View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Brown Sugar and Bitch are standouts, but overall this was a relatively easy listening experience, good for the background.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
The Who Sell Out
The Who
An interesting concept album with lots of sampled 'advertising' sounds. It went on a bit too long with the added 1995 tracks however (I stopped listening at Melancholia). I did like 'Sunrise' though.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Sometimes and Peaches are highlights of this punk meets new wave selection. As is often the case with punk, I found the music too repetitive but it was interesting listening.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Metallica
Metallica
A classic - not my normal listening but very good when you need something a bit loud! I liked The Unforgiven, and Enter Sandman and Nothing Else Matters of course
5
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Funky and upbeat, a nice change! I liked Summer Breeze especially.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
This is actually the 1956 album - please note! :) I'd never heard of Fats before but you can tell he's a classic class act. Love it!
5
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Still slaps hard. Who can resist Livin' on a Prayer?
5
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Some chill country - I enjoyed 'Colorado'. I haven't listened to Stills or Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young before so glad to find something new.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Britpop has never been my cup of tea as a rule, and this was really no different. I liked 'Wait for the Sun' the most, it was a bit more chill than the rest of the album's sound.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I had never heard of The Flaming Lips before! This album was sonically interesting and enjoyable but not very "catchy", which is my usual preference. I liked "Feeling Yourself Disintegrate" the most.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Very funky and smooth - I liked the title track and Strawberry Letter 23 a lot, and Rainy Day was a lovely chill instrumental.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled was convincing the world that disco is bad! What a collection of smooth groovy bops. I only previously knew the title track, but recognised many of the others from later sampled songs. I enjoyed 'Thinking of You' the most, as well as 'He's The Greatest Dancer' and the title track of course.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
One of those ones that I can tell is good but it just isn't for me - too depressing! But I did enjoy a few of the tracks, especially 'Disorder'. Ian Curtis can really sing too, what a loss.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Very chill blues rock - gotta love 'Sultans of Swing'. And man, Knopfler can play!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
"I am a victim of a hate crime!"... I hate The Doors. I like some other blues rock but The Doors are so repetitive and I hate Morrison's voice. Riders on the Storm is ok though.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Odessa
Bee Gees
An interesting concept album, different than I was expecting from Bee Gees (who I mostly enjoy for their greatest disco hits). Almost Beatles-esque, I can see why it's compared to Sgt Pepper's. The touches of country and psychedelic vibes were interesting too. The whole album really took me by surprise for the style and tone. Great choice! My top pick is 'Marley Purt Drive' - feels more like CCR than Bee Gees!
4
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Being Kiwi myself, I often make the mistake that Madness are a Kiwi band. I guess they sound similar to Split Enz and Crowded House at times because of the new wave vibes. It's about what I was expecting from Madness, having only heard their top hits before, but the sound was a bit too close to ska at times for my taste. Of course my top pick is 'Our House'.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
This was so much better than I was expecting! I already knew ‘It’s Tricky’ and ‘Walk This Way’ of course, but I really enjoyed a lot of the other tracks, especially the title track. I kept thinking, “Oh this one is my top pick! No wait, this one!”. I think the album was a bit let down by the opening track but it really picked up after that. Do they use a fairly basic kick beat? Yes. Are they absolute classics? Yes.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
My first modern album from this project! It was definitely musically interesting (and clearly politically powerful) but I'm not sure I'd come back to listen again. I enjoyed the soul vibes. My top pick was the popular 'Wildfires' - a beautiful and serene protest song #BLM
3
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
I only really knew 'Walk On The Wild Side' before listening to this one - and reading the Wiki, I'm not surprised that it was produced by Bowie. It feels like a dirtier, less polished Bowie/glam rock. I definitely prefer Bowie, this felt like it needed a lot more fine tuning for me. But I can see how it was key to the glam rock scene. My top pick is 'Satellite of Love'.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Another day, another Britpop album that I don't really rate. Am I not getting something about the sound in general? I guess I like music you can sing/dance to, and this isn't it, but wasn't bad. The album title certainly is a misnomer... I enjoyed the opening track 'The Fear' the most.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
I wasn't very familiar with Massive Attack, but I like the downtempo hip hop vibe. I think Daddy G put it well when he said "what we were trying to do was create dance music for the head, rather than the feet". It seems I also agree with the masses here with my top pick 'Unfinished Sympathy'.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
An interesting 80s art pop album, with a pretty good lead singer. I can see how it was overlooked at the time, there's no real 'hits' here, and it was a bit too chill ans musically disjointed at times. I did enjoy a few of the tracks though, especially 'Stay' which has a great baseline.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Very dreamy! It was a bit same same at times, but I still enjoyed it. I especially liked 'Iceblink Luck' and the title track - great basslines and use of synths.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Madonna reinvents herself again! I'm used to the OG pop Madonna but enjoyed this alternative electronica vibe. I would have personally chosen one of her earlier albums, but reading the Wiki it seems this album was groundbreaking at the time (I'm too young to remember!) As others have said, it was a tad too long, but who am I to argue with the Queen of Pop? I liked 'Frozen' and the title track the most.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Salt 'N Pepa meets Prince?! Hell yeah. The sound is definitely of it's time, but we all need some cheesy hip hop in our lives! My top pick is of course 'Buffalo Stance' but I also really liked 'Manchild', 'Love Ghetto'. and 'Outré Risqué Locomotive'. This is more of a 4.5 - I think a 10 star scale would be better!
4
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
A bit of good reggae, a bit of chill rock... I'm not surprised that this did well in New Zealand! It makes me think of Fat Freddy's Drop. Not quite my vibe but it's pretty good for what it is. My top pick is 'Supreme I Preme' but I also liked the title track and 'Your Love Gets Sweeter'.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
A great 'easy' soft rock album, but it's too cheesy and corny for me at times. My top pick is 'Only the Good Die Young', I like that it's bit more upbeat than some of the other tracks. This is more of a 3.5 really, but it's not quite for my tastes.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Another day, another Britpop album! Surely you don't have to hear ALL of them before you die... admittedly this album was better than some others in the genre. My top pick is 'Blue Jeans', a nice slow song for a change, but I also liked the opening track 'For Tomorrow'.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
A very middle-of-the-road album - it seems like Rod Stewart was made to play in the background of a shop? My top pick is 'Country Comfort' but upon looking it up, it's an Elton John original (who did it way better). I have nothing good to say, nothing bad to say.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
Not my cup of tea at all - inherent lyrics and punk(ish) vibe aren't for me. I hesitate to call it bad only because it's clear that it's well done for what they're trying to do. My top pick is 'Blueprint', I didn't mind the bassline.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
Very chill indie, it was enjoyable but not really a stand out for me. 'Lover of Mine' would be my top pick, the synths were very reminiscent of 80s pop.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
What a strange album... it reminded me a bit of the musical Hadestown at times. What an interesting voice! I don't think I'll return, but it definitely made for a change. I liked 'Jockey Full of Bourbon' and 'Downtown Train', but my top pick is 'Gun Street Girl'.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
What a great choice - I loved the funky upbeat tunes. I felt like Carmen Miranda boogieing along. Hard to pick a favourite, but my top pick is 'El Cayuco'. I also liked 'Mambo Gozon', 'Cuando Te Vea', and 'Varsity Drag' as an instrumental ¡Mambo!
5
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Some peaceful folk - nice for the background but I probably won't return. he has a nice voice though, and my fave track 'Buzzin' Fly' really shows that.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Some good girl angst! Very of it's time but I enjoyed most of it, in difference to some other punk/grunge which I find too repetitive. My top pick is 'Doll Parts' but I also liked 'Jennifer's Body'.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
A little taste of synth pop new wave, which I wish they'd taken further. I guess it was early days for that genre - I think bands like Duran Duran probably took this vibe and ran with it much better. I did like the title track and 'FalIing Love With Me' though. This is more of a 2.5 really but it falls into the 'ok but forgettable' category.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
This is like 70s classic rock in a bottle (maybe because half of the album is their greatest hits). Overall the sound was a bit too bluesy for me. However I liked 'Tuesday's Gone', and 'Simple Man' is my top pick.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Not as heavy on the disco vibes as I was was expecting - just some smooth funky soul. I would have preferred a few more upbeat tracks. The title track is more top pick, but I think the whole album has a nice flow that would be great for some background litening.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
A truly excellent and interesting rock album. I was only familiar with ‘All Along The Watchtower’ but I enjoyed the whole album, especially ‘Crosstown Traffic’ s as well. I might have to do a Hendrix deep dive!
5
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
And now for something completely different and unexpected! This was like listening to two different and short albums - one almost modern electronic and softly melodic, and one with some really great unconventional psychedelic jam rock. I really enjoyed both sides, especially ‘Seeland’ and the opening track to the second half, ‘Hero’. I can definitely see the influence on Sex Pistols and Bowie.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I was so excited to get this album, as it's definitely one of my top all time favourites. I'll be the first to admit the The Boss doesn't exactly re-invent the wheel with his sound, but he does what what he does brilliantly. This album is no different, and it's equally an ode to the saxophone and to the American working class. I wish I could give it six stars! It's so hard to have a top pick, but it's gotta be 'Thunder Road', with honourable mentions to 'She's The One, 'Jungleland' and of course the title track.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
What a stunning voice, and what a beautifully ambient album. I'm not familiar with vocal jazz in general, and this makes me want to explore the genre more. My top pick is 'Willow Weep for Me', both for the lovely melancholic sound and the interaction with the crowd.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Great genuine, authentic outlaw country - I love it. My top pick is the opening track, but I also like 'Jackson', and 'Green, Green Grass of Home'. Loved the audience interactions - "This show is being recorded for an album release on Columbia Records, and you can't say 'hell' or 'shit' or anything like that."
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
I’ve never listened to any non-top hits Michael tracks, and I guess this is why. Other than the first two tracks this was a fairly non descript soft disco album, which is fine but I was expecting a bit more wow factor. My top pick is of course ‘Don’t Stop ‘Til You Get Enough’
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Stripped back folk Springsteen isn't my favourite, as I really miss the E Street Band. But this is still a great album, of course, and it really showcases Bruce's writing prowess. My top pick is of course 'Atlantic City' - an excellent song despite starting with the lyric "Well, they blew up the chicken man in Philly last night" which always makes me giggle even though I know the more serious meaning.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Crab rave! Not my vibe to be honest. This makes me feel like I'm in a club in The Matrix (makes sense, one of the tracks is on the soundtrack). Fittingly then, 'Minefields' is my top pick.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
This is a very accessible and easy listening chill country album, but nothing too remarkable. I assume, looking at the Wiki, that it more notable in this time and context. I don't think I'll pick it up again. My top pick is the opening track 'You Ain't Goin' Nowhere'.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
Much better than I was expecting after 'Off The Wall' recently. I enjoyed every track except 'Speed Demon'. You can definitely see his impact on modern pop. Sometimes the drum reverb is too much, but hey, it was the 80s. 'The Way You Make Me Feel' is my top pick, and my fave Michael Jackson song.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Celtic woman, is that you? I liked this at times, but I don't think I'll return unless I need some background music for a medieval themed dinner. By top pick is 'Once I Had a Sweetheart', I enjoyed the vocals and lyrics of this track.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
CCR in a bottle! Their vocals are so distinctive, I think I'd know them anywhere. I enjoyed this one, and 'Run Through The Jungle' is my top pick (I also quite like 'Who'll Stop The Rain'. This is more of a 3.5 but it's not my normal vibe or distinctive enough really.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
This is not what I was expecting from title, artist name, or album cover! I guess that one's on me. I wish there was more back story available on the Wiki, as that's one of the best bits about an undiscovered album for me. I assume the original book that lists these albums has descriptions. I'm sure that there's some political motivation behind this album. Anywho... this was a nice jazz album, but jazz isn't really my thing so I can't comment too much. My top pick is 'Song for Sathima', where the tenor sax (I believe) really shines. Beautiful!
3
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
If The Beatles didn’t polish themselves - ok but not as good as they good be. My top pick is ‘Sunny Afternoon’, it’s cute.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
This was a nice chill album with some good musicality, but not really a standout for me. I liked the track 'All And Everyone' the most, the interesting beginning grabbed me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
This album has some really good guitar, but overall it doesn't stand out as some of it's contemporaries. I enjoyed 'Over Under Sideways Down' - a good boogie track!
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
I'm happy I'm listened twice to this one - the first time it faded into the background a bit when playing on my speaker as I worked. Really interesting sound, I especially liked the use of sax and synth (early for it's time I believe). I found it hard to pick a top choice, but I'm going with 'If There Is Something'. As an aside, I really like the album art too!
4
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Dreamy indie pop - a nice choice for my first day of back to working from home in a while. The mood was a bit low for me, but the sound was still enjoyable. My top pick is the closing track 'Caught By The River', and I also enjoyed 'Words'.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
I was expecting more from this, coming in knowing the main hits. I think the (especially now, outdated) sexism, homophobia etc let it down. Some of the rhymes and lines were also amusingly bad (I don't give a hoot!). I did still enjoy the beats, and my top pick is the title track.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Low
David Bowie
Bowie introduces some electronic sounds! I'm a Bowie fan but have never listened to this one, so this was a treat. I enjoyed the exploration of new sounds, and you can definitely see the influence this had on subsequent artists. The second side was particularly interesting and unexpected. My top pick is 'Sound and Vision', but I also really liked 'Be My Wife' and 'A New Career in a New Town'.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
My stepfather is a huge Floyd fan, so I've been exposed to a lot of their music, but not their early stuff as much. No family road trip was ever complete without listening to The Wall from start to finish (usually twice).
This feels different to their later works, as their sound clearly got more distinctive and 'prog rock' as they went on. I'm definitely more fond of their later sound. There's more whimsy and focus on the lyrics in this album I feel. This is still obviously a good dose of psychedelia though. It's probably a very good accompanying album to fellow 1967 release 'Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band'. As they were recorded at the same time at the same studio, that's hardly surprising.
My top pick from the album is the opening track 'Astronomy Domine' but I also liked 'Lucifer Sam'. This is more of a 3.5 but I didn't enjoy it enough to be a 4. As an aside - what a cool album title! Thanks Kenneth Grahame.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
'Generals gathered in their masses/Just like witches at black masses'... what a kick-off! This is one of those albums that transcends whether I normally like that kind of music, it's so good. One of the, if not The, greatest metal albums of all time I'm sure. My top pick is 'War Pigs' but I also enjoyed 'Paranoid' and 'Fairies Wear Boots'. Another time I wish this a ten star scale as this is really a 9.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
The Clash
The Clash
This is much tighter than I was expecting! Some great punk rock for sure. This one is really a 7, but here we are with the 5 star system. My top pick is 'Janie Jones'.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
This album was better than I was expecting from the objectively awful band name. There's some pretty but melancholy indie here. My top pick is 'Grounds For Divorce' - great gritty lyrics and riffs!
3
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I only knew 'Into My Arms' before this album - I expecting more of that vibe. The gothic rock took me by surprise! Not for me, but I can see what they were going for. I enjoyed 'There She Goes, My Beautiful World', it was more upbeat than the rest. 2.5 stars, really but I doubt I'll return so 2 stars it is.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Smooth. My top pick is the semi-instrumental of 'When Did You Stop Loving Me, When Did I Stop Loving You' - some great sax
3
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
I won't claim to know much about rap, but I know 2Pac is good. I enjoyed the gangsta hip hop sound. It's clearly an album from a dark place - some of the lyrics were pretty hard hitting. My top pick is 'So Many Tears', an almost prophetic track sadly (And fuck the world 'cause I'm cursed/I'm havin' visions of leavin' here in a hearse)
4
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Couldn't make it the whole way through this one - the shoegaze and noise pop vibe isn't for me (and I'm not a Britpop fan on the best of days). 'Wish I was Skinny" was my fave track.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Van Halen
Van Halen
Sure is glam metal! I liked the cover of 'You Really Got Me'.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Some great big band blues standards - my top pick is 'It Had To Be You'.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
You know that bit in the movie 'Yesterday' when it turns out that Jack also wrote 'Wonderwall' and it's barely noteable? That's how I feel about Oasis - what's the big deal? They're fine, but clearly quite derivative and I'm not a huge fan of the vocal styling. In general I'm not a fan of Britpop though. That being said, I did like a few of the songs, and my top pick is 'She's Electric' which I'm not sure I'd heard before.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
I liked the debut album much better - this is definitely sonically interesting but I didn't really enjoy it. I think they can get a too avant garde for my tastes. My top pick is "In Every Dream Home a Heartache", I enjoyed the instrumentals in the second half.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
R.E.M's greatest hits was often on rotation at our house growing up, but I've never listened to one of their standalone albums. I enjoyed listening, it really shows the baroque music and unique vocals that might get a bit mixed up in a compilation. My favourite track is 'Nightswimming', but my top pick is 'Sweetness Follows' because that track was new to me and I thought it was lovely but sad.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Dummy
Portishead
Trip hop isn't really my thing, but this is perfectly fine for the background. 'Glory Box' was the best track by far.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Weird and avant-garde! One of those albums that was probably really wave making at the time, I'm sure. 'Hungry Freaks, Daddy' is my top pick, mostly for the good bassline (but a lil bit because it makes me laugh).
2
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Tical
Method Man
Too dark for me! I only really listen to upbeat hip hop, and even then it's not my favourite, so I'm not surprised that I didn't enjoy this one. Mary J. Blige came in at the end and saved it a little with 'I'll Be There for You/You're All I Need to Get By'.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Proto-Eagles! One of those ones that's on the list because of their influence more than the actual album I assume, as it's like classic country rock in a bottle. My top pick is 'Do Right Woman', a good soul vibe number!
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Same same same, like a lot of 90s alt rock it seems. But it was fine! I think my top pick is 'Rudderless'
2
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Yawn! I kept waiting for something interesting to happen, and it didn't. Just more chill vibes, which is fine I guess, but you can definitely skip this one. My top pick is 'Memory Boy' as it's the only track which made any impression.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
I only knew the title track before listening to this, and I was pleasantly surprised at how much I enjoyed it! Really great sound and some good lyrics, kudos to Love. I enjoyed the title track the most (what a bop) but my top pick is Awful because it was new to me and the lyrics about the treatment of teen girls really resonated - Swing low, sweet cherry, yeah, it's awful/You're ripe for the picking, it's so awful (I also really enjoyed Boys on the Radio).
4
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
The Cars
The Cars
I love some good new wave synth, so it's no surprise that I like The Cars and this album. I was only familiar with the 'greatest hits' from this album, but that's half the album! My top pick is of course, 'Just What I Needed' but my favourite track I didn't know before was 'Bye Bye Love'.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Gold
Ryan Adams
Pretty generic Americana rock - not sure what the fuss is about. Also apparently he's a dickhead? My top pick is 'Gonna Make You Love Me' - the backing track of synthy keyboard (?) was interesting.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
I only knew Waterloo Sunset from this one before listening, and I'm not surprised. The sound is very of the time, with admittedly some interesting lyrics and writing here and there. My top pick is 'Two Sisters', for the lyrics and the fun use of harpsichord!
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Now that's some dad rock! I liked the first half and the percussion especially, and my top pick is 'Midnite Cruiser'.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Better than usual for Britpop, with 'Bitter Sweet Symphony' obviously being my top pick. The rest of the album was fine after that, but I doubt I'll return.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
What a stellar live album - so clean! I only really know Smoke on the Water as well, so what a great introduction. My top pick is 'Highway Star', truly amazing playing and energy!
4
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I only knew 'Blister in the Sun' before this, so I expected more of that - the rest of the album is more folk punk than I expected. An interesting listen, my top pick is 'Kiss Off' - I liked the bass work and energy.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Really interesting - I liked the medley between rap and jazz. Definitely not what I would normally go for but I can tell it’s good. Top pick is ‘These Walls’ but I also enjoyed ‘i’ and ‘The Blacker The Berry’
4
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
A more varied sound than I was expecting! I liked 'Lady Jane' but of course 'Paint It Black has to be the top pick.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
A bit too punk for my tastes, but still enjoyable - my top pick is 'Maps'.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Some okay standard American classic rock, pretty forgettable really but no real complaints. I thought I would like it more, as I'm a fan of Springsteen. My top pick is 'American Girl'
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Debut
Björk
I've never listened to Björk before - I'm not sure what I was expecting. This was fine, but I'm not sure what they hype is about. My top pick is 'Big Time Sensuality' which feels boppy in a funny kind of way.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
Some good atmospheric flow in the sound here, but not interesting enough to be memorable. My top pick is 'This Must Be the Place I Waited Years to Leave'.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Smooth as! What a joy to listen to, very atmospheric. My top pick is 'Candela', pure vibes.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Really enjoyed this one, it has some amazing instrumentals. I'm a fan of Yes but have never listened to Rush before, I'll have to check more out. My top pick has to be 'YYZ' but the album as whole is definitely worth a listen. Another 4.5 star!
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Didn't enjoy this one, which is disappointing as the last krautrock album (NEU) was great. This was just a bunch of noise. The best of the bunch was 'The Sad Skinhead', as it was a bit more 'normal'/palatable in style.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Some pretty good Americana country, but nothing very notable really. The best track is the opener, 'Right in Time' then the rest is much of a muchness really. 2.5 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Some glam rock in need of a polish, assumedly here because of it's influence rather than because it's particularly brilliant. 'Drivin' Sister' is my top pick, a nice classic rock bop.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Wow, not what I was expecting! I think I’ve only listened to ‘My Girl’ before so I thought I was in for a album full of do-wop. Instead, some really great soul/funk! My fave is the opening track ‘Funky Music Sho Nuff Turns Me On’.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Really impressed by this one! I was only really familiar with '1979' so I was expecting more of the laid back alternative vibes, but I really enjoyed the grunge. 'Cherub Rock' was my fave but I also loved 'Disarm' and 'Geek U.S.A'.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Some good classic rock sandwiched between 3 iconic excellent tracks. Can't go past 'Baba O'Riley' for my top pick, but I also enjoyed 'Love Ain't For Keeping' of the ones that were new to me.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Some ok jam rock here, but it definitely dragged on a bit for me. The first track taking up a whole third of the run time was insane, and the track 'Feedback' was unlistenable. 'St Stephen' is my top pick, as it's a bit more lyric-focused.
2