View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
My Generation
The Who
Not overly impressed. Lacks the spark, swagger and song-writing skills of their contemporaries. The Who are the 'Iconic Band' that I never got.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Really enjoyed this. Only heard 'It's a sin' before which is bonafide hit record. The opening 2 tracks are great and set the tone for the rest of the album. Unfortunately, the quality could not be maintained and there are some simple lyrics. Lots of references to money which I didn't understand.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
Incredible, era defining album. Music that everyone enjoys and knows the words to. The production is crisp and beautifully crafted, every synthetic sound is perfectly constructed. One or two duff tracks but only because of the direct comparison. Would happily go to 'the cancelled disco' to listen to this again.
Favourite track: Man in the Mirror
5
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Nicely crafted and beautiful orchestration but doesn't really do anything or go anywhere.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Like being in an endless lift.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Where to begin..... I'm not insightful or smart enough to explain the deeper meanings of the album and why it resonates. My best attempt is to say that it manages to convey most, if not all, of the elements that get buzz my mind: the difficult marriage between hope & despair, the desire to belong to something and finding beauty in the ordinary.
Favourite track: Jungleland
5
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Bit of a struggle to get through the whole of this whopper. Enjoyed some of the tracks, beats and the odd line but it didn't grab me.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Some nice tracks and interesting lyrical themes.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I've know the 'hits' well but never listed to the whole album before now. The grandiosity works on some tracks but grates on others. There's something about his voice that I don't like, I think it's the forced sincerity. 4 really good songs.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Enjoyed the initial jolt of energy but those positive feelings soon wore off. Too many flashbacks to the neighbours all night parties.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
It stirred nothing. Like LD and the ocean I feel like I'm missing something.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
The Score
Fugees
Cracking tracks interspersed with some nothingness and an awful comedy skit (why?). I liked that they were very open to music that influenced them with many nods throughout.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Adventurous lyrical themes and slick production. Will listen again.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Arise
Sepultura
Better than expected and enjoyed the occasional breakdown and melodic guitar line. Apparently, I've seen them live. Heavy metal baby!
2
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
The Doors
The Doors
The attribute I like most about Jim Morrison's voice is that you believe every thing he says. Great album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Sounds like a homage to the greats both musically and lyrically but it doesn't sound quite right.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Opening 3 tracks are good and groovy but then it descends into an assortment of tracks for film soundtracks with no connecting threads. Glad I stuck with it as Nick Cave popped up on 'the sweetest embrace'. No idea who Barry Adamson is/was but what a career he's had.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
It was probably ground breaking at the time of release and introduced different musical styles to new audiences but in terms of quality it's not doing much. How is Malcom McLaren credited with this album? It's a compilation.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Just nicely plods along being nice and ploddy.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Riding on the early wave of New York indie bands with their contemparies the Strokes, Interpol and the Walkmen, the YYYs and this album provide a positive nostalgia kick. The album opens with a bolt of energy, dips slightly in the middle before hitting hard with two indie disco classics (Maps & Y Control).
4
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Ambitious both musically and lyrically and it works.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Enjoyed the big, open acoustic sounds with the added bonus of lap steel guitar. Will revisit both the album and artist.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Didn't remember it being this heavy. Child in Time is epic.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Rapture
Anita Baker
Dull.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
Has alot of musicalities that I like but I couldn't connect with it unlike Polly's other albums.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
Novelty music. Ouch.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Nothing to see here. Every song sounds like a Rod song.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Some nice melodies hidden behind the scratchy guitars. Straight edge baby!
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Enjoyed the quieter moments. When the tempo ramps up it sounds like a descent into madness. First class musicianship.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Very much enjoyed this. Loved the bluesy riffs and guitar work in general. I'll certainly revisit and glad to learn that the Top aren't a joke band.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Some smash hits surrounded by formulaic pop songs.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Nowhere
Ride
A great album which shimmers and shines with murky melodies. Like the album sleeve, the beauty can be found on the ocean surface or lurking underneath. The tones and production is first rate. Not sure why Vapour Trail isn't played at every indie disco.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Still sounds like nothing I ever heard, combing pop sensibilities with theatrical, prog-esque song structures.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
It felt unstructured, a load of ideas thrown together but nothing compelling.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Meh. On paper I should love this.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Tical
Method Man
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Enjoyed this more than I should.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
5
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
Love the grandiosity which captures the immigrant spirit of the American dream. The first half is close to perfect but cannot be sustained. It's a shame the U2 sound has become a bit of a joke as it's epic. I listened to it walking around Sheffield at twilight, the vistas were different but the feelings were the same.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Difficult to rate on a single listen.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Low
David Bowie
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Pop gems.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Lots to love about this. A few months ago I became pretty obsessed with the follow-up 'Spirit of Eden'. The production on both albums is incredible. Every note, tone and strum fits perfectly. The craft and dedication to create and structure the songs is something I can only praise. On top of this is the introspective and existential lyrics.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
The lo-fi indie moments are really good the shouty moments are not.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Some nice lo-fi indie moments but it's more of a collection of unrelated ideas.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
3
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
Vintage Kuti.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Classic hip-hop with the added bonus of referencing being a scientist.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
Great song writing if a little excessive.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
The non-vocal tracks are otherworldly, much like life the beauty is found in the mundane, repeating moments.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Didn't really dig this, a couple of decent tracks but nothing that made me want to listen again.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Bookended by two stone cold classics, the Stones try their hand at numerous genres and pretty much nail every one. A classic album in every essence.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Enjoyed this after some initial trepidation. The songs can't be questioned.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
A really high quality extended jam session but noodling on a a guitar is still noodling.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Funky grooves and rhythms. Does what it says in the tin. Some of the uplifting lyrics are pretty awful but happy to forgive this.
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Very smooth, very slick.
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
I needed this like a hole in the head. Cracking first track.
2
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
One of my favourite and consistent bands from the 00's. They great a brilliant, melodic atmosphere.
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Smooth and slick. Maybe a little too sugary.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
A sprawl of styles but nothing sticks. The more albums we get through the more I want a theme or mood to run through the album and connect the songs together.
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Eccentric in all the right places with the added bonus of 'This woman's work' being one of my favourite songs
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
Packed full of pop hits. Only 2/13 tracks that I don't like.
5
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
What I've now learnt to be a classic Yes album. Amazing musicianship, mad lyrics and long songs.
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
A difficult listen.
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
2
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
More deep purple! It's like being 17/18 and discovering my dad's records again.
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
5
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Has not aged well.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Quite rare to hear male vocal harmonies like this. This could start a deep dive into C, S & N.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
2
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Jimi on top form.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Nostalgic but didn't enjoy as much as I expected.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
I was hopeful after the opening track but the rest of the album was pretty dire.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Didn't evoke anything.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Couldn't connect with this. It was a clash between Eno's ambient work and Byrne's rhythms but it didn't mesh. Will revisit at some point.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
A modern classic.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Very slick, nice beats and bass throughout and some interesting lyrics.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
I said m-m-m-maybe this is alot of fun.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Some hits on this.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Document
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
2
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
I wanna get loaded.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Lift music for lifts.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Enjoyed this and being introduced to a new genre: ambient soft rock.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
The Specials
The Specials
It's a shame that the main issues raised on the album (racism and violence) are still prevalent today. In 42 years no one has got close to managing a change to the cultural narrative around what it is to be British - a depressing thought for the day. Solid album but the thumping tempo is let down by slower numbers.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Solid rock and roll with a great guitar tone.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Deserves a few more spins.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Kenya
Machito
3
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Debut
Björk
A stunning debut. Venus as a boy is a song for the ages.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
I remember listening to this at 17/18 on a family holiday in Ireland. Using a CD player and some crappy headphones. It sounded dangerous then, as it still does now.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
4
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
3