everything else sort of ran together. This was fine.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Not a fan of Christmas music and I would never pick any of these renditions if I was choosing to play Christmas songs. The Phil Spector “thank you” at the end is the worst producer tag of all time.
Don’t see myself hitting “play” on this again
1
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
I’ve tried a handful of times to get into Elliot Smith and I just can’t. This is the first time I’ve actually made it through a whole album. It was fine. I might give his stuff another shot but there’s a bunch of other singer/songwriter types I’d rather listen to.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Bought this album sometime in middle school or high school. Couldn't get into it then and can't get into it now. Has some neat songs but just not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
This was fine. Vocals are horrific though.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Tommy
The Who
This album has no business being 75 minutes long. The guy yelling "Tommy can you hear me" on Christmas sounds like Charlie from It's Always Sunny. Really takes me out of it.
Pete Townsend wrote this when he was like 23? What 23 year old sits down to write a rock opera??
2
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Woodface
Crowded House
If you want the most generic, background music during Gilmore Girls album then this is for you.
I really can’t for the life of me figure out why this album is on this list. It sounds like every other run of the mill 90s alt-rock album. It doesn’t even have that one or two fun songs to make playing the album worth it.
There’s a lot of albums that I’ve listened to during this that I’m not super into but I understand why they’re on this list. I have no answers for this one.
This is bad. Do yourself a favor and listen to any of the other 10,000 90s bands that sound like this. Or better yet, maybe skip that realm altogether.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Listened to this album a while back and was really into it. Gave it another chance today and enjoyed it. Didn’t blow me away or anything but definitely something I’ll revisit.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Enjoyed this one. Sounds pretty dead on what I expected when I saw it was from the guy who did songs for Toy Story.
That being said, it is VERY jarring to hear the Toy Story guy drop numerous hard R N-words. I understand it's a satirical thing and he's "playing a character," but yikes. From what I can gather people don't seem to have a ton of issues with it, Randy isn't cancelled (at the time of writing at least), so I don't feel the need to bash him for it.
Music was good. Maybe don't listen to "Rednecks" with the windows down.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
All instrumental prog rock. Just the worst part of the Pink Floyd records. Pass.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Pretty decent. Liked it enough but don’t see myself reaching for this album every often.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Who's Next
The Who
Some good songs (Baba O'Rily is a heater), but honestly everything felt very samey. Liked this better than Tommy but not enough to give it another listen.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
The Doors
The Doors
Not awful but there really wasn’t anything on this for me. Not sure I’d press play on any of these songs again. Barely escaped a 1 star rating.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
Some fun tracks, nothing to write home about. S/o to Vampire Weekend for making a whole career out of ripping off this record.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Could see myself throwing this album on from time to time. Runs a little too long for my liking though.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Thought this would be an easy 4-5 stars but there's honestly a lot of weak tracks on this. Still enjoyed it overall though. Been a long time since I've listened to this.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Not really my thing
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
This album is tight
4
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Parklife
Blur
Has a handful of good songs most of this drones on and all sounds the same.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Blackstar
David Bowie
Solid album, can see myself checking this one out again. A lot more "modern" sounding than I expected.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
This was cool, would listen again.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
First half is really good. Starts to sound very samey and pretty bad during the middle/end.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Pretty good, I’d check out songs from this again. No reason this needs to be a double album or 75 minutes though
3
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
A Northern Soul
The Verve
What’s the draw for this album? Generic alt-rock. Doesn’t even have Bittersweet Symphony on it. Skip this.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Not really my thing. Probably blasphemous to say but Mercury’s vocals are obnoxious. Way too over the top. I get that’s his deal but it’s not for me.
The guitars on this are cool though.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Pretty generic 90s alt rock. Close to a 1 star but had some alright moments.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Very samey. These songs don’t need to be as long as they are
2
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Eagles
Eagles
Imagine listening to an Eagles album and it doesn’t even have Hotel California
2
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
This album was a lot of fun. Some of the lyrics are pretty awful but I can get past that. Will definitely check this out again.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Pretty cool but I can only listen to so much of this
2
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
This stinks
1
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
Enjoyed this one. Nothing crazy but I could see myself throwing this on from time to time.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
I have little patience for 75 minutes of just pointless jamming but this has All Along the Watchtower so it gets two stars.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Faith
George Michael
Some fun songs but don't see myself revisiting much from this.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Faust IV
Faust
Nothing here for me. Have no desire to listen to any of this again.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Some solid songs, liked this more than I thought I would. Will definitely check out more of this
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Pretty solid
2
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
The record is just good. I like Talking Book more overall but I think the highs on this album are better.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
This album stinks
1
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
This album is fun. It drones on a little bit in spots but the hits are all great. Sittin' Here is an all time great album opener.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Just awful. The Gift just sounds like he’s reading a book and no one can convince me that the 17-minute closer is actually good.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Can't remember a thing about this album. It played and then it was over. Must not have been too good or too awful.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Decent background music album. Can respect that they are the root of a lot of the artists I like but don’t see myself coming back to this.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Fine background noise. Probably won’t revisit.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Not awful but really not for me
2
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
Never gave this a real listen when it came out. Enjoyed it. Can see myself picking this up every now and then.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Kenya
Machito
Liked this a lot. Will definitely throw this on again
4
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Hair metal has not aged well at all. Pour Some Sugar On Me is a heater though
2
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Pretty all over the place with this album. First couple songs I thought were awful but it grew on me a little bit as it went on.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Remember getting this the day it came out. So many good songs but still drags a little bit. Hadn't listened to it in quite a while though. 3 stars based on how much I used to like it.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This record is a heater all the way through.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
The most generic indie pop I’ve ever heard. Who in their right mind puts this on the list?
1
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
This record’s a lot of fun. Has some weaker tracks but much more even overall than Ill Communication
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Enjoyed this quite a bit
3
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
This is probably a 2.5, but we’ll bump it to 3. Likes this more than I expected.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Really enjoyed this. Not as fun as Good Old Boys but a little more consistent. Might be a Randy Newman stan. There’s also a clear line you can draw from this sound to Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Thought I would like this more but really wasn’t feeling it. Feels like a half step away from those mid-2000s cock rock bands.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Enjoyed this
3
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Fun record. Was only familiar with them because they're mentioned in the first line of every Bjork review. A lot more poppy than I expected. Will check this out again I'm sure.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Not my thing but didn’t hate it
2
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Never got into this band and this didn’t do it for me either. So boring
1
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Has some pretty cool songs. Could see myself throwing this in again
3
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Didn’t hate it but pretty boring. No reason this had to be 72 minutes, get it together Bob.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Some cool tracks but pretty unimpressed overall
2
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Enjoyed this quite a bit. Sin in My Heart is so good
4
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Palo Congo
Sabu
Fun record
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Enjoyed this a lot more than Blonde on Blonde
3
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
This album slaps. Forget sometimes how much bands like Animal Collective rip from this sound (and sound terrible doing it)
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Great album from the star of Are We There Yet?
3
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
This was alright. Don’t remember hearing any crowd noise. Strange for a live record
2
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Ctrl
SZA
A few good songs but this is mostly pretty bland
2
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
A fine album. The singles are all fun songs. Just not really my thing for the most part.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
A lot of solid songs on this. Don't think I'd actually listened through this one all the way before. Used to be really into The White Stripes.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Album came and went. Don't remember much about it.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
I expected this to be better. Bored out of my mind. Every song feels exactly the same, except for Flawless, which I actually enjoyed. Just bland overall. Lemonade is leaps and bounds better than this. Easy 1 star
1
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Not my favorite R.E.M. album but I like it
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
This band really doesn't do it for me. Can't for the life of me figure it out.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I remember nothing from listening to this. It was a blur. Nothing notable, nothing too terrible (I guess?). Don't see myself picking this up again. There are a zillion better droney/fuzzy indie rock records out there.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Didn't hate it but also never listening to it again.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Among The Living
Anthrax
Guitar parts are cool, but not really my thing overall. Vocals are bad.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
Can definitely draw the line from this to a lot of the early-2000s alt-rock bands which is cool. Very samey sounding though.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Too long and too samey.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Enjoyed this more than I expected to. Close to a 3 but I still don’t see myself picking this up again.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Microshift
Hookworms
Pretty boring but not the worst thing ever
2