View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Groovy, love-making tunes
3
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
A good example of average music from the late 60s era
2
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Weak 808 pop, might re-listen to two songs but I wouldn’t bet on it
1
View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Definitely the 50s. I few fun riffs and a few slow jams
2
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Aptly titled. Soft and full of emotions, enjoyable ride.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Not the worst hair metal I’ve heard
2
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
Oasis, but raised by an abusive mother. Nice drums, vocals, and guitar riffs
3
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Oooo mama. Starts strong but fades. Experimental and ahead of its time.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Unique vocals over pop-py tracks. I enjoyed the poetry but her voice is annoying YEEAAAAYEEAAAA BAAABAAYYYYY
2
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Minimalist experimental electronica. A few grooves, but I wouldn’t suggest listening sober.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
Definitely not my favorite Neil album.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Exactly what I expected. Not got me
1
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Love the political nature. Weak repetitive beats. Decent lyricism
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Too heavy for me. Although surprisingly mellow at points. Teetered on pop-punk at times, maybe pop-metal?
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Transcendental. I have been conditioned to associate Indian music (the sitar) with transcendentalism thanks to movies and George Harrison
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
Not too heavy, couldn’t tell if it was more punk or hair metal. Pretty enjoyable
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
No funkadelic, but still decent funk
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Didn’t listen to all of it, but wasn’t a big fan of what I did hear
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Hippie pop. Similar to the stones. Enjoyed some songs. Had high expectations for the kinks.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Pretty amateur and minimal musically, mostly driven by drums and high reverb synths. Some good songs throughout, but you can see how much Frank improved with Blonde
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Arranged well, with vocals up front. A cohesive love story.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Classic southern rock feel. Jam-band-esque. Good background noise
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Felt like the soundtrack to a niche musical
1
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Can’t upset the Manta-Ray! Classic dum-dum-dum-dum electric guitar, maybe started here? All i know is half of the songs sound like a douchebag’s motorcycle trying to start.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Tical
Method Man
Very boring repetitive beats. Decent transfers between tracks. Sorry method man, not interested.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Abraxas
Santana
OYE COMO VA! QUE LINDO!
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Meh. Not great. Just immigrant song and tangerine.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Sad, calming but beats felt robotic
2
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Good melodies. I feel like they influenced future bands
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Snivilisation
Orbital
Early electronica. Not a fan
1
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
Mostly love songs. Some hits. Still early in their careers before an album became a cohesive work. Not my favorite
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Classic early 60s rock
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
What an eclectic combination of songs. I have no idea what I just listened to but well done.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Very smooth, incredible production. Thanks Brian.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Did not think it was good, at all. Not of fan of the quiet-vocal mixing.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Soft, repetitive & poppy. Not for me
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Soft, experimental, entertaining.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
One of the top debut albums by any band. So many hits
4
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Felt like a unique indie album
4
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Not the worst
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
Appropriately political. Pretty damn good. Great variety of beats.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Future Days
Can
Way ahead of its time. Not for me but damn did they influence a generation of indie artists
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Every song felt the same. Techno drum machine is repetitive. Probably influenced some 80s artists
2
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Just really well done. Full of stories
4
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
Side A was 90% house. Side B was more unique.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
The interpretive dance equivalent of music
1
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
New Wave
The Auteurs
Pretty minimalist. Felt like the only ones but softer
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
A few big hits
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Not as heavy as I expected considering Black Sabbath came 10 years before. Pretty good
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Modern Leonard Cohen. Weak production
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Pretty decent, just very repetitive.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
Oh the sounds of the 80s.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Mask
Bauhaus
Likely influential
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Punk. Randomness
2
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
All The Young Dudes
Mott The Hoople
Sweet jane! Not bad, weak melodies but enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
I do not see its value
1
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Classic Bob Dylan. Sounded more repetitive and poppy though
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Classic punk. Lacks strong melodies, but entertaining.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Really enjoyed it. Felt like a theatre production
4
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Typical early 2000s indie. Sounds like a mixture of Bon Iver and of monsters of men
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Big hits. I really enjoyed it
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Be
Common
Decent beats on a hip hop album. Felt like a slower more raw kanye album
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Incredible. Great production. Very fun
4
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Kimono My House
Sparks
Not for me but i see its value
2
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Felt very improvisational. Not my favorite Dylan record
2
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Enjoyable. Indie punk? Not a big fan of the vocals
3
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Play
Moby
Felt like the accompaniment of an epic sci-fi action romance feature
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Not for me. Focus on vocals for poetry
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Felt ad-libbed like freewheelin Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Heavy reggae inspiration. Some jams
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Early British indie. Not for me
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
A few big hits. Feels like a jam band album
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Definitely punk. Enjoyed most of it
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Loved it. Sounds of the 50s
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Pretty repetitive. Not very impressed
2
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Meh. Light 80s
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
Funk rock?
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
A few jams. Enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Calenture
The Triffids
Soft 80s heartbreak
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
The Band
The Band
Not a great start, but i love where it went
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Well done
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Felt a lot like the minutemen which i should’ve given 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
I feel it
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
One long groove
3
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
Sounds very influential. Enjoyed
4
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Decent soul vibe
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Early folk rock. I dig it
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Nowhere
Ride
Confused by the genre. Enjoyed some tracks
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
2
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Irish ska. Feels like it could be the soundtrack to Mario party
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
For the genre and era, gold.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
The White Album
Beatles
Yup. A few tracks that are just blatantly bad but with over 30 tracks and a handful of gems, it’s an easy 4.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
Better than I remember. A classic
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Risque
CHIC
Jams
4
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
I do not like Rod Stewart’s voice
2
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
Much better than i expected
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Felt like a musical. The features are very noteworthy. Not the biggest fan of the vocals, but I loved the rest
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Repetitive repetitive boring. A hit. Repetitive boring
2
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
BIIIIILL-EEEEEEY SHEARS!
4
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Sexist as hell but damn good
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Definitely enjoyable. Feels very loose
4
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
John Prine
John Prine
Discount Willie Nelson. Some talent but none of the songs truly grabbed me
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Nothing spectacular but a few popular gems
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Meh. Not as samba as expect
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Oh mama 60s folk rock
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Not much without the expert melodies of the smiths
2
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Enjoyable besides the obnoxious vocals
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
Thoroughly enjoyed. Few tracks i don’t care for though
4
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
I see the appeal but not for me
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Signing Off
UB40
Very enjoyable reggae
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
But fuck Kanye
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Crazysexycool
TLC
Meh
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Ok
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Berlin
Lou Reed
Quite boring
1
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Meh
2
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Definitely influenced alvvays
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Exactly what i expected. At least what I listened to of it
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
I enjoyed the ride
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Discount Jim Croce
2
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Not the Sinatra record I’d recommend
2
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
Classic but lots of songs i’m not fond of
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Psychedelic rock
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Extraordinarily bland
1
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Melancholic.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
That’s good old country
4
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Jazzy
4
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Bland
2
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Love it
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Jam band
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
2
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
What a down to earth human
4
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Parklife
Blur
Modern day Kinks
4