View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Brings back tons of memories; being a kid and singing along; my mom hated Steve Nicks' vibrato voice but the songs were so good and still are :)
5
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
punk isn't something that i naturally gravitate towards and Im not sure why because I have a lot of natural anger; I just prefer "singing" and less heavy lead guitar; first heard "Maps" when Martin and I played rock band and that is more melodic so it was nice to hear that one again
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Ingenue
k.d. lang
this is exciting to me because this is the year I graduated from high school, she looked so different and cool and I knew her from country music <> this second song reminds me of Anne Murray (if you don't know her, "Could I have this dance" was a fave in middle school); i just LOVE crooners and especially as an adult hearing her sing love songs to a woman is so inspiring - she was doing that in the 80s and 90s when that just wasn't done but she made it seem so commonplace - BRAVO, KD!; I also liked her name a lot because it sounds like Katy but is just initials :) <> Miss Chatelaine has a resort music style that reminds me of Barry Manilow's Copacabana which I like <> Outside Myself sounds like it should have been in a James Bond movie <> I also really like the music that Spotify chose based on this album :)
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
To anyone that says, "I don't like jazz", I'd say, "You aren't listening to the right jazz for you then." Jazz is like a therapist -very personal and you may have to try a lot of it before you find the right jazz for you :) <> People on tv who liked jazz were portrayed as pretentious and the jazz they played in movies for those people was like listening to "Free Bird"'s guitar solo on repeat a bajillion times aka not for me AND THEN, Rachael played me a song or two on a most unforgettable road trip. It was big band music and it was stuff I had heard without knowing it (Thanks, Tom & Jerry). I immediately bought the Ken Burns Jazz 5-cd set and wore it out. <> Mingus looks like Bunk from The Wire - who wouldn't like that? ;-) <> Listening to this album, the 40 min flew by so I'd say I liked it as I search for Ken Burns collection on spotify...
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
never heard of them in my life so very intrigued < > not bad. Liked the higher voices and the weird musical instruments for the most part
3
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Some songs I liked and others I didn’t. Just not sure it’s road trip music for me.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
I forgot just how beautiful madonnas voice is. I grew up on OG Madonna and when this album came out, it was “weird” but so Madonna :) I didn’t listen to it much because I was so nostalgic for her old stuff. I realize now just how ahead of our time this sound was. It fits way better into today’s music. <>.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Not my thing unless it is part of a movie soundtrack. It gave me anxiety
1
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
As soon as I saw that it was Judas Priest I got a little PTSD from a rough childhood experience; since I am on a different journey in my life where I am trying to embrace things that I didn’t like before, I decided to give the whole album a chance. I did and a few of the song still just don’t resonate with me but I did like the songs united and the ringer. I definitely don’t see myself ever listening to Judas Priest again though :-)
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
I liked it way more than I thought. I liked the second half way better. It was more funky and less metal.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
I instantly deflated when I saw the album was another metal band. It is so not my thing. But I am trying to stay open minded to things in 2021 so I gave it a shot while I ran. Still not my thing but it was ok for running. I didn’t get any kind of feeling when listening to it.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
A little more my speed. I knew a few of the songs but it was not an album I had listened to all the way through. Very dramatic and like a musical. Reminded me of rocky horror picture show.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Finally some music I looked forward to hearing. Reminded me of Aerosha and good times. Very comforting.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
LP1
FKA twigs
I was excited to see some modern day music. It was a good album and definitely something I would listen to again. I also liked music that Spotify played after this. I could do Aerosha to it.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
It was nice Monday driving music. I hadn’t heard all of the songs but I liked almost all of them.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
xx
The xx
I had no idea what this was but Indy rock is definitely something I’m intrigued by and like listening to you. I thought the album was really good and I love the combination of his voice and hers. I would definitely listen to it again and I would listen to their music in general
4
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I listened to as much as I could but not for me
1
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
LOVE LOVE LOVE! Big fan of the Eurythmics and enjoyed the album.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Blur
Blur
I enjoyed it very much. I had no idea who they were but I recognized the type of music.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
LOVED IT back in the day and today. < > Not the best running music though ;-)
5
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Loved it!!! One of the songs started off like a nirvana sound which I liked too. Will definitely listen to this one again.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Slipknot
Slipknot
definitely not my thing but i listened to it.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
I didn’t think that I knew who this was until about the third or fourth song and I recognized it from a movie that I liked. Overall I liked the album a lot and it was nice soothing music to listen to
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Never listened to a whole Rolling Stones album before. I liked it.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Was so excited to listen to another jazz album especially one from a musician I had heard of :)
4
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Loved that there was another Fleetwood Mac album and I like how different this one sounded from the other one. Would definitely listen to it again.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Soul Mining
The The
interesting and nothing i have heard before. i liked it but not sure i would listen to it again.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
was never one of my favorite Mariah Carey albums but it was good
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Loved this album. It was great work music - it's peppy while still being soothing.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Brought back a lot of good memories and I was like “oh yeah, erykah baud is awesome!”
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Really enjoyed this and had never heard of them.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
I listened to about half and then got distracted but I don't remember it all so...
2
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
started listening to it but it was a work day where I needed modern day pop
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Really liked it!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
LOVE THIS ALBUM!! And the reminder to listen to more tom petty :-)
5
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
The La's
The La's
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
meh
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
<3
5
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
1
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Different in a good way
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Tommy
The Who
Remembered this from the musical. Still like it
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
really enjoyed it more than I thought I would
4
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
really liked it
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
interesting. Didn't end up listening to all of it because it is like 4 cds long
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
LOVE
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
not in the mood
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
love me some blues
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
liked it more than i thought and knew more of the songs then i thought i did
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
funky which I liked
3
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
2
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Love Miles Davis
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
enjoyed it but not memorable
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
always love steely dan
4
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
hip hop that sounds like digital underground - i liked it but not sure i would seek it out
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
unmemorable
2
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
weird beginning but overall liked it
3
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
5
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Harvest
Neil Young
meh
2
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Interesting
2
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
The Man Who
Travis
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Revolver
Beatles
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
i liked the songs later in the album - soothing
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
White Light
Gene Clark
hmmm not very memorable
2
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
LOVE this music!
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
made it over half way through and then needed something i could work to
2
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
not bad but probably won't listen to it again
2
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Loved it!
4