View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Excellent swearing.
Not one to play with the kids in the back of the car - unless you have Adam Buxton skills.
Otherwise, not really my jam.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Best intro to an album ever? From that point, only gets better ...
5
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
Very of its time - but don't think it's aged particularly well for a modern listener. What was already 'dad rock' 25 years ago, is now becoming 'grandad rock', and not in a particularly good way.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Street Life
The Crusaders
Wanted to like it, definitely a lot of skill on show, but after the title track it just gets a bit disengaging ...
2
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Some girls mothers are bigger than other girls' mothers
4
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
pleasant enough listen, but one of the best 1000 albums ever made?
2
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
slow start
then goes batshit in the middle - peaking with 'Casanova', which is a great tune
fades out at the end
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
1999
Prince
To think this was made 40 years ago - still sounds so fresh, super funky. Dare I say it, there are a couple of (what feel like) filler tracks, so I don't think it's his best album. Would give it 4.5/5 if I could ...
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Never heard of, or listened to, these guys before. I liked them. Couple of particularly good tracks including 'tonight'. Will come back for another listen ...
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
The genre of American heavy-light-rock is one I struggle with. doesn't have the grunge of Navara, nor the dynamism of REM, nor the pure belters of RATM.
Found this quite middle of the road - does get going for 'Superunknown', and 'Spoonman' builds well - rest of it is a little insipid, without being otherwise interesting.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
pioneering work, ahead of it's time, huge influence on modern music, *insert other cliché here*.
But if I'm being honest, listening to this for 45mins is a trifle trying.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
LP1
FKA twigs
liked this a lot. shades of bjork - quite ethereal - but with an electro punch. 'Closer' and 'Two Weeks' my standout tracks.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
I tried, but this is just not my thing ... the slower, melodic, hotel-bar type of jazz that it is.
Give me some furious drumming, sax solos, and virtuoso trumpeting ...
1
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Had heard 'mr blue sky' before, but nothing else from these guys. Enjoyed the album.
'Sweet is the night' was a standout. Really liked 'Big Wheels' and 'Summer and Lightning' too. Obvious comparisons to be made with Pink Floyd, Queen, and even late Beatles stuff. And while it doesn't hit the heights of those guys, still a fun listen.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Pink Flag
Wire
BEAUTIFUL GLORIOUS NOISE
5
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
I went to Sheffield once.
It rained the whole weekend and our mini-cab driver was involved in a rather unsavory incident with a traffic warden.
In this context, Richard Hawley's music is joyous and exotic.
Thankfully however, I'm not writing this review from Sheffield.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
It’s like when you visit an art gallery and there’s a video instillation. The video is shot on Super 8, and features broken mirrors, religious imagery, and a good deal of nudity. This album would be the soundtrack.
You stand at the back of the darkened gallery just long enough to prove you aren’t scared/confused/shocked by it, then politely edge your way out to go and find something by Banksy, whose book you have on the coffee table at home.
Giving it 2 stars. If you gave it 1 star, it would mean you didn’t ‘get it’ … and I definitely ‘get it’. 100% ‘get it’. It’s just I prefer stuff by Radiohead, or Banksy.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
it's craggy, it's raw, it's at times terrible to listen to. but it's also rather brilliant. Psycho Mafia my standout track
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
A security blanket of nostalgia for ex-teenagers of the 90s. You know all the words ... have sung it at weddings, birthdays, in the street at 3am ... can play Wonderwall on the guitar (and nothing else). It's accessibility makes it easy to knock, but also easy to like.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
It's better when using guitar for the hooks (such as in Hero/Interlude Loving The People), rather than backing vocals (such as Living In Denial/You Ain't The Problem, which sound like backing tracks from Austin Powers).
As a whole album, lots of interesting styles and influences, I like when it gets a bit ambient and trippy, and your man has a great voice ... but some of it I found a bit irritating.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Fun album - quintessentially 60s
I could’ve gone for a bit more 'psychedelic' - but I'm sure at the time it was pretty out-there. Great album art work.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Go on, Tina! Give it some welly!!
4
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Close To The Edge
Yes
They’ve gone for epic, and A for effort, but to my ear it’s a gratuitous mess. Lead singer sounds like Sting, which in itself is extremely off putting. Hate the omnipresent slappy bass. Having listened to the whole thing, there’s not a single hook I could recite back. Not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
*insert gif of Villanelle going “BORING” here*
2
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
A 'virtual' band in 2001 - the whole Gorillaz package was innovative, just see the music videos!
As a standalone album, i don't think it's their very best music (Plastic Beach is my fav) - but this is where it all started, and still has some absolute TUNES on it.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Quintessential Brit-rock mediocrity featuring cut-&-paste 90's guitar-led indie music with few distinguishing features.
Lump it all in with Primal Scream, Sterophonics, Ash, Flaming Lips etc. and let the 'cult followers', who deride you for not worshiping it, tattoo the lyrics on their arms and buy tickets to Reading&Leeds festivals to see them headlining as ‘legends’ - playing to the same people as they were 25 years earlier.
If you miss them headlining, fret not, just tune into RadioX and a 50 year old DJ will be playing the same turgid shit whilst pronouncing 'they don't make them like this anymore!'.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Vivid
Living Colour
Good fun album which was surprisingly easy to listen to. Starts with a banger, and then treads a fine line with being parody (see Mötley Crüe) without ever getting silly. Tracks like 'Which way to America' and the cover of 'Should I stay' kept up the pace to the end.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Fun House
The Stooges
oooooooffftttt - run me a bath of this so i can soak it into my pores
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Great songwriting, but the delivery does nothing for me. Soporific, under-seasoned, ineffectual.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Melodrama
Lorde
Manic Pixie Dream Girl music.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
You can hear the effort that goes into making these sounds with those instruments. As a counter-point as to what music 'is' vs. 99% of material on 1001's albums, i think it's inclusion on the list is justified. Sure it's not easy listening, but bloody hell do I wish I could thrash a drum kit/sax/trumpet like that.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
What's not to like about dystopian art punk funk rock?? Sounds like a soup made from The Cure and Joy Division, that's been mixed in a Pet Shop Boys synth blender.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
these guys do a few good tunes. shame none of them are on this album.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
...And Justice For All
Metallica
LOUD NOISES - MORE LOUD NOISES - I LOVE LAMP
2
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Some parts were enjoyable - some parts completely unlistenable. 'Incredible' might be over-egging it somewhat
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
Having only ever heard the Heroes single, the whole album is not what I expected at all. 'Sense of Doubt' and 'Moss Garden' are so different to the Bowie I knew.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Don't get this at all. Clearly I'm in the minority, as it's so loved ... but to me, load of old guff
1
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
5 star album, 1 star idiot
5
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Ian Paice, blimey.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Such a strong opening, rest is listenable.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Couldn't agree more - though I'm not sure about the claim on curing TB.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
The transition from ‘without you’ to ‘Coconut’ must be the biggest change in tone of any album on the 1001 list. Love the out-tro to ‘jump into the fire’. Overall, really enjoyed it, great full album listen.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Fresh as the day it was made
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Dummy
Portishead
An album i've listened to plenty before now, it's a goody. Listening again, I find 'it's a fire' the most affecting track, previously overlooked it for the other bigger hits.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Kenza
Khaled
hard to have an opinion on this. nice to have a bit of world music, but it's not something i'd listen to again.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Like a fruit machine - lots of noise and lights, lots put into it, don't get much out
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
cuts along nicely at first, peaking at 'Jackie Wilson Said'. After that, becomes overly long ... they could've cut a chunk out ... all becomes a bit same/same.
The Waterboys do what Dexys do, just better.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Queen II
Queen
None of their hits, all of their style.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Californication. Good, occasionally poor.
Around the World, 2 to gale 3, Scar Tissue increasing severe gale 4.
Rough or very rough, later. Rain, thundery showers.
Road Trippin' Moderate, remainder of album occasionally very poor.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
curious addition to best albums.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Enjoyed this. Is it rude to call it background music? I mean it in the best possible way, had it on in the evening whilst pottering about - emptying the dishwasher has never been so groovy.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Eliminator
ZZ Top
The songs you know creep into parody/novelty music - the songs you don’t know, are junk. Also read, of their more popular hits, someone else wrote them and they didn’t give them a credit. Overall, not a fan.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Urban Hymns
The Verve
I love how this album goes from huge anthems, to tender songwriting, to expansive almost experimental compositions. Only criticism is the expansiveness means the album it long, too long. Otherwise, cracking set of tunes.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
easy listening, not particularly inspiring, but not particularly offensive.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
'Once in a lifetime' is one of the all time greats. Really enjoyed 'Seen and not seen'. A Challenging listen at times, but overall it's somewhat brilliant.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Peak Smiths, peak Morrissey. An album for Smiths/Morrissey aficionados ... which I am not.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
love the first 2 tracks - then goes off into sweeping introspective stuff which is a good listen.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
I love Blur. But of all their albums, this is my least favourite. It's the album before Parklife (which is an absolute riot), and a looong way from 13 (which I think is Blur's pinnacle).
Still a good listen and cuts along nicely - but nothing outstanding, which is a shame because a lot of Blur's output really is.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Snore. Rod Steward is over-rated. Not a fan of 'bluesy-rock' as sung by an Englishman with a mullet.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
amazing how many songs from this album are still in the mainstream today. full of attitude, style, grunge, and cool.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
is this album any good? that would be an ecumenical matter.
actually, pretty sure they would say this was pish. giving it an extra star for annoying the church.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
I like the funky stuff more than the r&b stuff. some of it is a little slow, but overall feel good vibes for a damp Monday morning.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
I don't generally like country music. I don't generally like pop music. I don't generally like this.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Survivor
Destiny's Child
man they wrote some big hitters. not my personal taste, but no denying, they did what they did very well.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
British Steel
Judas Priest
Grandmother's favourite band. Precious memories <3
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
found an upside to having tooth ache - it's a welcome distraction to listening to this.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Harvest
Neil Young
fuck you, Joe Rogan and spotify. i choose Neil Young.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
started listening, forgot i was listening, then it was over. does this make in inoffensive yet underwhelming?
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
You're boring, mate.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Different Class
Pulp
If you know, you know. If you don’t, you’re probably American.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Smash
The Offspring
There’s the kernel of something good here - can see what it’s influenced by, and possibly what it influences in turn.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Wild Gift
X
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
You can't take The Boss in small doses, and this is a large dose of Boss (1hr15mins). Compelling as ever however with a couple of real bangers (Nothing Man, The Rising)
4
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
hope he kept the receipt
2
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Personally not into Soul music, though obviously this is a classic, so cannae slate it
3
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Not what I was expecting. Has vibe, good riffing (both guitar and bass) - each track is a little punch of energy.
3