View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Constantly wavering between symphony and cacophony. Interesting for the most part but didn't have me moved
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Interesting and moving
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Guero
Beck
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Lively yet deep
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Raucous, varied, passionate,
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Atmospheric, symphonic, strangely interesting
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
A moving melancholic lament that repeats itself 12 times over 47 minutes and enters the realm of self indulgence
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Beautiful harmonies, anthemic pop tracks, moving lyrics
5
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Beautifully composed, filled with soul and heart. Ended all too quickly. A real treat.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
High Violet
The National
Rich, atmospheric, I can tell it's good despite it not quite moving me. In the right introspective or creative mood I think I would really enjoy this journey but on the average day it was a little passive .
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
An unmelodic, alternative and gripping adventure
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Beautiful singing in a traditional way. Compared to what I'm used to from modern artists it did drag by somewhat, not helped by the fact the album was over an hour long. The journey was nice in parts but otherwise I was waiting for it to end.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Quite shocking lyrics for a first timer but the melodies and keys were quite seductive. Increasingly grew on me. Good for what it was. Ended on a high.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
Not available on Spotify so had to find it elsewhere. Initially I wasn't that impressed but by leaving it to play in the background it somewhat grew on me. Gave off an Avant Garde industrial vibe for mid 20th century cabaret. Probably wouldn't listen to the whole thing again but it will stick in the memory at least.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Wasn't super familiar with the Stooges beforehand but holy crap it was like listening to the forerunner of so many 90s and 00s successful alt / indie rock albums. Tracks felt so modern despite being 50 years old. Pretty good stuff.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Scream being the operative word, it was very loud. Entertaining for the most part but had to keep lowering the volume. Reminds me of certain alternative rock bands from the late 00s - The Hives come to mind, they must have been inspired by this.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Perfectly fine, couple of the tracks were quite powerful and moving but others were just filler in between them
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Great change of pace from the regular albums on this list. A nice listen
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Weird and atmospheric but ultimately a bit much for me
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Skylarking
XTC
Tears for Fears meets the Lion King meets Elbow. Had me humming along.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Pretty upbeat and fun
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Trademark vocals and country twinge. Love it
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
xx
The xx
Banger, really had me going
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Got me vibing, enjoyed it
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Pretty fun, really different to all the others on this list so far
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Nice and lively. The differentiation from other great jazz albums is probably much better appreciated by people smarter than me. Had to take a second listen to really understand what I was listening to. Recognised Take Five which apparently is the most popular track.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Can't knock it but can't say I loved it.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Not what I expected. Tracks blended together and provided a sort of reluctant melody that wasn't quite enough to get me humming along but was enough to keep me interested.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Odelay
Beck
Really quirky. Enjoyed it. Not necessarily my favourite but its modern sounds blended with alternative forms of rhythm and structure made me really appreciate its quality.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Truly outstanding in my mind. Classic track follows classic track. The blend of blues, folk and rock with popular overtones - often within the same track - make for an unforgettable album.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Found it hard to hear the vocals at time but otherwise pretty good
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Genuinely really pleasantly surprised. A more moody and dank collection than rumours brought to you by the same powerhouse voices.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Another really good album, the style of singing is so passionate that you get drawn into the song even when only half listening. Rated down only the basis that a couple of tracks aren't quite as good as the others but if 4.5 was possible I'd give it
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Electric
The Cult
I hear Guns n Roses, AC DC and Led Zepp tones in there. Was decent
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Should I have been high listening to this? It feels like I should have been high listening to this.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Yeah not bad
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Bit all over the place
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Perfectly adequate. Somewhat lost on me.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Soul Mining
The The
Weird Nick Cave & Bad Seeds vibe. Pretty good, couple of bangers and a lot of moody tracks in between.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Actually quite good
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
That got real weird real quick
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
A bit of everything
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Just when you start to enjoy the style some disturbing lyrics come along to shake you out of your trance.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Clash
The Clash
I was planning to give it a 3 but then I realised that I've been tapping my feet for the last 35 minutes so I've got to give it a 4
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
3