View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
The Cars
The Cars
Solid classic rock album - added 3 tracks to 'the highway' playlist
3
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Live At Leeds
The Who
Why is The Who so popular?
2
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Funk is a silly and fun genre - Give Up The Funk is a true classic but the rest is pretty forgettable
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Fun album - Queen has a wider range than I realized.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Pretty good - Take me Out is classic, the others are OK
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
The obvious hits are good, the others weren't great. However, the soundscape in general and production is pretty interesting and there are some really cool ideas in these tracks.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Wild Boyz theme song is on here
This album is super fun and high energy - need to come back to this for running/workout playlists.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Excellante
5
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
It was fine - nothing really stood out to me, except maybe Judy And The Dream Of Horses
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Well... yeah
5
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
It feels like the foundation of a lot of music I like, but I would never return to this album.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
This album is packed with GD hits, but they don't really command too much attention. Good in the background. Ripple is probably my all-time favorite GD track.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
yee boi. hendrix was something else
5
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
Cecilia Ann is pretty sweet. Overall fun listen
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
Solid rock. 7NA is obviously a banger.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Fast and fun. Nothing too crazy
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
V nice. Sunny afternoon always massive chill. If I heard this when it first came out I probably would have been pretty obsessed.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Good stuff.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Definitely worth the listen. It all sounds like the same song but, hey, it's Little Richard.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
It was fine, nothing stood out.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Reallllly good - I should listen to more FO
4
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Glad I took the time to go through a full zappa album - I should listen to more
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Meh
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Flippin good.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
I skipped it after a few tracks. Not for me
2
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Eh, it's fine.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Wings - no surprises here
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
It is what it is
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Need to listen to more - this was really good.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Badass
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
High highs and low lows
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
No
1
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Sunshine Superman and Season of the Witch are great, not so jazzed on the other tracks
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Really solid classic rock. Good road trip stuff
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
It's fine
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
No, cringey
1
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Good classic rock feels
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Not for me, chief
1
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Good
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Tribe is really good, just not my jam
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Soundgarden is obviously really good. Just not exactly my flavor. Fell on Black Days and Black Hole Sun can't be skipped, though.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Maybe this was groundbreaking when it was released. Today, it's just kind of cringey.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
Pretty fun, I need to spend more time with Yes because their catalog seems huge.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Yeeeeee
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Smash
The Offspring
Come out and Play, Self Esteem
Offspring are fun
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Kinda bland
2
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Nah
2
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Meh
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Very chill. Album cover is weird.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Fatboy slim is so fun. RHRN, Rockafeller Skank, Gangster Tripin, Praise You, etc.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Pretty nice, more soul than you usually find in new wave
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
It was fine
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Signing Off
UB40
Chill
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
It's fine
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Pretty good - weird, but Rufus is interesting
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
Pretty cool, need to check out "Fragile" album
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Classique
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Good, weird
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Good, sad
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
ehh
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
not my jam
2
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Bittersweet Symphony is all I need. This is way more verve than necessary
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Pretty interesting
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Not for me
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Pretty sick. Feels super modern for 1977
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Also very chill
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
Pretty gewd
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Pretty hardcore, brah. Strange world surprisingly chill
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Good stuff
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Some fun sounds but new wave is... pretty lame
2
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Document
R.E.M.
A few classics
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Tago Mago
Can
Very bizarre, a little spooky. But interesting
2
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Very chill
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
Classique
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
Pretty cool, need to listen to more Fela
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Packed with hits. Too good to ignore
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Couldn't finish 2 songs. Not for me
1
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
A bit depressing
2
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
I hold Johnny in very high regard. He reminds me of my grandfather and "A Boy Named Sue" is one of my absolute favorites (besides the obvious "I Walk the Line" and "Folsom Prison Blues"). That said, I get more out of the "At Folsom Prison" album vs. San Quentin. I think it just comes down to the tracklist - these ones don't resonate with me too much.
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
With respect to Muddy - it felt like 50 minutes of the same song. Far from bad, but not much stood out (with the exception of Mannish Boy)
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Fun, quick, easy
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Just OK
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Really good, just not for me
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
It's fine, but I only need 1 or 2 cypress hill tracks
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
CSNY, yessirrrr
5
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
A little stale and dusty
2
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
Some classics, pretty great
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Pretty good
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
Fun stuff. Nice driving music
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Lovefool classic. Also liked Your New Cuckoo and Been It
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Some good hits, Bowie is fun.
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Cool jazz/soul/rock/funk fusion stuff. Worth a revisit.
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Classique - Break Your Heart, Kamera, Jesus Etc., Heavy Metal Drummer, Man Who Loves You
Good stuff
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Ohhhh Yoshimi, they don't believe me
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Hit or miss, not my favorite Prince songs but Starfish & Coffee was a pleasant surprise
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
2
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Some really nice instrumental vibes here. Will return.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Blur
Blur
Blur is great. That is all.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
3
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Moon Safari
Air
Moon Safari my baby. Didn't know it was on this list.
5