View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
War
U2
U2 was the album I was most familiar with, and I think it was one if their best. I think that as I was listening to it, the songs got better
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
This was the first Taylor Swift album I listened to - in fact, the first time I heard more than just parts of her songs. I found the album very upbeat and enjoyable. The vocals were front and center, the primary instrument and audio focal point. The band was wonderfully supportive, upbeat, and energetic and worked to highlight and support the vocal tracks. I’m not a “Shiftie” after listening to one album, but I will be listening to more of her music.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Interesting mix of blues, folk, and rock
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Cars
The Cars
I see this is one of the first albums that started the New Wave era. It combined strong guitar riffs with synthesizers, but was definitely not canned commercial pop/rock. It’s easy for me to forget that this was a debut album. It was a joy listening to this, and I think I will definitely add this to my rotation.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
2
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
A neat listening experience. A little bit dub step, sort of reminiscent of The Art of Noise, but more industrial in sound.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Coral
The Coral
A good, solid alternative album reminiscent of classic alternative artists like The Clash, The Psychedelic Furs, or Squeeze. Lots of strong guitar riffs, fast-paced, and energetic tracks.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
So if you’ve ever had a random thought like “I wonder what a folk new-wave punk band sounds like”, then this album is the definitive answer to that question.
Generic and uninspiring in every way.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
If I’m listening to music on SiriusXM and an Elvis Costello tune comes on, I will almost always switch to a different channel - unless is one of a small handful of tunes which just happen to be from this album.
This was a good, solid album. There are influences from Blues, R&B, and Rock. I guess from my standpoint, Mr. Costello peaked with his first album.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Not a fan of “the wall of sound” - it’s just too much, sounds washed out, and drowns the vocals.
As far as a Christmas album, meh!
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Folk punk is not my jam, and I’m not likely to listen to this again.
That said, this is like The Clash and Woodie Guthrie collaborated on a side project. The guitar melodies are very nice, but, oh my, his voice is just irritating.
Decent, but just not good enough to be a 3.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
This was an interesting one. Kind of like an adult contemporary version of The Clash. Each song was totally different, in a pleasant way. This was an interesting one for sure.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Not even 20 albums into this project, and I have by second Kraftwerk album. This is truly amazing stuff for 1978.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Hip-Hop is not my thing, but I enjoyed listening to this. Each piece had a distinct sound, and the overall mixing / layering of tracks was well balanced.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Maybe 1001 albums was too many. This was generic, pedantic, and uninspiring. By far the longest 37 minutes in this endeavor so far.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
“What if Toni Basil made a hip-hop album in the style of Art of Noise?” Yea, some questions are better left unasked.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
I See You
The xx
I enjoyed listening to this. The pacing / beat is slower than I typically prefer, but the ethereal nature of the music kept me interested and engaged. I struggled between 3 and 4 on this one, but ended up going with 4. If half stars were an option, 3.5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
xx
The xx
This is the second TwitterTwitter album in consecutive days from this project. This was ok, but not as good as “I See You”
But it’s ok enough to get a three, but if half stars were allowed, 2.5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Garbage
Garbage
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
This was ok. Probably not ok enough to listen to again, but good enough for a 3. It started off real slow and I was not really into it, but as the album progressed, I got more into it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
This was fun to listen to. Trippy in a good way. It’s psychedelic funk, just what a band called Funkadelic should be about.
This is really amazing stuff.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
It makes for interesting background music. The chords are very melodic, but also very repetitive. The guitar playing is excellent, and the songs have a pleasant cadence to them. All in all, it’s pretty good
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
The positives - really nice harmonies, use of different instruments, interesting rhythms - the music was quite good and engaging.
The cons - the vocals are awful, like really, really dreadful. I know there’s words, but all I heard was dreadful wails - what an emotionally draining experience.
If this had been an instrumental album, easily a 4. The “singing” just ruined it for me, more than cancelled out what was good.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
It was ok. Lots of blues influences and a good listen. Personally, I would most likely not listen to this again.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
I really enjoyed this. Very relaxing. It’s a great fusion of eastern music and western instruments. It’s really timeless, still sounds relevant today.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
This is really, really good work. It’s not to synth heavy, not too guitar heavy. The synths and guitars complement each other, it’s as if the sounds blend together as one.
The depth of the sound stage is remarkable and is incredibly balanced. The long instrumental intros are simply amazing - they hook you and draw you into the layers of sound, and when the vocals come on board, that depth of sound still remains and carries you through the song.
Pictures of You and Lovesong are the familiar tunes here, but the other tracks are solid. Plainsong, Disintegration, and Homesick are also standout songs. I did not dislike any of the tracks.
The overall mood of the album is suitably dark, but hopeful at the same time. It’s not a melancholy drag, but evokes a determination to persevere and grow.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
Red Rain, Sledgegammer, Don’t Give Up, Big Time, and In Your Eyes . . . . all great songs.
I like the inclusion of World Music beats, and Peter Gabriel has one of those gravelly voices that is great to listen to, which is refreshing.
I heard this a lot when I was in college, and I thought it was ok then. Now, I thinks it is a really great album. So much talent came out of Genesis.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
My first Jimi Hendrix album I have listened to. Really good stuff for 1967. Not good enough for a 5, but definitely earns a 4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
It’s Elvis. And it’s ok.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
A fun listen, I really liked it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Arise
Sepultura
Who knows - this may be a good thrash metal / death metal album. But it sounds pretty generic and formulaic to me with the caveat that I’m not a metal-head.
I made the commitment when I started this project that I would listen to each album in its entirety. This album tested my resolve.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
Dolly Parton is a national treasure! And Linda Ronstadt has played multiple genres of music from country to pop rock, as she has done them all well. Emmylou Harris is a country star in Her own right. Singing in this album is absolutely beautiful, and this is good, honest country personally, I’m not a huge fan of country music; however, I do realize that this album is a really good one.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Cool album. Blues infused with island grooves. This would be great coffee house music or something to have on when working about the house.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Queen II
Queen
Hmmmmm. This was all over the place. Some tracks featured strong guitar riffs and were solid rock tracks. Some were “easy listening” type tracks. Some tracks were progressive rock- like. It was all over the place. The vocals were superb.
This had so much potential, but it was a bit of a let down for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
This is likely the greatest folk music you will ever hear. But it’s still folk.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Jesus, what a drag
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
An album with both Monday Monday and California Dreamin deserves a decent rating even if the other songs are rather forgettable.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Man …… this is some amazing stuff. A lot of times, albums that are credited with being groundbreaking and inspiration to other artists just don’t sound that good.
This album is timeless, sounds relevant and current today as it did (checks math) 54 years ago. This is the magnum opus of progressive rock albums, every bit as good as Pink Floyd’s albums from the same era.
Wow, what a trip!
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
Not something I’d choose to listen to, but I agree that it’s good.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Kimono My House
Sparks
Wow - 1974? I would have guessed late 80’s based on the sound. And I would have guessed the singer was a woman, but alas, I was wrong.
Oh, my, this is just great. I’m a new-wave fan, and I really, really enjoyed this album. It’s fun, it’s glam, and it’s wild.
I just like everything about it.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Ugh, more hipster folk music. Uninspiring and boring. Sounds like a rough cut of a demo tape.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Vespertine
Björk
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Great blues album, and the crowd was really into it.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
A great, great bluesy rock record. Steel guitars with no country twang, smooth rhythms, excellent pacing. Sultans of Swing, of course, is the best track on the album. The rest of the songs are of similar pedigree.
Not a 5, but a very solid 4
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Homework
Daft Punk
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
This was the first Daft Punk album I have listened to. Many of the pieces are catchy, but they are a bit repetitive. Did I mention that some of the pieces were a bit repetitive, in a self-repeating, repetitive kind of way. All in all, it was ok.
Around the world.
Around the world.
Around the world.
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion.
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
Could have easily been a 4, but the repetitive nature of the repeating segments repeating in most of the tracks lent a sort of repetitive nature to this, where many of the tracks are repetitive in nature, in that sound bits are laid down in a repetitive fashion
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Blur
Blur
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
There’s a few segments of really, really good stuff, but those are few and far between.
Most of this album is just musicians fooling around - it’s just random flotsam and jetsam. Not sure how high I’d need to be to see this as some sort of progressive rock magnum opus.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
If you ordered U2 from Wish, The Verve is what you would receive.
Bittersweet Symphony is really good, and you would think that being the first track portends that great things are in the offing for the remainder of this 76 minute (eek!) album.
The last track (Come On) is also quite good and is the undiscovered gem from this band that I didn’t know about, but everything in between is so genetic, so forgettable, and that are all but indistinguishable from one another.
1 star, plus one additional star for the two tracks worth listening to. And 2 stars for this is quite generous.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
The “singing”: 1. Vocals are dreadful.
Everything else: 5. This is a fun album, the music is quite good, catchy, but not overly trite. This is a decent punk album. Overall, it’s a very strong 3.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
I guess it’s good? I did enjoy listening to it, but it is not very likely that I would choose to listen to it again.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Supertramp are the most American sounding UK band ever. This is a good, solid 70’s progressive rock album. It’s of comparable quality to other prog rock groups of the same era, e.g., Pink Floyd, Yes, Led Zeppelin.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
This is a strong Soul/R&B/Funk album. I can hear the jazz influences here. It’s for albums like this that I undertook this listening project. I’m glad I listened to this.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Cut
The Slits
Heard it Through the Grape Vine is a great track and showed what was possible. The rest of the album sounds like a badly edited demo track. Like one made the morning it was turned in. You can wax on about how raw the sound was, how they influenced other artists, etc., and that’s just sophisticated cover for this album just wasn’t good.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
Hip-hop is not my jam, but this work is solid. I found the rhythms inviting and engaging. I enjoyed listening to it.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Arrival
ABBA
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Ugh. Every track sounded just like every other track. This is the archetypal 2010s hard metal generic album, unremarkable in every way.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
It was ok.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
So I typically don’t like 90’s music, and Singer/Songwriter is one of my lowest rated categories in this project.
This is an exception. I love Sheryl’s gravelly voice, the crisp acoustic guitar tracks, and the simple, yet well done arrangements.
I read one review that said she is the female Tom Petty, and I can see that. I love the story telling aspect of each song. I just really enjoy this album. I used to have this on CD and listened to it all the time, then I think a coworker took it.
I had not listened to this in years, and I’m genuinely glad this one came up today.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Hmmm. This was interesting. Sort of dance, sort of Dub-Step, sort of DJ mixes. It was all over the place. Interesting to listen to but not remarkable.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
This was really good. Excellent jazz is timeless!
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
What on earth did I just listen to?
1
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Opus Dei
Laibach
I can’t tell if this is a serious album or if it is intended to be parody.
The musical style - it’s what I would imagine emanating from Giede Prime, but with the Cookie Monster as the lead singer. It was a trip.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
For live album, it was OK
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Famous for wearing bow ties and horn-rimmed glasses, Paul Simon was a two-term U.S. Senator from Illinois (1985-1997), and a candidate for the Democratic Party nomination for the 1988 United States presidential election. After leaving public office, Paul Simon was passionate about creating a place to research and provide constructive public policy resources, encourage others to take part in conversations on the issues of our time, and support the next generation of public leaders.
Oh, sorry, wrong Paul Simon. Meh, this album was ok. I’m not a huge fan of the singer/songwriter genre.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
London Calling
The Clash
An excellent Punk album, and definitely a good fusion of Punk and emerging New Wave. Lots of musical styles in play here, from Punk, Hard Rock, Rockabilly, Reggae, and Blues.
But it all fits together in a cohesive package. The musicianship is top notch, and the vocals are crisp and bright.
This is my deepest dive I do a Clash album (so far), and it’s worth a listen.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
I am not a Rap or Hip-Hop fan, but this album is genre defining. Its commercial success (partially vaulted by the Walk This Way cover that charted higher than the Aerosmith original) brought this genre into the mainstream. There are so many popular, well known and just simply enjoyable tracks to listen to.
This could be an album I will periodically listen to. This is just epic. 5⭐️
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Soul, funk, blues, jazz, and … yodeling? Did I hear yodeling??
This was a good listen, nice background or ambience music. If we could give half stars, this would be a 3.5. But it’s just not rise to the level of a 4.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Medúlla
Björk
Wow, Björk’s second album on this list. It’s neat in that hardly any instruments were used, and it’s very avant-garde.
Avant-garde, yes. Still a shitty mess of meandering “what the hell did I just listen to?” - also yes.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Wow.
Travelin’ Band
Lookin’ Out My Back Door
Up Around the Bend
Who’ll Stop the Rain
I Heard it Through the Grapevine
I honestly did not know these were all from the same album. I’m obviously not a huge CCR fan.
What an album! Blues, Rockabilly, and maybe some folk rock? Really good stuff. Easily a 5, no real doubt here.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Country is NOT my preferred genre, but Dolly Parton is a national treasure.
This is what country was meant to be - storytelling, great vocals, steel guitars, and upbeat pacing.
This certainly belongs on this list.
5