View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
nice n groovy
4
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
very....nice--for better and worse
3
View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
hell yeah.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
great singles, but albums can be a slog.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
she's a singles artist type to me usually but this is an excellent collection
5
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Revolver
Beatles
my god....boring.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Indie with a capital I. Not my thing.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
I never thought I'd legit enjoy a Buddy Holly album. 25 tight minutes of rock-n-roll.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Timeless.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Not my bag at all, but I can respect it.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Early Sioux.....more explicitly goth-ish. I lean toward their (relatively) bubblier shit. Finishes better than it starts.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
Not bad, but not for me; nothing here is as good as "I'm Not in Love."
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Probably not something I'll revisit, but also surprised at how much I'm enjoying it.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
I'm developing a soft spot for old-school country. What a voice.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
nah i'm good
1
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
feisty.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
Take's me back to the dance nights at Danny's when everything would shift from funky bits to world music and I'd get bored.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Goofin and funnin
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Blur
Blur
I listen to this and feel nothing. Strange, cuz I really enjoy their other work.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Funky fresh.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Sensitive beard dudes shall endure.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
He's new to me. Ache in his voice that contrasts well with the tight instrumentation and pristine backing vocals.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
A nuanced and versatile voice in a way you wouldn't realize if you'd only heard "Hound Dog" or whatever.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Ummmmmm
2
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Maybe I’ve taken their albums for granted.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
I am not the audience here but I would also contend you could file this under More Important Than Good
2
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
This is fine, but I'm guessing it was chosen exclusively because of Bohemian Rhapsody.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
John Prine
John Prine
I'm on track one and I don't think I'm going to last very long. I'm turning into Rolling Stone here, giving everything 3 stars even if I don't like it, but I can't exactly punish an album simply for not aligning with my tastes.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Vocals are a bit precious. It's just blah. Not for me. A lot of white 70s rock in this book.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Hard to find an actual copy of this--not even sure it's on YouTube? But the jamz are great.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Fun in doses.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
big Theater Kid vibes. i don't like this kind of stuff.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
i'm pretty forgiving when it comes to ham and cheese. tho i also believe it's a legit good album.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Odelay
Beck
still sounds fresh.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
not reacting well to his precious voice....a lil emo too.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
Where has this been all my life? Eat your heart out, Spandau Ballet.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
The Score
Fugees
i finally get it! i wasn’t old enough before
5
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
i love luka and tom’s diner but this gives me strong....horse girl meets lilith fair vibes. i want to give it two stars cuz it makes me uncomfortable but i’m not the audience so i’m going 3. actually fuck it it’s my list i’m giving it 2
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
big white boomer energy here. much more suburban midwest than new york to me.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
gotta have that funk
5
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
dirty sexy rollercoaster
5
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
i imagine this was a thrilling listen when it dropped. i surely enjoyed it.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
legit. probably some complications with attribution etc, but the sound biz is so good on my earholes.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
coldplay has not been good for music.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Odessa
Bee Gees
this seems cutesy. is this their most essential listen?
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
the good songs are sooooo good.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
i'm down to jam hard to "owner of a lonely heart" any time but this prog rock stuff.....not for me.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
YOU ALREADY KNOW
5
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Cross
Justice
still a banger if maybe a tad bloated; generally seems the fewer lyrics the better ("the party" is rough). that's great bass!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
no chance i get through this whole thing.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
whatever
2
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
the song about shooting his girl is a bit of a disqualifier
1
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
what to do with mj these days? can’t say i know. the great songs hold up; the not-great ones don’t
4
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
missing the nimbleness and texture of their best work but a taste of things to come (you know, at first i put 'dexterity' in place of nimbleness/texture, but the more i think about it, i think dexterity works)
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
at the start i thought this was pushing the boundaries of my ability to appreciate jazz, but the longer it goes the easier it is to settle in.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
just silly.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
super fun slop rock
4
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
i've listened to this before, i enjoyed it fine, i do not wish to return to it
3
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
never heard of this act but really enjoyed this album. normally “british pub band” is a tough sell but it works
5
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
leaning toward the "actually not so bad" end of "not my vibe"
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
the kind of lazy, workmanlike rock drudgery that i find totally uninspiring.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
what a wild, brilliant work.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
no bjork slander in this house
5
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Ramones
Ramones
imagine how this would have felt live at the time! total mania.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
painfully boring
2
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
“my girls” is still a thrill but the rest has not aged well. like a parody of the era’s indie sound
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
I was kinda into this until I got to the 4th song, “the hammer,” which sounds exactly like—like, *exactly* like—“ace of spades.” I kept listening but I’m not sure why
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
every song sounds the same
2
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
i don't really think i understand how to appreciate hiphop but this has an energy....a lifeblood running through it.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
i listened to this 20 years ago and don't feel like going back
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
i was gonna give this 4 stars but that's only relative to soft bulletin so i'll give this 5 too.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
skipping this one. liked this band in 4th grade and don't feel like i need to go back
3
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
The Specials
The Specials
Ska is too repetitive for me
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Being There
Wilco
Just not for me at all.
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
pavement should hold the spot in the cultural consciousness that nirvana does
5
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
The whole enterprise just seems kinda...silly? in a way, I’ve never really believed Bruce
2
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
kinda blends into the background after a while
3
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
why in the world is this on this list? totally dated. i'm sure NME claimed this band was Here to Save Rock and Roll at some point. spare me.
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
same morrissey vibe as ever: the great songs are *great* and the non-great songs are....not great.
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Virgin Suicides
Air
i like air but this movie is overrated and the album seems silly as a standalone listen. the last track is straight-up bad
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
funtimes
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Soul Mining
The The
top notch new wave
5
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Debut
Björk
always three steps ahead
5
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
I dunno
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
just kinda exhausting to listen to
2
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
A nice return to form.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Fragile
Yes
i can safely pass on this one
2
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Never thought I'd say this, but sounds dated in its own way. Still, paves the way for greatness to come.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Dare!
The Human League
Likely on this list solely for "Don't You Want Me," which was indeed a critical pop breakthrough. But "Fascination" and some very early stuff aside, little stands out in their catalogue.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Signing Off
UB40
ok
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Moon Safari
Air
I've heard this before but it's been a minute and I'm not going back to it but I like Air well enough so 4 stars it is
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
5