View Album
Tue Nov 10 2020
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
Pretty bog standard eighties synth music. Inoffensive. Bit shit.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 11 2020
Disintegration
The Cure
Super good. Very mellow rock with the stand out “Pictures Of You” Very long last couple of songs.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 12 2020
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
This Woman’s Work is an absolute banger. Apart from that she kinda drones on.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 13 2020
Stankonia
OutKast
Fine enough with some good ideas but the second half really lets it down. Miss Jackson is still incredible.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 16 2020
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Really sad backstory did not make for a very interesting album. It was just a little bit whatever.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 17 2020
Pearl
Janis Joplin
This shit was fun as hell. Just not enough stand outs. Funky though.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 18 2020
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Funner than you’d think, particularly that song about a dream. He’s definitely got a friend in me! ;)
2
View Album
Thu Nov 19 2020
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Better than I looked for but he still looks like Owain from Father Ted.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 20 2020
Sound Affects
The Jam
Super cool vibes off of this one. Pretty Green is a world beater.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 23 2020
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Really disappointing I thought I’d like it more.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 24 2020
Heroes
David Bowie
Pretty fun first half but not as good as some of his others.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 25 2020
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Yeah I mean it’s the fucking beach boys. You get what you pay for.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 26 2020
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Better than I hoped for. Especially Touch Too Much!
3
View Album
Fri Nov 27 2020
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Wtf was this shit?
1
View Album
Mon Nov 30 2020
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Frank doing his thing. Not for me.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 01 2020
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Not as good as disintegration. But still The Cure.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 02 2020
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Jazzy jazz be doop a doop doop.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 03 2020
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Great stuff - giving it a three for now as I didn’t get to listen to it as much as I wanted.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 04 2020
Who's Next
The Who
Really glad I finally listened to them properly. Rockier than expected.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 07 2020
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Man I like Fiona Apple. Not as good as bolt cutters. But hey, what is?
3
View Album
Tue Dec 08 2020
Stardust
Willie Nelson
This was shit.
1
View Album
Wed Dec 09 2020
Metallica
Metallica
This was worse than Willie!
1
View Album
Thu Dec 10 2020
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Nope, nope, nope.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 11 2020
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Great stuff - everything I hear from PJ Harvey I love.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 14 2020
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Better than I thought but also nothing I’d listen to by choice.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 15 2020
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
It slaps.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 16 2020
Imagine
John Lennon
RIP Gammie
2
View Album
Thu Dec 17 2020
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Started good but lost itself half way through.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 18 2020
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Brian eno? More like Brian shit
2
View Album
Mon Dec 21 2020
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Her worse one so far.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 22 2020
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Went on forever - big waste of time
2
View Album
Wed Dec 23 2020
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
This was good - especially someone to love!
2
View Album
Thu Dec 24 2020
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Rod Stewart’s band. Never liked Rod.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 25 2020
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Great first half and then the second happened.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 28 2020
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Stupid Christmas music.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 29 2020
The Doors
The Doors
The kind of door I want to open!
3
View Album
Wed Dec 30 2020
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Weird but cool. May revisit as it’s got a lot going on.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 31 2020
A Northern Soul
The Verve
3 ⭐️ simply for history and on your own.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 01 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Really cool shame I couldn’t find the whole album.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 04 2021
Blur
Blur
It’s blur baby!
3
View Album
Tue Jan 05 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
3 ⭐️ nice vibes.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 06 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
God. This went on and on.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 07 2021
Ramones
Ramones
A O 2 ✨
2
View Album
Fri Jan 08 2021
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
More like sad sad.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 11 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Mingus? More like dingus. 🙃
1
View Album
Tue Jan 12 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
It would have been one star if not for time after time. I WILL BE WAITING
2
View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
All The Young Dudes
Mott The Hoople
What’s a Mott?
2
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
This one didn’t really do it for me. Shame!
1
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Awesome. And it had my new funeral song.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Not his finest work for me!
2
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I enjoyed it but I think I’m gay now.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Not my jam.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Dusty? More like rusty! Just kidding, that lady is alright!
2
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Awesome - classic after classic, it plays like a greatest hits.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Illmatic
Nas
Didn’t like it - too hardcore for me.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Different than I thought it would be.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
More like shitty waters.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Gay me up Depeche Mode, gay me up!
4
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Yeah! Rage! Rage hard!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Lol this was wank
1
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Yeah very mellow indie with some dark undertones.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
My favourite Bowie
5
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Title track made me cry.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
William Orbit? More like William Orshit.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Nope, nope, nope.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Play
Moby
Surprisingly high hit value.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Connected
Stereo MC's
How is this album on this list?
1
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Yes. I just wish morrissey wasn’t morrissey.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Joni Mitchell? More like moany shitshow.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Nah shit.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Dump by Aerosmith
1
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Never quite clicked for me. On a bit of a shit run.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
On a shit run.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Odessa
Bee Gees
Didn’t listen - I hate the BeeGees.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Brothers
The Black Keys
It’s got some crackalacking tunes.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
The famous tracks are good.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Bory anus.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Not my jam, chef.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Woodface
Crowded House
A few keepers in this one!
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
It’s got Tom Sawyer
1
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Oh my god please stop giving me shit old dad rock.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Good start but it lost its way.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
So, so good man.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Not my cuppa
1
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
He’s got a bit more Bowie to him than I realised
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
Not my ... jam.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Megabreath
1
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Nah
1
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Hang me.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
Some nice stuff here.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Slowhen.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Berlin
Lou Reed
Berlin is a weird song.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Bit samey.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Bad run again at the moment.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Debut
Björk
Didn’t do much for me.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Whatever
2
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
1
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
4
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
2
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
xx
The xx
I absolutely love this album. I’d give it ten out of ten if possible.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
4
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
2
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
2
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
The Specials
The Specials
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Boston
Boston
2
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
2
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Low-Life
New Order
4
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Truth
Jeff Beck
1