View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
Not my thing at all
1
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Brilliant! Took me back to the punk era! Not so keen on some of the remixes
4
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Not my genre of music at all
1
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Awful! Utter crap!
1
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Not come across PJ Harvey before. Unfortunately, I couldn't stand her voice!
1
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Now THAT is what I call a brilliant album!!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
How very boring. Really couldn't see where this was going - or why the band had gone into the recording studio
1
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
What a great hard rock album!! Thoroughly enjoyed the tracks - some I knew but most were new to me
5
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
1999
Prince
This album confirmed my long-held opinion that Prince's head is so far up his own backside that he just ponces on stage
1
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Dummy
Portishead
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I have never understood Dylan's popularity. His voice is dreadful & he sounds bored & boring. This album illustrates this completely
1
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Loved this album! Very easy listening. Nice mix of country, blues, indie(?)
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Very dreary, very same-ish sounding tracks. Needed some male voices added at times
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
Karen's voice & vocal range is amazing! Richard's musical skills are legendary! What a wonderful album!
5
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
What a waste of time! Not my music genre at all. Did not like a single track of that album
1
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Great songs, great tunes. Unfortunately, I cannot stand Liam Gallagher 's voice which ruined every single track for me
2
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Started off well but then every track sounded like the previous one. Quite disappointing
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Not my thing AT ALL!
1
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Much better! Most enjoyable & listenable!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Good old fashioned punk rock. Took me back to the 70s
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Not another PJ Harvey album :( I have stated that I can't stand her voice
1
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Tommy
The Who
Oh YES YES YES!!
5
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Be
Common
RAP CRAP - awful
1
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Thoroughly this album. Never heard any of their music before
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Love Kate Bush! Way ahead of her time.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Only 3 tracks from the album are currently available on YouTube but they were not my sort of music
2
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
I only listened to one of the 10 tracks to the end! Didn't like his voice, didn't like his folk style
1
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
New this was going to be good as the album started with Bruce Foxton's superb punchy bass playing (which continued throughout the entire album). A great MOD punk compilation with Paul Weller belting out his lyrics while playing sublime guitar. Most enjoyable!
5
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Superb! But not so keen on this remastering. Annie's wonderful voice seems to have faded into the background, disappointingly
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Cross
Justice
Weird but not in a good way
2
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Couldn't work out where this album was going. Not my sort of music
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Yes, yes, yes! City's dusky voice excels throughout this excel-lent album. Every track is brilliant but Windmills of your Mind blows mine!!
5
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Not an enjoyable listening experience which surprised & disappointed me
1
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Very easy listening - could play & replay this album
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Not a fan of screeching James Brown
1
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
I was expecting great things after their single Someday but, apart from a couple of tracks, this album sounded so amateurish. Very disappointing
1
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Very easy listening. Quite enjoyed this album
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Boring!! Didn't like the main vocalist's voice
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
More Specials
The Specials
Sounds very dated now. But still, an enjoyable listen
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Cannot stand funk
1
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Too early, Boss! Mouth organ, acoustic guitar & not much else. Too bluesy - not my fave genre
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Very repetitive. Not particularly enjoyable
2
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Beautiful Freak
Eels
The album cover sums it up - wide eyed & legless. Not my kind of music
1
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
AWFUL!!
1
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Utter & complete rubbish
1
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Palo Congo
Sabu
Another awful album
1
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Easy listening but not particularly my thing
1
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Apart from the single School's Out which immediately transported me back to my schooldays, this album was very boring
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
I am losing the will to live! Some decent albums, PLEASE! This one is all in French & is trash
1
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Just loved it!!
5
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
What utter boring rubbish
1
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Interesting but each track similar to the previous one
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Oh dear, oh dear, oh dear! Garbage!
1
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Definitely NOT my genre of music!
1
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Good solid Country album
3
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
The late great Marc Bolan & T Rex
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Complete & utter French garbage
1
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
PLEASE give me a decent album to listen to instead of more garbage
1
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Arrival
ABBA
Wonderful! Improves with age
5
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Metallica
Metallica
Good & heavy with some great guitar riffs
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
What boring rubbish! And the videos are utter trash. Never heard of Grizzly Bear before, never want to hear them again
1
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Ian Hunter's vocals sound so fresh despite the album being almost 50 years old. A good English rock album
4
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Disappointing. Not heard a Nirvana album before, so was excited. But it was boring & the singer's voice grated with me. Forgettable
1
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Easy listening but easily forgettable too
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Most definitely NOT my thing!!
1
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Good grief!!
1
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Utter rubbish
1
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Not sure what to make of this bland album
2
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Apart from The Passenger, I am not sure why Iggy went into the recording studio
1
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
More garbage
1
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
RAP crap
1
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Singles are great! Rest of album a bit sameish
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
What utter rubbish!
1
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Please - a decent album, not this banal crap
1
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Didn't enjoy this Iggy album either :(
1
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Not my thing at all
1
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Oh for some decent music
1
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Most enjoyable!
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
No Other
Gene Clark
Most enjoyable!
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Garbage
1
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Most pleasant listening but Joni's voice never changes
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Just weird
1
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Chilled out music - but too much
2
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Nice but very same-ish
3
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
Wonderful! Brought back many happy memories!
5
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
One of the best albums I owned in the 70s
5
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Who's Next
The Who
Classic Who
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
Hmmm
1
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Wow! Brought back memories of youth!
3
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Classic Beatles
4
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Great voice. Most listenable album
4
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Not my genre of music but some of it was quite listenable
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Pretty garbage
1
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
Suede
Suede
Kind of listenable to but, as I didn't like the singer's voice...
2
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Smash
The Offspring
Interesting!
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Weird!!!
1
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Brilliant!!
5
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Brilliant!
5
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Boring
2
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
Utter rubbish
1
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Boring - all tracks sounded the same
2
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Not my thing
1
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Live At Leeds
The Who
Love love love it!
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Heavy metal at its best
4
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Bit same-ish
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
London Calling
The Clash
Hmmm.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Bryan's unique voice!
2
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
But too raw, but too same-ish
2
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Signing Off
UB40
Not my genre of music
2
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Pure Sound of the Sixties
4
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Garbage!
1
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Not my thing
2
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Classic Paul Simon
3
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Synthpop at its best
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
The lovely Aretha!
3
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
So laid back! Music to chill to all night long
4
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
Ugh!
1
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
2
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Interesting!
3
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
Nah!
1
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Bit boring
2
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
2
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
Chrissy 's great voice!
3
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Most enjoyable
4
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Achtung Baby
U2
Not bad but a bit same-ish
3
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Love Steely Dan! Superb, laid-back easy listening music
5
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Not my thing
2
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
3
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Yuk!
1
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Boring
1
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
One of the best albums ever recorded
5
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Stunning!! Brilliant!!
5
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
Fragile
Yes
Brings back such great memories of my school years!
5
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Closer
Joy Division
3