View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Album flows very well. All the themes are in the Stevie Wonder style - funky, about love. I didn't enjoy the slower ballad-like songs as much as bangers, such as Superstition, however in the context of the album, they worked very well.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
A great jazz music album. This is going on top of my list for great jazz albums. Double-O is an amazing song, with an running bass line which contrasts very nicely with overlying horns and piano.
My only critique might be the overused horns, however, this kind of sound is typical in 1950s music
5
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
Album is full with early Beatles pop songs, which, to be honest all sound quite short and similiar.
This feels like a compilation of early 60s pop songs, rather than a coherent album.
Of course some of the songs are great, for example \"Please, Mr. Postman\"
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
A great experience, atmospheric at first and psychodelic during the second part of the album. Draws you into the music.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Very vibey. Felt like a great bacground music for a chill evening in the bar. Some songs were very good, some where more or less meh. 3/5.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
The final album from one of the greatest rock'n'roll bands in the history of time. A nice last record, full of blusey songs and, of course, some incredible stand-out hits, such as L.A. Woman and Rides of the storm. Gives off a nice, blues-festival vibe.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Very gloomy. Very dark. Very exciting. I have listened to this album several times. Makes me want to die slightly, however, this dark, gloomy atmosphere is so well done, that I have no problem with that.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
<3
A great album. Great vibe. Bluesy, free flowing sounds and guitar riffs. Great songs. Incredible last two songs, brings forward a happy nostalgia, as well as bittersweet sadness.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
2010s indie pop sounds in the 90s. While pretty much ahead of it's time, this isn't the sound that appeals to me the most.
Breaks and instrumentals are quite interesting, however. Overblown drums and distortion is quite prelevant. I guess it is the vocal, which turns me off.
Song structures are quite, i.e. in the song \"The Spark that Bled\" are very groovy guitar instrumental breaks, and structure doesn't follow the exact pop formula.
Also, how good is the slow part in \"The Observer\"?
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Very vibey. Nice feelins incoming.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Love multiple songs from this gem. It is definitely not the best Zeppelin album, however, it has many highlights.
I'd give it 9/10, however, as I can give it only 5 star ranking I am going to give it 4.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
Somehow this guitar-driven pop rock is the best Coldplay has ever done. I really dig their early sound.
This might be the cornerstone pop-rock record, full of melancholy, nostalgia and iconic hooks. This probably inspired half of my countries (Latvia) older pop-rock roots.
On the second part it gets kind of dull and similar though. Other than that, pretty good album.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Very nice synths mixed with Indie rock guitars.
Indie dance golden age vibe.
Starts of very powerfully, ends with multiple acoustic ballads. Those are, still, very mesmerizing as the singers voice beautifully carries them
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Classic 80s sounds.
Honestly they sound a bit generic after a while. Hasn't aged that well.
Some songs are pretty cool though. This is the house id a definite highlight. Sounds like an Talking Heads song.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Very lighthearted and fun album. Nothing genious, but very happy, music that takes you along for the easygoing vibe.
Improved my mood immensely.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Vespertine
Björk
Very nice, weird Bjork music album.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
1977
Ash
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
Obviously the best and most known White Stripes album. This deserves an instant 5, as the impact it had on my musical life is immense.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
The glorious land has a very nice trumpet sample.
The last living rose is a very fulfilling song.
I like how the album flows, on the first glance the songs show similarity on an level that it sounds like an concept album. Also, how PJ sings on this album (quite different than on other her albums).
Awesome album, I really liked it.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Awesome album, I realy digged it.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Groovy, but, somehow this album has not aged very well. It has a very 90's pop and early 2000's pop sound.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Chill jazz album. Was ok
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Connected
Stereo MC's
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Kind of liked only one song from it
2
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
A really good bunch of songs. I finally understand the hype that Buddy Holly had in the 50s. Every song has a potential of a hit song.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Awesome album. Neil young has a very nice voice timbre, that fits this weird early-indie rock music extremely well. Many of the songs sound incredible by themselves. Also the lyrical themes are very welll thought about.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Intriguing album. The first half I enjoyed just slightly, (a few songs, and Heroes of course), but the second ambient part was very encompassing. I also liked the final song - Secret life of Arabia
4
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Instrumental album. Nice vibe for older music. It is, however, something, my grandpa would be listening to.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Nice chill vibe. Very atmospheric, good for work.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
One World
John Martyn
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Awesome atmospheric and weird album with Talking heads influences combined with synth-ambient music
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
I mean it is a fine album, and I am a fan of a few Bruce Springsteen songs, but I don't think that this album belongs on this list.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Nice spanish music album. I thoroughtly enjoyed multiple melodies on this record.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
2
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Iconic songs from the iconic southern-rock band.
Awesome, even though, I have listened to this record way too many times.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Incredible album, I love it. Janis Joplin is timeless.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Some nice lyrics, but other than that I didn't really care about this album.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Great first part of the album, full of great bangers. I think the running length is a bit too long, as 90s techno and rave songs get really repetitive. Still, Poison, Voodoo People are timeless dance anthems.
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
A really good, nostalgic electro-pop album. Singles like Frozen immediately bring me back to my childhood.
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Awesome beats on this album. Some lines nowadays are quite cheesy, however, they represent hip-hop roots.
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Weird experience. Not that I really care for it, but it has it's moments, such as the end of Little Red Robin Hood Hit The Road
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Nice chill vibes from the reggae icon
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Beautiful vocal music, a treat for ears. This album not only improved my mood immensely, but also gave a feeling of such pure joy.
Happy, full melodies, in combination with a great mix of vocals.
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Ok album, some good songs on it. Not my cup of tea though.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
First part is ok, second cd is full of alternate versions and half-finished songs, which quite ruins the deluxe edition
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
This is prime Led Zeppelin. One of their best works. From one of the best bands ever. What more can I say.
5
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Nice country fun, some songs were really good.
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Cool 2000's vibe hip-hop
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
Beautiful album. The opening three songs are probably the best album opener of all time. The rest of the album is filled with mysterious atmospheric songs about American desert, which are not standout hits, however give a great vibe.
5
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Who's Next
The Who
Middle part of the album is not as great, but the album has an incredibly strong start and end, which made The Who a cornerstone classic rock band.
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Sex
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Awesome alt-rock, punk influenced album from the 90s
4
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Some good songs, some not so much. Don't you want me baby is an iconic 80's hit, this song alone raises the rating to three stars.. However, the first part of the album is quite meh.
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Ramones
Ramones
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Besides a fer not so hard hitting songs in the second part of the album (Blame game, Hell of a life) this album is an hip-hop masterpiece. It's hard to even call it straight up hip-hop, because it incorporates multiple genres from soul, edm, folk, rock etc.
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
The final album from one of the greatest rock'n'roll bands in the history of time. A nice last record, full of blusey songs and, of course, some incredible stand-out hits, such as L.A. Woman and Rides of the storm. Gives off a nice, blues-festival vibe.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Da Capo
Love
Start of the album is incredibly boring. However the last two songs save it from being very bad.
Las song by itself is an awesome jam, and if the whole album contained just this jam, it would easily receive 4/5 rating from me.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Actually very cool vibe. Even though the album is a bit too long and stretched out, I really enjoyed the feeling of it. However, I don't think it compares to other albums in the list from the cultural impact perspective.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I feel like I am in a cult
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Incredible album, I love it. Janis Joplin is timeless.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
Few good songs. Ok album
2
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Usually not my cup of tea, I found this country album quite enjoyable.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
A few good songs, otherwise, gets quite boring quickly.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Very nice and moody experience
4
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Beautiful first part of the album.
The second one is also very nice, but isn't exactly up to par with 5/5 first part.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Psychedellic vibe. I enjoyed it, but I think I didn't pay enough attention to the music and the meaning.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
Fine album, not my favourite from Dinosaur Jr.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Decent New Wave album
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Decent lo-fi rock album. Flows pretty well, nice vibe, few good songs. Nothing outstanding tho, imo
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
Awesome album. A lot of soul, a lot of intelligent hip-hop. Very nice soulful, jazzy vibe.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
One of the Beatles best. One of my personal favourites
5
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
Pretty 90s. Decent album, some songs really bang, some not so much
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
4
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Allright album. Some songs are really good, other not so much
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
Decent 90s electronic music album.
Some tracks are very good, and the vibe is sustained all through the record.
I fell however, that jams at the start of the record are better, I could remember Afro Left, Release the Pressure and Original songs very well. The rest, well, not that impressive.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I somehow liked it way more before than now
2
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
4
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Great album, I really dig the indie rock, multiple vocal harmony, reverberated drum and guitar sounds of Grizzly Bear.
Of course, I might be a little bit biased, as I have been fan of Grizzly Bear for a long time, but this is some of their best work. Bangers, such as Two Weeks and While you wait for the others make this aloe worth a listen, but the rest of the songs definitely do not feel like filler.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
Nice, very cohesive album. Heavily punk rock inspired (some songs are almost hardcore). Despite this, some softness shines through on many of the songs.
I also really liked the guitar work and guitar tones on the record.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Time after time I have a mood for psychedelic rock. Then it does not get any better than the father of psy-guitar himself - Jimi Hendrix.
This album is full of many great songs and incredible (incredible) guitar work.
Still, the biggest surprise for me was how amazing it sounds 50 years later - the production techniques still work, the guitar sounds are trippy af and everything is super clear and hearable - many classic records from the 60s (even remaster versions) are just not the same.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Cornerstone hip-hop album. Many of the lyrics are still very relevant (and very clever) to this day.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Honestly, sometimes I think people had it all figured out 60 years ago. Garage rock does not get wilder or better than this.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Have not been a huge fan of live albums. This is a pretty decent one, though
3
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Great psychedelic cut. Guitar tones are great, riffs are amazing and solos blow your mind away. I really enjoyed the Captain Beefheart vocals on the second track (the only vocally-instrumental track on the record), which stand out in particular. The album starts strong, and, close to the end it ALMOST gets a bit too much of the same, but it drives the fine line of intriguing just enough until the end. One of the best Zappa records, honestly.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Dookie
Green Day
Awesome album. I love early Green Day.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Very nice jazz record. Has some great songs, such as "Blue for Huey", but, overall, I think it is a bit too long.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Some songs are truly awesome. Guitar ideas are also very good.
I just find that the overly sexual lyrics are so over the top, that they come off as edgy, which slightly annoys me in some songs. Other than that, I actually enjoyed the record quite well.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Great album. Stones at the best
5
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
I really like this album. While it is not in my top albums at all time, it definitely bores me. The psychotic lyrics, insane (both figuratively and literally) delivery mixed with the weird sense of humor from Eminem is incredibly refreshing in both hip-hop and music scene even now, 30 years later.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Very nice 90s and folk aesthetic.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
4
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
3
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
Some transitions on this album are simply incredible (Holiday/Boulevard of broken dreams).
Themes of american society, I can't really relate with. But the music is iconic.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Low-Life
New Order
Awesome album. Full of high notes and high energy songs, as well as contains one of my favourite New Order tracks - Elegia. It is also short and sweet, not too long, not too short. While I think their previous album is a classic (Power, Corruption and Lies), this still comes through as a very string album. I would give it 4.5 out of 5, but there is no such rating, so I will round it up - 5 it is.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Close To The Edge
Yes
Great album, a prog rock classic. I really dig both the arrangements as well as guitarwork. Favorite songs - Close to the Edge multiparter as well as Siberian Khatru
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
So, I have mixed feelings about this album. Album starts great, with all of the hits it spawned, but the second part is quite a snooze - it gets really slow and full of ballads. Even "Brothers in Arms" (which, for a ballad, is quite good) cannot carry the second part, in my opinion.
I have always enjoyed Dire Straits and this is arguably their best work (at least hit-wise), but i feel that this album really slows itself down in the second part.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
The Slider
T. Rex
It's no Electric Warrior, but a good album nevertheless. All of the songs are fine and T.Rex jams thorough it. Gets a bit monotonous after a while, however.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Pretty nice record. The songs are bluesy and fun.
Do I think that this deserves a spot or has left a large enough impact to be on 1001 greatest records ever...
Probably the answer is no.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I mean, can you really give this album a rating, that is not the highest one?
THE album that popularized "concept-album" idea - listening to it is more akin to a night at an epic rock opera than anything else, but, in addition to this, the album also features some of the biggest rock singles of all time. Pink Floyd really did not hit a wrong note in the entire record.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Talking Heads on crack.
Nothing spectacular, but it is not like I did not enjoy the ride.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Great album, Frank Sinatra always has a great vibe that cannot be compared to anything else
4
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Ok, album gets tiring after a while though.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Awesome folk music inspired album. I enjoyed the feel of it, and never got truly bored with the songwriting. But maybe I am just in folk type of mood right now.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Incredible album, I really enjoyed the iconic hip-hop album from Nas. Might be one of my favourite HH albums of all time.
Nas has a great flow, rhymes and beats are on point, and the content - while a bit repetative and I didn't really care too much about it - the music part stands so much on its own, that it does not take away from the experience at all.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Awesome chill background album. It is great for background work type of stuff. However, as an album by itself, it does not really stand up, as the music is not, in my opinion, interesting enough to listen on its own. That's why it will get only 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
The Specials
The Specials
Pretty nice ska album.
The attitude of the songs is a really distinguishing factor for the music.
I however got slightly tired of it after a while.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
"Exodus" into "Jamming" are two great cuts from this album. "Three little birds" of course, is a timeless classic.
I think you can appreciate this album more when you know context - that it was recorded after Marley's assassination attempt in London.
Very good record.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Some decent songs, but some parts are pretty cringey, imp
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Awesome punk rock record. Really rocks throughout the album and does not loose energy, neither gets boring.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Sometimes listening to 1001 albums you get an album that is simply incredible (and one that you have not heard before). Iggy Pop's idiot is such an album - weird, dark, punk rock with almost pop-punk infused sounds about twisted partying and popular culture haunts you throughout the album.
I absolutely love it.
Highlights for me - China Girl, Nightclubbing, Sister Midnight, but really, it does not have any bad songs.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Awesome jamful jazz record with a great live finishing song (which is 50 minutes long, but goes by in a breeze) from Berlin Jazz Festival, 1978
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
It was fine. Did not care for it too much, to be honest. I however thought it was too long, and got slightly bored at the end
2
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
ok hh album
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
1984
Van Halen
Behind the unbelievable excess and kind-of dumb lyrics is actually a very fun synth infused rock record. At some moments it even gets cringey, but never not-fun.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Awesome, awesome album.
The more this list goes on, the more I am in love with Neil Young
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Alright album. The highlight obviously is the Maggie May song.
Is it one of the 1000 best of all time? Maybe.. but certainly near the bottom of the list.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
Flows nice, has some great introspection from Pac.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Be
Common
Very nice hip-hop album. Kind of Kanye-Westey production style, which I like
4
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Very nice early soul/rock'n'roll album. Sounds great
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Ok album, but not sure that it belongs in this list.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Awesome, I really dig this. Jazz all the way, baby.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Awesome album. Not the best of Radiohead, but certainly up there with the classics.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Awesome album.
What can go wrong after you start the album with Tiny dancer. Everything else on it might not even be there...
but it is slightly lackluster compared to the incredible-super-popular opening hit. Still good, just does not leave such an impact.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
I really liked the more mellow songs instead of the brash grunge/punk rock inspired ones.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
It is a nice very atmospheric album. However, I think, besides a few cuts it is a bit bland (many chill-electronic jams fade together), definitely when you define it as one of the best albums of all time.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I really dig this album. Full of classics from Steely Dan, and the production quality, is, of course incredible.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
I actually like The Cardigans. But I really did not enjoy this album. It somehow did not come together at all - only thing it has going is the Lovefool song and that quirky version of Iron Man, which was bearely enough to push it to 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
The Clash
The Clash
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Beautiful world music with a very nice, chill, light-hearted vibe. Some songs are real gems
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
While I enjoyed a song or two, the whole album felt waaay toooo loooonngggg
2
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Awesome album. One of the best, if not the best from ZZ top. I like that it is short and sweet, songs are bluesy and awesome, this record can really wake me up, when feeling sleepy.
Texas.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
I know it is not regarded as one of the Radioheads best albums, as this was right before they got reaaally experimental with their music.
Still, I regard this album very, very highly. The Bends is arguably my favourite brit-pop album, as it contains some great songwriting, some indication of what is to come for Radiohead later, it is not in any sense generic and it never, never in its 48 minute running time gets tiring whatsoever.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Beautiful album, the country was never really my thing, but this album truly moved me.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Actually quite enjoyed the record. I do not think it has the same "timeless" finesse that other records on this list possess, but still - it was a decent 90 grunge/post-grunge record.
3