View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Really enjoyed it. First time I’ve listened to it all the way through, and was interesting to notice the influences it’s brought to other artists over the years. Weird vibes at the end, almost went a bit chronicles of Narnia. Overall 8/10
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
Really enjoyed it. First time I’ve listened to them, and was interesting to notice the influences it’s brought to other artists over the years. Weird vibes at the end, almost went a bit chronicles of Nirvana. Overall 7/10
3
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Dookie
Green Day
Nostalgia vibes. But apart from the bigger hits I hadn’t missed listening to this album in full. Some undeniable classics, but also some filler which brings it down a notch.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Boobs in the cover. Cracking album.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
It’s cool... but when I hear the word Aerosmith I want classics! I reckon if I was alive at the time I’dve loved it, but now it feels like also-rans of that generation. Sick guitars and drums. But overall it can walk that way 👉🗑
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Didn’t really enjoy it that much. Never been that into BB. A bit too shouty and hectic. But appreciate how influential and seminal their work is. Can defo here their influence on the likes of NWA and Eminem
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Sea Change
Beck
2. Was bored.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Thought I wasn’t gonna enjoy it. But I did. Will listen again, when trying to look a bit fancy around some muso’s.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Did really enjoy it. Some mega bants tunes. Did lose me 3/4 in. So will be revisiting
3
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Some decent tunes. But ultimately nothing special. Surprised it made the list.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Funky shizzle! Have saved this and will
Listen again. A high 3
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Not something i would listen too normally. But I would definitely watch them at a festival of ever given a chance. Overall I did enjoy it. It’s a high 2
2
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Never again
1
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Cracking album. Doesn’t sound 30 years old. Loads of variety. Poss the orig indie/dance crossover?
5
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Shite. A low one
(I know this is decent but I just really dislike these guys)
1
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Always a pleasure to stick this record on. Especially on a Sunday. A mid to high 4.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
I thought I’d enjoy this, as I’m quite partial to a 80s cheesy number. But ultimately it’s just not very good, the rest of album didn’t have many hooks which stood out after the 3 big singles. Tempted to give a 1, but the biggies make that unfair so gets a 2. Bon Jovi, you give 80s cheesy rock a bad name bruv.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Listened to today’s twice. Great stuff especially the first 4 songs. Couple of ones I didn’t like in the 2nd half of the album, but overall a cracker. Mad it came out 35 years ago. Might have to purchase!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Had some decent enough sounding tunes but I didn’t enjoy that much. A low 2
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Bloody shite
1
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Pornography
The Cure
Gothy. Isnt it? Will go again poss with white mascara.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Just wow.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Some vibes hits but overall a bit boring.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
A high 2 but still a 2 innit. Some nice songs but a fair few which passed me by too
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
I listened to a bit of the album. Enough to give it a 2
2
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Good shizzle will go again. Still sounded fresh
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Obvs great but not for me. I have to be fair to the system. Have saved it on my Spotify tho as maybe it’s about finding the right moments for it. If he plays live let me know guys
3
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
London Calling
The Clash
V good but a bit too long.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Parklife
Blur
Lovely stuff, hadn’t listened in years. One of my fave bands I still haven’t seen live
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Heard worse Costello
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Nice shizzle, amazing lyrics. The boss can’t half tell a story. Occasionally a bit repetitive
3
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Had something about it. But a bit of a slog
2
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Moon Safari
Air
Lovely jubbly
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Only listened to half, but it was all v good. Didn’t enjoy this at the time due to being overplayed. But seeing him live and having the time has helped me appreciate it
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
V well produced, and great rapping. But I didn’t enjoy it. Probably hurt by Slim Shady LP the day before
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Da Capo
Love
Shrooms innit
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Kenya
Machito
Good kitchen drinks vibes
3
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
First time I’ve listened to a full actual non-compilation Beatles album. It was very good, these guys will go far
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Debut
Björk
Loved this. Not listened in full before despite seeing her live twice and moaning about the lack of early stuff.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
So many bangers. A game changer for me in formative years. Shout out to Conrad Roots for making me listen
5
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Got sick of it but it did have some things which were palatable
2
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Mad skills.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
ILKAYYYYYYY!
5
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
2
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Queen II
Queen
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Was interesting to go through the history of the album. But that was the best bit for me unfortunately.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
The best bit was the wiki. I found this tediously dull
1
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Obvs
5
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Only managed to listen passively. Liked what I heard, but it didn’t jump out. Will go back and hopefully not have to regret my score later!
3
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Went down a treat in our houses. Considered a 5. Arabian Knights and Sin in my Heart were bloody bangers.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Not bad to cook to. But it was a bit one toned all the way through
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Didn’t enjoy this at all and struggled to make it to the end.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
One to save and come back to as not sure exactly if it resonates still with me? Feels quite dated, but there’s also a couple of great songs (and probably more if I give it more time)
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Suede
Suede
Dos classic and some other goodies.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
A lot I didn’t like but Mona was great wasn’t it!
2
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
My Generation
The Who
Not really listened to the Who before, and at times didn’t think it sounds like them at all. Some decent singalongs, especially their cover b-side cover
3
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Some great songs, but also a fair bit of filler. Struggled to make it to the end! Between a 3 and a 4, but as it’s Coldplay I’ll round down.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Enjoyable Sunday bantaloons
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Enjoyed this. Encompassed sounds of the era with some absolute classics.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Good background working music. Will go backs
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Play
Moby
Yeh good that.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Odd album, it grabbed my attention a few times. But not enough to go back. Agree with the comments we song lengths. Relentlessly short!
2
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Nice Sunday breakfast music. Whole family enjoyed it too. Always a win mate.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
Enjoyed it more than i thought I would. Mrs Jackson overplay over the years made me dislike them previously, but the rest of the album got me bopping
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
First time Marley album listener 👋 made for a very nice afternoon playing Fifa with the sun peaking through the windows. Fabulous way to spend a day
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Apart from the 1at song I found this a bit of a non-entity. His voice is undeniably incredible, but I was pleased this was quite short.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Bono gonna Bono. The big singles has stood the test of time, but the rest of it was a massive slog. Very 1 paced and wanky lyrics. Living off the past by this point with nothing new to offer
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
Was between a 3 and a 4 but have rounded up for the Ket song, which I’ll now be sneaking into playlists at appropriate times 😏 a classic album which has grown on me over the years
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Decent enough but can’t see me going back to it
2
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
5
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
C'est Chic
CHIC
I’ll be honest, I only listened to half of this and defo won’t have time to catch up due to all the sport. However I liked it, and have saved it.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Not listened in probably 20+ years. Was expecting it to feel dated and to not enjoy the main hits. Great fun, great riffs. Managed to get a few headbangs in with the kids. Happy days
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Manassas
Stephen Stills
I think if I gave this 3/4 listens it might grow on me. But it’s too big a risk
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Good energy and a great alternative style cover as the showpiece
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Decent train choons. Got Father John Misty vibes at times, he must’ve been a fan.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
I really liked this... but found it went on too long. Have found that to be an issue with the hip hop albums on this list. Half way through i was like “this is a 4”, but few songs later (I’d say by the song Natural) I was doing.
Anyway, too much focus on the negative! This was fun and got me bopping. Will go back and cherry pick my faves for a playlist.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
White Light
Gene Clark
Nice vibes.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Lovely stuff. This guy will go far. Especially if he is always on when I’m cooking a Mac and cheese and wana soak up some Americana.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Very easy to have had this album on repeat whilst I got depressed about football. Never would’ve listened to this without this AOTD shizzle.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Surprised how much I didn’t enjoy this. He’s quite whiney
2
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Ace. Great voice and rocks when it rocks
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
This one of those where my rating system makes me look a dick. She has an incredible voice, but the songs were passing me by apart from a few that I knew. Too dated for me to enjoy
2
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
First time I’ve enjoyed a jazz album I’d say. Was nice to have in the background.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Bands like this are a main reason for doing this. One of the most influential bands ever but I’ve barely listened to them. First time I listened to it I wasn’t sure, but over the weekend I got stuck more into it.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Heard so much about this band over the years and expected to love it. Very one paced but had enough to make me want to spend a bit more time on it
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Blur
Blur
For Luke x
4
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Revolver
Beatles
The ones I didn’t know so well sounded class. Plus the ones I do know are a couple of my faves Beatles songs. Kids love Yellow Submarine too. These guys will go far.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Timeless
Goldie
Nice background and driving vibes, but felt the pace stayed the same a lot of the time
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Great lazy breakfast. Some classics and ones I’d never heard which made my ears prick up via great lyrics and choonage. Properly feels like the classics bookended the the middle portion.
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
6/5.
5
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Quite fun. Will stick it on for bants every now and then
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
Not bad but didn’t have enough to make me wana go back. Weird shout by NME
2
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
It was good, but got annoying. I can only handle them in small bursts.
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Couldn’t get into it despite a weekend of trying.
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Terrible. Is it a joke album and submission?
1
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Pretty cool... but you hear a few of the songs and you’ve heard them all. Loved that it’s 20 minute. Perfect little boogie woogie sesh timings
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
No teenage kicks but some fun tunes, especially the first half of the album
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
First few bars are a classic. But after that what’s the point?
2
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Not great. Nearly did a 1, but some moments weren’t too bad. Overall forgettable
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
One World
John Martyn
Yeh decent I’ll go back to this
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Nice cooking album. First Aid Kit got some inspo here I recs
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Technique
New Order
Great stuff. Need to delve more into their back cat
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
As good as it gets for Elvis. Not bad but have had enough 😂
2
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Didn’t the instant enjoyment from this as much as some of other 90s hip hop albums we’ve heard so far. Found each song pretty similar. But once it was on the headphones and en route to work it packed a punch
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Some decent bangers.
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
1 amazing song which got it a 2. The opener was the worst Bowie song I’ve heard, and some of the tracks on the 2nd half were just straight up pretentious.
2
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Enjoyed the first song, and was excited for the rest of it. However it didn’t kick on well enough, was a bit middle of the road at times. Am sure there are much better Depeche Mode albums
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Decent stuff
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Bit whiney, but intriguing. Turned off after 30 mins tho
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Enjoyable stuff! Love a 30 minute album :)
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Been a Pet Shop Boys greatest hits guy for years, first time I can remember listening to an album in full. Great stuff which got us dancing post dinner, and It’s a Sin is a full on classique
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Good fun! Some bangers. Between a 3 and a 4. Gonna go with.... hmmm a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
The Poet
Bobby Womack
It was decent enough. Some groovy bits. Between a 2 and a 3, as it’s Euros week feeling a bit generous
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Relic of the 80s which tbh should stay there. Pretty pedestrian and dry
2
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
Enjoyed it a fair bit, and it got the lid head banging.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Had some head hopping but it’s very one paced. I was a bit disappoint, but I had high expectations. The last song creeps into a 3, I’ll prob be singing this all day now.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Not bad this. Doesn’t sound remotely Scottish tho.
Che Adams
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
One of those bands that I’d heard of loads but never actually taken notice of who they actually were. Grungy but suprisingly harmonious. Quite rare, bit like a right footed left back.
Kieran Trippier
3
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
This has no right to be here.
Andy Sinton
1
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
No hits on the album so I was worried, but been dancing all through it. Funky.
4