View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
more of a 3.5/5, consistently solid
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
lush and grandiose, a classic elo album
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
a unique and somewhat soporific album. far too lengthy and unfocused/meandering to really stand out, but it makes for an interesting listen nevertheless.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
cohesive and well-crafted
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
among the greatest pop albums of all time. an almost perfect run, with the only lackluster song being the ''girl is mine''.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
the first of (i assume) many bowie albums. more mellow than his later ziggy and aladdin sane records. beautiful and soulful melodies. the first half is somewhat stronger than the latter.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
pretty corny
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
sounds somewhat dated but it is decently groovy
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
fun and polished listen
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
pretty nice album, nothing that stands out too much
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
generally an interesting and enjoyable listen. feels disjointed at times. and the cover, well, speaks for itself
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
an album composed entirely of mildly enjoyable guitar solos
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
an all around great album
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
sparse and soothing
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
full of the 80s synthy excess. really catchy.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Slipknot
Slipknot
abrasive and somewhat outdated. some lyrics just fall flat and sound edgy for nothing
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
nothing noteworthy
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
World Clique
Deee-Lite
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
not quite a 4 star. their more acclaimed efforts are more distinctive and impactful, but this one is still enjoyable to listen to.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
easily listenable, no stand outs
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
enjoyable and catchy. maybe not as refined as their later works but a top jazz rock album nonetheless.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
nicely varied, very fun listen
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
detached and lamenting
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
a worthy addition to the wu-tang repertoire, stays consistently solid, with good delivery. run time is just too long though.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
great and groovy
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
immaculate vibes
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
talented for sure but i don't think i need a 2 hour long listen
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
might be overrated but the impact it had is undeniably huge
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
déroutant mais intéressant. une courte histoire assez obscène, avec un son expérimental.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
solid 3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
morose
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
easy listen
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Live Through This
Hole
honestly pretty close in quality to ''nevermind''
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Third
Portishead
almost a 4 star. very strong start but the end lost me
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Play
Moby
it's ok
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
there's some pretty good stuff in here, some interesting mash ups of different genres, but i find most of it too irritating to really appreciate.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
one of the dan's best. close in quality to the royal scam.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
bland, forgettable, 2.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
nothing special except the title track
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
decent 3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Future Days
Can
very interesting listening experience
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
catchy, but also comes from a certified scumbag
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Bad Company
Bad Company
pretty run of the mill but rather enjoyable
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
nothing notable
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
country schlock, not inherently unlistenable but surely doesn't deserve a place on this list.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
an obviously incredible album that is hugely influential. stays palatable through almost 2 hours of back to back bangers. a great listen that channels overwhelming joy and soulfulness. could possibly be trimmed up a bit, but since this was stevie's last hurrah of sorts, where he put out every single idea he had, it deserves a 5 star for the sheer quality of the work.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
doesn't quite justify the length but there's plenty of solid stuff in here.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
classic, banana
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
pretty cool voice
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
pretty unique, makes me feel like a landlubber
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
my least favourite jimi hendrix album but a banger nonetheless
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
solid
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
good listen, gets a bit stale
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
grating, unique, not a bad listen overall
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
decent rough punk
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
nothing too special, pretty fun
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
l'un des rares albums francais de la liste. inoffensif, assez plaisant à écouter et bonne énergie. mais surement il y avait meilleur dans son catalogue que ce live album?
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
has some synthy instrumentals but is extremely cheesy and dated
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
outkast doesn't miss, still would've liked for aquemini to be on here too
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
obviously nothing special, but it's a cohesive, decently enjoyable album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Hypnotised
The Undertones
not bad
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
decent, kinda mixes up together after a while
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Bummed
Happy Mondays
kinda overhated, it's pretty decent
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
a bit better than the previous one, still pretty unremarkable
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
peak 60s psychedelia
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
not bad
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
not the biggest fan of the vocals but appreciated the experimentation and instrumentals
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
meh
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
not quite as good as ''ram'' but comes in at a solid second
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Chris
Christine and the Queens
nothing spectacular and her voice is a bit irritating at times
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
not bad
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
decent but drags on and doesn't stand out much, don't really see the point of including this on the list
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
grandiose, majestic sounding stuff
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
solid album overall, has some less enjoyable moments but better than ''reggatta de blanc''
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
consistent, no stand outs but an enjoyable listen
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
generally solid
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
NEU! 75
Neu!
entrancing atmosphere
top review is wild though
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
some interesting beats
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
unremarkable
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
certainly deserves its flowers, but not in my beatles top 3
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
pretty good though subdued, nice blend of genres
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
25
Adele
talented but bland
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
catchy as hell
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
a classic, just didn't resonate with it that much
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
solid with some nice electronic instrumentals, 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
decent collection of songs
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
an all timer with a classic medley. obviously one of their best.
5