View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Being unexperienced with modern music I was not sure what to expect. This album kept me engaged and left me pondering its significance. Easy to listen to. If this is the modern take on the concept album I am all for
it. Though it is a young album, it feels like an album that could remain
throughout time and attain the 'classic' moniker. Daring chord changes
accompany a beautiful voice that effortlessly weaves its way from song to song. Production is noticeable in its goals but works well with the theme of the album.
I think its a pretty damn good album. I have been pleasantly surprised and
will likely listen to more albums from Michael Kiwanuka.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
A decent album from a very talented group of musicians. The album was perhaps a bit too long for my liking. After Under The Bridge, the album became harder to concentrate on and enjoy since the musical variety in the album is slim. Still, the musicianship in this album is world class. They are one of the most successful groups in the world for good reason. Flea is a master on the bass. Mellowship Slinky, Breaking The Girl and Under The Bridge are probably the best songs on the album.
Decent album, but was glad when it was over. Would rate it a 4 if six or seven
songs were cut off.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Though hip hop is not a genre I listen to at all, I respect the hell out of this album. The songwriting achieves its goal of making the listener aware of the systemic racial issues in the world and highlights important topics worth pondering. I'm glad this album was successful and I hope it ruffled a few feathers.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Its kinda funny. People have been telling me for literally years to listen to
the Smiths and here they are, on Day 4 of a 1001 day challenge, to let me
know how much I've missed from not listening to them over the years! A real outstanding album. The instrumentation is spot on and the lyrics and melody dance between serious and tongue and cheek from song to song. I was going to list all my favorite songs from the album but then realised I was just typing out half the album. I will say after my first two listens through the album, my favorite is probably Last Night I dreamt that Somebody Loved Me. But yeah, def got some Smiths catching up to do now!
5/5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Jimi Hendrix is obviously an incredible musician and that shines through on
his debut album. I can only imagine what it would have been like to hear this
at the time as it is pretty revolutionary in its style. The best songs are May This Be Love (although the mix is questionable), Hey Joe and the title track. Along with other tracks that appeared on other releases of this album, such as Purple Haze and The Wind Cries Mary, the latter of which I think is one of the greatest songs of all time. I have already listened to this album three times and will certainty be listening to it again
4.75/5
5
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
The Cars
The Cars
It took me a few listens to appreciate the album more than I originally did.
This is a decent album. Great vocals and a good band. Surprisingly crisp
arrangements for an album that seemed to pre herald the arrival of the 80s. The best songs are the first three (with My Best Friends Girl being the
stand out for me). Moving In Stereo is a almost witty experimental exercise
in word painting and an unexpected highlight for me was I'm In Touch With Your World. The album closes strongly with All Mixed Up. Special mention too for You've All I've Got Tonight. This all being said, the album didn't click for me as much as others from the same time period have.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
I'd be lying if I didn't say I didn't want to listen to the album a second
time. It is a bizarre record, but I think it has its place. Definitely the kind of album that probably has a very strong cult following. The opening track 'Soul And Fire' is a really damn good song. For some reason, I love the chaotic nature of 'Fantastic Disaster'. But overall, the album is not for me right now, though I can see it becoming an acquired taste.
2/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
I enjoyed this album much more the first listen through rather than the second time. I think that's because once you've heard it, you've heard it you know. Its definitely not my preferred genre, but regardless I thought it was decent. When I listened to it a second time, I found myself much more bored. I don't think there is much more to discover after first listen. The best track is the title track for me, along with 'black screen'. Probably won't listen to it again.
2.75/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
This is a fantastic record and one I found enjoying more the more I listened
to it. Very low stress to listen too and very warm to put on in the background. The lyric "If I'd never felt the sunshine Hell, I would not curse the rain" is genius and is one of my favorite lyrics I've ever heard. The album starts super strong with the title track and 'Old Five and Dimers (Like Me)'. 'We Had It All' is a beautiful album closer. 'Ain't No God in Mexico' plays around with clever lyrism. But every song for me in the album is a is at
least somewhere between good and very good.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Blur
Blur
Man, after the first five songs I thought this album was awesome! Trouble was nothing else really came after them. By the end of the album, I was a little bit glad it was over. 'Beetlebum' is a strong opener and of course everyone knows 'Song 2'. But for me, 'Country Sad Ballad Man' is the best song. Outstanding mix and groovy instrumentation. I think the last six songs could be entirely cut from the album, they all just seemed like filler honestly. 'Essex Dogs' is a strange experiment that just doesn't keep one engaged for the 8 minutes it occupies. Overall it is a bloated album that contains a few decent songs.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
This album is a sad insight into the personal issues that Gaye was going
through at the time. The heart ache is clear in all the lyrics of every song. My favorite songs from the album are 'I Met A Little Girl', 'When Did You Stop Loving Me, When Did I Stop Loving You' and 'Sparrow'. The vocals on this album are outstanding and backed with a very solid band.
3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Solid album primarly great for background music. I'm not a big listener of
this kind of jazz but the album is good for what it is. The musicianship is
top class. Special shout out to the bass player, the bass is what kept me
primarily engaged here.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
This is an excellent album and it amazes me that at the age he was and with the amount of music he had already released he came out with this. 'The Man Comes Around' is one of the best album openers I've ever heard in my life. 'Hurt', a Nine Inch Nails cover is so good that the cover has pretty much become the original. 'I Hung My Head', a cover of a song I'd actually never heard before is beautiful. Johnny Cash has a way of making powerful and poignant lyrics hit even harder then they usually would. The album ends very strongly with 'We'll Meet Again'. This album is an experience man. I highly recommend it.
4.5/5
5
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Pretty sick album. Fantastic vocals. Super fun to listen to and sing along
too. Best songs are 'Chain of Fools', 'People Get Ready', 'A Natural Woman',
'Sweet Sweet Baby', 'Groovin'" and 'Ain't No Way'. I mean pretty much every
track is a banger. I've pretty criminally overlooked Aretha Franklin throughout my life so this is a good reminder of her talent. Recommend.
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
David Bowie is so awesome dude. The first four songs of this album are just unbelievably good. Of course everyone knows 'Heroes', the first track 'Beauty and the Beast' is a very strong album opener. But for me, my favorite song is 'Sons of the Silent Age'. Just a magnificent melody and one of the best chord progression harmony combinations I've ever heard. The second half of the album is a lot different as Bowie transitions the album into a medley of instrumentals. I feel this half of the album is not nearly as strong but a special shout out to 'Moss Garden' as one of the most chill tracks I've heard. The album concludes with 'The Secret Life of Arabia' which brings back vocals and is a fine ending.
I recommend this album, if only for the first half, it is worth it.
4.25/5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
This album was decent, though not really anything too spectacular. My favorite songs are 'Cheap Honesty' and 'You'll Follow Me Down'. Lovers of alternative rock should like this album. Good vocals and a good band.
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
This album features a beautiful voice singing many traditional old folk tunes.
Joan Baez sings soulfully and beautifully. This album doesn't offer much more than that but if you are into folk (like myself) you should dig this album. My favorite songs are 'Donna Donna', 'House Of The Rising Sun' and 'El Preso Numero Nueve'. Good relaxing album to have on in the background.
3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
It's a decent album. I listened to it a couple times and didn't feel too
connected to it either time but it is still a decent album. My favorite songs
are 'Man On The Moon' and 'River Song'. 'The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite' is a real catchy number which I enjoyed. 'Everybody Hurts', a song which everybody on earth has heard before, is also a highlight of this album. If you like alternative rock, you have probably already listened to this album, but if you haven't, listen to it!
3.25/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Sick album. I have a bias towards mid to late 60's tunes so I really enjoyed
this. Great sound to it. Even the filler songs are songs I enjoy. 'I'm so happy now' is such a joy to listen too, as is 'It's Love' and 'A Girl Like You'. The title track is a classic. Album flows very nicely throughout. I recommend this album to anyone a fan of 60's and 70's music.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Well I will say I enjoyed it more then I thought I would, but I'm just not a
metal person. I think whether or not you will enjoy this album comes down to the simple question of "Are you a metal fan?". If the answer is yes, then I would think you would really enjoy this album. If not, I wouldn't bother.
One can surely appreciate the musicianship from the musicians on display in this band. As well as this, I appreciate the way they weave alternate genres into the songs along with the metal. I probably sound like a 60 year old man with this review, but its just overall not for me.
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
I enjoyed this one more the second listen. Songs are pretty simple in nature,
but are good tunes with catchy riffs and melodies. Can be pretty fun to sing
along too. I like "Rebellious Jukebox", "Industrial Estate" and 'No Xmas for John Quays" the most probably, but 'Music Scene' would be up there too. This album is not bad, I'd give it a try.
3.25/5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Cool progressive rock album with heavy metal elements. The album gels well
song to song and is cohesive. This album might be just a tad to hard for me.
Its a cool listen though. Recommend, but only if you have listened to this
kind of music before. Great vocals! Tight group. Really cool arrangements for the songs. A lot of the songs felt arbitrarily long just for the sake of
being long. I will probably listen to this album again as it seems like the
kind of album you need to listen to many times to fully appreciate.
3.25/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
A somewhat bizarre amalgamation of music ideas, not just confined to the albums overarching genre. I have no experience with Julian Copes music, but he seems like a songwriter who probably pumps out 100 songs per month. Each song is unique in its identity, but flows with the albums theme. It's quite long, but I found the album was better the longer it went on for. I seemed to enjoy it more and more. Recommend!
BEST SONGS:
- Safe Surfer
- If You Loved Me At All
- Drive, She Said
- Soldier Blue
- Beautiful Love
- Las Vegas Basement
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Scum
Napalm Death
I just don't get it to be honest. I know there is a market for this music but I am not part of it.
BEST SONGS:
- You Suffer, because I think its funny
1/5
1
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Illmatic
Nas
I'm not well versed with hip hop but I enjoyed this album. Great vocals and
great beats. I would give it a go even if you don't listen to hip hop.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Life's a Bitch
- The World is Yours
- It Ain't Hard to Tell
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Coldplay is a band I remember being popular as I was growing up, but I had never actually listened to one of their albums before. I went into this album not really expecting much but I was pleasantly surprised with what I heard. Each song has that trademark Coldplay song to it but I found the songs had more than enough variety to keep me engaged throughout the album. As I understand it, Coldplay are a somewhat different sounding group to what they were in 2002, but I really like this particular sound. It feels like an album that can appeal to anyone who at least doesn't have an extreme distaste for pop rock. I would recommend!
FAVORITE SONGS:
- The Scientist
- Clocks
- Green Eyes
- A Rush of Blood to the Head
- Amsterdam
4.25/5
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
As soon as the first song started I was immediately fully engaged with the
album. I knew it was gonna be a good one. And it was. Perhaps not quite as consistent as I originally thought it was going to be, but the album has
great standout tracks that serve as an excellent introduction to the band.
Fantastic riffs and unique vocals, after listening to this album twice I
know I will be delving deeper into Talking Heads discography in the future.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Uh-Oh, Love Comes to Town
- New Feeling
- Don't Worry About the Government
- Psycho Killer
4.25/5
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Faust IV
Faust
I was pretty surprised at how much I enjoyed this album. Krautrock is a genre I have never actually heard of, let alone listened to. The production is somewhat lo-fi but also very listenable. The instrumentation is drone like and hypnotising. The vocals are purposefully rough, which is a good thing for the purpose of this album, give the album its unique vibe. It is a really good album, I will be listening to it again for sure.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Giggy Smile
- Jennifer
- Lauft...Heisst Das Lauft Oder Es Kommit Bald..Lauft (that was a mission to type out)
- It's A But Of A Pain
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
I went into this album blind, although as soon as the first song started, I
instantly recognised it. The album is a beautiful exercise in modal
improvisation. The first song sets the album up with a lovely Dorian centered composition. 'Blue in Green' is even more impressive. It carries an extremely 'cool' sound to it whilst weaving in-between different modes. Probably the highlight of the album. The last song plays around with Phrygian. I had a great time trying to play along with this song. The melodic instruments shine in this song whilst the rhythm section sets a very certain mood. An interesting thing with this album is that even with the modal brilliance shining through in these tracks, the twelve bar blues format is very prominent in the songwriting. This stuck out to me as an example of having simplicity in song structure whilst showing colorful melodic and harmonic qualities. What a great album.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- So What
- Blue in Green
- Flamenco Sketches
4.75/5
5
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
A standard early prog rock album from 1970. The instrumentation is what you would expect from an album like this, besides perhaps the title track, which is a lovely folk ballad driven by an acoustic guitar. It is ironically
probably the highlight of the album. All in all, its a really solid record.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Stranger To Himself
- John Barleycorn (Must Die)
3.75/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
An album with a surprising amount of variety. Never listened to Alice Cooper before, but this album is filled with highlights. Not just a standard hard rock album, the songs are unique from each other in their sound. I really enjoyed the instrumentation on this album, and it has given me a new appreciation for Alice Cooper. Would recommend.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Hello Hooray
- Billion Dollar Babies
- No More Mr. Nice Guy
- Mary Ann
- I Love the Dead
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
I listened through this album twice and to be honest I found it just bored
me both times. The arrangements are nice but the mix is off. No real variety
in the songwriting for the most part. The songs are somewhat nice sounding
but very uninteresting. Maybe an album to listen to when you are in an
extremely chill mood. Otherwise, I wouldn't bother.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Play For Today
2/5
2
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
It is a decent album that has a few very noticeable highlights. I can't see myself listening to this album again (I have listened to it twice so far), but some of the individual tracks are worth repeating. 'A Design for Life' has a very good melody and solid instrumental backing. The title track is solid too, as is 'The Girl Who Wanted To Be God', with its very catchy melody. The rest of the album, bar a few more decent tracks, feels like filler to me.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- A Design for Life
- Everything Must Go
- The Girl Who Wanted To Be God
- No Surface All Feeling
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
Not bad, not that memorable though. This was a very influential album in its time. In 2022 though I can't feel too much connection to this album. I've never been a huge fan of the genre regardless though, so it wouldn't really be my jam anyway. A few small highlights. The album opens and closes very well. And the big singles from the album are decent.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- One
- Jeremy
- Release
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Yeah not too much to say about this one. I've never been a massive fan of
Rod Stewart. This album is just sort of what it is. There's nothing special on it. Just a collection of somewhat okay songs.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Gasoline Alley
- It's All Over Now
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
I was going into this album blind. I haven't properly listened to Led Zeppelin before, although they are constantly recommended to me, primarily from my brother. I wasn't expecting the album to sound the way it did. My ignorant perception of Led Zeppelin is that they only do hard rock. I was surprised that the album seemed to become more folk rock oriented as it went on which is right up my alley.
The album began in the hard rock vein, opening with 'Immigrant Song' (the only song I recognized from the album). 'Since I've Been Loving You' presents itself as very "Janis Joplin-esque". A slow blues rock number which is worth every one of its seven minutes. Folk Rock emerges as the dominant theme with the later half of the album, particularly with the trilogy of 'Tangerine', 'That's The Way', and 'Bron-Y-Aur Stomp'. Throughout the entire album the famously highly regarded musicianship of the band is in full force. Aggressive guitar and bass tones paired with tight and purposeful drumming are an awesome pairing with Robert Plants unique vocals.
This was a good album.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Since I've Been Loving You
- Gallows Pole
- Tangerine
- Bron-Y-Aur Stomp
4.25/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Ramones
Ramones
A genre I haven't ventured far into. After my first listen, I felt fairly over the repetitive punk rock assault. My second listen was headed by a different attitude, accepting the genre and trying to listen through the ears of a fan of the genre. This led to a completely different listening experience. The often nonsensical songs became a nice distraction to life.
If you are a fan of punk rock, I assume you have already listened to this
album. If you don't know punk rock, I would recommend listening to the album more than once. It has already grown on me a lot, and I have a feeling it will continue to grow on me
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Blitzkrieg Bop
- Beat on the Brat
- I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend
- Now I Wanna Sniff Some Glue
3.75/5 (For now, but that may increase in future listens)
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
The album is a bit of a musical mess, by design probably. The songs grew tiresome after the second listen, but there was a couple of highlights.
As for what mix is better, it depends on what kind of sound you are more
looking to listen too. Bowies mix is slightly more pop oriented while Iggys
remix is more rough around the edges. They both have their upsides.
Album is not bad but not one I am looking to listen to again.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Gimmie Danger
- I Need Somebody
2.75/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
Feeling very open to world music, I was optimistic coming into this. I ended up giving up half way through my second listen. The music was horribly repetitive and the vocals were more annoying than anything else. Though some songs were catchy and had addictive melodies, they were catchy in a negative way.
Won't listen to it again, but I acknowledge its appeal.
1.5/5
1
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
I am discovering through this project that I am a fan of Miles Davis. The
songs effortlessly blend together to create a lovely mosaic of Jazz instrumental harmony. This album is not as good as 'Kind of Blue' (the other Miles Davis album I've had so far in this challenge) and not as complex, but still sets an easy listening experience
FAVORITE SONGS
- Jeru
- Moon Dreams
3.75/5
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
I was so happy to see this album show up. This is one of my favorite albums of all time. I remember only knowing The Zombies from 'She's not there' and 'Time of the Season'. This album blew me away when I first heard it and I gained a whole new appreciation for the band and the genre.
'Care Of Cell 44' is an immediate attention getter to begin the album. The
melody is infectious, backed up by a excitable rhythm section and beautiful background vocals in the choruses. The songwriting variety is exposed in the next song; the melancholy ballad 'A Rose For Emily'. A devastatingly sad tale provided with a wildly dissonant chord progression. A wonderful exhibition of brilliant songwriting.
'Maybe After He's Gone' is a dramatic statement, showcasing the genre diversity in the album with elements of Baroque Pop and Sunshine Pop. 'Beechwood Park' is a dreamy song with purposeful instrument tones and production. Yet, a catchy melody remains. 'Brief Candles' and 'Hung Up On A Dream' are maybe the two weakest songs on the album for me, but still give off a contagious vibe, whether it be relaxing in a dark room with headphones on just listening along, or on a beach on a summers day while everyone is playing volleyball. It's amazing how the songs on this album seem so suitable for so many different environments.
'Changes' is very baroque-y. One of my favorites on the album, it is a song
where harmony reigns supreme. An ambitious number, it arranged in a particular way to pay homage to the albums genre. 'I Want Her, She Wants Me' is an up-tempo fun rocker with somewhat of a dark side, with a minor plot twist revealed in the lyrics of the B section. Another inventive chord sequence and arrangement. 'This Will Be Our Year', with a slightly unique rhythm, provides yet more musical variety to the album.
'Butcher's Tale (Western Front 1914)' is possibly the best song on the album. Haunting and mesmerising, a tragic story about a soldier in the war. The singing in the choruses are as powerful as any I have heard. You can become very invested in the devastating story that the singer recites. 'Friends of Mine' is a beautifully joyful piece about the love the singer has for his friends who are a couple. A song I can relate to very much, and can't feel anything but happiness listening to the song. And of course, 'Time Of The Season' finishes the album strong. Probably the most contemporary song in the album, there is a reason why this is the one everybody knows. Impressive musicianship and vocal work.
This album is a masterpiece. HIGHLY recommend.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Care Of Cell 44
- A Rose For Emily
- Beechwood Park
- Changes
- I Want Her She Wants Me
- Butcher's Tale (Western Front 1914)
- Friends Of Mine
5/5
5
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Okay album. After a while it just felt like one massive droning noise. There
were a couple of highlights but the monotonous repetition got to me after
a while
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Shadow of a Doubt
- In the Kingdom #19
2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Never realised how beautiful Buddy Hollys voice was before this album. Fantastic vocals. Good old 1950s rock and roll. Songs are all decent, with some better than others, but there isn't a bad track on the album. Rock and Rolls problem is the lack of variety though, but the album is on the shorter side, negating this issue somewhat. This album is somewhere between good and great.
If Buddy Holly hadn't had died at such a young age, it would have been so interesting to see how his career had progressed. Such a shame we'll never
know.
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Oh Boy
- Not Fade Away
- You've Got Love
- That'll Be The Day
- Last Night
4.25/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Impressed with the composition of this album.
The musicians play well and the albums theme
is somewhat apparent, though ambiguous at times.
Not really an album for me, but its not bad
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Track A - Solo Dancer
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Pelican West
Haircut 100
I listened to this album twice. After not thinking too much of it after the first time, I grew to really enjoy it the second time. I feel its the kind of music you want to be up and moving around or doing something when listening to it. It has that very recognizable New Wave sound, from the vocals, instruments and especially the production. Its cool to hear some horns thrown in there too!
FAVORITE SONGS:
- Love Plus One
- Snow Girl
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
So this album is clearly somewhat unpopular here, given it is currently the lowest rated album on the site. I listened to it three times. I feel like the more I listened to it the more I grew to like it. Its obviously a very rough around the edges kind of album and very raw. The production is harsh and the instrumentation is grating.
The vocals are filled with a strange, intense raw kind of passion. That is the highlight of the album for me. Though I have no idea what the singer is talking about, it feels relatable when going through pain (not sure if that's a good thing or not).
I don't think this album is that bad, although obviously not for everyone.
FAVORITE SONGS
- Kollaps
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
I'm a huge Beatles fan as well as being keen on all members solo careers. I must have listened to this album 50 times already, and to me, it hasn't lost its charm
I enjoy every track for different reasons. Perhaps the only track that could be below par is 'I Don't Wanna Be A Soldier Mana I Don't Wanna Die', but to me that song is just peak John Lennon weirdness, even if it becomes rather repetitive at times.
And yes, the obvious criticism when it comes to this album is the hypocrisy of the title track. To me, musicians and artists are more often than not just workers applying their trade. Sometimes, due to the content of their songs, their image becomes representative of something that isn't actually symbolic of their life, views or personality. This is something that many artists have struggled with (Dylan comes to mind as a prime example). 'Imagine' is an absolute anthem of a song, a really stand out track. Yes, John Lennon lived in a mansion, and maybe he wasn't the perfect image of peace when it comes to his personal life, but the song is still good, and has a good message.
The rest of the album is filled with tracks that range from good to incredible. The musicians used for this album include George Harrison, Nicky Hopkins, Alan White and Jim Keltner. Its a pretty star lineup and the musicianship is very good. Lennon's vocals are on point.
I think this album is not as good as 'Plastic Ono Band' but it is still a very good album and one I highly recommend.
4.75/5
5