View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Synchronicity- Opening Track, Catchy- (8)
Walking In Your Footsteps- Good (7)
O My God- Mid (5.5)
Mother- Horrible (3)
Miss Gradenko- Another Vibey Song(7.5)
Synchronicity II -Not bad, but not good either (6.5)
Every Breath You Take- Perfect(10)
King of Pain- Vibey Song (8.5)
Wrapped Around Your Finger- Groovy, Goodn(7)
Tea by the Sahara- Mid (6)
Murder By Numbers- Fire Ass Song (10)
Murder By Numbers- Fire Ass Song(10)
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Running Up That Hill-🔥(10)
Hounds of Love- Its aight(7)
The Big Sky- Generic (6)
Mother Stands For Comfort- MOTHER🎤(8.5)
Cloudbusting- Pretty Fire, Beat Slaps)9)
And Dreams Of Sheep- Its good (7.5)
Under Ice- Underrated, best on album(10)
Jig of Life- Fire ass Beat (9)
Waking the Witch- wth (4.5)
Watching You Without Me- A weird ring to it, almost not mid but still(6.5)
Jig of Life- Fire ass Beat (9)
Hello Earth- Alright(7.5)
The Morning Fog- Groovy End(8)
Summary: A New Genre For me, I liked the sound and idea. Most songs were good, some misses, but overall a good listen
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Pornography
The Cure
One Hundred Years- Dawg What (2)
A Short Term Effect- Better Mid (5)
The Hanging Gardens- Meh (6)
Siamese Twins- MIDD (4)
The Figurehead- Interesting but nah (6.5)
A Strange Day- Huge Turnaround (8)
Cold- Decent (7.5)
Pornography- What is even happening (3)
2
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Waitin' For The Bus- Ok I see it (4)
Jesus Left Chicago- Better Better (4)
Beer Drinkers & Hell Raisers- Once again it's aight (3)
Master of Sparks- Guitar Riff carried (3)
Hot, Blue, and Righteous- Gave Me Blues(2)
Move Me on Down the Line- THEN I HEARD RED ROOSTER (5)
Precious and Grace- DUNNIN DUNNIN (4.5)
La Grange- Unnecessarily fire (5)
Sheik- Okay Okay (3.5)
Have You Heard? - Decent Eh (2.5)
Waitin' For The Bus (LIVE)- Same stuff but even better (n/a)
Jesus Left Chicago (LIVE)- (n/a)
La Grange (LIVE)- (n/a)
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
Liquid Swords- GZA and the Wu-Tang Clan are samurai fighting with their liquid swords(their bars). GZA talks about defeating and keeping down the weak MCs (4)
Duel Of The Iron Mic- Continuing the metaphor about Samurai, they compare sword duels t Battle Rapping, where one's mic is the “iron sword” (4.5)
Living In The World Today- In this track Genius encourages those who agree with the Wu-Tang’s view but heavily cautions that against empty support, as they will face oppression and need to be able to stand up (5)
Gold- The drug/hustling life is explained to be a trap and encompasses those who partake in it but doesn’t allow a way out, making them struggle to meet the dangerous requirements every day (3.5)
Cold World- A contrary perspective from the track Gold, GZA describes being an onlooker to this harsh community where they need to do shady business and risk their lives to progress in life (4.5)
Labels- GZA gives his piece of mind about Labels, comparing them to spiders luring prey to their web. He disses multiple Labels n the process (5)
4th Chamber- The hit of the album, the different artists on the track explain how they all get about their way of life in different ways, but they all come together as Rap Samurai (5)
Shadowboxin’- GZA along with Method Man continues the story of the 4th Chamber, and how they explain their frustrations through rap, plus showing off their skills (4)
Hell’s Wind Staff/Killah Hills 10304- Same message as Shadownboxin’, except this time GZA boats about his mastery of his drug game. The second part of this double track, Killah Hills 10304, talks about how even if you are successful in the trap, you are ultimately locked in this chain of tragedy, no matter how successful you are in the drug game (5)
Investigative Reports- Over the report of a case in Brooklyn, GZA, along with U-God and Ghostface rap about how the war in Brooklyn mirrors the Revolutionary War, a fight for freedom, only in this case its to escape a system of oppression (4)
Swordsman- GZA talks about the 5% Theology, the belief that God is part of him, and warns about foolish people who face authority without a plan, but separates himself from them, stating his superiority and deep wisdom. (4.5)
I Gotcha Back- GZA is trying to show those in the system that he is supporting and watching their back, but that doesn't mean they are completely safe, because danger can come from any side, and when being in the trap there is no guarantee of where an attack will come from (4)
B.I.B.L.E- In the final track GZA raps about how from early in his life, he seemed wise but had a struggle getting it in a system where they rent supposed to grow up being philosophical. However, GZA encourages the listener that he has realized much about religions, and raps about his beliefs through the rest of the track (5)
Summary: GZA speaks throughout the album about how the world is unfair for the black people in the projects, and how the circuits and circles there forced into never have an exit, However, 's encouraging listeners and victims to remain confident and hope for a better time; OVERALL: 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
See No Evil- The theme is thinking and dreaming of ambitions, all these of pure happiness and good, without and bad or evil things to stomp upon it. However, the singer tries to persuade the listener this isn’t how life is and to wake up and realize the world around them. The outro adds a message to control your future (4.5)
Venus- The singer focuses on a being called “Venus” who is described in countless eloquent ways throughout the track (3.5)
Friction- An interpretative track, loosely centers around the idea of friction, possibly as a parallel to miscommunication and difficulty to collectively act? (3)
Marque Moon- A scattered but well produced song, focused on living life with purpose and not drifting around and leaving your fate up to chance (5)
Elevation- This song is about how the singer has reached a higher place where common judgement does not break his stride, and he continues reminiscing about when it did (4)
Guiding Light- Once again the singer talks about purpose and the path his life is on, and whether this is indeed a guiding light showing him the right way, or if he really is all alone (3.5)
Prove It- A chapter in the singers life which constantly bugged and peeved him is finally over, and he is ready to move on (4)
Torn Curtain- After a long time of avoiding the pain in his life, the singer finally get caught by the dark, tearing his life and throwing him into despair (3)
Summary: A indie album with a collection of guitar solos and drums that match in a rigid sort of way lead the way for the dreamy and loosely pieced ideas each tracks puts forward. All in all an interesting album with some good songs; OVERALL 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Introduction- A simple but beautiful instrumental to lead into the album (4)
Hazy Jane II- A track that introduces reflection in the listener’s mind, as he talks about what he feels about the need for a simple time (2.5)
At The Chime Of A City Clock- A song about the rush of the city, but the singer observes rather than partaking in the bustling activities, giving off a sense of longing (3)
One Of These Things First- Drake is pondering about the possibilities he had in a time past, and recollects it in a sad, desolate manner (3.5)
Hazel Jane I- Another interpolation of the idea that Drake is having a conversation with a girl he wants to be with, but can’t seem to pull through (2)
Bryter Layter- Nothing much, just a vibey instrumental (4)
Fly- Nick speaks about how he is in a position of weakness, and is seeking some external force to provide him the help he needs to get off his feet and “fly” (3.5)
Poor Boy- A song about how the poor boy (Most likely Nick), although possessing no materialistic wealth, found his riches in the environment around him (3)
Northern Sky- Northern Sky is the place Drake uses as a metaphor of his refuge, a place he longs to be but can’t reach (3.5)
Sunday- A calming and serious instrumental to lead off the album (3)
Summary: An interesting album about loneliness, Drake was giving off depression emo vibes without giving emo material, so good in that sense, but just not the stuff for me; OVERALL: 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
To All The Girls- A chill intro to the album, which is most definitely not gonna keep up the chill vibe, but good start (3.5)
Shake Your Rump- A mix of many different sounds and samples to create a old style hip hop track (4)
Johnny Ryall- The subject of the track has s Johnny Ryall, who is dirt poor and homeless, yet he is a star to his people (3)
Egg Man- Another fictional character Beastie Boys made up, as they add wordplay to continue his story (2.5)
3-Minute Rule- A chill beat with the less screaming but more bars (4.5)
Hey Ladies- Too much randomness (2)
5-Piece Chicken Dinner- N/A
Looking Down the Barrel of A Gun- A deranged song about the bands rise to fame, where they faced many hardships (2)
Car Thief- A funky beat where the band raps about the art of car stealing, but don’t actually advocated for it (3.5)
What Comes Around- Another witty song about how the world revolves the principle of actions have consequences (4)
Shadrach- A song that’s packed with cultures references, probably a tribute (1.5)
Ask For Janice- N/A
B-Boy Boullibase- N/A
Summary: A loud, sound-rich album from Beastie Boys talking about classic stuff in N.Y, just too much screaming; OVERALL: 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Mandela- A jazzy, plain intro with not much else to it (7.5)
Song For Sathima- A relaxed jazz song, gives off dainty vibes (8)
Mandenberg Revisited- A wild west pub song, with a sort of lifted spirits rung to it (8)
Tuang Guru- A revamped, rejuvenated version of Mandenberg (7)
The Wedding- generic Jazz, not very appealing (5)
The Mountain- Serious Kung Fu Panda vibes throughout, peak jazz (9.5)
Sameeda- Alright jazz- (6)
Summary: One of the first full jazz projects ive listened to. I don’t see myself listening to this a lot, but it was a good listen, and had some nice tracks; OVERALL:7/10
3
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Mannish Boys- A vibrant, resonating intro to a supposed blues album (8)
Bus Driver- The start of the blues, Waters now focuses on a bus driver who stole his woman (6.5)
I Wanna Be Loved #2- Real vibey song, classic song about courting a woman (8.5)
Jealous Hearted Man- Hes back to thinking about his woman, who is gone from him, but this time in a more uppity environment (6)
I Can’t Be Satisfied- From the sadness sprouts anger, as Waters debates leaving town because of a woman who just doesn’t satisfy him (7)
The Blues Had A Baby And Named It Rock And Roll- A vibed out song about the conversion of the Blues to Rock n Roll (7.5)
Deep Down In Florida- As the previous tracks topic, Waters switches to a more rocky type of drums, with a looping guitar riff as he talks about life in Florida (6.5)
Crosseyed Cat- Waters tells a fictions story about how a woman he liked had to be left alone because of a strange cat she had (6)
Little Girl- A questionable song where Waters sings about a girl not as mature as him, and how she is sweeter than sugar (5.5)
Walkin’ Thru The Park- A jazzy uppity song about just being carefree and spending time in a park (7)
Summary: Waters compiled a very interesting set of blues tracks, with some misses and some hits. All in all a decent album; OVERALL:6.9/10
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
Being Boring- The intro track brings a chill vibe, but a bit sullen, as the topic is about a couple who repeatedly warned about being reckless but he claims that they were just living life the supposed way (7.5)
This Must Be The Place I Waited Years To Leave- A sad song about how he wishes that he wasn't placed in this world which he worked so ling to get out of (6.5)
To Face The Truth- The singer loves his partner very much but she doesn’t return the attention, and he starts to comes to terms with it(8)
How Can You Expect To Be Taken Seriously?- The singer it talking to a famous person who doesn’t appeal to the public, calling her foolish and claiming no one will take her seriously (7.5)
Only The Wind- A song about how the wind can suddenly start and take somebody by surprise, but he doesnt get scared as it dies down as soon as it starts (8)
My October Symphony- A song about describing the festivities in October and what it means to the singer (9)
So Hard- The singer talks about a relationship where both of them are unfaithful and not committed but he wants to try and fix it, but its just so hard (7.5)
Nervously- The singer talks about a girl he likes and she notices, but he doesn’t to anything because he is too shy to make a move on her (6.5)
The End Of The World- The singer is now facing a broken relationship, and says that no matter what happens his world is not over (8.5)
Jealousy- His partner betrays his trust, and tries to make it up, but he cannot see her reasons because of his jealousy (7.5)
Summary: A new wave album, with some chill and poppy beats. A new listening experience for me, and one of my best reactions to such an album so far; OVERALL: 7.7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Exp- The intro track features abnormal sounds, and at the end it shifts to rock. The track in question starts off with a question if aliens are real, in which Jimi answers no. Most likely he tells a tale as if they actually were (6.5)
Up From The Skies- Jimi talks about a change in the world that is coming’s its all the current problems, and begs this person, maybe Mother Earth, to let him see and hear everything that will change (7)
Spanish Castle Magic- Jimi is talking to his girl, convincing her all her doubts are purely fabrications in her mind, and that they need to run wild, as paralleled by the ‘Spanish Castle Magic’ (8)
Wait Until Tomorrow- Jimi was excited about taking his girl and running away together, but she insists on waiting one more day, signaling she has some doubts about everything (8)
Aint No Tellin- Jimi leaves without his girl, even though he doesn't want to. However, he desires the adventure more, so he bodes her farewell (7.5)
Little Wing- Jimi is back to daydreaming about his girl, a girl who’s imagination runs free as she has the same desire as him, to run free (9)
If 6 was 9- Jimi talks about conformity, and how he is against the idea of needing to do what society tells u to do. Rather, he will live life as he wants to, and die when its his time (9.5)
You Got Me Floatin’- Jimi is driven mad my his new love interest, who makes him float at the sight of her (9)
Castles Made Of Sand- A sadder song about how castles made of sand, a parallel of people who have some disease or suffering will always get washed away, or die (9.5)
She’s So Fine- Another song about Jimi’s love, but not as appealing as the previous (6.5)
One Rainy Wish- Once again, Jimi courts a woman, this time claiming the first time he laid his eyes on her she instantly stole his heart, and he became obsessed with her (8.5)
Little Miss Lover- This time, Jimi doesn't just watch his girl from a distance, he approaches her and immediately gets to the point, and wants to make her his (7)
Bold As Love- Jimi finally comes to term with his girl, and although he is scared, he trust in the boldness of the love, and pushes forward (10)
Summary: My first Jimi Hendrix experience, my favorite rock album so far, although the total of that count is no greater than 3. Great production with the drums and instruments all coming together to paint this album about the mysteries of love; OVERALL: 8.2/10
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Just a Gigolo/I Ain’t Got Nobody- A sad but happy at the same song, talking bout being an everyday man, with no love (10)
(Nothing’s Too Good) For My Baby- Club feeling to it, about a love who deserves anything (6)
The Lip- Not as bad, but still not my taste (6.5)
Body And Soul- A jazzy sound that is real smooth (8)
Oh, Marie- Rushed, same jazzy happy vibe (5)
Basin Street Blues/When It’s Sleepy Down South- Another good vibe song- (9)
Jump, Jive, An’ Wail- A ‘jumpy’ song about getting moving, really good intrusmentals and overall amazing (9.5)
Buona Sera- Another lively song that fits the vibe perfectly- (9)
Night Train- A bit sullen, and less jivey as the past two. Not bad though (6.5)
(I’ll Be Glad When You’re Dead) You Rascal You- A funny song about wishing someone the worst, except it feels the complete opposite (7.5)
Five Months, Two Weeks, Two Days- Another rushy song, talking about getting his baby back? (6)
Banana Split For My Baby- A jazzy song that unlike others, is more though out (10)
Whistle Stop- Another good planned song, with the same liveliness (9.5)
Be Mine (Little Baby)- Another courting song, good to end off the album (7)
Summary: An album full of happy vibes and some really good songs for the time period it was made. Could be a bit shortened, but not a huge problem; OVERALL: 7.5/10
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Intruder- A dark song, murky vibe. The feel is of an intruder being welcome to dare try and enter the singers house (6)
No Self Control- The murky theme continues, but now it is more fearful, the singer talking about his problems and addictions, and how he can’t control himself (7.5)
Start- A pleasant interlude, with much more livliness to it, but the dark keys remain (7.5)
I Don’t Remember- From goth to more hard rock, still keeping a dark theme, about not being able to remember (5)
Family Snapshot- A deeper song with more purpose, very nice drums (8)
And Through The Wire- A sort of love song, with crooning about how someone is very close but so far at the same time (7.5)
Games Without Frontiers- A song about having no barriers, maybe a parallel to being vulnerable, as he mentions if looks could kill they would, about a partner?? (6.5)
Not One Of Us- The vibe at this point has completely flipped, being more new rock. The song touches the topic of someone who walks within a group, but is a fake (8)
Lead A Normal Life- Ironically one of the most complex, deepest songs on the album. With so little words Gabriel sets the mood for pondering and reflecting on his life, on how it would be to live like a normal person (9)
Biko- The ending to the album, with a very broody but jungle vibe? An interesting track (7.5)
Summary: Haven’t heard anything like this, an interesting listen; OVERALL: 7/10
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Sail Away (8)
Lonely At The Top (6.5)
He Gives Us All Love (5)
Last Night I Had A Dream (7)
Simon Smith And The Amazing Dancing Bear (5)
Old Man (6.5)
Political Science (6)
Burn On (7.5)
Memo To My Son (6)
Dayton, Ohio-1903 (7.5)
You Can Leave Your Hat On (5)
God’s Song (That’s Why I Love Mankind) (6.5)
Let It Shine (8)
Maybe Im Doing It Wrong (6.5)
Summary: Sluggish, slow type of vibe. Very few stand out songs; OVERALL: 6.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Eternally Yours, by The Saints, is very meh. It is kinda fun, the sounds and vibes. The guitar riff’s and drums are nice, but the singing is subpar. The only song where the band is somewhat appealing is Lost and Found. Otherwise the British band seems to lack coherence and reference with the instrumentals in the songs. All in all, Eternally Yours is a bad album.
Best Song: Lost and Found
Worst Song: No, Your Product
2
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
A Tribe Called Quest push out there debut album, People’s Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm, and it is truly marvelous. The funk and jive of this album complement the laid back rap n’ rhymes from all artists, especially Q-Tip, who did a great job on this album. The group was able to near flawlessly formulate this hour plus long chill Hip-Hop eargasm. Diversity maybe could have pushed this album to a 10, but it is still a testament to the groups’ unmatched skill and excellence. All in all, People’s Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm is an amazing album.
Best Songs: Push It Along, Youthful Expression, and Description of a Fool
Worst Song: Bonita Applebum
5
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
The Jungle Brothers’ Done By the Forces of Nature is funky. This classic Hip-Hop album brings in cultural elements of the genre, and predates the gangsta, hardcore rap of the 90’s . However, the songs still slap with great rhymes and flows, just no cusses involved. The Afro influence is also prevalent and awesome, as it adds on to the Jungle Brothers’ unique sound. Highlights include Needs on a String, What “U” Waitin’ For, and Acknowledge Your Own History. All in all, Done By the Forces of Nature is a great album.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
John Lennon’s Imagine is sleepy. Really on the last four tracks bring anything of value, everything else being a snooze fest. It’s truly unfortunate, considering Oh Yoko! was really well put together, John’s vocals clicking together excellently with the instrumentals. It really is not anything worth nothing besides that, with lackluster vocal performances and bland songs. All in all, Imagine is a mid album.
best Song: Oh Yoko!
Worst Song: I Don't Wanna Be A Soldier Mama I Don't Wanna Die
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Bob Marley & the Wailers' Exodus is smooth. Bob Marley comes through with pleasant vocals on most of the tracks, having religious inspiration on some, like So Much Things to Say and The Heathen. The beats and background instrumentals complement the sound nicely for him, and provide for a vibe. However, it just gets a bit boring with Reggae. There isn’t much drive, and the music needs some drive to be enjoyable. Sonically, it is sound, but artistically, it could’ve been more polished. All in all, Exodus is an alright album.
Best Song: Three Little Birds
Worst Song: Turn the Lights Down Low
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Grateful Dead’s American Beauty is relaxing. It gives that vibe of Stevie Wonder: relaxation, comfortability, kicked-back feet. Some tracks are mellow, some a testament to love, and those really hit. The last two tracks aren’t up to par with the rest, but that did not bring it down too much. This album definitely is a good opening experience to the vast genre of rock. All in all, American Beauty is a good album.
Best Song: Ripple
Worst Song: Attics of My Life
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
My Generation
The Who
The Who’s My Generation is fun. All the beats and drums make for a playful and catchy listening experience. The vocals also hit, not sounding jarring or uncomfortable either. Although the latter half of the album sees better quality songs, the album is nice throughout. Highlights include A Legal Mater, The Ox, and My Generation. All in all, My Generation is a good album.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Kings of Leon’s Youth And Young Manhood is bland. Its jarring, and has no cohesion. The drums are lackluster, and singing is beyond horrible. Red Morning Light and Molly’s Chamber are this albums saving grace, but even those aren’t spectacular. This album cannot possibly be considered as part of the greatest albums in the last half-century, and truly has no value. All in all, Youth And Young Manhood is a trash album.
Best Song: Molly's Chamber
Worst Song: California Waiting
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen’s You Want It Darker is a drowsy, solemn epilogue. Really, he is basically just talking on the album, but that isn’t necessarily horrible for the tracks. Sometimes, the comfortable and relaxed production, which is evident on all the songs, takes over and nicely balances with his voice. Other times, Leonard just talks with no evident cohesion. Highlights include It Seemed the Better Way and String Reprise / Treaty. All in all, You Want It Darker is an alright album.
Best Song: String Reprise/Treaty
Worst Song: You Want It Darker
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Bonnie “Prince” Billy’s I See a Darkness has that feeling to it. A late night, calm, introspective vibe. He captures that amazingly on the first half of the album, like insanely well. The production, the chords, all match so well with his matter-of-fact delivery and wack lyrics. However, te second half drops in quality a decent bit. Highlights include A Minor Piece,
Another Day Full of Dread, and Death to Everyone. Speaking specifically about A Minor Place, the production is so mellow and solemn, but the vocals encapsulate the feeling and grab me out of my seat. It’s like im being held down and drowned in his music, and its awesome. All in all, I See a Darkness is a great album.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Music for the Masses, by Despeche Mode, is genuinely the most bland thing I have ever heard. There is non substance, the synths sound stupid, the snares dont work, the lyrics are awful, and it fails utterly at feeling like some grandiose package, and is rather some dude making annoying sounds with alarms in the background. The highlights are Never Let Me Dow Again and I Want You Now, which are honestly not too shabby. Besides these though, the album has no substance. All in all, Music for the Masses is a horrible album.
Best Song: I Want You Now
Worst Song: Nothing
1
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Gram Parson’s Grievous Angel is calm. Most of the songs are listenable, not good but can hit sometimes. HIs voice is pretty nice on all of the tracks. Also, the strings in the background really go well with the vibes of the album. However, it sees its downsides on a bit of a droopy undertone that arises when nothing really happens on the songs. Highlights include I Can’t Dance, Hearts On Fire, and Brass Buttons. All in all, Grievous Angel is a mid album.
Best Song: Brass Buttons
Worst Song: Love Hurts
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
This album is genuinely not listenable. It is not worth the 47 minutes of torture. Off the first four tracks, this album is hot garbage. All in all, Junkyard is an unlistenable album.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
We Are Family, by the Sister Sledge, is a funky ass album. The groove has never been smoother, with every track making me wanna spring up and dance. Nothing on this album screams boring, despite its seemingly similar track composition. It Is a 45 minute dance jam, and I love it. Highlights include He’s the Greatest Dancer, Lost in Music, and We Are Family. Just an awesome experience. All in all, We Are Family is an amazing album.
Best Song: He's the Greatest Dancer
Worst Song: You're a Friend to Me
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
Screaming Trees’ Dust is a testament to its inclusive and relatively minuscule genre. Grunge, a Seattle-based offshoot of Punk and Hard Rock, is heavily shown on this album. Overall its not too shabby, there’s weak songs here and there, but most can hold up there ground. Noticeable highlights include Witnesses, Gospel Plow, and All I Know. These three all feature nice instrumentals, especially the drums, and matching vocals. All in all, Dust is an alright album.
Best Song: Halo of Ashes
Worst Song: Dying Days
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
-Tip’s The Renaissance has a certain catchiness to it. His flow is exceptional on most tracks, with bars and hooks for days of many different varieties. However, I find myself having a hard time really diving into it. It is not necessarily bland, just directionless, no inherent uniqueness in the album as a whole. Highlights include Won’tTrade, Dance On Glass, and WeFight / WeLove. All in all, The Renaissance is a good album.
Best Song: Won't Trade
Worst Song: You
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
This album is a bore (I don’t feel like typing the entire name out). Really the only song that is catchy and entertaining is The Girl From Ipanema, which has a nice vibe to it, and Frank has nice vocals. Otherwise, the album is meh. Nothing really noteworthy. Pretty mid. All in all, Frank Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim is a bad album.
Best Song: The Girl From Ipanema
Worst Song: if You never come to me
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
he Police’s Reggatta Da Blanc is a cheap shot attempt at Reggae from the boyband. Yes, there opening and closing track , Message In A Bottle and No Time This Time, are absolute fire, but its like everything in between they were like nah, we’ll just do random shit and put it together. All in all, Reggatta Da Blanc is an alright album.
Best Song: No Time This Time
Worst Song: On Any Other Day
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Radiohead’s In Rainbow is an ebb, really invoking introspective thoughts. To be frank, I don’t enjoy all of these songs, some of them just don’t hit right, others I find amazing and very listenable. A common theme in this album is the calm and relaxed vibe, and also a sort of pull into the music, repetition, which I like and am intrigued in throughout the album. Highlights include Reckoner, Videotape, and Jigsaw Falling Into Place. All in all, In Rainbows is a good album.
best song: Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Worst Song: Faust Arp
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Maxwell’s Maxwell’s Urban Hang Suite is seductive. The instrumentals are for sexua and erotic incitement, and nothing more. Yes, it it repetitive, and yes, it is not diverse, but damn the tunes are good. Maxwell’s voice is just too good almost everywhere. Highlights include Sumthin’ Sumthin’, …Till the Cops Come Knockin’, and The Urban Theme. All in all, Maxwell’s Maxwell’s Urban Hang Suite is a good album.
Best Song: The Urban Theme
Worst Song: Whenever Wherever Whatever
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash is an extremely laid back album. Really, its just vibes in here. The mellowness album wide is what I think attracts me to it so much. Specifically, I love the singing on Lady of the Isaldn, the really relaxed tone and lyrics hit hard. Just a nice listen. All in all, Crossby, Stills & Nash is a great album
Best Song: Lady of the Island
Worst SongL: Guinevere
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Cross
Justice
This album is not an interest for me. The vibe is nice, but other than that I really don’t get into it. The synths I feel for the most part blare out unncesarily, and many of the tracks sound exactly the same. All in all, Justice is a bad album.
Best Song: Stress
Worst Song: DVNo
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club’s Buena Vista Social Club’s jazzy album is vibrant and enjoying in the first quarter, but quickly gets predictive, losing its spark. Songs like De Camino a la Vereda & EL Cuarto de Tula are easily danceable to, and feel so in-the-moment. However, starting with Veinte Años, songs do not sound unique, and I easily lost focused. TO clarify, the Spanish was NOT the problem. All in all, Buena Vista Social Club is an alright album.
Best Song: De Camino a la Vereda
Worst Song: Veinte Años
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Dwight Yoakam’s Buenos Noches From A Lonely Room is not my cup of tea. Exploring country is not one of my goals, and although this album did interest me at time, I could never get fully engaged with it. My main issue with it is the stupidity of the lyrics and a distaste for his voice. On songs like One More Name and Streets of Bakersfield, the instrumentals offer much potential, but then he just starts singing. He should stop. All in all, Buenos Noches From A Lonely Room is an alright album.
Best Song: I Heard You Knockin'
Worst Song: I Sang Dixie
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
I honestly do not get the mass appraise for Funeral, by Arcade Fire. Yes, I have to give it to the production, which all together is sound and unique for most tracks. But the vocals could have been done much better on many of the tracks. I feel if there was better vocal layering, my thoughts on this album would be far more positive. That being said, highlights include Une aneé sans lumière, Haiti, and Wake Up. In Wake Up, I see the Arcade Fire thats vocals I wanted throughout the album. All in all, Funeral is an alright album.
Best Song: Wake Up
Worst song: Une aneé sans lumière
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Joni Mitchell’s Blue is eye-opening and comforting. All the tracks elicited some sad feeling inside of me, but at the same time made me wanna change something about the situation. That is really why I enjoyed this album so much. Her vooice is nice, and the way she inflects it in a occasionally unpleasant way only adds to the character and feeling of the songs, exposing that sadness and brokenness she is attempting to get across. Highlights include Little Green, California, and River. All in all, Blue is an amazing album.
Best Song: River
Worst Song: My Old man
5
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
Christina’s Stripped is a relatively constant, extended display of her change in ways. Her voice is beautiful, and on songs like Beautiful, really make way to create an enjoyable listening experience. However, the undeniable filler in this album brings the score down, not to mention the overall lack of variety as well. All in all, Stripped is an alright album.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Steely Dan’s Can’t Buy A Thrill! Is groovy and pleasant. Really not much else to it. Yes, sometimes it does seem to wander off and not grab any attention, but for the most part, the singing and drums are enough to make it an enjoyable listen throughout. Highlights include Do It Again, Midnite Cruiser, and Change of The Guard. All in all, Can’t Buy A Thrill! Is a great album.
Best Song: Do It Again
Worst Song: Fire In The Hole
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
King Crimson opens with a absolute masterpiece with In The Court Of The Crimson King. This album, in respect to its influence, is undoubtedly one of the most driving forces behind the era of appraised greatness for rock in the 70’s. King Crimson accomplished this by combining sounds and genres of the past into the Rock Scene. My personal favorites, 21st Century Schizoid Man and The Court of the Crimson King, can show this perfectly. Take the opener. The sudden rush of those guitar strings and instrumentals plus the rave singing, which goes quickly away and comes back, is one of the BEST things I have heard in Rock (might be a bit biased because of Kanye’s Power). All in all, In The Court Of The Crimson King is an amazing album.
Best Song: 21st Century Schizoid Man
Worst Song: Moonchild
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Röyksopp is the first Swedish group I’ve listened to. Going into it, I very much had a stigma against the Electronic genre, but I must say I was surprised. To be fair this was barely electronic, but it still is good for the most part. My favorites are She’s So and In Space. In She’s So, there may be no words, but the instrumentals are so nice, and it really fits the song title well, as if the music is really describing the perfect girl. All in all, Melody A.M is an alright album.
Best Song: She's So
Worst Song: Eple
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Belle and Sebastian’s If You’re Feeling Sinister is so unmemorable. The only thing I remember and might return to is Me and the Major, which is great. Besides this track, I feel the album is just bleh and really similar. All in all, If You’re Feeling Sinister is a mid album.
Best Song: Me and the Major
Worst Song: Judy and the Dream of Horses
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Bookends, by Simon & Garfunkel, is an album that I can’t say sounds bad or flawed, but simply isn’t really to my taste. I particularly found the A side less enjoyable, with unnecessary crooning and weird melodies. However, on the B side, there was mostly good tracks, including Mrs. Robinson, A Hazy Shade of Winter, and At the Zoo. All of these songs are upbeat, catchy, and easy to listen to. All in all, Bookends is an alright album.
Best Song: A Hazy Shade of Winter
Worst Song: Old Friends
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Lloyd Cole and The Commotions’ Rattlesnakes is a rock album full of vibes. On Speedboat, the instrumentals and vocals are both a tad brash but also comfortable, similar to Patience on the later end of the album. More in general, the songs tend to suffer from weird background sounds. All in all, Rattlesnakes is an alright album.
Best Song: Speedboat
Worst Song: 2CV
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Antony and the Johnson’s I Am a Bird Now is incredibly boring. On not one did I care to listen deeply, and I was constantly annoyed by her voice on every track. The one thingI could say I liked were the outros on the songs, especially Bird Girl, which has a beautiful piano playing. All in all, I Am a Bird Now is a bad album.
Best Song:Hope There's Someone
Worst Song: Spiraling (with Devendra Benhart)
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
At Fillmore East was a pleasant surprise for me. Going into this 7 track album, I thought there was no way it could possibly be good enough to fill 80 minutes. However, it honesty was pretty good. The guitar on You Don’t Love Me was amazing, and Hot ‘Lanta was 5 minutes of perfection. Obviously, there major downside was an over exaggerated track run time, it could have been easily cut down and been made better. Then again, it was a live album, so it gets a bit of a break. All in all, At Fillmore East is a good album.
Best Song: Hot 'Lanta
Worst Song: In Memory of Elizabeth Road
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Damaged
Black Flag
Another day, another Punk album I hate. Compared to Junkyard, Damaged sees a bit more of goodness; I could actually bear a full listen. That being said, I didn’t; enjoy it. The quality quite literally dropped immediately, with the only semi-enjoyable track being Rise Above. All in all, Damaged is a trash album.
Best Song: Rise Above
1
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Siouxsie And The Banshees’ Juju is the start of my possible cure to hating punk Albums. Compared to its punk peers, Juju has more authentic energy and sound to it. My favorites are Halloween, HeadCut, and Voodoo Dolly. On especially Head Cut, the way the vocals sound against the mind-warping background instrumentals is really cool and fun to listen to. And on Halloween, her vocals just sound awesome along with the track. I am actually kind of disappointed that this album isn’t on Apple Music in USA. All in all, Juju is a good album.
Best Song: Head Cut
Worst Song: Night Shift
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Black Metal
Venom
Venom’s Black Metal is an atrocity. Then again, I don’t like metal, but still. This album is hot trash, with only one mediocre song. Everything else sounds the same: terrible. All in all, Black Metal is a trash album.
Best Song: Teacher's Pet
Worst Song: Countless Bathory
1
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
Judas Priest’s British Steel is a huge swing album. On some songs, I feel bored, and uninterested in what the band has to offer, like Grinder and United. On others, im dialed in, and absolutely love the guitar and drums, like on You Don’t Have to Be Old to Be Wise. Some more of my favorites are Steeler and Breaking the Law. I just love the background sounds and, yes, maybe a bit of the yelling. All in all, British Steel is an good album.
Best Song: You Don’t Have to Be Old to Be Wise
Worst Song: Grinder
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
N.W.A’s Straight Outta Compton is extremely controversial after almost 40 years. Lots of the themes the album tackles can be seen as dated: racism, misogyny, and homophobia. However, it is impossible to note how influential this album was for the rap scene. It was a turn to the hard hitting gangsta rap that took over in the 90’s, and reflects the frustration and anger of young African Americans living in a period of mass discrimination and brutality. Tracks like F**k tha Police are daring, and despite receiving real warnings from the FBI, N.W.A continued to stick to their approach to the game: rough, funky, and fuck the world shit. My favorites are Straight Outta Compton, F**k tha Police, and Express Yourself. All in all, Straight Outta Compton
Best Song: Straight Outta Compton
Worst Song: 8 Ball (Remix)
5
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Nanci Griffith’s The Last Of The True Believers is an album I strangely fuck with. Country was never my thing, but Nanci seems to structure it in a way that doesn’t t make me want to pull my hair out. I love her voice, and the strings of whatever instrument is playing in the background. My favorites are Lookin’ For The Time (Workin’ Girl), Love’s Found A Shoulder, and Fly By Night. All in all, The Last Of The True Believers is a good album.
Best Song: Lookin' For The Time (Workin' Girl)
Worst Song: St. Olav's Gate
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Band
The Band
The Band’s The Band feels very old-timey, and I don’t mean that in a bad way. It resembles a past time in America, a quieter and calmer, more traditional way of life, which is a cool theme for the album. However, when it comes to it, I am not re-listening to anything on here, because realistically none of it is noteworthy. Yes, its an ode to the past, and yes, it makes me feel like a cowboy, but on track like Rag Mama Rag, its just so boring. My favorite was King Harvest (Here They Come), but that wasn’t all that either. All in all, The Band is a mid album.
Best Song: King Harvest (here They Come)
Worst Song: Rag Mama Rag
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
The Mothers of Invention’s We're Only In It For The Money is such a wack show. Its like the JPEGMAFIA of the 60’s, except Peggy makes good music. This is just so unbelievably cluttered. If thats what they were going for, kudos I guess, but it was a horrible listening experience, as I didn’t get anything out of it, and the every other 30 second interlude was just stupid. All in all, We're Only In It For The Money is a horrible.
Best Song: Flower Punk
Worst Song: Nasal Retentive Calliope Music
1
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Robert Wyatt’s Shleep is such a weird listen. On one hand, I have no clue what im hearing, and its mostly making me uninterested. However, in a select few moments, the album really does feel abstractly attracting, the seemingly stupid collection of sounds and vocals is listenable and quite enjoying. This experience is evident on Heaps of Sheeps, September the Ninth, and Blues in Bob Minor. I saw a comment somewhere, likening this album to a industry rushed ‘perfect album’. That is the perfect description. All in all, Shleep is a good album.
Best Song: Heaps of Sheeps
Worst Song: The Duchess
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Public Image Ltd’s Public Image: First Issue is really weird. It was highly influential in its part for building the post-punk genre, and introducing the genre to the world, but I don’t sonically see the appeal. I’m also not taking any tracks out of this album. For the upsides, Public Image is mostly alright, but the weird screeches and yelling from the vocalist ruins it, and its the same case for every song. All in all, Public Image: First Issue is a horrible album.
Best Song: Public Image
Worst Song: Religion II
1
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Dummy, by Portishead, is some nice ass stuff. It is classified as Electronica, but it really feels like psychedelic and moody, like a Hip-Hop sample. All of the songs are absolute class, completely perfecting the moody, mystic vibe that they were going for. Whenever the vocals would seep through every once in a while, it would get me so hype for the beat to slowly ride out into the next song. My favorites are Pedestal, Strangers, and Numb. I really wish someone rapped over this stuff. All in all, Dummy is a perfect album.
Best Song: Pedestal
Worst Song: Its A Fire
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Palo Congo
Sabu
Sabu’s Palo Congo is very… vibes. I can’t vouch exactly for the meaning of the tracks, mostly because my Spanish knowledge is limited to high school grammar. But, it sounds smooth, and the music is overall relaxing. I like Choferito-Plena and Rhapsodia Del Maravilloso. I feel most of it unfortunately sounds the same, and so I can’t give most of the songs very high ratings. All in all, Palo Congo is an alright album.
Best Song: Choferito-Plena
Worst Song: Ago Elegua
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
The Byrd’s Mr. Tambourine Man is extremely boring. I liked I’ll Feel a Whole Lot Better because the instruments used in that song sound good, and the vocals are nice and clear. Otherwise, the songs don’t sound bad, but they are just not that interesting. All in all, Mr. Tambourine Man is an alright album.
Best Song: I’ll Feel a Whole Lot Better
Wort Song: All I Really Want To Do
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
Prince’s Purple Rain doesn’t really need an introduction, or an explanation. Despite this being my first time listening to the album in full, most of the tracks were familiar with me. I love how everything sounds so present, the instrumentals don’t feel background, they are level with the vocals. Prince himself sings quite well, even screeching on occasion (Was indifferent to this). My favorites are Compute Blue, When Doves Cry, and Purple Rain. Of course, I have to point out the spectacular guitar riffs throughout the album, especially on Purple Rain. This album was an excellent display of the Prince package deal, and formulated to appeal to a mass audience which would love to get a glimpse in the chaos that makes up Prince. All in all, Purple Rain is a perfect album.
Best Song: When Doves Cry
Worst Song: The Beautiful Ones
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
1999
Prince
Prince’s 1999 might be one of the smoothest, funkiest, and grooviest albums I’ve ever heard. To be frank, I had no clue what this album is, so I had no preexisting knowledge of the genre or direction Prince was taking. It was a pleasant surprise. Starting with 1999, the celebratory feeling really got me hyped, and then with Little Red Corvette, the flow was too good, and Prince sounded amazing. This continued for the entire album, with every song sounding unique, but equally hella funky. My favorites are Little Red Corvette, Something In The Water (Does Not Compute), and Lady Cab Driver. This, in my opinion, rivals Purple Rain, if not being better. All in all, 1999 is a perfect album.
Best Song: Lady Cab Driver
Worst Song: All The Critics Love U In New York
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Sheet Music
10cc
10cc’s Sheet Music feels like a huge joke.The theme of the album is funniness, and just random vibes. I liked it at first on the first song, The Wall Street Shuffle, and on Silly Love, because these two actually had some cohesion. On everything else though, It just didn’t sound intentional or noteworthy. All in all, Sheet Music is a bad album.
Best Song: The Wall Street Shuffle
Worst Song: The Sacro Illiac
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Milton Nascimento’s Clube de Esquina is a very smooth album. It feature’s Brazilian singing, with a sort of psyche, jazzy production. I personally find the first half of the album to be far better than the second, but none of it is bad. My favorites are O Tree Azul, San Vicente, and DOs Cruces. All in all, Clube de Esquina is a good album.
best Song: O Trem Azul
worst Song: Trem de Doido
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Sufjan Stevens’ Illinois is an unsuccessful attempt at abstractness. The idea of painting the songs like Illinois is cool, but it means nothing to me, because I don’t know or care about Illinois. The songs feel dragged out, the music is weird, nothing makes sense, including the titles! My favorite is Come On! Feel the Illinoise! . All in all, Illinois is a mid album.
Best Song: Come On! Feel the Illinoise!
Worst Song: Decatur, or, Round of Applause for Your Stepmother!
3
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel’s So is nothing that spectacular. he starts it off decently with the best two songs on the album, Red Rain and Sledgehammer, but the album goes downhill consistently after that. Most of the songs are just alright. All in all, So is an alright album.
Best Song: Red Rain
Worst Song: That Voice Again
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Getz/Gilberto, by Stan Getz and João Gilberto, is very pleasant. Its nothing crazy listening half a century later, but one could imagine the aesthetic appeal in a temporally appropriate setting. Still, I find the piano, violin, and jazz elements to this album, as I feel unlike my experience with Sinatra, the vocals blend better. It also had the better The Girl from Ipanema. My favorite is Só Danço Samba. All in all, Getz/Gilberto is a great album.
best Song: Só Danço Samba
worst Song: Desafinado
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes’ Fleet Foxes is a really chill listen, as expected. I feel like my main gripe when listening to this was I didn’t feel a change or uniqueness to the album. Everything sounded same to me, which could just be my relative inexperience in the folk genre. However, I did appreciate some tracks, namely White Winter Hymnal, Blue Ridge Mountains, and Oliver James, which all gave a grandiose feeling matched with a nature-like serenity. I don't know, I could maybe come re-listen to this album after a year and really vibe with it. All in all, Fleet Foxes is an alright album.
Best Song: White Winter Hymnal
Worst Song: Tiger Mountain Peasant Song
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Cornershop’s When I was Born For The First Time is really just a boring listen. I didn’t enjoy every track, although some were better than the rest. It was mostly jumbled, I thought the Indian influence was kinda cool, but thats pretty much it. All in all, When I Was Born For The 7th Time is a bad album.
best Song: State Troopers, Pt. 1
Worst Song: Funky Days Are Back Again
2