View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
So many bangers
5
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I enjoyed this, though it does get a bit samey after a while.
Absolute legend though, and makes me imagine being at a big party in the 60s. Feels weird not to give him 5/5 but there we go
4
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Can't help but bop around when listening to this.
Duelling Bongos was a bit of a let-down due to it not being a cover of Duelling Banjos.
I feel like I should be driving around Santa Monica in a bright pink low-rider, with my uzi on the back seat, smoking like a chimney, picking up some roller babes and just being an all-round badass.
10/10 would listen to again.
Would give 4.5/5 but withholding my 5/5 for something which I can just listen to on repeat
4
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Started off with such a banger, but then was pretty meh throughout. Definitely lifted from a 2 because of Immigrant Song, but wouldn't give anything else on the album another listen.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Ah fuuuuuuuuuuuuuck yyyyeeeeeeeeEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
5
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
A couple of top quality songs on here, and would definitely listen to again. I love having some very happy music to bop along to on.
I enjoyed it a lot, but it's a bit too eclectic an album for me to rate it 5/5.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Not sure whether to rate this a 3 or a 4, don't think there's any proper big bangers on here but it's very easy to listen to and I've enjoyed the background noise.
I apparently accidentally left this on repeat all afternoon, and have been listening to it for 3+hours.
Would have given it a 4 for the very enjoyable piano riffs in Fire in the Hole but it's not quite grabbing me enough.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Very pleased to see this album show up today. I usually listen to Bookends, but absolutely love me some Simon and Garfunkel.
Aw heck and now I want to give the Graduate yet another re-watch.
Gotta be 5/5 for me every time.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
I saw the cover, and thought "Ah, an artist and album I've never heard anything about, here we go" and then I saw 'Your love is King' and thought "Oh yeah I can get onboard with this".
And indeed, I can very much get very onboard with this. Go Sade.
Really wanted to turn it off halfway through though.
Hitting it with a 3 as it's all a bit too samey for me but really enjoying the smoothness of this.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Ramones
Ramones
As I quote 'Beat on the brat' on a regular basis in my day-to-day life, I'm bumping my rating of this album by 1 star on top of what I'd actually rate it.
I've always found the Ramones incredibly samey with their classic - I, IV, V chord progression. Don't think there's a single song on this album that doesn't follow it. While it does get old, the upside is that all their songs are quite short, and so the variety is there... somewhat.
But MAN what party music. I want to be in a moshpit right nowwwww!
4
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
It fades to the background quite well. Not to say I didn't enjoy it.
I particularly enjoyed the last tracks. When first hearing 'Cupids Trick' I thought it was finally picking up a bit, but was disappointed it took until the 3rd to last track to do so.
There are a couple of tracks that I added to my always-on playlist on Spotify, but I shan't be listening to the whole album again.
Solid 3/5.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Hoe rude of Iggy to be so chipper on what is clearly a pretty hungover day. Though, to be fair, the start of this album got me feeling energized again.
There's a reason the passenger is such a classic, what a banger. The album was a steady downhill for me, starting off at a 5 and finishing at a 3, so I'll give it the nice and average 4.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
The Score
Fugees
This was the first album that was a real struggle for me. Thankfully, there are a few well known tracks on here such as Fu-Gee La and Killing me Softly, but without those I think I'd have turned it off halfway through.
I feel like I'd appreciate this more if I could be arsed to listen more closely to lyrics, or maybe if I was in more urban surroundings, but this definitely does not suit autumnal small middle class English town vibes.
When I put in the effort to listen to lyrics, I did appreciate them, but I never do pay too much mind to lyrics in general.
This is hard to rate as I did enjoy the songs I knew but everything outside of those few songs were a proper struggle.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Was about to write 'Why in the hell is this album included in the list', and then read on wikipedia that it's actually because they're a leading jam band. In fact, if you google "A band that jams", The Allman Brothers Band is the 2nd hit. And this is then their top album.
Also, Rolling Stone ranked them at 52/53 in their lists of the greatest artists of all time.
Taking this into consideration, it kind of makes sense this is on here. It also makes sense why it'd be a live album. That being said, this doesn't mean I like it.
I don't haven an affinity for live records. I enjoy live music, but part of the feeling of a long live jam is that you feel connected to the musicians in front of you on the stage, and that is obviously not going to happen when listening to a recording.
If there was less jamming and got recorded in studio rather than live I'd probably like it more, but that would mean it would not have deserved to be on the list.
I'd rated it a 3 or 4 if it wasn't so looooong and not recorded live, but hey here we are.
Weirdly it is my type of music, and I would enjoy seeing them live -- though I realize that is both never going to be a real possibility and if I could, then it'd probably be to pricey for me.
(As a side note, I felt like I was listening to a zydeco band while listening to 'You don't love me', which I liked)
2
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
I feel like listening to this at work made me more productive.
Absolutely loved listening to it, had it on repeat. Will be adding it to my regular albums to listen to. It's not quite got the proper bangers I need to rate it a full 5/5 but definitely a strong 4 from me!
4
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
I like the classical instrumentation and am very much enjoying the chill vibes of this album.
I was initially thinking it might be a 4 for this album, but as it turned out I was not excited enough by any of the songs specifically. It is a strong 3 from me but I am not going to put this album on again any time sun
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I enjoy the Super Furry Animals. I could probably have this on all day long with no problems, and enjoy it all the way though. It's not gonna be one of my top favourite albums as it hasn't really got that oomph that I need to really get it there.
Falls somewhere between a 3 and a 4 for me, but as I can really see myself listening to this on repeat and there's not a single song that I dislike I'll give it a 4.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
I _really_ enjoyed this album and while I'm very close to giving it a 5, I feel like this is not the Nirvana album for that yet.
Iconic.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
This album is very meh. I enjoyed Bonny and put that into my regular rotation, but other than that I found it very un-eventful and no songs jumped out (except for maybe Horsin' Around which I disliked).
It's OK. I was considering giving it 2 stars as I start actively disliking it towards the 2nd half of the album but in general it is quite inoffensive, and I did add one song to my regular rotation.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I may be very biased here however... I like Neil young... Usually. Not this album though. Maybe it's my disappointment that made me rate it so low.
Let's just hope another one of his albums comes along soon and makes things right again.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Wow this album came out of nowhere. Not what I expected to hear at all.
Not to say I didn't enjoy it. I started listening to it in the evening, and finished it this morning, and I have to say I enjoy it a lot more while looking out over some foggy countryside rather than the evening rat-race vibe.. I'm half expecting the sun to come out over the hills because of this album.
While I enjoy it, I very much doubt I'll be putting it on again. It's one of those things I appreciate once, but won't feel the need to listen to again.
I'm close to rating it a 4 as it is nice and bite-sized at only half an hour and it is just so very different from what I'm used to, but I'm gonna stick with a 3.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
What an album!
Filled with banger after banger on my train journey, and I enjoyed bopping along to it as it played on repeat... And who am I kidding I will be listening to it more on my train journey home.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Wow! I've never heard of Todd Rundgren before, which is a real shame.
What a trip this album has been. It's random and experimental, and then whenever I go 'Well this is a bit too experimental for me' it goes into a more classic rock song. I dig it!
4
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
This album was very inoffensive but also uneventful.
We were listening to this while doing other things and kind of forgot it was on.
He's got a good voice, and the songs are good, but I'm just left with a feeling of 'meh'.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
So very very close to a 5 for me. I did not expect to love this album as much as I did, what a JAM. There's a lot of weird experimental stuff going on, her voice is absolutely AMAZING and the beats I can't help but bop along to and the orchestra is just... Fantastic.
The reason why I won't give it a full 5 is because it fell a bit flat for me after Suite III Overture (except for maybe Wondaland). I think if it'd stopped there it'd have gotten a full 5 stars. And tbh had a bit of an off day as well so might actually have given it a 5 if I was feeling more generous.
Adding to my regular album rotation.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
Hearing we'd listen to an album by Massive Attack I was hoping to hear an album in the style of mezzanine -- only song I'm really familiar with is Teardrop (sorry for the stereotype).
And with those expectations I was severely let down. It was a decent album, sure, but I was bored for a large portion of it.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I enjoy the chilled mood of this album, walking around town in the winter sun is really quite an experience. It's a nice mix of very slow dreamy songs and then a couple more up-beat songs sprinkled in. 10/10 will put this in my regular rotation
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
This is hard to rate. If I was into jazz this would be a 5/5. If it was about whether or not I'd ever play this album again it'd be a 2/5. If it was about me trying to seem sophisticated to house guests it'd be a 5/5 again.
I do like jazz. But not this much. I did enjoy it a lot and my productivity increased. 4/5 it is
4
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Despite this probably not being my fave Belle and Sebastian, I love them so much this has to be a 5.
You simply can't have a bad time listening to this. Such. Good. Vibes.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
I was well and truly bored. My lowest rating yet.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Really easy listening, can't really fault it. Nothing jumps out as an absolute banger but equally nothing jumps out in the other direction either. Been listening for this for 4 hours on repeat I think.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
The vocal harmonies and iconic guitar make Queen what it is, and it's clearly inspired so many musicians that have come after.
That said, I can only really take Queen for a couple of songs at a time and their music dances on that balance of making me hop along an making me feel extremely anxious.
This album contains pretty much all of their bangers but I still don't love it and can't give it more than a very very strong 3
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
This is the album I didn't know I needed.
Love me some experimental music, especially when it's mostly instrumental.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
This would be a TRIP live. It's like I'm listening to a band who's just dropped a tonne of acid. I enjoyed it a fair bit though it did make me a bit nervous listening to it, but it did go off the rails with the bonus tracks (especially Cuckoo. That's actually... Well.... Cuckoo.)
I can imagine this being one of 18 yo Soipe's favourite albums and therefor I must give it a generous 4 stars.
I feel The Monsters/Reverend Beatman listened to this when they were growing up
4
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
This takes me back to when I was 16. Thoroughly enjoyed listening to this album on repeat whilst walking through town. Good vibes
4
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
They've got the funk. They've got it right here in this box.
They found they could see around corners.
Ohhh gimmi that funky milk!
5
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
I should listen to jazz more.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
The more I listen to this album the more I like it.
How crazy that this came out in 1977?! I only knew the title track before this, and I genuinely thought it was a modern song. I'm vibing with this _a lot_.
I may be feeling generous this week but I do love this album.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Play
Moby
Soundtrack of the noughties. I've never really been into EDM outside of a festival setting and therefore I went into this thinking I wasn't gonna enjoy this album. Buy boy oh boy was I wrong. I had this on all day and then some. Gonna have to stick with a 4 as the last 3rd of the album is just OK, but adding this to my regular rotation.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Wow. This was a hard listen. I was incredibly bored. Her voice is amazing but that's one of the only two redeeming factors of this album. The other being that it's only 35 minutes long.
When black coffee came on halfway through the album I thought she was gonna pull it back up but then it went back to generic country music.
Coolest thing about her is that she's a popular gay country singer in what doesn't seem to be a LGBT friendly community. So kudos to her. Sadly, I'm not rating her as a person but this specific album. Yawn.
Strangely I've also seen that this is not listed anywhere as her best album.
10/10 would not listen again.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Inoffensive classic 60s music. Nothing I'll ever put on again but also nothing I've got anything to hold against.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Homework
Daft Punk
I never liked Daft Punk. I saw this album pop up, saw it included Around the World and Da Funk and thought 'Hey, maybe my music taste has changed enough over the years to enjoy this'
I was wrong.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Couple of absolute bangers on here but outside of that lots of generic 80s music and not-quite-as-good-as-the-original-but-still-decent covers. Pretty much the definition of a 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Really enjoying the more up-tempo songs at the start of this album, but it does drop off from Sally Mae onwards as it slows down a lot.
Absolutely amazing musicians and great skill in this, I'm just not blown away in the 2nd half.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Textbook definition of a 5/5
5
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Dookie
Green Day
Really fun and lighthearted music. This what I imagine high school in America sounds like.
Unfortunately every song is exactly the same as the next and therefore I'm settling in a respectable 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Annoyingly this album is not on Spotify in its entirety. Annoying as I'd like to add this to my regular rotation but until Spotify gets its poop in a group I cannot. I had to listen to it on YouTube, shock horror.
I love Jefferson Airplane and this album, solid 4.5 from me, rounded up because Someone to Love and White Rabbit frequently pop into my brain at random
5
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
Got quite excited seeing this album cover but to be completely honest, the only song on here I enjoyed was heroes. It's better than most of the 2s I've handed out here and worse than most of the 3s but just because of his legacy I'll have to round up. Not his best.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
I liked most of this but hated the vocals. Would never put this on again but this list was all about expanding my taste and I didn't hate this as much as I thought I would so this was a win in my book
3
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
You gotta fight! For your right! To put out a medium to good aaaaaalbum!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
This album is a proper jam, I bopped around a fair bit, and will be rounding this up to a 4, but not sure if it deserves this as I wouldn't add this to my regular rotation.
(Is Bowie overrated? He might be.)
4
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
This is a jam, but just a bit too long for me. Would have been better if it was more condensed.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Easy listen, I'm not usually into the ethereal ladies voices, but somehow this grabbed me.
Interesting how these are all traditional songs -- many of unknown origin. Some of them are first take. Amazing.
Reading more into this makes me like it more.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Another easy listen. Not bad, just also not special.
I will probably have forgotten this album before tomorrow.
Gonna rate it a 2 as I'm bored and it's definitely less interesting than most of the things I've rated 3+.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
What a bop!
Covers very rarely live up to the originals, and this is no exception, though they sure do come close.
Definitely a strong 4/5.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Wow this takes me back to sitting in the back of my parent's car and being really grumpy at the flipping French Chansons being on again, with my dad singing along loudly to drown out my screams to PLEASE TURN IT OFF.
10/10 would listen to again.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
What a jam. How annoying the entire album isn't on Spotify or I'd add it to my regular rotation
4
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
Goodness me that VOICE
4
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Such tunes I didn't realize I loved Blondie this much! Gone down to a 4 as there were a couple of songs that I really didn't get on with, very close to giving this a 5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
I used to love the Everly brothers when I was about 16. While there's a lot of nostalgia here for me, the album as a whole is just a bit too much of the same for me. Was gonna give it a 4 out of sheer nostalgia but I really don't think I vibe with it enough any more.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Parts of this I enjoyed but most of this I was uninterested.
Initially very pleased to see something that isn't 70s rock on here but sorely let down.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
I tend not to listen to lyrics and found this album a massive snore.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I really enjoyed this album.
I saw it pop up and immediately recognised it. As it turns out, it was incredibly popular in Belgium when I was growing up. Every once in a while I'm reminded of just how foreign I am, and certain things, like these things that I subconsciously grew up with, remind me of that
4
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Easy listening but very meh. Wouldn't turn this on out of my own volition but also wouldn't be upset if someone else did.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Pump
Aerosmith
Not what I was expecting. Was very meh. Quite enjoyed the start but was all a bit too much of the same note
3
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Kind of sounds like the b side of a good record. I enjoy her voice but it is just that and strings. Very samey
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
What an album! Banger after banger. I love Bob Dylan but this is especially fantastic
5
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Very thoroughly enjoyed listening to this. It's got plenty of interesting things going on, not shying away from adding some unconventional instruments into the mix.
Loved it! Solid 4.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Loved this.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
I don't hate this. I also don't love this. All the songs are nice and up tempo but they're all very similar in their energy and there isn't really anything going on that peaks my interest. Solid meh from me.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
THE WORLD IS A VAMPIRE
And suddenly I'm 15 again, cycling through the woods on my way to my horrible summer job at the cactus plantation at 6am, where I would be holding out all day to listen to more Smashing Pumpkins on the way home.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
I'm not really getting on with his voice, and it gets a bit too weird in an uninteresting way in the 2nd half of the album.
Will probably not put this on again, but was also not offended by it.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
Wow I hate this a lot and I'm only writing this whilst listening to track 2.
Track 1 is probably my fave as it's only 20s long and a considerable part of that is silence.
Thoughts @ Work is sampling the incredible bongo band, which I only know because of this 1001 albums list and that made me chuckle!
1
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
When I first started listening I thought I'd really get on with this but as the album went on I got more and more bored with it.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 05 2022
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
When I read I was gonna listen to 'American beauty' by the 'Grateful dead' I expected some kind of metal band with lots of criticism for the state of humanity. This was just an easy listeb and bop. Not to say I didn't like it, but it's just much less.... Eventful than I expected
3
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Quite a few bangers, had a really good time with this!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I enjoyed this, very easy listen, smooth voice and whenever I happened to catch a bit of the lyrics I enjoyed those too.
Solid 3.5/5, but rounding down as I'm not blown away by anything and I do require a bit more of a bop for a 4
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
So smooth, really enjoyed this.
4