View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
A sad departure from the beautiful songs the Lennon has mad before. A look into the life of a man struggling with how others perceive him and who he wants to be.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I only knew this band by their song Heads Will Roll which has been memed to death on videos all over the internet. I was pleasantly surprised to learn they had more to offer over the course of the album. The strong side is clearly the production, with songs like Skeletons and Runaway having grandiose building sections that feel as if you're listening to a movie soundtrack. Some lyrics are hard to interpret and fall to the wayside along with some tracks having painfully slow starts. More in depth rating would be 3.7.
Standout Tracks: Skeletons, Dull Life, Runaway.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Paint it black and under my thumb are standouts in this album but the rest is a strange mix of blues and classic rock. Not their best work.
4/10
2
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
ZZ Top is the exact sound that pops into your head when you think of pure rock and roll. Some standouts like sharp dressed man of course but while the sound is similar throughout the album it maintains a high quality and that's what rock n roll typically is.
6/10
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Really enjoyed the Blues inspired guitar and vast amount of percussion instruments throughout the album. I do think the songs are rather repetitive but I did find my self drumming along to most songs so I like it overall.
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Great album, super strange sounding but stays true to the genre that they helped create with Grunge. Standout tracks like heart shaped box and dumb are fun to listen to and all apologies feels like he's saying sorry to the people who are gonna hate this album. Can't help but turn my brain into banana mush when all apologies is ending with his rambling.
7/10
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Blur
Blur
Man it's just not very good now is it? The first two songs are leagues above the rest and they aren't very amazing either. Half of these songs are playing incorrect notes on purpose and I guess I'm supposed to think it's artsy? Stop with the Blur.
1
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Wild Gift
X
A fun experience to listen to. There are no real standout tracks here but the punk rock elements are strong throughout while mastering the decade split in styles between the 70s and the 90s. No song overstays it's welcome and the album is so diverse in sound that you're never board during a listen.
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
For most of the album it sounded like a generic rock album until some eery production choices came in. The Bob and Chance Meeting have such a strange sound to them that feels so different from the rest of the album. The tonal shift comes back after and they finish out with usual rock again but I actually really liked the tonal swap and wanted more of it.
Sea Breezes is a horrid song
6/10
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Wow this is just some of the most intricate uses of jazz and funk I've heard in a long time. Most of the tracks are led by 2 baritone saxes which is kind of unheard of for this era of jazz but it works extremely well. The king of Afrobeat drops an enjoyable listening experience from front to back and this will 100% be going into my playlists for when I want to relax and chill out.
9/10
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Just an amazing classic rock album, Whole Lotta Love and Ramble On are some of the best rock songs you will ever here. Amazing instrumentals throughout the entire experience including on Heartbreaker and Thank You. I could listen to the 3 minute drum solo over and over. Some songs are a little forgettable so that's why it's a 8/10.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Not much to say about this album. I grew up with my grandpa loving Elvis Costello so I have some nostalgia for it. Mostly pretty standard music but a unique singer. Sounds like Randy Newman if he knew how to sing.
5/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Fun happy go lucky album. Fantastic final song that helped define a generation. Not a huge fan of this era in general but a very solid album.
6/10
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
One of the better song writers in music history and it shows with how each song tells a story. Not every song is catchy and sometimes can sound kinda similar. Overall pretty good
6/10
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
I feel like I was ascending to a higher plane of existence during some of these songs. The orchestral music was amazing and strong throughout the entire album. The only knock was I almost had deja vu in the middle and thought the album repeated with a similar sounding song. Great stuff tho
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I would drink a cup of Cohens vocals if I could. All the songs here focus on simple beats and let the lyrics and vocal performance step through into the limelight. If there were more songs that I could go back to and want to listen again it would bump up to a 9 for sure. Also no diamonds in the mine actually made me cry laughing while I heard it.
8/10
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Hit like Cisco kid and The World is a Ghetto are scattered among this album for those who want a shorter casual listen but if you're looking for the ultimate jazz/funk experience then strap in. City Country City has a 13 minute long jam session which just fucks from front to back. This entire album hits all the right notes for me.
10/10
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Meh. These lyrics are so bad throughout the entire listen, music is fine and his voice is nice but there really isn't a single song I would want to put onto a Playlist.
3/10
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Wonderful instrumentals and the music is just great for most of the songs. Man is Morissey just the worst though, besides being a weird person his voice is average at best and the lyrics are nonsense. Put another singer in here and it might be a ten.
7/10
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
One of the greatest rock bands of all time and somehow they're not in the rock & roll hall of fame, that's dumb. Hallowed be thy name is one of my favorite songs of all time, 666 and Run to the Hills are also some of the most amazing songs in the genre.
This is maiden in their prime, perfect instrumentals with amazing solos littered throughout with crisp vocals from Bruce, a vocalist so unique it's insane.
1 to 2 songs on here aren't that great and probably would be skips.
9/10
5
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
I've never had an album start so strong and drop off so hard, at first I enjoyed how weird it was with Intruder then after 3 songs I kept asking "Is this song still going". Some songs have unnecessary 1 minute lead ins that just extend the runtime. Overall he's not that bad and you can get through it without suffering. Just felt like a long and boring experience.
3/10
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
An actual surprise for me on this one. Country rock/folk feeling throughout that had me tapping my fingers along to the beat while i was cooking. I like that they sing about depressing things while making it upbeat and I would listen to this again in certain circumstances. Made me feel like I was back on the farm again.
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Man I really wanna like this one. I'm a huge rap/hip hop fan and understand that this is a rough concept album but even going in with that there's too many flaws. You gotta have a combination of fire beats, good flow, and/or meaningful lyrics. I don't think a single track on this album combines the three to standout.
Do you know how irritating it is to hear him rap over an awful beat with decent lyrics then the next track is an amazing beat but NO LYRICS AT ALL? Overall the sound is ALMOST there and some songs are frustratingly close to great like Bladerunners, The Animist, and Feb. 4 '99 but randomly have major flaws.
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Oh man it's great. Unless you listen to this album you'll be confused on why this is one of the greatest clubbing albums of all time. Fantastic pushing beats in most songs along with amazing singles like Closer and Hurt. I wanted to give it a 9 but I do think the start of the album is a little slow and skippable. 3 songs in they find a sound and it's a banger after that.
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Definition of just meh. There isn't a single song on this album that stands out and most tracks are just basic lyrics that just play until they finish. I didn't really get the point of this album and for curiosity sake I listened to some of her other music and it was much better. Why did they pick this album when she has better music, I feel cheated.
4/10
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
It's not bad. A jazz rock album that turns full rock for the last two songs which are probably the worst two songs on the album. The jazz inspired tracks are pretty one note and not very imaginative. There are much better artists and albums that do this kind of sound better. Overall it's not hard to listen to and it does get some points for how early this kind of sound was during the time this album came out.
5/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
An all time rap album by 50 cent. Insane hits on here like Many Men, PIMP, In DA Club and other songs are also great. He came out with this album after being shot 9 times and is one of those rappers that you can't argue was actually gangster. Not much more to say but there are some songs that are just meh at best but this was a common thing with rap albums during this time. Some of these songs are already on a Playlist of mine.
8/10
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
This is a pretty standard rock album that lines up with how the genre sounded during this time. Not much on this album really sticks out to me and there are so many songs that are 2 minutes of random playing only to put in a great song towards the ending 3 minutes. Consistently inconsistent. I do love Ozzie on this album and his singing is such a highlight throughout. At the end of the day there are better bands with better albums in the genre at the same time so they're lower on the totem pole.
6/10
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I already know this is going to be the most controversial review of this group so far and probably for the entirety of this project. I really liked the album. It's super weird and plays purposeful clashing notes to give you a sense of uneasy feeling that you sometimes hear in horror movies or video games. Sea Song is pretty pleasant overall and Last Straw uses very strange notes and random instruments throughout that I think blend together well. Little Red Riding Hood Hit The Road implements big band style Jazz to present a very beautiful song. Alifib and Alife are the two weakest tracks and they also are back to back which makes 12 minutes straight of not the best this album has to offer.
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Green onions has been played in every single baseball movie I have ever watched yet I never knew the name. The music is very good but the album and songs themselves are just essentially background noise. Not a great standalone project but there isn't much to hate on either.
5/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
One the greatest albums I've ever heard. I owned this album as a kid and controversially will say it's their best. They manage to keep their high quality of sound while changing up the sound 3-4 times during the album. There are several songs that even sound like a completely different band is playing. Flick of the Wrist is secretly the best song off this album and the most underrated queen song of all time.
10/10
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
For those who don't know Donald Fagen he's the lead singer of Steely Dan in case you thought he sounds familiar. Yeah this is what is also called Yacht Rock and I have this genre as my main Playlist. I love how funky and jazzy it can be while still being upbeat and the lyrics come through well with the choruses being the best part. The lead track I.G.Y is by far the best thing on here but that's not to say the other tracks are lacking, just that IGY is fantastic. Almost all of these songs are songs already on my Playlist.
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Yeah this shit was ass. I listen to similar music like Flogging Molly but this is just a much worse version of that. First the music, it's a symphony of random noise that is off key several times and most songs are just a loop 8 measure beat like hip hop but without the good lyrics. The lyrics are terrible and you want to talk about the singer? He can't find, hold, or reach a note to save his life. Seriously he sounds like the people in a pub at 2am when the karaoke is still going on. There isn't a single hit song and none of this will be played on my Spotify again.
1/10
1
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
I went into this very cautiously but actually left feeling pretty okay about the album overall. The lyrics and instrumentals are pretty basic but as you get into the album if you start listening with keeping the genre in mind you can get more of a feel for it. While of course not understanding him I can hear the passion in his voice and actually think he's a really good singer who just isn't using his talents to the full potential on this album.
5/10
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Depression. I wasn't familiar with Elliott Smith when this album came up but boy was I surprised by it. I listened to this man talk about his life so raw and unfiltered for an hour and without knowing his story you can tell he's in pain. Once you know more and see this was the last album he made before he died it doesn't shock you one bit. During the listen this album made me think about emotional times in my life as well so the lyrics were fine. I think the acoustic guitar throughout the album was great and there are some amazing parts hidden in this album. Plus the track titles goodbye is actually the final track for once.
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Forgettable. I listened to this album and it was out of my brain so fast I had to listen again one more time but the sound just doesn't raise any flags for me. Doesn't stand out from any other music I've heard and I just don't really get the appeal. There aren't any hits on this album and the best thing I can say is that the sound quality is consistent? idk
4/10
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
WOW. I'm cautiously hoping everybody else in the group liked this album as well since some of the slower indie stuff hasn't performed as well. Michael Kiwanuka puts out an amazing project that reeks of perfection from top to bottom. The production is mind-meltingly clean throughout the album with amazing instruments usually found in psychedelic rock and abstract sounds similar to Thundercat. Michael himself has beautiful vocals and the lyrics are deep in many of the tracks with some even leaving you just sitting there to wallow in the meaning. I loved this, I want more of this. Something nice about newer music is producers have changed the game and so many artists can shine due to it.
10/10
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Ain't no kind of soul like Curtis Mayfield soul. Just a great listen with funky music playing and great vibes on the entire album. Curtis Mayfield is a legend but I wouldn't say this is his best work and there are probably better albums by him and others in this space and genre. At the end of the day I still listen to this music and him in particular so It's pretty high up there for me.
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I'm grooving with Groovin'. There isn't much to say about this album since it's pretty simple overall. I was expecting some generic white boys from the 60's to sing about beaches or holding hands but instead was surprised that it was the era of when groovy music started coming in. I like it
7/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
This was a pleasant surprise for me. I don't listen to this genre of music too often but u have to imagine this is near the top of country pop. She has an amazing voice and I love the production on most songs as well. I remembered hearing a song I liked thinking this must be the best song then another one plays that I would like even more. There are a couple of basic songs that I would probably skip on re listens but plenty of songs I looped back to back.
8/10
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
You ever wanted to play Tony Hawk Pro Skater but have the music just be a little heavier and a lot worse? Then boy do I have the album for you! As a fan of the punk genre this hurts me but boy is this a let down. The album starts strong with the first 2 tracks but progressively gets worse the further you go and listen. After the first 2 tracks the music becomes average at best and in some songs downright butt rock. The lyrics are some of the worst shit I've ever heard in my life and if you like Beavis and Butthead then I guess you'll like this stuff.
4/10
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
It's jazz. Good jazz and I've played a piece before for jazz band but at the end of the day it's just jazz.
6/10
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
I'm the firestarter, twisted firestarter. A fun album from front to back but not much nuance to it. It's a good listen and if you enjoy techno and a little hip hop as well you'll like this album along with it having a couple of big hits spread throughout.
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Here in my car. I played these songs in my car. I almost crashed in my car.
Honestly it's not too bad but this album gets hurt by listening front to back. Some of these songs would probably be better listening to solo since the entire album sounds the same. I even thought the here in my car song was playing 3 times but was wrong twice. Super repetitive in both during a song and over the whole album.
Even individually though each song could probably Shave off 1.5 minutes. It's just looping an eight measure beat over and over with subpar lyrics and (singing?). Each song on its own doesn't suck and some are pretty good.
This album started at a 7, went to a 4, then Asylum saved it.
5/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
I struggled with whether or not to judge this for being a cover album but decided that at the end of the day Otis is unique on each song and makes it his. Like most people I grew up listening to Otis through my grandfather and he had such an amazing voice and unique cadence when he sang that made him stand out. Each song sounds great and works well, the only ding he'll get is that of course several of these songs are done better by other fellow artists.
9/10
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Technique
New Order
Banger alert. Album started off weak but once you get to the 4th track it picks up and keeps a consistent tone. Dance music is nice and had me jamming out in my car ride home. Stop putting random British rock songs in this album though.
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
This was relaxing and enjoyable
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Classic in my house growing up, my brother and I know the lyrics to almost every single song on this album growing up.
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
I See You
The xx
A pretty and vapid singing album that Is pleasant to listen to as background music but I probably wouldn't seek this out. Enjoyable and there were 2-3 songs that I actually throughly enjoyed.
6/10
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Wow I really liked this! I truly don't know if i've ever heard cleaner production on an album before. There has been more creative stuff for sure but the instruments sound so crisps that it scratches a part of my brain so well. Man is the drummer so god damned good at his job dude I can listen to that all day long (After writing this I found out it was Phil Collins so no shit, how tf did I not know that). The long songs are like a ballad that changes throughout and none of them feel as long as the runtime says. Very close to a perfect album for me except.....what the FUCK is Peter Gabriel talking about.
9/10
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Ah man it's soooooooo smooth. Of course I know others may get tired of the rap genre because the lyrics are ridiculous at times but man the rest is amazing. I knew a good amount of songs off this album but was shocked at how great most of the beats were. Early Snoop had such a way of rapping that comes off so articulate compared to his later stuff. There are a couple tracks that I would skip for sure but great album all around.
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Amazing. I just love Elton John so much dude.
9/10
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
A slower album with country elements and a mostly sad tone throughout the entire project. Not my usual music but I could tell he's a very talented singer who held his notes well and could make a room cry with his music if he wanted to. Probably wouldn't listen to most of these songs back but I did enjoy my time listening to this album for the most part.
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Abraxas
Santana
This dude just riffs for the entire album and it's so amazing to listen to. I don't even have that much to say because there's not some introspective reason behind it I just end up nodding my head to each song. Amazing work and his best hits are on this album as well.
9/10
5
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Great hip hop/rap album that inspired a whole lot of other artists in the same genre. They could rap about going to buy oranges from the grocery store and it would still be a banger.
9/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
I think we all just need to realize this a polarizing artist. If you don't mind his voice you're gonna like this, if you hate his voice you'll hate this. Not many songs I would write home about but it's a fun listen. I feel like I can hear the fun they had making this album because all the instruments feel playful. Couple of songs I would rather not listen to.
6/10
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
I like Marvin Gaye and this sure sounds like him but there is only so much I can take of one man talking about his divorce. It's a raw and open emotional album where he spills his heart out but I almost feel like the public wasn't supposed to hear this album. Sad to hear but still smooth all over the album, just not songs I would associate with Marvin Gaye.
6/10
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Perfect Imperfection. This is an album that probably will be a love it or hate it among the group so I have absolutely 0 issues with somebody giving this a 1 or 2. It's so weird, strange, ugly, a mess, gross, and sometimes downright disgusting....but...
It's beautiful, emotional, soft, creative, addictive at the same time. The first 4 songs sound pretty different from the rest of the album but I love both parts equally. The first part is loud and strong with an electronic sound to it almost as to play to the robots portion of the album. After that it's almost a dreamy sequence of instruments that envelope your mind in a cloud.
The best songs and books take you to another place and I listened to this album 3 times just to go back to that place it puts me in. I have never heard these songs before but I absolutely love them now. Probably the most surprising album we've had on this project so far. (Why did they strangle a cat on that one song tho?)
10/10
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Probably one of the most middle of the pack albums I've heard from Radiohead. As a fan I just don't understand why this album is here when they have 3 better albums to choose from. Decent sounding with lyrics that are impossible to understand and he sounds a lot like Muse on this album.
5/10
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
This guy sings like he is doing a fake British accent. Theres really just not much to it. I feel like there is only one dude in this band because the lack of other instruments is telling. He’s telling stories but 1. i could barely understand him 2. They are boring stories. “Honey, I’m a Big Boy Now” was utter shite. Why did it randomly become country? Deportees was hilarious and so completely out of place. Man the longer it went on the more annoying it got. Waste of an hour honestly.
2/10
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
It just kept getting worse by the song. I think there are some redeemable tracks on here and I do like his voice but he can't sing for shit. Some of the faster tracks on here play to his style better but other than that he sounds like a awful version of Johnny Cash. I wouldn't listen to another song on this album again unless I had to.
2/10
1
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Boston
Boston
One of the greatest rock n roll albums of all time. Not much in particular to comment about but the vocals are great and music is fantastic. Fucking bomb dude.
9/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Mostly fine with this album. The beats are fun and good quality that I found myself drumming along while in the grocery store. However the lyrics and rapping are so forgettable that it feels like she bought the beats and literally any other rapper could've done this album.
It reaches a good level of quality but so generic for hip hop around this time I would always listen to artists like Missy Elliot instead.
4/10
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Fantastic voice. Reminds me of Leonard Cohen how his voice just flows like honey and he isn't trying to meet notes he can't touch. Some alternative style songs on the album that are great like Eid Ma Clack Shaw that are sooooo unique. A sad album that makes you emotional listening to the lyrics. Couple of songs i can do without but this is a heavy 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Green
R.E.M.
It's not bad by any means but I'm starting to think you're not supposed to listen to these many REM songs back to back. Orange crush is a banger for sure but most songs sound like all the band members played their parts in separate rooms then put them together in post. Meh
4/10
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
This is generic, uninspired, boring garbage. Why are we getting music from a movie soundtrack as an album? Huh? Just get me to the next album where a woman will sing and mark will give it a 1 because he is a sexist.
1/10
1
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Weird at parts and sometimes I wanted to say it's a masterpiece then it would slap me in the face with some meh shit. Overall a solid album with some fucking badass songs on this that I loved. Would listen to again for sure.
8/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Super conflicted on this album. I really liked the last minute of most songs but idk why the full songs can't be as good. Also this dude comes across super rapey on some of these songs it makes me I'll. Also he said colored girls.
5/10
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Meh. I'm on vacation and don't feel like writing up a large thing but I felt very 50/50 on this album. Nothing new to write home about.
5/10
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
God I do love early LL Cool J, this album put him on top of the world then he played a dude on NCIS. Just flows really well and I love his lyrics on the album. If more of these songs were regular listens to me it would be perfect.
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Actually not too familiar with Bjork since I usually skip these songs when they show up on any playlists of mine. Super weird and out of this world stuff but doesn't stick to me honestly, mostly just noise that goes in one ear and out another. Also I hate these vocals even though I can tell she's talented.
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
God it's just so amazing. Every song sounds so great and you could sit there and listen to the two main tracks When Doves Cry and Purple rain over and over again. A guitar player rivaled by so few but keeps in minimal on the tracks so when it comes in it's perfectly short. His vocals are amazing and featured on each track. The only knock against this is that he sounds even better in his live versions and I wish we had those instead.
9/10
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Not too familiar with this group before this listen. Very solid rapping over some deliciously funky beats throughout the entire project. Lots of things that remind me of tribe called quest and that's a good thing for sure. Couple of forgettable tracks but some standouts as well.
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
So many solid albums back to back to back. Another great band that contently released bangers back in their day. This isn't their best or even 2nd best album but a good departure from the usual pop sounding ABBA with more of an emphasis on soft rock. Slipping through my fingers is probably the standout track here that's been used as a melancholic song in recent media. Great album that pops up on my playlists all the time.
8/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
ugh. I don't hate this music here and can even appreciate that it's pretty difficult to consistently do that quiver in his voice the entire album. But the sound itself just isn't for me man, there was maybe one or two songs I enjoyed near the end of the album but as a whole the project was a swing and a miss. I appreciate the swing attempt though.
4/10
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Score
Fugees
Man Lauryn Hill is one of the most talented people in history. The best songs are her taking a lead and main part in them. Good beats and solid lyrics, I do think some songs overstay their welcome by like 30-45 seconds. The bit at the end of the beast was fucking hilarious though.
7/10
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Really fun album that changes the sound up so much that you have to double check if you're still listening to the same thing. Indie-Mexican-Jazz. Loved it.
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
The biggest commercial success album for RHCP. Not my favorite but still amazing from the group, I prefer the weirder sounding stuff and this album was popular because they toned it down and were more rhythmic. Keides does some of his better work here and Frusciante, Chad, and Flea are top 10 in their respective instruments all time. Back half of the album as some okay songs but front half is amazing.
9/10
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
It's Christmas music.
7/10
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Y'know. I sat there listening to this preparing to give it an 8 or 9 but then I realized I liked every single song, couldn't find a problem with the album, and would love to listen to it again. I guess that means I have to give it a 10. I'm good with that.
10/10
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Ol blue eye is one of the greatest singers of all time but that's as far as this album goes. The music is pretty lackluster compared to some of his more commercially successful stuff. Most songs run a bit too slow and want to put you to sleep while you listen to it. There is miles better stuff in this genre to be heard.
5/10
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The Specials
The Specials
As a Ska lover and have learned that I might not like guitar as much as I thought I did. The first half of this album is horrid in some parts and I can't forgive it for doing that to me. The back half has some great songs that help it a little bit but I just can't man.
4/10
2
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
In my mind one of the best albums of all time. Is it perfect? no. But man does the sound of this album just make my brain happy through so many different songs and sounds. The hits are of course amazing and Mr. Blue Sky is arguably one of the best songs of all time. I love ELO
10/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Grew on me a bit once I listened to the back half of the album. Some of the bigger songs didn't really click with me except flesh of my flesh or whatever it's called, I really liked that one. I preferred the slower stuff for sure on this album but didn't really like the first half.
Overall pretty solid 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Very interesting sound. I really enjoyed the explanation of his music, really feels like he's trying to cater to a broader audience while still playing his native style. Extremely skilled instrumentals but it's still not my kind of music and didn't convince me after listening.
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
RIP Chris Cornell. Soundgarden may be one of the most overlooked bands of all time. Thriving but hidden during the grunge era as Nirvana overshadowed all the bands around them, Soundgarden had a more refined, less raw sound to them. Some great hits on the album with Spoonman, Black Hole Sun, and Fell on Black Days. Consistent sound throughout but there are some more generic tracks that hamper the album a bit.
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
One of the best bands with one of the best albums featuring one of the best songs of all time. I am a huge Floyd guy and this album is my 2nd most favorite album from them but I still think it's perfect in it's own way. Machine is the weakest song on here but the others songs are like 11/10 on their own. Listen to this all the time.
10/10
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
The best renditions and performances of some of their best songs. Truly as close to perfection that you can get when you want to listen to some Nirvana songs.
I am slightly confused as to why it's here since most of these songs are from other albums or artists. I understand they're a different version but still think it messes with the spirit of this project. Give me the Metallica greatest hits album next. (Alice in Chains Unplugged is still the best tho)
10/10
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Really good vocalist surrounded by subpar music and man does the album get so receptive the longer you listen. Truly most of this score comes from the fact that I'd be hard pressed to name 10 singers better than her after listing to this.
6/10
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Really good but not my top 3 of Gorillaz albums, of course there are really good hits here but also a ton of skippable tracks that aren't bad but forgettable. Bring on the better Gorillaz.
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
I enjoyed this one a lot. Obviously i'm not gonna be able to comment on the lyrics that much but I enjoyed the vocals very much, it was a chill listen. The instrumentals were fun and talented, felt like a band who's very comfortable with each other just playing random parts. The album sounds pretty similar throughout but I think that's a strength here and in this genre.
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Just mostly generic British rock band, sounds like the stones but worse. Thanks.
5/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Holy shit I can't believe I forgot how much I love Alice In Chains. This albums fucks from front to back. Some amazing hits here like Rooster and Would? sprinkled throughout but also some lesser hits that I love like Down in a Hole. There are a couple of tracks that I think I could do without on a re-listen but this is my favorite grunge sound for sure. I liked almost every song on here just because of the sound they manage to land on.
9/10
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Just great chill Bob Marley music, I feel like there's not much more I can describe it with. I thought the first half of the album was weaker but the second half is so strong is makes up for that. Some of my favorite of his songs are here including Three Little Birds.
7/10
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Don't whisper sweet french nothings into my ear. That one song was really good till the laughter started.
4/10
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
Didn't really hate it but wow it just blends into 1 song that goes on for 40 minutes. This would good to listen to in the background of a movie or tv show but nothing I would seek out intentionally. I thought the music itself sounded fine and wasn't too off putting. Overall a meh.
4/10
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I really like this. The genre and sound varies wildly throughout this album going from a 70s rock to a funky 90s beat. Really great simple production choices that don't overwhelm the tracks here. Some tracks are skippable and the last two songs are good but too long
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Good album, but I can't help but just look forward to the other Radiohead albums that should be on this list. The first half of the album is absolutely amazing but man does it fall off a cliff after that, so much so that it feels like a different album for the last 20 minutes. Still really good and fun to listen to.
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Pretty mediocre for as good that Tom Petty is. The debut album is shorter and a bit more raw with 2 good hits sprinkled in there but most of the tracks fall flat and are skippable. Tom Petty in general might not be the best front to back album kind of artists. Stick to the hits.
5/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Odelay
Beck
Pretty good start to this album with some hits and good songs overall, it then takes a massive nose dive halfway through to some of the strangest stuff I've ever heard. Felt like some guys in studio making random noises and hoping it would sound good, it didn't.
4/10
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
I really enjoyed this. Never heard like 95% of these songs and thought it was a good mix of being upbeat and funk every now and then. Borrowed some traits from other artists but I think he does it tastefully. I would definitely listen to more of his stuff.
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Funky. Earth Wind & Fire are just so fucking good and smooth to listen to. Honestly the better the album is the less I have to say about it
9/10
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Wow. It's just so boring. The lyrics are almost nonsense just to meet the word quota and the music is extremely bland except on Supreme I Preme. I just would NEVER listen to any of these songs again.
2/10
1
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Incredible album by Kanye. The lyrics are so amazing and the beats are just as good. One of the best rap albums of all time.
10/10
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Pretty enjoyable smooth album. Good soul music just soothes you a way that no other genre can do. Man is this relaxing.
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Oasis has a sound that I do enjoy but even thought they're more of my speed/genre preference I don't keep many of their tracks in rotation. There is one song on here that stays on my playlists and it's no wonder it's one of their biggest songs. Overall a fine listen.
5/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Man Hendrix is just amazing to listen to. Every single song has an interesting/different rift and rhythm to it. All Along The Watchtower is so good that Bob Dylan himself said that the song belongs to Hendrix now. God I love this shit man.
9/10
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I liked this for the most part but there wasn't too much that stood out at me. I'd be interested to hear more of their stuff after this but I won't revisit the album too much. Still a great listen and enjoyable for the time I played it though.
7/10
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Now THIS is Marvin Gaye in his prime. God this album was one of the smoothest ones in history and still is to this day. Just an amazing listen where I couldn't help but close my eyes and move along to the beat. Only knock on this is that I wouldn't listen to Marvin Gaye in my usual rotations but still a banger.
8/10
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
This is a weird one. It's good for sure but there aren't any tracks that standout to me. Just a really consistent sound through the album but nothing amazing. At the same time I would have no issue listening to this again.
7/10
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Hey did you know that Queen is like, really really good? Yeah me too. Some amazing hits on here and some lesser known ones that shine but stayed out of the mainstream.
9/10
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Yeah to be honest I think this is one of the weaker Zeppelin albums. It comes off as a more generic rock mish mash that blends together and tbh the album goes too long as well at almost 1.5 hours. Some great tracks for sure but I'd never listen to this front to back again.
6/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Rapture
Anita Baker
Very nice, very smooth, I also don't know why I would listen to this over the 1 million other artists in this genre. I would like this if it showed up in a playlist of mine but wouldn't seek it out.
6/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Nice and peaceful album to listen to on my walk.
7/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I love Ray Charles' music. It's impossible to listen to this and not sway along with the beat. Super clean music and the singing is just impeccable. The only ding it gets is that I have to be in a precise mood to search this music out.
9/10
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Super weird but enjoyable. Some songs really hit their stride but then most of them also go on way too long for my tastes. They all have 2 minute build ups and then overstay their welcome on the other side. I would like a broken down concentrated version of these songs.
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Fun little jazz album. Was an enjoyable listen but not too much other than that to write home about. Goodness gracious great balls of fire.
7/10
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
This is the best Zeppelin album. I will not be taking any further questions. 10/10
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
It's a decent listen but the punk sound is almost too raw at times. If you prefer that kind of punk than I can easily understand this being a top tier album for somebody. Holiday in Cambodia brought back some good guitar hero memories for me.
6/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Meh, good music but kind of boring.
5/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Hey I was just talking about this album and I'm going to see this live this summer so how topical. My favorite kind of punk sounds by far and probably there best if not 2nd best album they released. There are some weaker tracks here but luckily they all end rather quick then move on. Still a great sound to the album overall.
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Hey this was pretty good. Pleasant surprise for me cuz I have no clue who this dude is. Good complex songs with jazz elements and he's pretty smooth on the mic.
7/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
To be honest the whole time I was listening to this all I could think of was The Smiths but not as good. I know it's probably unfair to them but man is the style of singing so similar. One of my favorite songs was Shadowplay but it sounded off. Then I realized it was covered by The Killers and I much prefer that version.
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
I mean like. I like the hits on this for sure but most of the album just kind of plays through to fill up time. If I wanna feel american I'll listen to John Mellencamp or Tom Petty.
6/10
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Not as many hits but it sounds like Jimi Hendrix alright. Not much to say about it.
7/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
CLASSIC rock here at it's finest. The hits are so fucking good, simple man, free bird, Tuesday's Gone, Gimme Three Steps. Holy shit I could listen to this stuff all day long. Some of the middle tracks do fall off a bit but the sound is still consistent so it's got that going for it.
9/10
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Was pretty fun near the start but man does this thing drag on in terms of sounds and actual runtime.
6/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
The most banging elevator music I've ever heard in my life.
7/10
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
I don't know what's wrong with me. I just like folk music I guess, something about this is so alluring to me. Sounds like a lesser version of Bill Calahan which I loved.
7/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
What was that noise? God this gets tiresome after about 1 song and I have no clue how I made it through the rest of this.
2/10
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
It's aight. Mostly okay music and one stand out track in wildfires.
4/10
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
2 gigantic movie hits in California Dreamin and Monday Monday but I also really enjoyed the energy this album brought. 60's albums that manage to bring that happy go lucky vibe while singing about serious subjects are always great.
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
The hits are BANGERS that you could replay for the rest of your life but the rest of the album does kind of just blend together with a similar sound. Nothing bad at all but does it's job well.
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
This shit's ass
1/10
1
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Fantastic full sounding voice throughout the entire project. The music is very solid and some songs it's so overwhelming in a good way that envelopes the track. There are a couple of skippable tracks which is to be expected in an album that's this long. A little shorter and streamlined and this would've been ever better for me.
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I enjoyed this a lot but I also already forgot most of the music.
6/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Mmmmmmmmmmmmm. It's good music but the live album just doesn't do anything for me here. There's a good amount of crowd work that I just don't want to hear during the music.
4/10
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Lets rip the bandaid off, Don't was some of the worst shit I've ever heard in my life holy shit. The rest was okay but I do think the sound changed a bit too much throughout the album for my personal tastes. Felt very alt rock at the start then started going more grunge towards the later tracks.
5/10
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Banger alert. My favorite RHCP album, it's got some of their best hits but it also has that funky sound that was perfect for the band at the time. There are bigger mainstream successes for them but this is their masterpiece.
10/10
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Maiden's debut album, at first I didn't think I liked this that much compared to some of their bigger stuff but I really enjoyed listening to it. Bruce sounds great here before he started destroying his voice over the years and the instrumentals are so fucking crisp here. Not many hits but the sound is fun.
9/10
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Once again this project has shown me my appreciation for more of the folk/country rock sound that I didn't know I had. I just really liked the more raw sound of the instruments/vocals here and while no tracks stood out to me the sound is cohesive and enjoyable.
7/10
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This guy is always just meh to me.
5/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Fun little british punk album. Not much to write home about but still an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Piano
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
This was fun.
7/10
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
It's fine
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
There are some songs I really enjoy but man is this project all over the place. What a mess.
5/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
I think I liked this more than the last Bjork project but overall it's not my kind of sound and didn't really vibe with the album. Some of the songs also tend to overstay their welcome.
6/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
Lets hum and shit for an hour
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Nice of them to include the soundtrack from Ed, Edd & Eddy on this project. Not my preferred jazz style to listen to.
6/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Better than I thought it was gonna be at the start.
7/10
4