View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
What a way to restart the project. Although not my favourite Kanye album, it's still probably his best, and practically perfect. Really funny in places, catchy, good for a workout, good for introspective thought, good for a party... it's just really good. First run of 5 tracks is incredible, next three v good but not for me, RUNAWAY, and a solid stretch to close.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Some great songs here, but weighed down by a whole load of other dross which sound pretty much the same. Excess is probably the way to describe it; the vocals, the solos, the length of songs. Sometimes the excess makes a great track, as in the first two examples, but the rest of the time, it's a bit annoying.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
British Steel
Judas Priest
Pretty decent, better than expected. Catchy and melodic in places which is a nice surprise considering the reputation metal has.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
Despite loving jazz rap, this wasn't my favourite thing. There's some amazing tracks here, The Seed (2.0), Sacrifice, Thought at Work, but then there's just too much weird and mismatched other stuff. I admire the eccentricity in jumping all over the place, but not everything lands.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Great sampling, some absolute classics here. Few too many skits for my liking
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
I get what the album is going for, the dirty hangover vibe that follows the fun and upbeat previous album, but I'm just not a big fan. It drags itself around in a haze, and I just want it to end. Sylvia and the title track are my favourites, the former basically eschewing the sound of the album, and the latter doing the rest of the songs better, making them obsolete. Maybe it's just too cool for me.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Almost ambient in its restraint with background instrumentals, giving it a beautiful and soft tone, despite the multiple murders going on. Short and sweet, proof that country doesn't have to suck. Most of the tracks were written by other people, but picking and choosing songs to fit the story is actually pretty impressive. Nearly a 5 tbh
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Just a classic, with every kind of rock and roll you need. From jazz and blues, to acoustic ballads, to excellent riffs. Probably the most consistent stones album.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Little bit too 80s for my taste, with synths overwhelming everything else in the tracks. Nevertheless, it's pretty good, fantastic for a debut album. Girls Just Wanna and Time after Time are deservedly well known and popular, but the front half of the album is fantastic, but the second half is much weaker in comparison.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Went in prepared to hate it as a symbol of the excessive indulgences of the 80s, but I actually got into it. Drums thankfully have a real weight to them which is often a problem with synthy music. Way too long with a lot of fluff in the back half. The Springsteen cover was basically pointless except to remind me that I probably prefer that kind of music to this. The big bombastic style is brought down by weird deviations in sound (San Jose) and the skits. I can understand why someone would love this, but for me, its just pretty decent.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Little bit disappointed considering the reputation Mitchell has. The pop-jazz combination fails to be either jazzy enough to be authentically cool, or poppy enough to be catchy and fun. Lyrics are still good, but need to be read alongside the listening. Some nice tracks, but a lot of weird choices.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Moon Safari
Air
A total surprise, in the best way. It's impressive how the sounds can conjure different places and vibes for different people; a 70s spacestation bachelor pad, a stylish spy film score, a safe zone in a 90s video game. For me, it's the sound of a cool house party, where you're swapping between a fun and crowded party downstairs, and a cool quiet bedroom upstairs to recharge. It's fantastic that an album can vividly take me to such a place, as well as do the same to other people in different ways. Feel bad giving it 5 stars, since it's not revolutionary or anything, but I really like it.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Different Class
Pulp
It's got classwarfare against the upper classes, catchy indie rock riffs, witty lyrics, a 90s culture and drugs vibe: basically everything I love. Very little I dislike here, in comparison to the album that follows this. Compared to This is Hardcore, this is cooler, catchier, more meaningful and more enjoyable by a long way.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Sister
Sonic Youth
Slightly too noise-rocky for my tastes, but still very good. First two tracks have a fantastic post-punk grunge feel, but maintain a kind of optimism.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
It's growing on me. Completely ridiculous and bombastic, but done with a proper sincerity rather than a smug ironic detachment which saves it imo. Catchy as hell, and pretty enjoyable for what it is. Also finding out it released in 77, rather than the 80s as I had assumed lends the album an air of originality, almost as a model for the arena rock of the 80s.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
The concept is very cool, but that's about it. I'm glad it's on the list, and don't actively dislike it, but the failed potential here is really disappointing. Takes a long time to get going, and yet never feels like it gets to the final destination.
Butterfly is sick, cool 90s beats with classical Indian melodies- v good
2
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Meticulously brilliant, and with enough catchy tunes to keep you listening to complexity here. One to revisit on a sunny pool party kind of day.
17/04/23
5
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Elephant
The White Stripes
It's indie rock, so I'm very biased in favour of it. Nevertheless, biases notwithstanding, this is a fantastic album. 7 Nation and Button to Button are great head banging catchy tunes, two nice stripped back tracks in the middle. More bluesy than I expected, not entirely unpleasant.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Very enjoyable, and holds up well even today, despite being the origin for a whole new genre. Almost like a Tribe Called Quest's British cousins. A lot of tracks are better suited for background listening, ambient music, but that's fine with me. Starting to realise I have a lot of nostalgia for British albums from the 90s, despite only living a week in the decade.
18/10/22
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Another example of why I love this project. I can understand why this album could seem like a total hodge-podge mess of sounds, but I really like that chaotic mix of genres. It keeps you on your toes, never bores, and is pretty catchy. From Latin American rap, to Arabic beats, the sounds of the world feel more cohesive than something like OK.
N.B - Really difficult to find this album online which is a shame. Also the whole debate on separating art from artists is a hot potato, but it's nice to see a band promote positive political movements like workers' rights from their inception 20 years ago to the present day.
19/10/22
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Glad to have heard it, but not one I'm likely to return to. The cover is fantastic, some of the coolest illustrations to ever grace the cover of an album. Joplin's voice perfectly matches the scratchy, wild guitars.
20/10/22
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
What I love about Talking Heads is that it's a band that can reconcile the weird, literate, often pretentious, but clever music with fun, radio-friendly, catchy music, all without ever losing their identity. This album achieves that, somewhere between enjoyable and funny (Animals is hilarious), and unsettling and nervous. The title is really fitting, as it's just about fear. Fear of achieving perfection, to urban life, to the air we breathe.
21/10/22
5
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Not sure on this one. Nothing I dislike, but nothing I adore either. This might be a side-effect of only ever hearing how good Young is, but never actually having heard a single song of his. Cinnamon Girl is pretty cool, an ancestor to music I prefer.
Having listened a bit more, it's more enjoyable. Guitar solos are tastefully done, skilful without being ostentatious. I actually really like the long tracks, they never feel boring or unnecessary. That can't be said for every song on the album, but the album itself is short enough that even the weaker songs in the back half don't ruin it. Overall, pretty good, just needed some more time with it.
24/10/22
4
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Very poor introduction. The artwork, vocals, and first 3 songs in general really grated with me. A lot of it reminds me of the worse examples of 2000s pop-punk, which is probably unfair to say, considering how this sound influenced so many great and terrible bands from that period.
Three Days is good, not as good as I had expected based on the reputation it has. Obvious is ok, but the other tracks are either short and annoying, or long and meandering.
Overall, big disappointment considering I'm really fond of alt-rock, grunge and most 90s sounds. Feel bad giving it a 1, probably not fully deserved, but there's nothing here for me to return to, and I just did not enjoy it at all.
25/10/22
1
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
You really don't need to listen to this before you die.
Why is this on the list? It's over an hour of either irritating or just bland music. Vocals get annoying very quickly. Cee Lo does not suit hip hop, so why not include his next album, the shorter, better one, the poppier one, the one with the big hits? Now I'm embarrassed of showing my Cee Lo Green discography knowledge.
26/10/22
1
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Absolutely essential listening. It's the work that not only birthed the concept album, but the concept of the album itself, as a cohesive piece of art. It also re-ignited Sinatra's career, and formed the basis for the break up album. I love albums that capture a time and place, and for me this is a late-night, rainy-day, drinking-alone-in-a-city album, and I love it. Maybe a bit long, but it works well as a background piece you can dip your attention in and out of at will.
27/10/22
5
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Very solid, funky fun. Despite quite liking jazz, I'd never heard of Jimmy Smith prior to this, and that now seems like a shame. It doesn't reinvent the wheel, but it does what it does really well. Something to groove to at an intellectual dinner party, or a chilled study session.
28/10/22
4
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
It's pretty good. It feels a bit trapped between Talking Heads new wave, and Eno's later ambient music, and consequently doesn't really reach the heights of either style imo. Still fairly catchy, enjoyable, and tranquil towards the end. My key criteria of an album creating or transporting you to a place is kind of met, as Eno mentions it's an ocean album, which I can dig.
1/11/22
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
It's got at least 2 bangers in Stars and Medication, so the album gets at least a 3 for them. I expected a bit more from this as I'm pretty fond of Primal Scream, not to mention that 90s British drug vibe. Never felt fully cohesive as an album, with the sounds and influences jumping around too much to form a strong centre. Didn't dislike it though, and it kind of creates an an atmosphere, as the band describe it as 'an anarcho-syndicalist speedfreak road-movie record' which I personally don't entirely feel or understand.
2/11/22
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Not a big MJ fan, and really not a fan of 80s pop with all its excessive indulgences. But, this is pretty good. Hard not to groove along. The main problem I have with it, is a lack of emotional connection. The intention of the album was to create an album with each track being as good as the main single, which it probably achieves. However, as a result it feels a little mechanical, creating tracks to appeal to as wide an audience as possible.
As much as it doesn't sit well with my biases and opinions on the artist, it absolutely belongs on the list, its influence is undeniable, and so it has to get at least 4, pretty close to 5.
An album to play at a Halloween party, not the strongest atmosphere for a whole album, but it works.
07/11/22
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
It's got some great new-wave post-punk tracks, but I'm less keen on the ambient gothic rock sound, which is a shame considering I like ambient instrumentals. I like quite a few parts of the album, it just never comes together in the way I was hoping it would, which I guess is fair enough considering it's their 2nd album, and first to capture what we all think of as The Cure.
08/11/22
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Pretty good, about what I expected. I quite like the 2000s neo-soul Soulquarian sound, and this fits into the genre well. Way too long, and the second half loses the fun upbeat sound of the start, but the jazzier vibes aren't bad.
For me, this is an album for a summer bbq that goes on from the mid afternoon into a cool relaxed evening, something to play before going out.
09/11/22
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
The Cars
The Cars
Way better than expected, since I was anticipating crusty dad-rock, and was ultimately greeted with catchy poppy hooks, and a fun balance of synths and guitars. My head started nodding, and it didn't really stop.
It's short and sweet, very little filler or bad tracks to be found here.
Appropriately, it's a driving album, windows down, sun out, volume to the max.
10/11/22
4
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
Probably some of the better gangsta rap I've heard, some great tracks coated in those 90s hip-hop beats I really like. Another album that suffers due to length, could be cut down a bit, but no skits thankfully.
For me, this is an album for driving round a big American city in the 90s, probably around the evening turning to night.
11/11/22
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
90s drugged up Britain strikes again, and I eat this up every time. It balances the psychedelic sounds with big beats really well, and despite being over an hour long, it doesn't drag due to the nature of the album as more of a dancefloor piece, a place where time dissolves. Love both the vocal tracks, great in different ways.
This is to me is a club album, but with different stages of the night out. For some reason, I get a basement club atmosphere for this. The last two tracks feel like the quiet walk back, and the planning for the next night out respectively.
14/11/22
5
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
A better, shorter, more clever, more enjoyable version of Welcome to the Pleasuredome. I also way prefer Neil Tennant's vocals, unique but not distracting.
The LGBT, anti-Thatcher and general synths position this as almost a soundtrack to films and series like Pride and obviously It's a Sin, so that's the kind of atmosphere I'm feeling.
15/11/22
4
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Some fantastic songs, but they don't seem to go together in a cohesive way. First half much stronger than the back. Can't feel a place or a time from this album, since it jumps in tone so often.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Not entirely my cup of tea. It's got some good and catchy pieces, but the overall atmosphere is far too melancholic for my tastes. Considering its a concept album about a heroin addicted couple as parents, that's unsurprising.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Prior to this, I never really got Dylan beyond appreciating he was an important figure. Now, I think I'm a convert. Dividing the album between the rock and folk styles varies the sound without losing cohesion, and is a great intro to someone like me. I still don't get the lyrics but I feel them, which is arguably better. Tbh it's a 5 if only for Subterranean, Tambourine, and Baby Blue.
As for a location, I listened to it in a city on a bright winter's day, so it fits for me. Going from festive, fun and upbeat, to a slower, more melancholic, but never lacking in hope, as the day comes to an end.
15/12/22
5
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Rocks
Aerosmith
It's easy to be snobby about this era of hard rock, but for all it's worth, this is a proper good time. Nothing unexpected, but clearly very influential for other bands that would follow in their footsteps. Solid all the way through, and super brisk at 35 minutes. It's an album for a fat car on the way to the gym to lift some heavy weights.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Bit of a disappointment. Early 2000s British indie singer-songwriter should be perfect for me, and yet it's just slightly annoying. It erratically jumps from sub Nick Drake to more uptempo stuff, but there's an atmosphere of snobishness that rubs me the wrong way. Some decent tracks, but not something to revisit.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Elastica
Elastica
Stuck between 3 and 4 here, in that it's I'm quite fond of the style and of course 90s British rock, but I recognise the fact that it's not really that original or clever. I'm not 100% sure it belongs on the list, but I'm glad to have found it here regardless. As for the place and time, I get a cool punky bedroom on an autumn afternoon, and I have no idea why.
07/02/23
4
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Just give me Dinosaur Jr, or Nirvana, or Pavement, or Pixies. This just is nowhere near as enjoyable as those examples, with a bare few tracks that I actually liked. Another one where its presence on the list is in question for me.
08/02/23
2
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Very dense, intricate and clever. When you can get into it, you'll be rewarded with catchy pop and new wave at its best, but unmemorable OK-ness at other points. Love the album art too. It's kind of like a dinner party at a very fancy house, with very intelligent people who are intimidating, but then someone makes a great joke and stuff starts to click, and then the fun starts.
09/02/23
4
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
It's not even my favourite Radiohead album but it still achieves the 5. I don't really have much to add to the discourse on it; yeah it's prophetic, yeah it bridges their two styles really well, yeah it's hugely influential. It's just very good. It feels like an album for public transport on a cold day, surrounded by people, but still alone.
14/02/23
5
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
I shouldn't have been so cynical upon seeing country-pop as the genre tags. In fact, this whole album basically refutes the concept of cynicism in favour of a kind of melancholic hope. With slight psychedelic and electronic sounds coming through, similar to Porter Robinson imo, it keeps things interesting, but not quite enough for me. It's for sitting in the garden in the sun with a slight breeze and a good drink.
14/02/23
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
It's about as good as an album of covers can ever be, for better or for worse. Some excellent picks to cover, with a decent variety of styles. Stuck between 3 and 4, but it's not quite good enough to justify the lack of anything original. It captures the sound of the 50s/60s pretty well, and makes me think of working in a dinner in that era (which working at Frankie and Benny's is pretty close to).
15/02/23
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Points for the sheer absurdity of mixing 80s Queen and pop, with industrial metal, and a theme of fascism. It fails to hold attention beyond the first half, and essentially devolves, but still worth a listen. The concept is clear- the anthems of a victorious, industrial, fascist autocracy.
02/03/23
3
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
It's got a lot of covers, but my God, they're good covers. The absolute balls to open with Mr Tambourine Man and then end with We'll Meet Again with jangly, British invasion styles is incredible. The sheer influence of the album can't be denied, especially in my favourite genres, and it's a great time to boot. Definitely a summer album, maybe smoking a joint in a back garden.
04/03/23
5
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Exactly the kind of thing I want to get from this project. Good but not one I'd revisit, and I'd probably enjoy it more as just instrumental pieces. A chill warm orange sunset.
28/03/23
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I recognise that it's just not for me. My first Miles album of the list and I dont know what I think of it. Maybe I need more time with it, but I can realise its good, without really loving it. It's like being in a car crash, and every one of your senses is being violated. Definitely not bad though.
13/03/23
4
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
The good stuff here is absolutely incredible, but there's a fair bit of unmemorable filler in my opinion. Cash's Blackstar is emotional and heartbreaking at points, but a glorious swansong. A cold look back at one's life and what will come next.
01/04/23
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Very much meh, a disappointment considering how famous the Grateful Dead are, as well as the fact that this is supposedly their best studio album. Solid opening with someone upbeat country rock, but soon falls into unmemorable and slightly dreary, homogenous 70s Americana.
03/04/23
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I hate the vibrato. I'm sorry, but the vocal performance here is just not for me, to an extent that it renders most of the album a chore, if not a pain, to listen to. Another example of where instrumentals only would be preferable. It's also a bit too bleak in terms of lyricism for me, but definitely not bad. Some cool guest features I'll concede.
05/04/23
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Kenya
Machito
Another great example of why this project is so fun. Despite loving jazz, I'd never ventured into Afro-Cuban Jazz and yet it's really fun. A cool blend of American big-band, with African rhythm, and Cuban melodies. Some complain that it's a bit one note, without enough variety, but I find the tempo and tone changes sufficiently exciting while maintaining a consistent theme for the album. It's an album for cooking, then enjoying a nice meal, then chilling with a cocktail, and maybe having a little dance.
06/04/23
5
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
I can appreciate it as a seminal piece of art, hugely influential, incredibly talented, but honestly I didn't love it. I can only take so much psychedelic before it turns into a bad trip and make me ill. I liked a lot of the songs, but I wouldn't necessarily revisit the whole album.
12/04/23
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
My unconscious dislike of Sting and The Police (with a few exceptions) is pretty much confirmed by this album. I feel as though every song has moments I really like, but then really irritating vocals and white reggae (which is just plain embarrassing at points) rear their heads, and repeat ad nauseam. The opening track and Bring on the Night are very enjoyable. The rest, however, is not.
13/04/23
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
It's like Nick Drake fucked Van Morrison in a jazzy, bluesy atmosphere, and it's amazing. Tonally inconsistent, but still able to retain a cohesive identity of a chilled nightime, looking out on a city vibe. A real treasure to discover.
16/04/23
5
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Technically impressive in terms of sound quality and influence. It sounds as good as a studio album ten years down the line. Pretty enjoyable, and nothing to dislike, but nothing that grabbed me. A live album creates a unique atmosphere though.
17/04/23
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
American Pie
Don McLean
Way better than expected, especially with my fairly neutral stance on the title track. The chilled folk rock are surprisingly entertaining, with a few more upbeat songs sandwich he'd between. It's like a road trip through America, jumping between the optimism of the 50s and 60s and the darker folkier side of the 70s.
26/04/23
4
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Da Capo
Love
It's good but I wish it were better. It jumps too often between garage, psychadelica, surf, lounge pop, blues, and so on to be really consistent. I liked the songs but I wish they were slightly tighter, either with more catchy and accessible hooks, or more obtuse and intellectual. But I'm now very excited to hear their next album on this list.
28/04/23
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Pretty good, one of the most recent albums I've had. Like sufjan Stevens but slightly less depressed, but only slightly. Kind of like walking through a weird amusing tourist trap and I have no idea why
16/06/23
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
It's pretty much perfect, banger after banger, with something for everyone. It's not the most creative or groundbreaking album ever, but it is consistently fantastic, and likely to please everyone around you. Best suited for a garden party or bbq with family in good weather, something for everyone here.
18/05/23
5
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Not as good as Back in Black, but still a good time. You know what you're in for from the title track and there are no surprises beyond how fun the same song ten times is. It's a driving fast album, simple as.
16/06/23
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
It's clever and funny,conceptually cohesive with good messages but I still don't fully love it. Occasionally a bit too kitsch, but with some decent tracks here and there. The concept speaks for itself tbh.
19/06/23
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
Pretty apt title tbh, sums the whole thing up very well. It's aggressively horny but in a way that doesn't come across as too leery. Interludes and length are a classic problems of albums of this era and style, and definitely impact my enjoyment. But otherwise its a great listen. Possibly a bedroom album, but could also be a 90s club album.
27/06/23
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
I probably didn't listen to it as much as I should have to review it, but I didn't particularly enjoy it. The much lauded production is more irritating than anything, in one instance using a phone ringing to induce rage in me. The lyrics are fine, but nothing as entertaining as something like Wu Tang, and the beats and sounds pale compared to someone like Erykah Badu, or even TLC in terms of fun.
28/06/23
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Close to being perfect in my mind. A bizarre mix of rocky riffs, orchestral bites, jazzy interludes and almost spoken word lyricism. It's clearly an inspiration for some of my favourite artists, beck, Alex Turner, and so on, but the overall theme leaves a gross taste in my mouth. It's so incredibly French, the sound of a cigarette and adultery in a bohemian hotel room.
09/07/23
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
It's just amazing. Funny, witty, catchy, dangerous, and funking cool. Like going to a dodgy bar which will occasionally erupt into a fight but has amazing live music, and the coolest people you can ever meet without becoming pretentious. Doolittle is still better though.
18/07/23
5
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
While not my favourite Gorillaz album by any stretch, it's getting a 5 for the sheer originality, inventiveness and sheer number of great tracks here. The trip-hop stylings are right up my street, especially in this 90s/early 2000s era, the music videos were incredible, and there's so much different stuff here. I don't love everything, but as a package I can't dismiss it. It has a slightly uneasy atmosphere, an accurate cynicism about the coming decade, an album for the start of autumn. DD and PB are still better though.
28/07/23
5
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Didn't hate it, but it felt so empty and meaningless compared to some other great electronic albums. Air's work has a cool, funky, refreshing atmosphere, Aphex Twin is melancholic and emotional, and so many others have a feel good, party vibe. I get nothing here other than technical profiency, which isn't enough.
02/08/23
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Dookie
Green Day
If I'd grown up with it, I'm pretty sure I'd love it, but right now it slightly annoys me. Pop punk has always skirted the edges of guilty pleasure and utter shit for me, and this just about stays on the guilty pleasure side, although it's not a huge joy. Fairly repetitive and the vocals still remain a bugbear for me. A few decent tracks from the singles in fairness.
26/09/23
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
A bit of a slog, but ok in the background. Definitely way too long, and I feel like live albums lose something when you're literally not there with the performance. Also makes it more difficult to imagine a time and place to set the album, which I like to do.
04/10/23
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
I love Fatboy Slim but you can tell this is an early work. The sampling isn't quite as catchy or iconic as his later work, and that joyous pop sound isn't quite perfected. It's still v enjoyable and as a huge fan of 90s big beat/electronic sounds in the UK, its really good background listening. Best suited as a soundtrack to relaxed, monotonous office work, to spice up your life and get your foot tapping, imagining yourself in a 90s underground rave.
04/10/23
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Simultaneously very poppy, riff laden and accessible, as well as kitsch, bizarre and headache inducingly weird. Never boring, and one I'd revisit in the future. The cover is oddly creepy, and I'm absolutely unable to be transported anywhere by this album besides maybe a madhouse. I'm still more of a Bowie and Byrne fan though.
08/10/23
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
I mean I quite like Dylan and the Stones, and thi is pretty much another flavour of their Anericana infused folk/blues rock. Very chilled out, a mellow piece for a lazy windy, sunny weekend afternoon in the garden.
10/10/23
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
As aggressively horny as a bald middle aged man on Tinder, who also probably thinks this album is a classic.
13/10/23
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Not really for me, but clearly deserving of a position on the list. The jazz influence is a bit too minimalist and I've never been much of a fan of poetry and spoken word stuff in albums.
15/10/23
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Very enjoyable but kind of throwaway and disposable. I can't say I paid particular attention to the lyrics but the bluesy rock vibes were entertaining enough on their own. Not a cohesive work of art by itself, but fun enough to dip in and out of, loud American road trip aesthetics.
17/10/23
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Went from hating it to really getting into it, with over half the songs now liked on Spotify. It's like 90s Pavement alt rock with some country styled vocals, and surprisingly it doesn't suck. It reminds me of wandering alone an American country road just before dawn, a bit melancholic but with moments of sweetness and humour.
26/10/23
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Much more accessible than expected. Just a fun and weird time, with strong 60s psychedelic and funky jazz vibes, like living in a bizarre spy movie. Some tracks are too long for their own good, but otherwise a very enjoyable time. I'm sorry for judging Zappa harshly prior to this.
04/11/23
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
A hidden gem. Works equally well as background music as it does as the main event thanks to equally skillful lyrics and melodies. The beats are fresh, the hooks catchy, and the sampling straight out of the 80s. At times it feels like an Avalanches album, in a great way. I can't put this album at any place or time, it feels apt for anywhere, anytime.
31/10/23
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
It's absolutely fine, middle of the road heartland rock, with the huge exception of American Girl. That songs is fantastic, and the best known song from this album for a damn good reason. It can't save the record from mediocrity however.
08/11/23
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
A little bit bonkers and incoherent but in a fun way. It's jazzy, and rocky, and bluesy, and folks and everything inbetween. Pretty impressive for the 60s but I'm not sure I'd revisit it often, and it seems to have been slightly forgotten by time. A diamond in the rough overall.
21/11/23
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
I really want to love it, but there's something missing. I like every single song, but nothing here ever hits me hard, nothing above an 8/10. Still v good, and one to look at again, but I wish I liked it more.
06/12/23
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Probably my favourite Bowie album, and it's getting a 5 if only for Changes and Life on Mars. Even discarding those tracks, Kooks, Oh You, Fill your Heart, Andy Warhol, Queen Bitch, Quicksand, basically everything is fantastic here. The piano really shines, so props to Rick Wakeman. It's fun and mischievous, a nice lighter Bowie work, like walking round a quaint but busy English town in Spring.
10/12/23
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
It's nice enough, but it's not doing anything special for me personally. If you're a massive soul or RnB fan, this is probably a great pick, but for me, it generally all sounds the same. Nothing to dislike and it's good background listening, but I wouldn't come back to it for any highlights.
12/12/23
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Like a Bowie impersonator singing over Radiohead impressions. I had a headache before I started listening, and without an inch of hyperbole, it got worse over the course of the album. Objectively speaking, it's probably not actually a 1 in terms of quality, but I just really disliked it.
21/12/23
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Boston
Boston
Fun and impressive given the background of its recording. It's cheesy and uncool, but at least it knows what it is. Absolutely no pretension, it's the soundtrack for a cheap bar, with cheap bar, and a good night.
28/12/23
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
I was somewhat hopeful going into this, being a fan of ATCQ and Diggable Planets, but this feels like an early, incomplete version of those bands' works. Lyrics aren't particularly amazing and it often comes across as preachy or even cheesy, that's when the lyrics aren't just the same 4 lines ad nauseum. The beats are decent enough, but once again it falls into the hip hop problem of having the album go on for way too long.
06/01/24
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Difficult to get ahold of but fairly fun. Reminds me a lot of a Brazilian Mariya Takeuchi in a good way. One I'd like to revisit but not being on Spotify is a bit of a pain.
11/01/24
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
The highs are very high and the rest is decent but I don't have the reverence for this that others do. Honestly struggling to write anything about the album, it left a very little impression on me besides thinking, That was pretty good. Maybe I'll try it again in the future, but at least I got a few new songs for my playlist.
16/01/24
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Two albums later, I've concluded that I do not like The Grateful Dead. Far too much of long, unstructured, dull songs which never resolve themselves. I also hate live albums, with very few exceptions, and the live factor is hugely influential in the love for this band. I can understand someone being able to like them, because I too enjoy listening to music under the influence of questionable substances. But I'm sober currently, and wishing I wasn't listening to this dreck.
17/01/24
1
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
I liked some parts, mainly the middle three tracks as examples of decent post-punk, but the rest felt incomplete. The lyrics can be very patronising and juvenile, but I can concede the influential nature of the album.
19/01/24
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Dummy
Portishead
One thing I've learnt thanks to this project, is my love for 90s trip hop and electronic music. I have such a nostalgia for this era, and the fantastic atmosphere these genres create in my head. You can heat the influence this album had on one of my favourite video game composers, Darren Kirby, especially his work on Transistor. Another reviewer compared this album to a city and it's a perfect comparison, a quiet loneliness floating over a busy and dirty foundation. For me it's a winter album, sad and cold, but sometimes thinking of spring.
28/01/24
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Probably my least favourite Radiohead album so far, but still decent in terms of musical style. The old rock and new electronic styles mesh well enough but lack the pure inventiveness of the older or even newer (In Rainbows) stuff. A few standout tracks, 2+2 and There There, but it's got a fair bit of fat that needs trimming in the track list. I'll definitely try it again in the future, but not for a while
31/01/24
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Very cool, and the kind of thing I started this project to find. Way more accessible and enjoyable than I expected, and the story and background is fascinating too. Not sure I'm going to come back for another listen for a while, but it's very impressive nonetheless.
06/02/24
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
I know it's no longer the cool pick, but this is my favourite Radiohead album. It does the 90s alt rock so we'll that it makes the careers of bands like Coldplay and Elbow look totally irrelevant. The singles are great, the deeper cuts may even be better, and it's rare for me to have so many songs already liked on Spotify from just one album. If OK Computer reminds me of the depressing work commute in the city, then this is like driving home after being away for so long, a hint of melancholy in otherwise poppy, anthemic 90s rock.
12/02/24
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
The first great Beatles album post the Beatlemania era, and it's grown on me a lot over the years. There's a few outright duds, What Goes On and Run for Your Life are dogshit, but the highs are super fucking high. Lennon was on a roll here, Nowhere Man, Norwegian Wood, and of course, In My Life, are all absolutely incredible. Meanwhile Paul and George are doing pretty decent rock and folk numbers to fill the rest out. This is the Spring to Revolver's Summer, a promise of brighter, better days ahead.
14/02/24
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
I wanted to like this a lot more than I did, especially considering it's made by a fellow Welshman. It's slightly catchy but not enough to overcome how cheesy and dated it sounds, although that sounds is meant to be ironic in some ways. Some decent singles, I mean if Miles Davis covers one of your songs, it's got to be at least good. Not one I'm going to come back to in the future, and kind of a disappointment to be honest.
19/02/24
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Honestly, somewhat of a disappointment. As a huge fan of 90s Britpop/Indie/Alt-Rock, this should have been perfect for me. The tracks blend together without anything to distinguish one from another. It's not catchy enough to get away with this monotony, and to be honest, I'd much rather listen to Oasis, rather than the cheap imitation. I definitely don't hate it, but it's far from great.
26/02/24
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
Based on the name, cover, genre, reviews, and even the reputation of the artist himself, I fully expected to hate this. Honestly, I'm a little irritated that I enjoyed parts of it quite a bit. Very strong openers, up to about track 5, and then the quality dips and, unfortunately, the songs just keep coming. Sylvia Plath in particular is awful, the total low point here. I'm genuinely conflicted because my enjoyment of parts of it are a 5, but other parts drop all the way to 1, plus I still hate Ryan Adams, so I'm going down the middle on this one.
01/03/24
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
The last Dylan album I had from this challenge basically made me into a Dylan fan, and so I'm struggling to rate this one compared with Bringing It All Back Home. I probably prefer that one, with it having higher highs but lower lows, but it's bloody close. This one is more rock and blues, angrier and darker but still with moments of lightness. I won't even pretend to understand half of the lyrics but I love hearing them in the same way you can look at a surrealist painting. Every now and then you get a shot of something meaningful, or maybe not. This feels like a super American album, blues, and folk, and rock for a roadtrip across the desert in the 60s.
04/03/24
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
A fantastic surprise in the best way. It combines some of my favourite genres, punk, alt rock and jazz, to create an eclectic collection of super short, super addictive songs. Not a single song overstays its welcome, doing everything it needs to in basically 2 minutes or less, and then makes way for other great ideas. I'm going to be coming back to this a lot in the future, probably not the whole album, but just trying a few songs at a time. For me, it conjures images of skateboarding in 80s/90s America, just effortlessly cool.
11/03/24
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Pretty good. I wish the horns from the first track were a bit more prevalent throughout to give it a more unique sound, but it's still a great time. Solid, simple, catchy punk, totally unknown band and songs, so the project is doing just what I wanted. Love the Aussie sneer in the vocals too.
19/03/24
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
The Kanye influences here are absolutely carrying the album but it's still really good. Catchy and amusing in places and gives a strong sense of time and place, New York in the super early 2000s. It honestly could be a 5 but some of the lyrics and themes have aged incredibly poorly.
20/03/24
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Palo Congo
Sabu
It's at times entertaining but at others incredibly irritating and repetitive. I'm not angry to have listened to it, and it's relatively short, but not one I'm keen on returning to. Nice to have a Blue Note album at last though.
20/03/24
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Quiet Life
Japan
Nothing I particularly dislike, and it probably influenced a lot of 80s sounds, but I have very little attachment to this. For me, synth should be used pretty sparingly, so I'm not the biggest fan of the 80s as a period for music, but this is decent enough. Maybe I'd like it with time, but right now, it's just fine as background music.
24/03/24
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
I liked it, but not nearly as much as I thought I would. I know it's cool to prefer this to Nevermind, but I do honestly prefer that album. The middle section is pretty fantastic though, Dumb in particular is amazing, and Pennyroyal Tea is great. In no way do I dislike this album, but it makes me wish I was listening to Pixies, or even the earlier albums instead.
26/03/24
4