View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Nice sweet sound. Slightly jazzy at times but overall very much of the 60s.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Great album, really liked it. V 90s, intense, quite grungy. Excellent.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
2
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
4
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Beautiful sound but perhaps just a bit too cloying for me now. Still I can really understand why it is a 1001 album and I recall loving it at the time.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
This is irritating me profoundly. One or two tracks fine; but a whole album of wishy washy flute tunes is abysmal to experience. Spa music.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
What a big album. I'd forgotten how many hits it had. Hardly any filler and v enjoyable trip back to the noughties. Will be listening again.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
V enjoyable! Would be a great album to pop on at a party. Just fun and unexpected.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Didn't love it. Ok.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Moon Safari
Air
Love this. Always have. Always will.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This is just so quintessentially 80s for me I cannot listen to it with an unbiased ear. Great to see an old album getting attention from a younger audience with Stranger Things. I really did enjoy Big Sky which was a tune I was not aware of. Good enough but probably won't listen again!
3
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
4
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Third
Portishead
4
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
4
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Cross
Justice
I've never liked this album even though it's a genre I generally love. it's all just a bit too harsh in sound. A very dirty Daft Punk.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Punk and hilbilly??? Hmm. Not into it.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Closer
Joy Division
Such a good album. One where it really pays to use the earphones. Just brilliant. Dark, thrilling, mesmerizing, grungy; even more so when you know the background.
There's a great documentary of the same name, well worth watching.
Overall one of my favourite albums, even though I only discovered Joy Division v late!
5
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Ok, didn't love it.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Well of course, for God's sake, this is just one of the best albums ever. Never gets old.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Quite nice, bit overly long for me, I was quite tired of it by the end. Airy, melodic feel to it.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Why do people like The Smiths so much. I just find their music so inexorably dull. Awful stuff.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
It's quite accomplished if you like punky style rock.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
GI
Germs
This project has made me realise I have a very low tolerance of punk and there's far too much of it on the list. This was awful.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
So good, how have I not come across this album before now? I like jazz but don't listen to it regularly, electro wins out generally for me.
Still have listened to Mingus before. Never heard Mingus like this though. Gorgeous. One for the repeat list, makes me wish I had it on vinyl (and a vinyl player, AND room for one!).
5
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Wow. My first thought was thank god it wasn't more punk. My second was noisy!
Really grew on me though as it poured its sinister sampling sound down my ears. Dark and sombre. I've never heard of Throbbing Gristle but will check out their other stuff now for sure. Amazing such a challenging sound got released. Definitely not dinner party music!
Best tracks - Hamburger Lady, AB/7A, E-Coli.
I need to listen to this again.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Punky vibe. But also a 90s vibe. It was ok, didn’t hate it, didn’t love it. Best track was slideshow.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
En-Tact
The Shamen
Overall I liked it. Suffers from being one of the first, so sounds a bit generic now. However some enjoyable tracks -
Evil is Even
Hear Me
Not really interesting enough to listen to again though.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Well, it was a lot better than The Queen is Dead. I actually really like Death of a Disco Dancer and Unhappy Birthday. However apart from those 2 tracks they all kinda sound the same to me. If you don't listen quite carefully your attention just drifts away. Still I'll give it a 3 'cause I found 2 songs I liked on it which was way more than I was expecting, normally i am just allergic to The Smiths!
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Yeah, nice album, particularly liked This Woman's Work. Her voice is very atmospheric and enjoyable. I prefer it to The Hounds of Love definitely.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
2
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
1
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Not bad. Got better as it went along. I did think it was a bit uneven though.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Spiderland
Slint
This was vg. Reminds me a little of the pixies. Bit overly rocky for me at times but really enjoyed the brooding ominous soundscape. Much more than American rock going on here. One for the re-listen pile for sure
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I just don't like their particular brand of punky rock that much. Why is their so much punky rock on my list? I'm not into it.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Real Life
Magazine
It was fine. Felt a bit pedestrian to me. Would not bother listening again.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
2
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Atomizer
Big Black
1
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Ella is of course gorgeous. However I'm not interested really in 3h of Gershwin songs! No matter who is singing them. Is this really an "album" that should be on the list? Ella has more interesting albums and surely something more curated would be better for Gershwin.
I mean it's like someone decided they needed Ella to sing all the Gershwin songs just for the record. So. A bit dull to be honest. Definitely overkill.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Boring. V v boring.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
2
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Play
Moby
4
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Connected
Stereo MC's
I mean it was fine. Not setting my world on fire or anything. V American sound to me.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
4
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
A bit mad, but I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Dookie
Green Day
God this is the pits. Generic, dreary, it all sounds the same rock. Awful.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Some good tunes here but I just don't personally love this v punk poppy sound all that much.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
I liked it, easy listening.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
Nice album. Enjoyed it more than I expected.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Nice album. Not really a stand out for me. I think Nina and Ella have firmly claimed this space in the canon. I do like a live album though. Nice energy.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Nice album but not a stand out. Very smooth. Not as edgy as the cover. Dinner party music.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Really enjoyable album, just mellow and moody, Stay was my favourite track.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Dare!
The Human League
Considering how iconic the hit is I was expecting a lot from this album and it really doesn't deliver. Disappointing.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Low-Life
New Order
It lacks the emotional depth of Joy Division but still a vg album. Gritty, dark yet dancy. V enjoyable!
Particularly liked Sunrise and Elegia.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Bit of a weird album. doesn't sound quite finished, but some tracks compelling. Black Steel excellent, Hell is Round the Corner vg but then other tracks just don't really come together iyam - Suffocated Love for example.
So mixed impressions overall, but an interesting listen.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Just quite dull. Can't really believe they made a whole album of these songs and who thinks it merits listening to before I die?
2
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
5
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Bloody awful stuff.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Love this album, Want the t shirt. Love the emotional intensity and brooding darkness. Just brilliant stuff.
5
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
Fun but a bit tiresome to listen to all at once. Better in small bites.
2