View Album
Mon Sep 14 2020
Pata Pata
Miriam Makeba
Unexpected and glad to be introduced, Pata Pata is great, Click Song Number 1 slaps
4
View Album
Tue Sep 15 2020
Boston
Boston
Has some great hits, the rest is kind of filler, overall enjoyable album
3
View Album
Wed Sep 16 2020
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Very jazzy, love the instrumental opening track
4
View Album
Thu Sep 17 2020
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Buffalo Stance & to a lesser extent Manchild are decent tracks, the rest leaves a lot to be desired, she was definitely on the cutting edge of what would be later early 90s era pop/hiphop
2
View Album
Fri Sep 18 2020
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Very dark and moody, avalanch is great, some odd vocal choices later on, probably wouldn't listen again
2
View Album
Mon Sep 21 2020
GI
Germs
Very raw fun punk album, something to be in the mood for but very interesting
3
View Album
Tue Sep 22 2020
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Fairly generic poppy 90s lo-fi sound, lots of short tracks that feel like half-or even quarter-ideas, feels jumbled not a huge fan. Is this looked upon with higher praise because of newer focus on lo-fi esthetic?
2
View Album
Wed Sep 23 2020
White Light
Gene Clark
Found it to be okay listening, not much groundbreaking here, nice Stand by Me cover
3
View Album
Thu Sep 24 2020
Scott 4
Scott Walker
didn't do much for me
2
View Album
Fri Sep 25 2020
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Very Randy Newman, Very in character as the southern 'good ol boy' - no major standouts, opening song had some shocking language for modern sensibilities even if in character.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 28 2020
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Fun album, great pop dance tracks
4
View Album
Tue Sep 29 2020
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Forgot most of it by the time I'm writing this review so that says most of it. The Fog was memorable and enjoyable, the rest of the record not so much.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 30 2020
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Jazzy, lovely, timeless, nothing to not like here
5
View Album
Thu Oct 01 2020
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Feels like an album out of time, very 50s/60s pop rock/lounge sound, competent but not something I really enjoyed
2
View Album
Fri Oct 02 2020
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Country pop-ish, was not really a fan but it often needs to be exceptional for me to like it in the genere in general, liked that it was short
1
View Album
Mon Oct 05 2020
Close To The Edge
Yes
Title track is some great prog rock, the rest is lesser but it's yes and it's good
4
View Album
Tue Oct 06 2020
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Fun Vibe, Good album
4
View Album
Wed Oct 07 2020
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Classic Creedence, great guitars throughout, love the instrumental tracks, who doesn't love bad moon rising?
4
View Album
Fri Oct 09 2020
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Kicks off with it's best track but nothing to dislike with the groove and vocal of classic Al Green
5
View Album
Mon Oct 12 2020
Virgin Suicides
Air
definitely sets a tone and mood, never saw the film, nice ambiance but don't really see the hype without connection to the film
2
View Album
Tue Oct 13 2020
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
When the sun goes down came off as the obvious hit, good track, rolling stone labeled this one of the top 30 debut albums of all time in 2013, I don't get that but it was a decent listen
2
View Album
Wed Oct 14 2020
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
lounge-y, jazzy, bossa nova, however indistinct, commits the worst act which is that it's generally boring unfortunately
2
View Album
Thu Oct 15 2020
Manassas
Stephen Stills
unfortunately nothing on this stood out to me, kind of muddied in the mix of '70s rock'
2
View Album
Fri Oct 16 2020
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
didn't know what to expect from the first track, this album was an unexpectedly **fun** listen, bowie cover of suffragette city is great
4
View Album
Mon Oct 19 2020
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
I like it, better then most esp from the era, good 70s rock
3
View Album
Tue Oct 20 2020
Black Monk Time
The Monks
another very fun listen, very proto-punk great 60s vibe, i hate you and higgle dy piggle dy are bangers
4
View Album
Wed Oct 21 2020
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
the end of the album definitely more my sensibilities, blacker the berry, aint gotta lie, i are all really good, the first half didn't really stick with me, kendrick exists in this space where I can see he's talented but his flow and production feel to work against him not with him often. When I see people put this as a 'GOAT' album I wish I could understand why. My best bet is in a sea of mumblerap brag-rap he's the only one speaking conscious and elevated.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 22 2020
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
fun album, good instrumental and vocals, steely dan is good stuff
4
View Album
Fri Oct 23 2020
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Classic album, classic singles, defines an era of rock and roll, ends with riders on the storm, what's not to like?
5
View Album
Mon Oct 26 2020
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Fun debut album, not beastie's best but the kickstart of what was to come. Iconic.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 27 2020
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
was fine, what you'd expect of 90s 'club classics' nothing I'd bump again specifically
2
View Album
Wed Oct 28 2020
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Very eccentric brit pop rock, unique but ultimately unsatisfying
2
View Album
Thu Oct 29 2020
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Missy is wonderful, r&b leads the front of this album and rap leads the back half, great vibe
4
View Album
Fri Oct 30 2020
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
not bad but nothing stood out as deserving to be on this list, some good covers of elton john & dylan
2
View Album
Mon Nov 02 2020
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
4
View Album
Tue Nov 03 2020
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
wasn't expecting all the instrumental/light lyrical content, classic tenant in hip hop, fight the power indeed
4
View Album
Wed Nov 04 2020
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Very short only 15 mins long, certainly not the best lyricism going on but very fun and high energy
2
View Album
Thu Nov 05 2020
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
not so much my jam, megadeth is alright
2
View Album
Fri Nov 06 2020
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
starts off with shining star, reasons, the sax in africano, the xylophones, great album that shows from beginning to end it deserves its place on this list
5
View Album
Mon Nov 09 2020
Scum
Napalm Death
grindcore is a genre that is just not for my sensibilities, made it 127 seconds before confirming this album isn't for me, pass.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 10 2020
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
some bangers, his flow is dated by modern standards but still brings some great bars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 11 2020
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Great albums transport you, this album transports you to a time and place like almost no other. Great tracks, great vibe, a true classic deserving of this list.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 12 2020
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
great album, never listened prior some real gems here, you & we fight/we love, so good
4
View Album
Fri Nov 13 2020
Document
R.E.M.
Decent album, unfortunately my two fav tracks remained two I already knew: end of the world as we know it & the one i love, these three stars are basically from those two tracks alone
3
View Album
Mon Nov 16 2020
A Night At The Opera
Queen
a classic, I feel like the front half pales compared to the ladder half and why I can't give it a perfect score, def deserving of this list
4
View Album
Tue Nov 17 2020
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Classic Floyd, I think the wall was the real peak up nothing bad here
4
View Album
Thu Nov 19 2020
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
What a wonderful album, fast cars, revolution, why, for my lover, all are so good, very happy to have been introduced to this one
5
View Album
Fri Nov 20 2020
All Directions
The Temptations
Great album, lots of covers but all done in that great temptations groove
4
View Album
Mon Nov 23 2020
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
eh, I tried to like it but not a single song on this album really stood out to me.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 24 2020
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Starts with their biggest hit, and that's where it may as well end. Super generic, all the tracks are way too long considering the lack of diversity on the album, honestly super shocked this album is even on this list. Probably the biggest example of the British influence on this list. Would honestly only give half a star for the hit if I could
1
View Album
Wed Nov 25 2020
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Hardcore/Post-hardcore is not for me, could barely make it through the first track, gave Super Unison a shot, made it about two minutes through. Just not for my sensibilities. I can certainly see how this had an effect on the genre however, I get Thursday without the melody vibes from this album.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 26 2020
Chelsea Girl
Nico
I'll keep it with mine (written by dylan) and the eulogy to lenny bruce are the standouts, the first for the song the second for the content, however overall the album feels both too much of the same and inconsistent
1
View Album
Fri Nov 27 2020
Connected
Stereo MC's
Super generic
1
View Album
Mon Nov 30 2020
Forever Changes
Love
Surprised how much I ended up enjoying this album as a whole, read it was a favorite of Jim Morrison and I see why he took notes from his contemporaries here.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 01 2020
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
fun, some iconic songs, amazing vocals from dusty, great bombastic instrumentals
4
View Album
Wed Dec 02 2020
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
So close to five, I'd say a four, makes me re-evaluate my 4 for licensed to ill, that should definitely be a 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 03 2020
American Idiot
Green Day
Nobody ever asked for 7, 8 and NINE minute green day songs. That being said some good individual tracks but not enough to save the whole piece.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 04 2020
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Nostalgia isn't the only thing carrying this record through, disarm, mayonaise and other great tracks, excellent
4
View Album
Mon Dec 07 2020
Station To Station
David Bowie
I liked it, Bowie is always a great listen to me because I never follow him closely but every project I listen to feels like a journey with his creative process, the good, the bad, the experimental
3
View Album
Tue Dec 08 2020
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
1
View Album
Wed Dec 09 2020
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
A hip hop classic, more of a place in time album then what I consider pinnacle for me personally, however a great introduction to the world for Busta Rhymes, would go 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 10 2020
John Prine
John Prine
1
View Album
Fri Dec 11 2020
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
fine live album, don't think any versions stand out as 'must hear' live versions however very cool this recording exists in such good quality for superfans of Dylan
2
View Album
Mon Dec 14 2020
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Some fun pre-castro cuban vibes, very nice listen on a rainy day definitely set a mood
3
View Album
Tue Dec 15 2020
Raw Power
The Stooges
Glad I waited to listen to this one, the difference sonically between the original and the 1997 re-release is massive, gimmie danger & I need somebody are wonderful, the rest is a good listen but not something I would revisit outside of those tracks, would go 3.5 if I could
3
View Album
Wed Dec 16 2020
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Ace of Spades is good however the album never reaches that height again
2
View Album
Thu Dec 17 2020
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Passing me by is a generational mood and classic, for that it gets two stars alone, every other track is more or less wack
3
View Album
Fri Dec 18 2020
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
a nice listen, both too sparse and too busy for me at points, definite talent but not a jam for me
2
View Album
Mon Dec 21 2020
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I like down by the river, the rest not so much, neil young shines through regardless as a talent
3
View Album
Tue Dec 22 2020
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
folky, simple, tragic story about the artist, interesting they found success from the bands they inspired (the name of The Cure) and a VW commercial years later
2
View Album
Wed Dec 23 2020
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
great vibe here, good album, there are some flow things that I can't call it a five star
4
View Album
Thu Dec 24 2020
Moon Safari
Air
it was okay, didn't have the mood of their later virgin suicides album but had more approachable arrangements as well
2
View Album
Thu Dec 31 2020
LP1
FKA twigs
these songs are like the bridges of dubstep songs, breathy, glitchy, some nice vocal, but then it just lingers there for the entire track, I wanted more out of pretty much every track I listened to. Two Weeks made me have flashbacks to Mr Robot which was unexpected.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 01 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
2
View Album
Tue Jan 05 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Dry, uninspiring. Can't believe single got a Grammy nod, not for me.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 06 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Thu Jan 07 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
3
View Album
Fri Jan 08 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Don't know how I missed probably a decade of this band being relevant, liked them more and more the more I've heard, this was an unexpected good find
4
View Album
Mon Jan 11 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
I know every lyric to this album for good reason.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Had never heard of this band and was pleasantly surprised enough that I'll be checking out much more of their catalog, who knew I liked early 90s emo
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Think 80s high energy brit pop, its groovy and fun
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
If your album doesn't end with an ode to necrophilia, are you even trying?
3