View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
2
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Appreciate the effort in developing the album and finding a vast array of samples to pull it together. It’s too disconnect for me to find a natural progression and flow to the album to enjoy. I feel a 4 is a fair vote given the skill in around the production but that would also suggest I’d listen to it again.
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
A-typical of its time and a testament to the death of modern music. These lads are obvisouly top of their game musically, but lost in a sea of talent for them to stand out to me. Dozens of bands like this have been a by product of the era so for me, my lack of knowledge and experience creates an ambiguous blur of 8 minute tracks and gratuitous organ solos.
A fun album however nothing overly original from the wider genre of psyche rock. A fun listen, nice grooves and solos. Fun social nods especially in “Super Bird”.
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Woodface
Crowded House
A tour de force of nostalgia. Perfectly alligned with the rock movement of early to mid 90’s. Rembrandts, Hootie and the Blowfish, Goo Goo Dolls...all of which would fit perfectly for a couple of bars between the scene segues in Friends; seasons 1 and 2.
Any album with “Fall at Your Feet” should be getting a strong vote however the album delves into a mushy slop of generic easy listening with the lyrics trumping the overall unoriginality of the record.
Some of the Bass lines always stumped me as a less experienced bass player and a close listen will prove why on the timings and fills.
Fun fact: bass player Nick Seymour compiled backing tracks for adult movies before making it big with Crowded House. He moved to Dublin in the late 90’s and was involved with the early production of Bell X1
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Having never heard of this group, I cautiously hoped it would be a hidden gem of early 90’s rap/rock cross over à la RATM because i) a non black member suggested a move away from solely rap/hip hop ii) based on the name I assumed it would be a political/social commentary driven record.
What I did find, but wasn’t overly surprised, was a pile of contrived political and social bolloxology that isn’t really relevant anymore. The “rap” or “hip hop” that could have saved this album is more in line with an amateur midweek poetry slam night.
Lyrics such as “Before the world went
Completely blind
When people grew bald naturally
No mutations
Unlike Skinheads
And chemo-therapy patients” are truly inspirational.
“Music and Politics” caught me by surprise with some jazzy upbeat grooves.
This album is totally un-listenable for me. The highlight of the album was when I chuckled to myself thinking the main guy reminded me of Fur-Q from Brasseye.
“You gotta kill people to respect people...but eh...you can’t kill everybody eh...because you wouldn’t have anybody left to respect if you did”
1
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
Was hoping for an aural detox after yesterday’s fiasco. Dare not say the name. And BANG! Hit with a hard rock banger that brings back the excitement of playing GTA San Andreas. Opening track, Cult of Personality.
I would have struggled to stay alert for another 1 star album and I’m conscious not to let that skew my review of this album.
Style is in line bands of the time. Faith no More, Janes Addiction, RHCP and even Mr. Big. However as the album progresses, there are harder rock and cheesier riffs that drag us back to the 80’s and give off Van Halen feels. Have to remember this album is ‘88.
Some very catchy, punchy bass riffs that are keeping me interested and even reminding of Big Country in part.
Nice to hear songs I’ve definitely heard before but maybe wasn’t sure who the song was by.
“Funny Vibe” could be straight out of RHCP’s Mother’s Milk. It’s interesting to see this band is a group of black New Yorkers and have produced very similar sounds of mostly white LA 80’s funk rockers. Verses of “Which Way to America” is borrowed straight from Talking Heads which is good to see. Very Tina Weymouth with heavier tone.
Decimalised ratings would have helped me rate this more effectively. It’s better than a 3 but not quite a 4. I’m not counting any of the bonus tracks included on the Spotify bonus version.
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Listened to this on a road trip. Glad it wasn’t an album of more complexity because not the best environment to listen to an album properly.
I’ve an idea what this group is about already but no amount of listens will make this appeal to me.
I get the appeal to hip hop listeners and get why people enjoy it.
Can’t give this more than a 2. Not for me, doesn’t hurt my ears
2
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
When I saw Steely Dan I got a little excited. Admittedly, my knowledge of their back catalogue is vicarious via Shorty and Vulfpeck but I know enough of their bangers to have anticipated a decent album here.
Unfortunately, the bangers I know are spread across their discography and there is no great concentration of them on this record. Out of 7 tracks here, if I had 3 of the bangers this would have got 4 stars and possibly a 5 if the balance of tracks impressed me. “Peg” is the only one so I’ll have to give this album a 3.
Credit where credit is due, Walter Becker and Donald Fagan have a hugely distinctive sound and are ground breaking artists in many many ways. There are some savage harmonies and musical rhythms here but nothing is luring me in like some of their bigger hits. “Reelin in the years” “hey nineteen” “do it again” “Rikki don’t lose that number” and “dirty work”. Definitely can see their influence on Vulfpeck and particularly on the Katzman heavy tracks.
I anticipate another Steely Dan album on this 1001 so hoping I can start dropping some 4’s and 5’s.
3
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I enjoy some of Iggy’s stuff but this album doesn’t do a lot for me. Massively progressive for the year. Passaneger is over rated but Lust for Life is a good craic.
Neighbourhood Threat is super modern sounding. I’d never have guessed this song was from ‘77.
Not overly into Iggy to give this a fair crack of the whip. I love his latest album done with Josh Homme. Post Pop Depression. Worth a look.
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Tom Waits never did a lot for me and I struggle to see the broader appeal being totally honest. I’m struggling to warm to anything in this album and his style is bizarre. Feels like I’m in a fever dream at times.
Some nice melodies and piano parts but that’s about it.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
This is a fun album. 33 tracks is an utter marathon though and I wasn’t ready for this after a weekend of heavy drinking. I’m listening to catch up as I also had to do Tom Waits today.
Following a bit of research, it’s only a 12 song record so thankfully I didn’t have to push thru the full 33 extended edition.
Interesting development and departure from the Beach Boys sound so you can see why he took on a solo album to explore different directions.
Dreamer is a slick groove and there are some other tracks that are nice for background noise.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Some absolute bangers here and 80’s synth pop is my guilty pleasure. In some of the tracks the bassist either has titanium fingers or has been left with two arms like Aron Ralston after recording this record.
This album started off brilliantly but dropped off in the second half. You can see where the B side kicks in on what would have been the vinyl release.
I was genuinely excited to give this a 4 but it didn’t hold out to completion and I kind of got bored.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Had this artist on my list for a while because of associated acts. Assumed I’d get a bit of enjoyment from this but it’s contrived, wailing, “rock chick” garbage.
Might have been ground breaking at the time but the rock chick thing was bet to the punch by The Breeders so that alone can’t grant this album special status yet I can’t give this album a 1. Seeing serious holes in the 1-5 star rating system.
Ironically as the album ended and the Spotify shuffle continued, The Breeders came on as the first song.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Still not over the Bert Jansch fiasco to get into more folk so this album needed to throw a few upbeat tracks my way.
Recognised the name and obviously as he’s a founding member of Pink Flloyd. Reading he was kicked out for “perceived mental illness” and “excessive use of psychodelic drugs”.
I’m getting massive Beatles vibes off this record in part. Particularly Ringo-ish. The lyrics are simple and juvenile. And the upstroke guitar style playing in infuriating. I am also sensing a disconnect between the audio quality and style between tracks and further reading shows it was recorded over a number of years and the album has various production credits.
I’m feeling quite laboured getting thru these albums as of late so I’m needing something I already know and I’d already rate as a 5 star album. 17 albums in and only one song added to my various Spotify playlists is not a good sign.
1
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I can’t do anymore hip hop. Sorry.
1
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Have a soft spot for Paul Simon. Some nice tracks on this and some cool grooves. Will listen to it again. Was hanging from a roof when listening so was more worried my AirPods falling out than focusing on the album.
Cars are Cars is a weird song.
Think too much (a) is musically very vulfpeck. Vocally no, but the instrumental arrangement and mix is quite similar.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Absolutely brilliant album. Iconic. Seriously good listen and nostalgic from the get go. Rescued this 1001 album process for me as I was one hip hop or folk album away from swallowing my phone so I couldn’t access this page any more.
4 stars because 5 is for a true masterpiece. It would be 4.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Generic blues. Good album. Nothing stand out. Heard and played this style a million times before and it’s nothing new.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Not their best album but excellent nonetheless. Headmaster Ritual, nowhere fast, that joke isn’t funny anymore....We’re talkin all the hits, all the big ones, all the good ones. The he smells crime again, he's out busting heads. Then he's back to the lab for some more full penetration. Smells crime. Back to the lab, full penetration. Crime. Penetration. Crime. Full penetration. Crime. Penetration. And this goes on and on and back and forth for 45 or so minutes until the album just sort of ends...
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Sozzy is going to hate me for this but 3 stars. It’s not their best work hence only one of the songs appearing on the “Stop Making Sense” set.
Their sound hasn’t matured into their iconic “banger factory” just yet in this album. Psycho Killer aside of course.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
First song gave me hope for a gem but it just delved into punk garbage. Not feeling this at all.
1
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Straight up 5 stars especially coming from Mother’s Milk and their earlier stuff which was just pure chaos.
This album was the true foundation for their super stardom and their future sound. Chad Smith is EXCELLENT in this album as is John Frusciante who is 20/21 recording this which is insane.
Have a lot of these tracks on my main Spotify playlist.
I also read that Flea didn’t use any slap bass in this album as he said too many people were copying his style at the time which is utter bollox because Naked in the Rain is all slap as is the outro of Power of Equality.
Highly recommend watching Funky Monks which covers the making of this and the behind the scenes of them hanging out in an LA mansion and recording the whole album there with Rick Rubin.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Not for me, but you have to respect and admire the innocence and romance of music of this era. Super simple but probably hugely popular at the time however, very repetitive and quite frustrating by the end of the album.
Amazing to think this was the era my parents were born into albeit into a different culture. Stuff like this always makes me contextualise life so I can’t judge this album on a music basis alone.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
2
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Listened walking thru town on a lovely day and matched the vibes perfectly. Very out there and very complex but a solid listen. Will try again and get more in depth with it. Been on my list for a while.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
This exercise is galvanising my hatred of Punk and Folk. More unlistenable, shouty, trashy garbage, over rated nonsense.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Hard to hate a big band sound. Haven’t given this artist much time in the past, but he isn’t a million miles away from the standard of Sinatra.
Listening on Spotify dilutes some of the purity here and I feel it would be better on vinyl.
Some excellent songs here and I “see” many reasons to listen to his other albums if it’s as good as this one.
Double album was probably a bit much but can really see that Jamie Foxxxxxx nailed him in the movie.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Never heard of these guys surprisingly enough. Opening track was like a mash up of Everything Everything and Interpol with a sprinkle of LCD Soundsystem. Interesting vibes.
Enjoyed the album and gave a few listens. Took a few and added to my Spotify playlist. Will deffo be listening to their other albums. Most intriguing yet.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
More unlistenable hip hop garbage. This genre does nothing for me and I’m struggling to find any differences or stand outs among the different artists to date. Still listening to each track and trying to be objective while staying loyal to this process but it will take a serious hip hop album to raise more than 2 stars for me.
I’m listening to these albums in the morning and I’m not irritable then. Maybe I’m being harsh or maybe I expected more of these albums to talk to me earlier in the list
1
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Damaged
Black Flag
Generic punk rock. Nothing special standing out to me here. Six Pack and Tv Party are heavy influencers to The Chats with novelty themes of getting drunk and being a lad. Other than that, it’s just a 35 minute racket. Toward the end of this album I was questioning my existence and my sanity.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
A lovely album. Of its time and like Ray Charles, would be better appreciated on vinyl. Very nostalgic feels to this but doesn’t feature any of his obvious classics. Still a good album with nice ambient tones. Love his voice and the big band feels.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Forever Changes
Love
60’s California free love shite. Can’t warm to it. Nothing is standing out as original or unique within the genre so on that basis, I can’t give this anything more than a 2. Some stuff just doesn’t age well and this is it.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Exceptionally pedestrian with nothing standing out at all. Bland, boring, unoriginal
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Like a more depressing Stone Roses. Nothing to get excited about and nothing stood out. I’m being made feel like the guitar playing is progressive and ground breaking. Am I so out of touch? No. It is the children who are wrong.
I found myself quite agitated by the end of this album. It was a laboured slog trying to get thru it and the ambiguity around where one song ended and the other began really added to frustration. One of the worst yet.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Not overly impressive. Very bleh.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
xx
The xx
Recognise many of the songs. It’s very bleh. Not so bad for a 2 so will give it a middle of the road 3.
Vocals are very annoying in part. I think they have a few vocalists which is throwing me.
Jamie XX has some good electronic music on his solo stuff. AIB advert has “Loud Noises” which many people will recognise.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Just ok. Not as lively as some of his better stuff but pretty good.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Catchy enough. Like a merge of Florence and the Machine and Alanis Morrissette. Would rate it way better than PJ Harvey.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Not bad, some good slick grooves in it and very soulful. Nothing to get me overly excited about. Very Shadynasty
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Enraging, directionless, nonsensical garbage. Any allusion to familiarity with certain radio play songs, doesn’t do enough to save this appalling piece of garbage. I’m finding more terrible albums with this process than good. My average rating is closer to 2.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
This is a nice, fun and innocent album very in keeping with the time.
Would love to have been around to go see these in their hay day. Go to a diner. Have a Coca Cola. Even though I can still do literally all of those things.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Not this b*tch again! Don’t get the hype. Never did. Significant improvement from the other album I listened to but just enough to get an extra star. 2.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Some nice jams but nothing more than easy listening to me. Their live video gig is class. Worth a watch
3
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
This was a hard slog. I respect the talent and the cultural significance of an Indian album influencing western mainstream but not for me. Can’t give this a one star because the other one stars I gave so I’ll give it 2.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
Never ‘Erd of em mate. Despite what my Strokes wife beater says.
I tried to be unbiased with my thoughts here. Not my favourite album of theirs but for a first album, of the time, it’s a pure banger factory. Listening to this yesteday reignited my love for this album and the nostalgia of learning the songs on bass 16 years ago, really brings it home for how fun this is.
I was genuinely open to giving this a 3 or 4 but the re-listen brought it back for me. Especially after the 40 minute sitar love in earlier today.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
A bit too much like background music for me to get excited about. Nothing negative about it as such. Just nothing standing out to blow my mind.
Hero is a nice catchy 70’s rock tune. Good to see lyrics and vocals introduced to the record late on.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Crazysexycool
TLC
This album has not aged well at all. Some cool songs that bring back the mid 90’s nostalgia but all being said, doesn’t stand up.
Watch the movie “the other guys” and this album becomes a lot more entertaining care of Michael Keaton.
Im gonna use sexy interlude as a song and prank P-Diddy.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Black Metal
Venom
Not into metal. I find metal bass playing hilarious as well because it contributes nothing to the situation.
This is beyond cheesy! It’s like cliche devil horns and eyeliner. Maybe it’s ground breaking for current metal bands but I don’t know enough about the genre to comment.
The front man looks like Jayo Dunphy’s ma.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Faith
George Michael
I was expecting more bangers in this so slighty disappointing in that regard. Still a great album with solid 80’s vibes.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
This album needs to be looked at in isolation to their more recent albums. When this came out it was pure genius and that can’t be taken away from U2 despite their later stuff being pure barbage.
Some seriously good songs on this and great for U2. This is them at their prime.
Bullet the blue sky is my favourite U2 song but the album trails off toward the end.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
I really wanted to hate this album and tell Alanis to get over herself, you’ve been dumped. It happens. Coupled with the incessant, whiny vocal style I was pre disposed to hating it. BUT...
There are some good rock anthems here and she has a good set of pipes on her. Coupled with a good quantity of radio tracks, this album turned out to be really rather excellent.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Can’t deal with the California free love vibe.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
3
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Expected it to be like Pixies and it was but maybe subconsciously or not, can’t get away from it not being pixies. Some good tracks here nothing blew me away. The album cover is creepy as fuck.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
Not into their earlier stuff as much but still nice to listen to. I’m more of a greatest hits Beatles guy.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Salt peanuts.... salt peanuts....
Absolute marathon for just a small selection of songs. Would love to watch this live but I can’t appreciate jazz they way I probably should. If I could see this live, 10 stars. Maybe even vinyl would be a 5. But Spotify over AirPods is discrediting this and especially as it’s the same medium I listen to all the other albums, I need to listen and rate it under the same t’s and c’s
3
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Nowhere
Ride
2
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Can absolutely see how this paved the way for a lot modern day electronics. Despite and impending sense of dread, this album is quite impressed. Ambient, atmospheric and exceptionally modern for its age.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Ramones
Ramones
The best of the bad bunch of punk. Not for me, but doesn’t hurt my ears.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Don’t get the hype.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Absolutely ridiculously over hyped garbage. I’m actually angry for having had to listen to this and try find something positive.
There’s a lot of albums here that I feel like I have to like because everybody does and everybody does because everybody does. Like a contagion of stupid music. Can some of these older artists just be considered old and irrelevant and not hold the “classic” tag forever?
1
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Chelsea Girl
Nico
I think this algorithm is fucking with me. They gave me this after I went about panning Velvet Underground. This is a slight improvement altho the German accent makes it seem almost satirical.
Getting some nice Beatles vibes off the melodies and chord progressions but generally I found it a painful process trying to just get thru it. Had to listen to it one song at a time with breaks in between.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Not into this era or Rod. He has some absolute bangers but none on this album unfortunately. You’re my girl is probably my favorite track on the album.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Not into metal but this really surprised me. Some class punchy guitar playing and less screamy than some heavier forms of metal. Not as bad as I expected it. Good job for what it is.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
A nice album. Of its time. Better for vinyl I reckon but a nice listen.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Me Against The World
2Pac
Not into rap or hip hop. Doesn’t stand out to me as anything special over other hip hop artists.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Good album. Opening 2 tracks are whopper. Few nice songs to round out the album nicely.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
This had huge potential for a nice, peppy, feel good album. But the marathon it subjected me to, really soured me. Therefore reducing the enjoyment and therefore the rating.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Too long, nothing stood out. Shite lyrics and all I could hear was Dan Harmon.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Eeeeeeuuuuuuugggggghhhh
2
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
2
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
2
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Some nice 80’s grooves and bangers here and can see how Gaga has completely ripped off Madonna.
Not going to add anything here to my playlists but you might catch me singing along if some of these come on the radio.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
1
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Some recognisable tracks here. Surprised how old the album is. Trying to stay to one a day and had to listen to this in part. Will come back to it again
3
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Nice heavy crunchy riffs and Cornell’s vocals are solid but it’s very repetitive and very not a good Audioslave. There, I said it!
3
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
2
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
Can’t give this anything less than 4 due to it being a hit factory and the album cover.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Expertly composed, some great tracks. But dare I say.....overated?
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Got excited to hear a new indie band especially on the domino label. Turned out to be disappointing with the vocalist sounding like a poor man’s Vitas.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
3
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
The voice ground me down to a fine, lubricant grade powder
1
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Good fun for what it is. Won’t be top of my play list pile.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
3
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Pure cheese bangers
3
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Shrill, loud and unoriginal
2
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
The Man Who
Travis
Some nice Travis songs here but nothing that gets my dick hard.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I really enjoyed this song.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
I Against I
Bad Brains
2
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Really awkward to listen to as most of the songs were blanked out on Spotify. Had to keep jumping between there and YouTube to compete the album in sequence.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Not my usual album and not one I’d go back to on a regular basis but this guy is a modern day talent. Knew only the name but expected something totally different.
Getting vibes of Matt Bellamy and Thom Yorke.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Too long for an album that has nothing standing out. I found it actually dragged on and got quite boring.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Debut
Björk
Expertly assembled and a great show for a debut album. Very gay which isn’t a bad thing.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
4
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
2
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Over rated racket.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Meh
2
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Melodramatic,contrived bullshit
2
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Some interesting songs and a quirky take on hip hop. Would give this another spin.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
3
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
3
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
Cheesey
2
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Good album. A lot of recognisable tunes.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Another flaw in the 5 star rating system. This is a high 4 point something but can’t go 5!!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
4
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Too weird and trippy for me
2
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Insufferable and over rated. Move over and make way for something newer and original.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Headquarters
The Monkees
Ew you like The Monkees? You know they don’t write their own songs. They don’t play their own instruments. That’s not even Michael Nesmith’s real hat
2
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Recognised a few songs from adverts and such. Melodic
3
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
S&M
Metallica
Excellent context. Very long and I think an audio only experience let’s this down. I think I need to watch the live performance to get a full experience from this album.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
Fine.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I like the opening track and was hoping for a similar theme for the album but this time in history must have been truly miserable if Bob Dylan was considered groundbreaking. Rambling, monotonous lyrics coupled with a droning melodies and an attempt to reduce to the monotony with a one size fits all harmonica solo. God awful, boring and truly miserable.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Interesting album stylistically and that’s me being polite about it being all over the place. If it were a bit tighter, it might have done more for me.
~120 albums in and another 2.5 years to go and nothing has stood out as exciting or new bar a few tracks off of tv on the radio and even at that, I found it weak. The albums I already know seem to be the show stealers of a poor overall presentation of talent. My average rating is closer to 2/5 and I find logging in each morning more and more of a let down. I looked ahead and found no Interpol which is disgrace.
I’m one more Bob Dylan album away from deleting my profile here as the author of this collection is a clueless fuck tard to date.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
2
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
A bit OTT and trippy for me.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
No.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
Opus Dei
Laibach
Really bizarre, strange album.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Nice fun album. More than 3 but not quite 4.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
Again, another failure on the 5 start review process. Better than 3 but not a 4.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Ctrl
SZA
How is this trash different to all the other RNB shite?
2
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Lame. Non sensical monologues. Infuriating.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Don’t dig this psyche stuff. Might have been impressed the first time I heard it but it’s all the same.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
2
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
3
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
Brilliant close out to this guys life. Died 2 days after the release.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Bland, boring and repetitive barbage.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Bit loud and nonsensical in part. Decent grungy rock. Purr is a nice punchy banger.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Great album.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Enough Said
5
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Best hip hop album on this list yet and I assume it will be. Like Andre 3000 more than I should and a few features from Killer Mike make this album even better....can’t bare to give this a 4 with the amount of stupid monologues and non music tracks.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
No
2
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Prefer his son but not a bad listen.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Over rated
2
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
More garbage
2
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Inoffensive and nothing special. Better than the hip hop bollox to date so need the half stars to distinguish. I can’t give this 3 despite giving some of the hip hop 2
2
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
1
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
This music is the soundtrack for the beginning of the degeneration of music and society as a whole. This goes hand in hand with instagram slut culture and signifies the move away from the rock and indie movement into the faceless, pointless RnB/hip hop and mumble rap of the current age.
Paving the way for morons like Takeshi 69, Post Malone and Travis Scott, It has also spawned a social acceptance for hyper feminism such as Meghan thee Stallion and Cardi B. Nasty Ass Pussy.
Music is an 808, syncopated, hi-hat/snare arrangement away from utter devastation and failure as a concept.
1
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
Faust IV
Faust
Irritating, abrasive noise. Offers me nothing.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Showed promise a bit and definitely better than the natural Beyoncé comparison. Nothing special beyond normal RnB and a bit similar to Janelle Monae. Bit self righteous.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Absolute frantic racket but can see the appeal. Not for me though.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
The Score
Fugees
The only saving grace is killing me softly and as the day went on having listened to the album early in the day, the whole thing just made me more and more upset and I downgraded it from a 2 to a 1.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Does nothing for me and the singers voice is highly irritating. I was happy to listen to the instrumental aspect of this until the Funny Bird topped me over the edge in pure frustration.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
This is actually a great album.
4