View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
It's okay, but probably not something I will listen to often in the future.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Some great songs, some a bit less great, overall very enjoyable
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Pretty damn good with some classics
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Pretty good for hip-hop
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
One or two songs in a row is fine vut a while album gets tiring
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Fun but not very memorable
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
Purple rain the song is OK but the rest really not my cup of tea
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Much better than I expected, quite fun
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
28 songs, some with a little bit of potential, all of them repetitive even with their short runtime yet at the same time unfinished. Bad recording quality doesn't help either.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
In general nice to listen to, but not very unique and thus a bit forgettable.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Very enjoyable and the first album in ~5 days that is actually unique/influential etc enough that I understand it is on this list
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Not 100% my type of music but overall very good. That final song of the album should be thrown in the bin.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
First half is OK but a bit boring and unoriginal. I don't want to talk about it is the only song I would characterise as "good".
By the second half every song just seems to blend together and drag on. Don't really understand why this is a "must listen before you die".
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Started out thinking it was only OK, but it really grew on me towards the end. Worth a re-listen to pick up on the background details.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Pretty fun but the falsetto singing got tiring near the end of the album
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Like much of this kind of music I enjoy 2-3 songs in a row but more than that and it gets tiring and blends together a bit
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
Heard of green day before but never really listened to them before but it was actually really fun. Slightly weak end though
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
From "wtf is this" to "this is pretty fun" to "OK it's a bit too much now". Overall I can definitely see why this is included but don't think I'll listen to it often.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Good, but not Elton's best
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
I normally love 50's-60's jazz. And while these songs fundamentally are very good, and Billie Holiday has a good voice, I cannot really get myself to enjoy her personal singing style.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
Some decent songs but overall not very enjoyable
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Experimental jazz at it's finest. You can clearly hear the creativity and musicality, but is not so chaotic that is sounds like a bunch of random notes thrown together. Mingus may not have been the best person, but he was a grateful musician
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
Relatively enjoyable but a bit forgettable
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Very chill and nice. Icelandic is an underrated singing language. 8/10 would listen again
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Started out interesting but turned out to not really be for me
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
Most of this sounds like a pretty generic beat with random sounds or sometimes a very repetitive melody thrown over it. The first song started out promising but ended up disappointing
1
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Sea Change
Beck
Nice music to work/study to, but not something I would listen to when I just want to listen music
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Damn to think I missed out on Iron Maiden for so long just because I thought it was death metal...
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Probably the most forgettable album so far. Also not terrible though
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Nice to listen to but nothing special
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Nice listening but a bit repetitive
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Not Queen's best, but that means that it is still better than 99.9% of other music out there
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
1999
Prince
Better than purple rain but not good enough yet to make me a true fan of Prince. Enjoyable enough to not turn it off though
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Didn't know this artist before and was easantly surprised. Also, thanks for finally giving an album that is special enough to deserve its place on this list
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Fun enough, but nothing stands out
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Pretty fun and not like other stuff in this list
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Simply lovely
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Nice Jazz, what more is there to say
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Not the biggest rolling Stones fan but this album is great
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Definitely unique. It's weird giving this 3 stars, as I usually give that to middle of the road, not particularly good, not particularly bad albums. This album isn't one of those, but flip-flops between "I wish I never had ears" and "This is musical genius"
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Some good songs but overall not super special
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
One of the best Western musicians taking influence from some of the best parts of African music. What more could a person ever desire?
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Karma Khameleon is a great song but the rest didn't really stand out to me
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Meh
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
It's good, but also the kind of music that is 10 times better to listen to live than on your own with a pair of headsets. If I were there in person it would be 5/5, but listening to it 60 years later is only 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Very fun
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Even though I can't say this album has made me a fan of Indian music, nor do I think that this is the best India has to offer, I do like that this is in the list. Please give more albums showing the wonderful diversity of music across the world instead of 100 albums of generic UK indie/pop rock bands.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
It's not bad but not entirely the type of music I truly enjoy listening to.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Some great songs, some less great songs. Overall pretty good but sometimes felt a bit incohesive as an album
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
Karen has a very nice voice, but some songs sound a bit repetitive and same-y. Overall enjoyable though
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Good
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Several all time great along with some still very enjoyable other songs. Overall definitely 5/5
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Enjoyable but probably not gonna come back to it.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Groovy and fun
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
A good collection of christmas music, but it being christmas music it is not something I'll often listen to
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Somewhat decent music ruined by background sound making it sound like they recorded this under a waterfall
1
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
It's decent studying/relaxing music but not much more than that
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Guero
Beck
Quite enjoyable and can definitely understand the inclusion even if it isn't something I'll listen to very often
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Not the best from the eighties but still quite good
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Nice, but a bit too short
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
It's not super bad, but it's also just not interesting at all.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
More noise than music. Just like many "shoegazing" music it would sound so much better if they chilled on the distortion and turned the guitar droning volume down
1
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Always annoying when an album starts with the best song, sets you up to expect greatness only to end up a little bit disappointed. Still enjoyable overall though.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Fine as a "Beats to study to" album, and can appreciate the experimental stuff they do, but overall not super interesting
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Randy Newman has a very recognisable sound, which isn't a bad thing, but that does mean that every time I hear Newman I instantly think of toy story 😅
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Not bad, just not my style
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Kraftwerk has some good stuff, but not really in this album
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Permission to Land
The Darkness
They know how to make music, just not my kind of music
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Easy listening, very nice
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Fun good vibes
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
War
U2
Good but the lead singgers voice was always a bit too whiny for me. If the entire album was of the same quality as bloody Sunday, it would be 4/5
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Just great fun but also a lot of musical innovation and nuance
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
One of those albums where I fully understand the inclusion in this list, but just isn't for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
As a saxophonist, it almost feels criminal not to give Coltrane 5/5, but even though I am amazed by the techniques and improvisation that I could not dream if doing, Coltrane's style of jazz has never been my favourite. Still 4/5 because I can hear the influence of Coltrane through much other jazz that I do enjoy very much
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Never heard this before but It was great!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
It's OK, just not more than that
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
It's OK, but not really something I'll listen to often
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
It's okay but there is much better music from the genre.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Real Thing
Faith No More
I am really starting to like this type of music more and more
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
A bit to post post-punk for me, but overall enjoyable
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
Not my favourite Radio head music,but still enjoyable
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
The Kings of disco.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Picture Book
Simply Red
Pretty nice
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Soul and a little bit of rock. Some of the best music you can make
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
She is a good singer, but not a great one. And for the type of music she makes, you need to be a great singer. Ends up sounding a bit worse than if it would have been slightly simpler to better match her singing capabilities
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Pretty decent, but nothing too special. Also, the mix of the remastered version on Spotify is nausiating when listening with stereo headphones
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Having a 7 minute song where you add a random sound onse every 2 minutes but don't do anything else to make it interesting does not qualify as good music to me. A song like Roygbiv is still enjoyable, mostly because it is short and doesn't drag on into eternity like the rest. Still not great though.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
An album full of bangers
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Enjoyable but nothing very unique
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
The titel is pretty accurate, sometimes I was happy I was listening to this music, sometimes I was sadness I was listening to this music
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
Pretty fun
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
High Violet
The National
Okay but not something I'll return to often
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Pretty enjoyable, better than the previous indian album that I was given
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
Much more fun than I expected
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
I like jazz, especially jazz like this
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
It's ok
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
How can someone not enjoy this? Great music, great and funny lyrics etc.
5