View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
All over the place! Old school rock n’ roll, rock, blues, country, and even some gospel. Its the Stones … or is it … but it is. Production is raw and kinda scattered but that just makes the record sound like a party that got going and kinda kept going longer than it should have but you’re still happy you were there. Not bad. Would repeat! It has party or Saturday in the Sun with friends vibes for sure.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
As a GenX'er I was excited when Plainsong kicked things off with that BIG quintessential 80s synth wall of sound, but that was the highlight. Not a horrible album, maybe as background listening. But sitting to listen intentionally I found myself feeling bored and impatient. Robert Smith is awesome. I just shouldn't be looking at my watch waiting for him to sing again while I listen to another 32 bars of layered synths that go nowhere.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Look, I get that Bob Dylan is writing poetry. That’s the genius here. I’ve never been especially drawn to lyrics when I listen to music, so as one would expect I just don’t appreciate this album as much as many clearly do. My next step is to find a repository of Dylan’s lyrics and just read them as poems. I’ll pass on the strumming, the droning, and the harmonica. Four stars out of respect but really … two stars.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
OK much better than Disintegration. It checks the 80s sound box which gets it an extra star just because nostalgia and all that. Far less dramatic and self-indulgent. Musical variations rather than just thick layering and droning. Oh, and there are guitars. Pretty cool!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
The slow start almost had me bailing out but I was in the car listening and I had nothing to but drive so I stuck with it. Bowie is Bowie. Super talented, enigmatic, theatrical, and clearly a HUGE figure in music for a very long time. Would I buy this one? Nope. Would I even think to stream it for some specific reason? Not really. But it was a good listen. Nothing bad to say about it. I've just never been a big David Bowie fan for whatever reason.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
I love Abbey Road. Every time I listen I feel like I'm listening to two albums, where one album was jammed into the middle of another, but that's still cool. The record takes a left at the fork starting with Sun King. The road merges back at Golden Slumbers but the detour was scenic and you didn't mind it at all. I listen to this album at least once every few months and will continue to do that. Five stars for me.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Hated it from the jump, then was kinda digging it, then found myself working overtime just to appreciate the prog-ness of the whole mess for what it is. The Battle of Epping Forest delivered some major Spinal Tap “Stonehenge” vibes, so it has that going for it, which is good. Clearly some amazing musical performances here, and I want to respect the art form, so three stars instead of two.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
This record sounds like 1972 and thats cool. Not bad. Not great.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
I’m listening to so much more music lately and listening with intention. One of the things I’m learning is how to appreciate the way people turn to certain records or genres based on how they feel or how the music will make them feel. So I kept asking myself what moods or contexts I might find myself in that would make me return to this record. I could just not find any. I listened for about a half hour then skimmed from there. I appreciate what the Chemical Brothers are doing here. I just don’t really enjoy it.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Enjoyable enough. Its a good album by a talented artist surrounded by great musicians. Joan Armitrading has a voice that’s just nice to listen to. But every time I hear her I feel like she’s … good. Capable. Versatile. Yet there’s never a moment that makes me get excited about her. I’d have no problem listening again if the record was playing but there’s just nothing all that compelling here.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Clearly a monster record when it was released. Poppy enough to be fun and raise your mood. But also interesting enough to make you stop once in a while and notice what’s happening. Boy George had a little bit of a gospel vibe going on sometimes. I never really noticed this before!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
OK
Talvin Singh
Chemical Brothers? Nope. This? Sign me up! I guess I didn’t know that what I really need is south asian vibes and a geisha choir in my EDM. Here’s the crazy thing about this record. I may never return to it but I did add it to my Spotify (don’t judge me) library. Now if I ever find myself wanting to sit down and intentionally listen to something super interesting and insanely chill … I’d be more than “OK” with this album. Good job Talvin. You even got me to create an electronica playlist. Who even am I now?
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Stevie Wonder’s greatest album. This record is just insanely great. It’s of so many skillfully woven together musical styles and genres. It just sounds beautiful from a recording and production standpoint. There’s love, social commentary, hope, despair, joy, and anger all in one place. There are no bad moments on this record. Instant five stars from me.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Clearly The Byrds were exploring here. This makes the record interesting as we get a sometimes cool, sometimes super awkward blend of straight arrow old school Byrds and envelope-pushing psychedelic experimentation. There were moments where I literally laughed at loud at how bad it was and others where found myself nodding my head and feeling grateful for the chance to hear 1960s musical evolution happening in my headphones. There is a ton of music in this world to listen to so I’m not sure I’d ever get back to this album but I also won’t throw it away completely either. 3.75 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
This is supposed to be good, right? Then who wants to explain to me why the last two minutes of What Goes On is essentially the same strumming, drumming, and organ chords. It felt like two months. Brutal. At what point do we just put Lou Reed’s lyrics into books to enjoy his genius instead of insisting that they be wrapped in middling musical performances. I said the same about Bob Dylan. This record was genuinely a struggle to listen to.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Hysteria
Def Leppard
C’mon this is just fun. The big sound! The excessive layering! The giant epic insanely produced choruses! Yes there’s a nostalgia factor for me, but I don’t dig it just for that. It’s the whole crazy prototypical 80s glam rock sound that makes it good. Maybe so bad that it’s good, but good nonetheless. I’m all in with this one and not even sorry about it. And BTW, listen to the guitars. Sorry but you’re gonna hear the same riffs and motifs you’ll find on “real metal” records. Polished isn’t a crime any more than pretentious, musical virtue signaling via “rawness” is.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Sea Change
Beck
I've never really paid any attention to Beck so this is new to me. I was half expecting to hate this album, but I did not! Paper Tiger almost made me bail because it started by throwing some Lou Reed vibes (not really my bag) but it turned out to be maybe my favorite track on the whole record. My only knock is that by the halfway mark I really wasn't sure how many different tracks I had heard primarily because they're pretty repetitive. I'll give it 3.5 stars for being a pleasant listen but I'm rounding down to 3 because its just too long. I don't think we needed 52 minutes of what essentially sounds like the same idea again and again.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
There are chords. There is singing. Sometimes it gets a little louder. A Whisper was different enough to be moderately interesting. 2.5 stars because its just there. Rounding down to 2 because it was tedious enough for me to start skimming by the fourth track.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
"Respect" by itself would earn this album five stars. This is one of those times when it almost doesn't matter what the artist is singing or playing. Aretha is singing. That's pretty much enough.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Are these songs fun to listen to because we all know them or do we all know them because they’re fun to listen to? Maybe both. Either way I like this album just because.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Music
Madonna
The production is top notch here. Slicker than snot on ice. But "experimental"? Really? Does this get credit for blazing trails just because it was Madonna and it wasn't cool to do anything but fawn all over her at the time? Honestly, the producer is the star here, not Madonna. Any middling performer could have released this album and it would have been just as good, but not nearly as highly praised. Boring. Repetitive. Hard to tolerate after the first few tracks. I'll give it a two because a one would be disrespectful of an artist that deserves more than that just for finding a way to stay relevant for as long as she did ... or maybe has.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Paradoxical review incoming.
I might never listen to this album ever again because it's just not my thing. Still, it's getting five stars. It seemed so clear that The Cramps were just saying what they felt like saying and making whatever sounds they thought matched that. That's cool in my book, even if the music isn't my thing. I think this album is the first time I felt a real appreciation for punk. It has an edge for sure because "just saying what we feel like saying". But for whatever reason it doesn't feel like the same pretentious rebellion and anger that I get from other punk bands from that era.
Good job Cramps. I both dislike and love this record and I'm OK with that.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I cannot tell you why I’ll happily listen to seven minute tracks full of hard bop sax, piano and trumpet solos but felt like every track on this album was too long. Not horrible or unlistenable but I can’t think of a situation where I’d be in the mood to hear this again.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
I dig the blues-y Stones.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Kenya
Machito
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Meh. Its the Duke but still meh.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
2112
Rush
I'm not a big prog fan because it tends to get really ponderous to the point of feeling overly indulgent and grating on the nerves. But 2112 proves the exception to that taste rule for me. Why? No idea. But I do like this album and will pop it on when the mood strikes me. 4 stars for the legends from Canada.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Diamond Life
Sade
Instant 5 stars for this one. I own it. I've listened to it many times, and I will again now because its just good the whole way through.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
This record is giving me "Talking Heads" vibes, and that ain't bad. I suspect that if I cared more about lyrics, it would be even cooler. But that's OK. A few tracks in ... I'm digging it. By the end of the record, I'm still digging it. I could return to this as background music or if I'm in the right mood. 3.5 stars but I don't love it enough to round up to four.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Tried to like it, or at least be OK with what it’s supposed to be. But … nope. Let’s intentionally sing very badly to make a point? Hard pass.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
S&M
Metallica
Not bad. Not great. Somewhat interesting. A background listen.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
I’m putting this squarely in the evening chill category. Its got just a little too much dance vibe to be a morning chill album. Welcome to how my brain works.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
I know virtually nothing about Liz Phair but this was a good listen.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
I know, I know. They invented grunge and were geniuses. For whatever reason, Nirvana just do anything for me. Not horrible. Just not something I look at as essential listening.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Basket of Light
Pentangle
I truly do not know what mood I might be in that would make me think … PENTANGLE! GET ME SOME PENTANGLE! The musicianship is certainly excellent, they clearly understand what they’re doing, and even the production is good given the year and the genre (which can often sound a big rough). But .. I found myself skipping through tracks because it simply did not resonate with me in any way. It even bordered on annoying at times.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Interesting! Here are some clear Rolling Stone influences, then we'll toss in some kinda trance, not quite dance, and a hint of house while we also roll out some gospel from time to time. Pretty cool. I enjoyed it, even though I suspect I will not think to go back and listen again because its outside my usual range of rock, blues and jazz. 3.5 stars rounded up to four because why not?
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Its got all the 80s vibes for sure. Pleasant enough although even when I tried to pay attention it quickly became background music. At times there were definite Talking Heads moments, which earns this an extra half star. 3.5, but I'm rounding down to 3 because it too easily became generic background stuff halfway through the record.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
As soon as you start to drag Arthurian legend references into your lyrics things can go south fast, but this is not the case for CSN. It could have become pretentious and self-indulgent but for me, it never does. It's just enjoyable to listen to no matter how many times I've heard these songs.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
I love when the records I own on physical media pop up. I'm happy to listen to them, especially if I haven't in a while. Bonnie Raitt is pretty much an instant fives stars from me because I'm just a fan. Sometimes that's enough.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
I'm not a big Lenny Kravitz fan but I also have nothing against him so I put this one on in the background. Was it OK as a background listen? Yup. At a few points I heard things that gave off strong Beatles vibes and a few hints of Prince here and there. But otherwise there was no point at which the record grabbed by attention and made me want to listen more closely. 3 stars for a "meh" without feeling like it was awful.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
I've listened to this one many many times ... for a reason. I won't gush. I'll just click the five stars and we can all move on with our lives.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Closer
Joy Division
Two stars instead of one purely out of respect for having the talent to maintain such consistently bad intonation for effect. But there is a reason why 3D movies are never more than gimmicks.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Horses
Patti Smith
At one point it felt like “Patti Smith sings angry versions of other people’s songs”, but that’s OK. Thats the charm and the allure. Not really my thing so only three stars but I totally get why so many love this record. Glad I finally listened to the whole thing.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
Sometimes reasonably enjoyable. Other times borderline unlistenable. A few times the lyrics made me shake my head because WTF were they trying to say or accomplish?
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
A Night At The Opera is essentially Queen's "hold my beer" response to all the borderline unlistenable prog rock that came before it. Oh, you're musically clever and can combine elements from music spanning 300 years with your guitars? You mean like THIS? I've heard this album many times. Always liked it. But hearing it alongside the prog rock drivel the database has handed me lately makes it sound even better. I love it and appreciate it even more now. I'd give it a sixth star if I could.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
Absolutely generic early 2000s vanilla background music. Didn’t hate it. Just barely noticed it was on.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Yeah … no. Not my thing at all. Won’t dis it with one star but won’t be returning to this one.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Not every track is a banger, but how on Earth did I not pay more attention to Ray Charles before this???? This was a great Monday morning listen as I was getting my act together to start my week. Some of it was a bit too "oldie" for me, but more often than not I found myself smiling or tapping my foot and just enjoying the listen. Go Ray!
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
OK. It was background this morning. Some rough spots but other spots that sounded interesting enough that I might return one day to check it out more carefully.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I was totally getting "Tiptoe Through The Tulips" vibes from the vocalist here. I feel like this record is getting a bum deal from me because I listened during a hectic day when I was in a crappy mood. It was interesting enough, but not something I would return to for whatever reason. I appreciate the super exposed nature of the vocals and the lack of "spit shine" for sure. "This is me and how I sing" is admirable and gets my respect!
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Started off as a real banger but it started to wear on me about 20 minutes in. Won't trash it, but won't return.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Its hard to listen to this album and not hear U2's slightly less edgy and much sadder younger cousin. Not hating it, but this feels like one of those albums where you can drift away for 9 minutes and not be really sure that the song you were listening to ever actually ended. Is this the same song. A different song? Are these guys still strumming and brooding? Whatever. Not horrible but I'm not sure I will have a reason to dig out Urban Hymns in the future to hear it again.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Super listenable. I'm not sure if I'd put this album in some kind of blues/rock pantheon, but I like The Black Crowes so this was an easy one to breeze through while making coffee and getting my day started. I have, and will again, come back to this one.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
21
Adele
Its Adele. She can really carry a tune. There's nothing to not like about this record.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
This was brand new to me. I like it! Enough to add it to my streaming library. If I can find the record at a resonable price, I'd add it my vinyl collection . Felt like what you'd get if you took Bob Dylan and added better musicians and an actual singer to the mix.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Can't say I hated this. I should have hated it given my reaction to almost all the "electronica" that's come my way on this list .. but no. I dig this album. There was something both relaxing and enjoyably disturbing about it at the same time. I think it was the way Kraftwerk really took the monotone inhuman automaton vibe as far as the current technology would allow. Good job, Kraftwerk. And thanks for influencing the old Mike Myers "Sprockets" sketch. I see you, Kraftwerk. I see you. Lastly, silently pronouncing the german version of the W in KraftVerk in my head is amusing me more than it should. That gets this an extra star.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Third
Soft Machine
Unlistenable. I'd give it zero stars if I could. But isn't it amazing that there are so many different kinds of people in the world that some folks love this record? I'll do my best to appreciate that because the album itself ... no.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Paul’s Boutique is better than Licensed To Ill. Fight me.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
I know just enough about old school rap to be dangerous, but I did not know this record even existed until I was today years old. Not only did I dig the whole thing end-to-end but it made me go for the old Nas, Eric B & Rakim, and Tribe Called Quest. I'm not complaining about an east coast rap Saturday morning.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
It works if you really want to sit and listen. It works if you just want something in the background. I did not know that it was Bill Evans on the piano on this album. I’ve become a pretty big Evans fan in the last year or so so that pushes this one to the full five stars.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I dare anyone to not enjoy Bob Marley on at least some level.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
I can only conclude that two Kraftwerk albums in ten days is too much. If you’re a nihilist in the business if kidnapping young trophy wives (in the parlance of our times) this might be your jam. Otherwise pretty much unlistenable.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
After the Kraftwerk abomination this record is literally life. Bumping to four stars for saving me from the bottomless chasm of random early 80s Moog sounds I just experienced.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Tical
Method Man
I was today years old when I realized that Method Man has a lisp. Doesn’t matter one bit. This album is a banger even if I am WAAAAAAAY outside the target audience. It makes me think about why I’m outside the target audience and that’s not bad.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Started skipping when I realized I had no idea if I was listening to a new track or not.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
This was totally new to me. Its a pretty interesting mix of different tracks. A little straightforward, a little off the beaten path. I can respect it. It was enjoyable enough while making coffee and such. Not sure I'd return though.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Richard Thompson is WAY better on this album with his wife than he was in Fairport Convention. Clearly this is heavy with folk, but it also kinda rocks and feels so much less pretentious than the Fairport stuff. Not too shabby. But the more I listen to, the more I recognize that you can't always listen to everything all the time and some things are just one-time experiences. This might be one of those things.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I was expecting to kinda hate this because an entire album of Leonard Cohen grumbling into a mic? But ... I was wrong. Something about it struck a chord with me. I won't go out of my way to own it on vinyl, but I'll add it to my streaming library in the "Sitting In The Dark Drinking Whiskey" moods/vibes playlist.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Scott 2
Scott Walker
I get it, it was the 60s. These songs would have been huge hits on Merv or the 1967 version of Carson. I'll give it two stars for the novelty factor and the fact that Scott Walker could clearly sing. But that's it. Can't think of a reason to return other than as part of a pop music history tour of some kind.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Whatever
Aimee Mann
The title kinda sums it up. Whatever. Not offensive, but super generic. I’m sure it slapped harder when it was released.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Feels like what the B-52s would be if they were angrier.
2