View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Not bad. Similar to Rolling Stones. Early punk sound!
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Love Springsteen!
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Amazing jazz album but not for me.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Blur
Blur
Great alternative rock album from Gorillaz's Damon Albarn!
5
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Great alternative album from an Icelandic band. Pretty chill and mellow.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Pretty good jazzy, pop album from Brazil. Never heard of Elis Regina until today and never realized how legendary she was.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Fantastic punk rock album from one of the greats! Love them when I was younger and still do!
Best songs: Come Out and Play, Self-Esteem, Genocide
5
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
The Doors
The Doors
One of the greatest classic rock albums from the legendary band The Doors. I highly recommend this album!
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Odelay
Beck
Great album from Beck! Very strong alternative, folk and lo-fi sounds that are synonymous with Beck's style. Highly recommend!
5
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Funky, 1970s classic rock. Prime example of that psychedelic rock sound found in this era. Great album!
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Great album for soul music lovers! Favorite song: Summer is Over.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
Interesting artist. I never heard of Julian Cole before and this album was quite a ride. Music was very psychedelic and all over the place. I highly recommend if this is your style.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Great folk and alternative rock album from the White Stripes' Jack White. Although some of the tracks I did not care for, overall it is really good! Favorite song(s): Blue Orchid, The Denial Twist, Little Ghost and Red Tain.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Absolutely phenomenal album from the Electric Light Orchestra! This album contains their most famous song "Mr. Blue Sky". Style is a mesh of rock music combined with classical elements along with synthesizers.
Favorite songs: Mr. Blue Sky, Standin in the Rain, The Whale, Turn to Stone
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso is not an album for me. I am not a fan of this type of music, which I describe as 60s Brazilian pop.
Favorite song(s): "Tropicália", "Alegria, Alegria"
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
I am not usually a fan of country music, but this album from Lucinda Williams was actually pretty good!
Favorite song(s): "Car Wheels on a Gravel Road", "Can't Let Go", "Joy", "Jackson"
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Its the The Beatles! This album contains several of my favorite songs and is consistently great throughout. One of my favorite rock bands of all time!
Favorite Song(s): "A Hard Day's Night", "Can't Buy Me Love", "You Can't Do That", "I'll Be Back"
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Not a bad album, but the music was not really my type. The band description puts them in the same genre as the Beatles, but this album doesn't really reflect that. Kinda slow and soft, not usually my thing.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
This is a great album especially if you enjoy the folky rock music of the late 60s! Although I did not enjoy every track, it was pretty solid all the way through.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Good album from Frank Sinatra featuring one of my favorite songs: "Anything Goes". A traditional pop singing from Sinatra with jazz.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
I am not really a fan of most of the tracks on this album. I really enjoyed "Fame". The album genre is very "soulsy" and "bluesy".
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
One of the, if not the greatest, pop albums of all time! I loved every song on this album! Michael Jackson is the GOAT!
5
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
The album was your typical indie rock album. I did not like most of the music except for a few songs. Not really a fan of this type of music and surprised it was in the list for Top 1001 Albums.
Favorite song(s): "Two Weeks", "Cheerleader", "Ready, Able"
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I am always a fan of Queens combination of hard rock, orchestral instruments, and insane vocals. This album is a great representation of their popular style. Pretty good!
Favorite song(s): "Killer Queen", "Tenement Funster", "Flick of the Wrist", "In the Lap of the Gods", "Stone Cold Crazy", "Now I'm Here"
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill's album "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" is fantastic! Her blend of hip-hop, soul, and R&B works wonderfully. I highly recommend this one!
Favorite Song(s): "Final Hour", "Lost One", "Doo Wop", "Forgive Them Father", "Superstar"
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Not a bad soul album. In addition to soul, there was a lot of Motown.
Favorite Song(s): "Cloud Nine", "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", and "Runaway Child, Running Wild"
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
I am not usually a fan of R&B but Erykah Badu is pretty good. I love the soul and trip-hoppy elements in some of her tracks.
Favorite Song(s): "Didn't Cha Know", "Cleva", "Bag Lady", "Penitentiary Philosophy"
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Not really a fan of this genre of music, but there were some tracks that I enjoyed. Overall it seems like a standard alternative/indie album that is reminiscent of the 2010s.
Favorite song: "Silver Soul"
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
This album from Cyndi Lauper is a great example of the synthpop and new wave music from the 80s that I enjoy. I highly recommend this album if you have similar tastes.
Favorite Song(s): "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun", "She Bop", "When You Were Mine"
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
Pretenders' self-titled album is alright. I liked a couple of songs, but not too much was going on with this one.
Favorite Song(s): "Stop Your Sobbing", "Precious", "Brass in Pocket"
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Usually an album like this would not come across my radar but this was pretty good. Although most of the songs are quite slow, some of the soul songs were really good.
Favorite Song(s): "Bye Bye Love", "Careless Love", "Don't Tell Me Your Troubles"
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Debut
Björk
Only liked a couple of songs from this album from Björk. Very alternative and unique pop sound.
Favorite Song(s): "Play Dead", "There is More to Life Than This", "Human Behavior"
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
This was a pretty good album from someone I never heard of before. Harry Nilsson sounds like the Beatles with the classic pop rock sound from the early 1970s.
Favorite Song(s): "Gotta Get Up", "Early in the Morning", "Without You"
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Great alternative/indie rock album from Deerhunter. I did not know who this band was until listening to this album through here. Dreamy and psychedelic.
Favorite Song(s): "Desire Lines", "Helicopter", "Coronado"
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
Really great punk, indie rock album from the Strokes! I love Julian Casablancas' vocals and the bands' overall sound.
Favorite Song(s): "Someday", "Last Nite", "Hard To Explain"
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
I am usually a fan of psychedelic rock from the 60s, but this album was really boring. I only enjoyed one track and the rest were pretty forgettable.
Favorite Song(s): "Little Hands"
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Soul and jazz are not some of my favorite genres but Nina Simone had some great tracks here. Overall the album was pretty good and had some impactful lyrics.
Favorite Song(s): "I Love Your Lovin' Ways", "Four Women", "Break Down and Let It All Out"
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
I loved almost every track in this album! One of the most famous Heavy Metal bands of all time! Highly recommend!
Favorite Song(s): "Grinder", "Breaking the Law", "Rapid Fire"
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Not a bad punk album. The vocalist was an acquired taste, but the band sounded great.
Favorite Song(s): "Breaking Down", "Coty of Fun", "Creature of Doom"
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
This folk album was not for me. I am not a fan of this genre nor did I like a single track. I am glad it was short.
Favorite Song(s): N/A
1
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
I did not know who Simply Red was before listening to this album. Overall the album was better than I expected and there were several tracks I really enjoyed! I recommend this album to those who enjoy 80s new wave, pop rock.
Favorite Song(s): "Money's Too Tight", "Come To My Aid", "Jericho", "No Direction"
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
This album was not available on Spotify, but I was able to find it on YouTube. Overall the album was pretty alright for a folk rock album. I liked a couple of songs.
Favorite Song(s): "Cinnamon Girl", "Running Dry", "Down By The River"
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
I already knew of their hit song "Bitter Sweet Symphony", but never listened to their entire album. This was an amazing album and I loved almost every song in it! So many bangers! Highly recommend if you are fans of Oasis and Britpop from this period.
Favorite Song(s): "Bitter Sweet Symphony", "Catching the Butterfly", "This Time", "Neon Wilderness"
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Although the band had some great rhythm, I did not enjoy the vocalist in this album. It feels like they were rambling most of the time. I only liked a couple of songs.
Favorite Song(s): "Glam-Racket", "Past Gone Mad", "Lost in Music"
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
I am a huge fan of The Rolling Stones when it comes to their rock songs. Not so much of a fan of their country/blues tunes which is heavily heard in this album. Overall it was okay and nothing too spectacular, except for the legendary "Sympathy for the Devil" (which is one of my favorite songs ever!)
Favorite Song(s): "Sympathy For The Devil", "No Expectations", "Street Fighting Man"
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Soul Mining
The The
I have never heard of "The The" until now. Overall, its a pretty great synth-pop, punk album and there were several songs that I enjoyed. Not bad for a short album!
Favorite Song(s): "This Is The Day", "The Sinking Feeling", "Giant", "Perfect"
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
What can I say? I am a fan of Slipknot and this self-titled album was spot on what I wanted to hear. This metal album was aggressive, heavy, and full of rage. I liked every song on this album and I am definitely going to listen to it again in the future. A must-listen for any metalhead!
Favorite Song(s): "Wait and Bleed", "Spit It Out", "Eyeless"
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
I have never heard of this band before this list. The album sounded like an average psychedelic, folk album from this period. Only a few songs actually stood out to me.
Favorite Song(s): "Darkness, Darkness", "Sham", "Quicksand"
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Not a bad hip-hop album. Learned it was one of the most influential hip-hop albums of all time. Never really listened to early hip-hop from this era. Overall, I liked a few songs and would recommend!
Favorite Song(s): "It's Tricky", "Walk This Way", "Raising Hell", "You Be Illin'"
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
Wow! I have never heard of this band until it was presented to me by this list. I love the heavy, distorted sound that is present throughout this alternative rock album. I loved almost every track and I highly recommend this album! Definitely will replay!
Favorite Song(s): "Dirty Boots", "Mildred Pierce", "Kool Thing", "Mote", "Disappearer"
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
I have never heard of this band until this list. Overall, it is a pretty good alternative rock band. I do appreciate the distorted guitar playing and lo-fi rhythms. Its not the greatest but definitely not bad. I was kinda annoyed by all of the really short spongs. They were on average 1.5 to 2 minutes long, which was weird to me.
Favorite Song(s): "A Salty Salute", "Watch Me Jumpstart", "Always Crush Me", "My Son Cool"
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
A good psychedelic rock album. The Zombies are known for their famous song "Time of the Season". I never heard most of their other songs in the album until today, and honestly, they are pretty great. Definitely will listen to more of their stuff!
Favorite Song(s): "Time of the Season" (duh!), "Changes", "Care of Cell 44", "Tomorrow"
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
A pretty good rap album from Snoop Dogg. Besides his most famous songs, I am not familiar with any of his albums. So this is my first time listening to any of Snoop Dogg's albums. I do enjoy the G-Funk beats that is famous during this era of rap music. The lyrics are an acquired taste, and you just have to understand the social conditions when this music came out. Also, the flow is too smooth!
Favorite Song(s): "Serial Killa", "Gin and Juice", "Who Am I?", "Tha Shiznit"
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
I did not know who this band was until now, but damn is this a fantastic album! I know this genre is described as dream pop or noise rock, and My Bloody Valentine is a great representation of this style. The heavily distorted guitar rhythms and dreamy vocals are my jam! Will definitely keep this album for future listens!
Favorite Song(s): "I Only Said", "Only Shallow", "Sometimes", "Soon", "When You Sleep"
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
A very good hardcore punk album. I did not know that Henry Rollins was the lead vocals for Black Flag at this time. Overall, it was exactly what I expected from a punk album and I liked a lot of the songs.
Favorites Song(s): "Depression", "TV Party", "Rise Above"
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
I already liked the popular songs from The Police, but I haven't had the chance to listen to one of their albums in its entirety. Overall, this is a great album and features the cool reggae, jazzy, new wave sound that The Police are known for. This album also contains their hit song "Every Breath You Take", which I love!
Favorite Song(s): "Every Breath You Take", "King of Pain", "Synchronicity II"
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Third
Portishead
I love Portishead's first two albums when they were more trip-hop focused. The "Third" album is not bad, but more focused on a experimental rock sound. I liked some songs in this album, but still nothing compared to their old material.
Favorite Song(s): "Machine Gun", "Small", "We Carry On", "Plastic", "Threads"
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
This was a really good album! Some of my favorite U2 songs were in this album and I found some new ones! Especially loved the heavy sound from "Bullet The Blue Sky". I wish they made more music in that style. I highly recommend this album if you like alternative rock.
Favorite Song(s): "Bullet The Blue Sky", "With Or Without You", "Exit", "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For"
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
This album from Little Richard was a compilation of his hit singles at the time and the Spotify version has the deluxe edition with multiple alternate takes of the songs in the original album. This was a great old school, rock'n roll album that contains a lot of Little Richard's most famous songs! Pretty good and I recommend it to listeners of the genre.
Favorite Song(s): "Tutti Frutti", "Long Tall Sally", "Jenny l, Jenny", "Slippin' And Slidin'"
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
This was an interesting and surprising album. I only liked a couple of songs, but the dreamy, pop, alternative rock style was really prominent here. Not a bad album! Was kinda lame at the later half except for the last song.
Favorite Song(s): "Cherry-coloured Funk", "Pitch the Baby", "Heaven or Las Vegas", "Frou-frou Foxes in Midsummer Fires"
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
Overall, I did not enjoy this album at all. I am not a fan of this type of music and it felt kinda boring sometimes. I did enjoy the newer rendition of "Good Vibrations", so thats something.
Favorite Song(s): "Good Vibration"
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
One of my favorite metal albums of all-time!!!! I love Tony Iommi's riffs with Ozzy as an eccentric lead singer. I love every song on here and would give it more stars if I could!
Favorite Song(s): All of them!
5
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
This album was alright. Not my favorite from Stevie Wonder, but there were some bangers! Not much of a fan of the beginning half of this album, but the later half gets much better.
Favorite Song(s): "You Haven't Done Nothin'", "They Won't Go When I Go", "Please Don't Go"
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Fragile
Yes
I did not enjoy this album too much. Beyond their hit "Roundabout" (which is very, very good!), few tracks caught my attention.
Favorite Song(s): "Roundabout", "The Fish (Schindleria Praematurus)"
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
This was a great album from the Rolling Stones, as well as their debut album. There was a lot of great tracks here, especially for fans of old school bluesy, rock. I highly recommend!
Favorite Song(s): "Route 66", "I Just Want To Make Love To You", "Mona", "Carol", "Walking The Dog"
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
I really did not like this album. The songs all sounded the same and I do not understand how any meaning is received from this music. Definitely not my style.
Favorite Song(s): N/A
1
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
I did not like this album, but it is mainly due to my disinterest in jazz music. I will give Sarah Vaughan her credit though. Her voice is phenomenal and I would definitely recommend this album to fans of the genre. Also, it was humbling to hear her errors when performing live. Must have been amazing to hear in person!
Favorite Song(s): N/A
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
I did not enjoy this album at all. Not a single track was interesting to me. The entire album sounds like a live theater performance or a subpar Disney soundtrack. Not my style at all.
Favorite Song(s): N/A
1
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
I am not a fan of folk music, even after listening to this album, I still am not a fan. There were some tracks that caught my ear, but that is it. Nothing too special.
Favorite Song(s): "Sunday"
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I was surprised by how great of an album this was! I did not expect to be a fan of the Beach Boys after listening to the 2008 album from Brian Wilson (which I did not enjoy). This album had more of the psychedelic sound that I enjoy from the mid- to late-60s. I will definitely listen to it again.
Favorote Song(s): "Don't Talk", "Wouldn't It Be Nice", "God Only Knows", "Here Today"
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
I did not enjoy this album. I am glad it was short. It was like Frank Sinatra, but not as catchy. Also, not in the 50s, this album is from 1997! So many greats in this decade, and this album is not one of them.
Favorite Song(s): N/A
1
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
The album was okay. Not many songs stood out to me and it feels like a Beatles copy. It is not terrible, but I would not listen to this album again.
Favorite Song(s): "For Pete's Sake", "Mr. Webster", "Randy Scouse Git", "All of Your Toys"
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
This was a pretty good album! I really enjoyed some of the tracks and overall the album was a fun listen. Cubano music is not my usual type of music that I listen to, but I would highly recommend listening to this album once.
Favorite Song(s): "Chan Chan", "El Cuarto de Tula", "El Carretero", "Candela"
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Overall this was an alright album. I absolutely loved Sonic Youth's "Goo" album, that was presented to me earlier, but this was not as good. I only liked a couple of the songs. I would still recommend this album if you are fan.
Favorite Song(s): "Tom Violence", "Shadow of a Doubt", "Starpower", "Bubblegum"
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Not a bad late-60s psychedelic rock album from Brazil. There were a couple of songs that I really enjoyed, but overall the album was very interesting. I would recommend to listeners of the genre.
Favorite Song(s): "Panis Et Circenses", "A Minha Menina", "Baby"
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
I did not enjoy this album at all. I am not a fan of most forms of Jazz, so it sounded like elevator music to me or music just to put in the background. There were some moments were I felt something, but it did not last long.
Favorite Song(s): N/A
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
This album was okay. I liked only a couple of the songs and the rest were uninteresting.
Favorite Song(s): "Vicious", "Walk On the Wild Side"
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
This was an interesting and surprising pop album from an artist I did not know until this project. Overall, there were some tracks that stood out to me but more than half of them I did not enjoy. Quite unique pop music!
Favorite Song(s): "Preface", "Lights On", "Two Weeks", "Closer"
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
This was an alright album even though it contains my favorite Dusty Springfield song, "Son of a Preacher Man". I did find some other songs that were great, but most did not stick with me. I would recommend this album if you really like soul music.
Favorite Song(s): "Son of a Preacher Man", "Don't Forget About Me", "Breakfast in Bed"
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I am not a fan of Christmas music and after listening to this album, I can confidently say that I still don't like it. At least I tried.
Favorite Song(s): N/A
1
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
I did not enjoy this album. It is generic, 70s, soft pop music. There were so many great albums during this period that it is hard not to compare this one to them. I will say that two songs did catch my interest.
Favorite Song(s): "I Feel the Earth Move", "It's Too Late"
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I am a fan of Iggy Pop's most famous hits, but I only liked a couple from this album. My favorite song is on here, which makes it better than most albums, but overall it was pretty okay. I would recommend at least a listen or two.
Favorite Song(s): "The Passenger" (duh!), "Sixteen"
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Not a bad reggae album. Not my usual type of music, but I do enjoy reggae every now and then. There were several tracks that stood out to me. Worth a listen.
Favorite Song(s): "Burial", "Whatcha Gonna Do", "No Sympathy"
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
I really enjoyed this album! I love Johnny Cash and his incredibly somber lyrics with a touch of dark humor. This was a surprise and I am glad I had an opportunity to listen to it. I loved so many songs in this album. I highly recommend the "Man in Black"!
Favorite Song(s): "Folsom Prison Blues", "Dark as the Dungeon", "Cocaine Blues", "The Long Black Veil", "The Wall"
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
I did not enjoy this album. Cee-Lo Green's vocals and most of the tracks could not grab my attention. For a soul album, there was barely any soul music. Even his rendition of "Let's Stay Together" with Pharell Williams was lacking. Overall this was pretty forgettable and I would not place it on my list of 1001 albums.
Favorite Song(s): N/A
1
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
What a fantastic album! I really loved the thrashy, heavy, punk sound from this band. I never heard of them until now and I will definitely keep this album in my records! So good!
Favorite Song(s): "Kick Out the Jams", "Rocket Reducer", "Motor City Is Burning"
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Not gonna lie. I know the lyrics are pretty superficial and simple, but this album was really fun to listen to. One of the better hard rock, poppy, blues albums from this time period. I liked every track in this album even "TV Dinner" (even though it was pretty whack, lyric-wise). I will definitely listen to this again!
Favorite Song(s): "Gimme All Your Lovin'", "Sharp Dressed Man", "I Need You Tonight"
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
I did not enjoy this album at all. Too much random noise with odd dialogue, and the music is all over the place. Not my type of music, and it truly must be an acquired taste. Will definitely not listen to it again.
Favorie Song(s): N/A
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
This album was okay. I did enjoy some tracks but I was not impressed with it. Tom Waits' signature gravelly voice is impressive but the bluesy, experimental sounds did not work well in my opinion. I would at least recommend a single listen before judging.
Favorite Song(s): "Cemetary Polka", "Jockey Full of Bourbon", "Gun Street Girl"
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This was a great album from Siouxsie and the Banshees! The music was so dark, gritty, and punky (which I absolutely love!). I highly recommend this one! I liked almost every track and will definitely save for future listens.
Favorite Song(s): "Hong Kong Garden", "Nicotine Strain", "Overground", "Carcass", "Mirage"
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
This album was alright. Nothing too special or anything too different within the new wave genre. I would at least recommend a single listen.
Favorite Song(s): "Take Me to the River"
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
This was a really great blues rock album from Jack White. I already had an album from The White Stripes and that was pretty good as well, but I honestly think this was way better. I enjoyed almost every tracks and will definitely listen to it again. I highly recommend this album, especially for fans of rock music!
Favorite Song(s): "Missing Pieces", "Sixteen Saltines", "Freedom at 21", "Love Interruption", "Blunderbuss"
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
This was an average progressive rock album. There were only 8 tracks, and some of them were quite memorable. I may not visit this album again but I will save those tracks for future playlists! I would highly recommend at least a single listen!
Favorite Song(s): "Dreamer", "Bloody Well Right", "Crime of the Century"
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
This was an alright album. I am not a big fan of progressive soul music but this one did have some very memorable tracks. Those tracks are strong enough to carry this album to a higher rating. I highly recommend at least a single listen of this album, even to those that are not a fan of this genre.
Favorite Song(s): "Summer Breeze" (especially Pt. 1), "Listen to the Music", "That Lady Pts 1 & 2"
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
This was an okay blues rock album from Eric Clapton. The only song that piqued my interest was a cover from Bob Marley and the Wailer's "I Shot the Sheriff". Although I prefer Bob Marley's version, this was not that bad. Still though, the rest of the album was uninteresting. I recommend at least a listen if you like this genre of music.
Favorite Song(s): "I Shot the Sheriff"
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
Not a bad electronic album especially since it is from 1989! I was surprised by how much I really enjoyed this album and several songs were added to my collection. I have never heard of Coldcut until this album came up. It is a shame that I can only find the album on YouTube. I highly recommend at least one listen of this album in its entirety.
Favorite Song(s): "Stop This Crazy Thing" (both versions), "People Hold On", "My Telephone", "Not Paid Enough", "(I'm) In Deep"
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Electric
The Cult
Wow! I was surprised by this album. I did not know who The Cult were before this list, but this is one helluva head-banging rock album. Very hard rock, 80s, glammy metal feel. I do not know why it is so low rated, but I highly recommend fellow metalheads to give this one a listen!
Favorite Song(s): "Wild Flower", "Bad Fun", "Love Removal Medicine", "Aphrodisiac Jacket", "Lil Devil"
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
This was a good late-60s psychedelic rock album. Many tracks were memorable and I highly recommend a listen!
Favorite Song(s): "Victoria", "Shangri-La", "Mr. Churchill Says", "Nothing to Say", "Arthur"
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
I really liked this album from The Cure! My only exposure to the band was their top songs, especially "Pictures of You". The album was very gothic with alternative, dreamy rock. I highly recommend this album and will definitely keep in my collection for a relisten!
Favorite Song(s): "Pictures of You", "Fascination Street", "Lovesong", "Closedown", "Prayers for Rain"
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
This album from The Gun Club was pretty lackluster. It was a generic punk rock album, and only a single song stuck out to me. I recommend a listen if you are a fan of punk music from this era.
Favorite Song(s): "She's Like Heroin To Me"
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
As much as I respect the great Bob Marley and the Wailers, I am not a big fan of reggae music. I do like to listen to it on occasion, but not regularly. So this album was ok and nothing too special except for "No Woman No Cry" (which is one of my favorites!). I would highly recommend this album to reggae fans, and for everyone else to listen to it at least once!
Favorite Song(s): "No Woman No Cry", "So Jah S'eh"
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
As a huge fan of Nine Inch Nails, Rammstein and other industrial music artists, this album was rough. On one hand I did like where some of the tracks were going, but the vocals turned me off many times. I am used to lyrics that I don't understand (I can always look them up), so the language barrier is not an issue. I recommend at least a listen from those that enjoy industrial music.
Favorite Song(s): "Longue route", "Rue des Tempêtes"
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
I think this album is weird in the sense that it is more famous for its historical significance than the content. I am not a big fan of early hip hop but there is definitely better albums out there from this time period. I do like the electronic beats but it just feels all over the place. I would at least recommend a listen from hip hop fans!
Favorite Song(s): N/A
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
I am a fan of ambient, chill electronic music and rhis hits the spot. I know there are many who dislike this album but, if you share an interest with what I descrribed, I recommend at least a listen! I liked almost every track!
Favorite Song(s): "Pulsewidth", "Green Calx", "Xtal"
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
This album from Public Enemy was great! I don't listen to rap or hip-hop a lot, but this was very interesting. I like the political messages in their music, and I can see similarities to Rage Against The Machine. I highly recommend this album to rap fans!
Favorite Song(s): "She Watch Channel Zero?!", "Black Steel In The Hour Of Chaos", "Bring The Noise",
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I was always a fan of Elvis' greatest hits so listening to an album was exciting. So many songs in this album I enjoyed! I recommend this album to Elvis fans and fans of his rock'n roll, bluesy style.
Favorite Song(s): "Wearin' That Loved On Look", "Only The Strong Survive", "Long BLack Limousine", "In The Ghetto", "Suspicious Minds"
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Wow, this album was definitely not my type. The folk rock was really strong and, honestly, a bit boring. I only enjoyed 1 song and the rest was a drag. I would only recommend this album to fans of the genre and band.
Favoritee Song(s): "What Goes On"
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
This was a fun disco and R&B album. I loved it alone for CHIC's famous "Le Freak", and I highly recommend a listen from everyone!
Favorite Song(s): "Le Freak", "I Want Your Love", "At Last I Am Free", "Sometimes You Win"
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
This album was alright, and carried by two of my favorite songs from Aerosmith (Walk This Way/Sweet Emotion). Besides that, the album has a very heavy blues rock sound amd contains some catchy riffs. I recommend at least a single listen of the album in its entirety.
Favorite Song(s): "Walk This Way", "Sweet Emotion", "No More No More"
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Predator
Ice Cube
I really enjoyed this album despite not really being a fan of most hip hop music. The combination of heavy political lyrics, sick beats, and sampled conversations of Malcom X were surprising well done. I am aware that some topics might be sensitive to some, but this is an album that is a product of its time and should reviewed as such. Despite that, I highly recommend at least a listen even from those who don't enjoy hip hop.
Favorite Song(s): "It Was A Good Day", "When Will They Shoot", "Check Yo Self", "Who Got The Camera?", "The Predator"
4