I'm not even sure this album was in the 1001 top albums of 1987.
Calenture is the fourth studio album by Australian rock group The Triffids, it was released in November 1987 and saw them explore themes of insanity, deception and rootlessness—the title refers to a fever suffered by sailors during long hot voyages. It reached No. 32 on the Australian Kent Music Report Albums Chart. In November 1987, it reached No. 24 on the Swedish Albums Chart, in May 1988 it peaked at No. 25 on the New Zealand Albums Chart. The album spawned three singles, "Bury Me Deep in Love" (1987), "Trick of the Light" and "Holy Water" (both in 1988). The latter track was recorded with American producer Craig Leon. In 2007 Calenture was re-released as a 2× CD with five bonus tracks on the first disc and twelve tracks on the second disc, mostly rehearsal or studio demos of the original album tracks. In February it appeared on the Belgium Albums Chart Top 60.
I'm not even sure this album was in the 1001 top albums of 1987.
why is this 80s wannabe record-store-shitstack album on the list
Was there a typo that resulted in this album getting on the list? I fail to see any aspect of this one that merits it being in a list of 1001 albums I must hear. The whole thing feels over thought and way over produced. Given the pay counts (or lack thereof) on Spotify, I get the feeling that I'm not the only one this hasn't connected with. I wonder how many of those plays are purely generated from this site recommending the album. The worst part was that track had so much reverb and chorus on it that I was effectively forced to listen to every song multiple times at once. It was like each track was actually multiple instances of the song being played; each instance's timing slightly offset from the next. I could only get through track 6 (Open for You) before I had to call it.
What a load of shite. It's like they were 6th form students asked to do an impression of an 80s Christian rock band at Eurovision. I started finding it funny though due to how bad it was, like they can't have been serious. I suppose I can't give it 1 star, because I did take some enjoyment from it, but absolutely not in the way they intended.
Huh…I didn’t know the church band from The Righteous Gemstones had put out any albums.
This is clearly a band built around the singer, David McComb. He has has an interesting voice, a bit like Lloyd Cole on the mellower songs and like fellow-Aussie Nick Cave when he gets wound up. The melodies do grow on you, but overall, the song-writing isn't that strong and the arrangements are pretty straight forward.
I’m a huge 80s music fan. But I have no use for this album.
Excrement. I'm embarrassed it's in my Spotify history.
Calenture is a misleading album. It opens with a pillowy, power pop ballad that belongs more in the opening montage of a Disney movie about some orphaned animal adopted into an interspecial family than it does the opener of a post-punk Australian outfit's LP. However, as the album progresses, cracks appear in the facade of this simple, straightforward, sickeningly sweet pop. “Kelly’s Blues” is peppered with indecipherable lyrics that sound like the scrawlings of a maniac in love with his hostage; “A Trick of the Light” reinforces this image of mania by recounting the story of a man who sees some lost love, perhaps, but it also hints at something much darker (with lyrics like “I was beating on her Iike an anvil…With that same old panic caught on her face”); “Unmade Love” seems to narrate scorned love gone wrong; and on and on. Suddenly, “Bury Me Deep in Love” sounds more like a warning covered over by its pillowy instrumentals. It isn’t just the story being narrated by the band that chips away at the album’s first impression. The sudden shift to the dark, uneasy instrumentation in “Unmade Love”; the strings that linger off-kilter in the background of “Blinder By the Hour” are almost anxious-making; the pulsing percussion of “Vagabond Holes” paired with the McComb’s vocal performance produces a song that feels desperate (although I wish both the vocals and the instrumentals in the chorus were less polished, rougher like they are in the verses of the song); the title track is an incredible punctuation of the album. My biggest complaint is the closer. The album overstays its welcome with “Save What You Can”. Not that it is a bad song (although I don’t think it is a particularly good song), but it ruins what would have been an amazing closer with the title track. The album can also drag in some places. I find my attention begins to wander when I listen to songs like “Hometown Farewell Kiss”, “Open For You”, and “Holy Water”. I also think “Jerdacuttup Man” lasts a beat longer than I wish it did (although I really love most of the song). I would give it a 7/10. It would almost certainly be a higher rating if the album ended with Calenture, but it probably wouldn’t be too much higher of a rating.
Bored to tears
what? who? why? WTF is this? If anyone recommends the Tiffids to you, tell them to fuck off.
Shit was ass
i hate it so much it's hard to continue listening. It's like christian rock, but somehow cheesier. It sounds like it should be on a kids show, like Romper Room or Barney, with kids sitting around singing about being nice to each other.
💩
Not a bad album, easy listening
I totally get why everyone seems to hate this but I was IN THE POCKET for it the whole time. I loved this! Heck yeah. Triffidshead 4 life. Reminded me a lot of the underappreciated Irish Band "A House", so maybe that's why I dug it.
80s cheese to me, not bad but def. not my thing.
Struggled through this one.
Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Never heard of these guys. Interesting story behind the band and David McComb. I liked the album so much I listened to another one. I'm not sure how to characterize it. Maybe alternative pop with a side of melancholy?
Perhaps their ultimate statement, Calenture sees The Triffids rhapsodizing about varying obsessions, be it they love, hallucinations and spirituality. A sprawling collection that looks to satisfy whatever corners of humanity it reaches, Calenture is one of many hidden gems from the Eighties. Do not be put off by the amount of songs accumulated here, there's plenty to tickle the ears. Favorites: Bury Me Deep in Love, Kelly's Blues, A Trick of the Light, Hometown Farewell Kiss, Unmade Love, Holy Water, Vagabond Holes, Save What You Can, Baby Can I Walk You Home, Bad News Reminds Me of You, Everything You Touch Turns to Time.
Vocals reminiscent of another good Aussie band The Go-Betweens and occasionally Tim Booth of James, fairly accessible indie pop. Very listenable and enjoyable. Another 80s Australian delight redeeming this list’s overindulgence of Nick Cave.
Alternative and inoffensive, but there are songs worth coming back to!
I liked Kelly's Blues and the driving beat of Unmade Love. There are other songs that are somewhat catchy, but the lyrics don't really flow well... Vagabond HOLES? really? Hoodoo Gurus are more entertaining from this era and style.
This was an okay album, not a bad listen, but also not super memorable. It starts a little slow, but improves as the album progresses. Fave Songs: Open for You, Unmade Love, Hometown Farewell Kiss, Blinder by the Hour, Calenture
This is amazingly of its time, right down to the terrible electronic drums on the first few tracks. He could go back and record those properly and they might be ok. After a few songs they decide to have a decent drum sound and it's all a bit less ridiculous. Oh wait, no back to hitting a wet tea cloth Summary. There's something here desperate to break out but it's just very uneven.
This was surprisingly not bad was a very long album but might have to check out some others later on.
Quite Irish. I listened but it didn’t hold my attention. I guess it would be ok if you’re looking for classic rock background music.
surprised they filled two discs. I was not familiar with their work. OK, but nothing stands out for me.
Plus qu'une vingtaine d'albums, l'esprit commence à s'allèger, la joie de vivre revient petit à petit dans ma vie. Bientôt la fin de ce calvaire.
I usually love new wave music but this album just felt boring. Didn't stand out from other artists and didn't really capture my attention
Just incredibly dull. Giving this a 2 as the singing is pretty good, just a shame the lyrics are such dross
Mediocre record - I think I’m getting the hang of this - albums like this are here to contrast actually good ones - so that one can appreciate quality when one hears it. This? Definitely not one of them.
If god is real why did he make me listen to this? Come back, Electric Prunes, all is forgiven
I don't have particularly good reasons but I found this utterly dreadful today. Inexcusably mundane. Really, really, really did not like.
Sleepy and boring
This is terrible. Just absolutely terrible. Wanted to turn it off almost as soon as I turned it on. I cannot fathom why this album is on this list, at all.
Just boring. Nothing was overly terrible but there's not much else to say about it.
Uninspired, boring. A chore to listen to.
I hated this so much that I tried punching the sound coming out the speakers.
Atrocious
Is this not just super generic? Why is this here?
It's bad. Like, really bad. No conceivable reason why this album would be on this list unless someone was being paid off. 1/5
So at first it just seemed like a kinda boring, cheesy 80s album. But then as I kept going, it felt like it was just getting worse. By Vagabond Holes and Jerdacuttup Man, the lyrics were becoming nonsensical random stuff, the music got staler, and from then on I was just annoyed listening to this. How did this even make it onto this list?
Not even worth the time to write a clever scathing review, couldn't even finish this. It just has no place on a list like this.
To the person that got paid off to add this album to the list: You're an asshole. I hope have have an itchy butthole and short arms.
I don't really understand why I hate this so much, but I do. Unlistenable for me.
This is just really bad poetry over really uninspired musicianship. There's no reason to listen to this in the first place. This has no place being on this list. There's literally an Australian album that was released in 1987 that is so much more important: Midnight Oil's Diesel and Dust.
Why is this album so long? I didn’t even make it halfway through and thought it was over…. but no it kept going. And for what? This is music that’s played in public spaces to get people to LEAVE. I hope to erase this from my memory immediately.
McComb's explosive rage at the finale of \"Vagabond Holes\" should have been the Triffids' last gasp, an unsettling blast of scarred emotions that isn't easy to shake off.
this album was a good vibe, like wowowow i did like it!
I love how chill this group sounds !
Discovered this album a few years after it was released and it was the first Triffids album for me. Not sure if that is why I like it the most (the other Triffids albums are also great) but apart from the so-so production, this is a 5* album in every other aspect, introspective guitar rock that sounds very Australian, David McComb was one of the best singer-songwriters ever.
I thought about giving this four stars and then thought 'I'm only not giving it five BECAUSE of Bury Me Deep In Love' which is really punishing them for Neighbours. So, for the songs, the playing, the vocals. 5 stars. A high-water mark of eighties Australian music.
I listened to this one twice, entranced by its odd allure. Stand-out/favorite track: 'Jerdacuttup Man'
Man, this is good. Shades of Nick Cave and even The The. Lush, theatrical chamber-pop with real scale and depth of imagination.
When I first started this album I was a little disappointed. They are a very good band. They had a nice 80s feel, some good majestic choir, organ, bells, synths... so many elements that appeal to me. But the songs weren't grabbing me. I was ready to give this the lowest score of the week. As I listened further I'm not sure if the songs improved our my ear adjusted, but I started warming up to the band. After the halfway point I was enjoying this significantly more. Immediately after finishing I gave it a second listen and found myself singing along. I needed a couple of listens to this album to really appreciate it. Now I love it as a new addition to my 80s collection!
Blew me away. I think I enjoyed every single song. You can hear so many bands from before and after them, production and variation was excellent
A really beautiful complex accomplished album - for me it captures something essential about growing up in Australia in the '80s. I'm surprised at the harshness of the reviews here - it doesn't translate?
This is a hard one as I am always conflicted about the needless tragedy of David McComb's death (and life). This album is one of hopeful hopelessness, of loss and longing. Backroom ballads for the disaffected. All the while having pop friendly polished edges that let the Triffids skirt the edges of the Mainstream
I loved this album. Not the most innovative but the songs were all a ton of fun to listen to myself. Had to stop working to get up and dance for a few of them! This is a really impressive album musically, too, I think. I added every single song to my liked playlist.
A wonderful album that wraps sad and sarcastic text into lovable music. Imagine The Smiths being a bit more playful and you have this classical album of The Triffids.
5/5. A strong and powerful love album, a lost or distant love. There is passion in the voice and although everything is over the top, I feel the emotions coming from a man who has been hurt and damaged. It is essentially pop but they feel like old tales of love on the sea. The title of the album is about a hallucinatory sickness that sailors got from being out on the sea for long periods of time. The music evokes that feeling so well, it's hard to not see the pain and sorrow from the lyrics. I don't even remember most of the album but I remember feeling enraptured, like a siren on the sea, so it gets a 5.
Upon hearing Sgt. Pepper's for the first time, Bob Dylan is reported to have said, "Oh, I get it. You don’t want to be cute anymore." That transition started with Sgt. Pepper's (and maybe even a little before that), but it really takes force on this album.
Actually a pretty good album, no song stands out but overall very enjoyable
Really like this. Part Cult, Alarm, Prefab, Hot house all together. My 80' in a nutshell - simpler times and music.
I really enjoyed this.
Good 80s album. I truly enjoyed it. Not sure why but I did!
Pretty corny and pretty 80s which means I like it.
Always hard to judge exactly how good an album is while I'm doing homework, but this one seemed quite good
A little weird, the songs almost felt too disjoint to be an album? It was good and groovy if a bit aggressively 80s, and they had nice voices. A solid 4 stars.
***to be read in the voice of Harry Redknapp*** The triffic Triffids. They do seem to have sparked some controversy in the Spackers judging panel, do the Triffids. Harry Redknapp also caused controversy by successfully swerving tax evasion charges by claiming he had secret bank accounts in his dog's name because he couldn't read. So there you go.
Classic 80s rock/pop, so you know I'm gonna love it. A little long, but the songs I saved were very very good, even if I wouldn't come back to the entire album Saved: Bury My Deep in Love, Blinder By T!he Hour, Jerdacuttup Man
Amazing home town music.
I reviewed this already so I'm not going to write a lot. favorite songs are jerdacuttop man and calenture. Good album.
4/5 - I had never heard of this guy, but good for him, he's fun.
I’m intrigued by this album. It combines 80s elements of power pop, folk music, country music, and new wave. It is more conventional than most new wave artists and can be quite symphonic.
Most of the songs felt familiar even though it's my first time listening to this album.
Quite liked this album. Tone was somewhat dark but very melodic. Singer has a great vocal tone. Reminded me of a more bluesy Bowie.
Very jangle-pop uk 80s, some of the songs sound like Echo & the Bunnymen, or The Smiths, or Deaon Blue, or The Associates, or even Inxs. Wasn't expecting much, but really enjoyed it, and will listen to it again. One thing though - Spotify has the (very) extended version, with more than twice as many songs, some of them demos/outtakes.
80,s synth
Un disco muy raro, de esos que no sé bien cómo llegaron a esta lista. Musicalmente me gustó; de hecho creo que de los discos de la época ochentera que nos han tocado, es el que más me ha gustado. Como si fueran lo bueno de The Smiths, pero sin la voz espantosa de Morrisey. Mi único problema fue lo largo. Y encima hay un disco que trae también los ensayos y se vuelve infinito.
This was a real treat. Very underrated group.
mitt nya favorit album. älskar verkligen gubbar som rockar sockorna av mej
Not heard of this band before but enjoyed this, any song with loud "Huhs" all the way through screams 80's and I love it.
I ressslly dug this. Solid Melodies
-"Kelly's Blues" comes in heavy. It's also got a sweet bass line. Then the scream and bridge jam are totally awesome -"A Trick of the Light" is clearly a rip off of "Trick Of The Light" by The Who -"Holy Water" is a catchy track with quite cool instrumentation -"Vagabond Holes" is just a solid, catchy tune. Nice upbeat drums and simple lyrics seemed to make it stand out -Overall solid enough. Probably a low-mid tier 4. If more songs had a little more oomph like "Kelly's Blues" it could have been higher
Wasn't sure what I was expecting, but it probably wasn't this. So this album seems to be a mix between a much tamer version of contemporary darkwave and oldschool folk rock songwriting. While the album seemed unexciting at first, it started growing on me after a while. It's definitely a rounded up 4 for me, rather than a solid one. But I enjoyed it more than the last few 3's.
A clear tune throughout and non offensive. Pretty cruisy
No, me neither? Not even in these listings of 'Best Australian Bands of all time' that run out at 8. But yet this is lovely pleasing blues gentle rock, and I rather enjoyed it.
Quite nice, though softer than I usually like the music to be.
Yet another band I have not come across before. For some reason I thought it would be 60s psychedelia. Definitely od the 80s, but that's not a problem. Like it a lot.
Rating: 7/10 Best songs: Bury me deep in love, Open for you, Vagabond holes
Not bad
Extremt 80-tal, verkligen på max. Nice!
PREFS : Bury Me Deep in Love, Kelly's Blues, Trick of the Light, Hometown Farewell Kiss, Open for You, Holy Water, Jerdacuttup Man, Save What You Can MOINS PREF : Unmade Love
It reminds me of Edward scissor hands especially the song jerdacuttup man. I really liked the album especially the sounds on it. Didn’t love all of the love songs as they were a bit cheesy. Overall it was a win and grew on me as I listened. Low 4
This is a very interesting album. I am not exactly sure what to think of it. I certainly hear the Nick Cave influences in this album, I also hear a bit of Scott Walker at times. I do really enjoy it, but like when I got my first Scott Walker album on the list, I just have a hard time actually digesting it. I think it will get a 4 from me today and a revisit at a later date. Pretty good album.
Nice atmospheric post-punk, good.
Pretty great find for me. Reminded me a bit of Springsteen.