View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Hypnotic Germanic vibes
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
Enjoyed cooking veggie meatballs to this
3
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Dookie
Green Day
So many tunes. Such a tight band in their prime. Reminds me of cover bands on my ski season 🏂
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Some really nice tracks but a bit of a slog at times.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Wanted to enjoy this more than I did. Think it probably needs multiple listens for me to get into. Bit shouty for my tastes.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
Enjoyed this. Good fun. Back in the Saddle and Sick as a Dog standout tracks.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Well that was a lovely surprise. Bloody loved that. Kitchen disco. Post dinner vibes. Will listen again🥳 DANNY
4
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Really nice opening track and the rest was fine too but quite forgettable
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Enjoyed. Fun vibe and like the French influence.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Enjoyed this v much 👌🏽
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Meh
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Some amazing guitar solos and some pretty innovative and funky music. The rock/funk hybrid wasn’t quite my cuppa but def respect this
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Album name says it all. Don’t think this is his finest work but still deserving of top marks
5
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Quite enjoyed it actually
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Never realised what a weird/distinctive singing style he and. Not really into this but didn’t find it as offensive as some of my AOTD colleagues
2
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
So good. Production is amazing. A classic
5
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I actually really enjoyed this. Never given 🔥👄much of a chance but I thought this was a really slick album. Opening track is quality
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
A classic. Must admit, I didn’t enjoy revisiting as much as I thought I would but still feel it deserves top marks
5
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Master of his trade. Just not a massive fan of his trade. There’s defo a time and a place for the hits which are undoubted hits and great fun, the rest is pretty meh
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Really good. Hip hop/rock crossover works v well. So many tunes
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Goes v well with quorn bolognese
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Awful
1
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Pornography
The Cure
Deece. Has aged well. Doesn’t sound dated
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Not without talent but not for me. Endured rather than enjoyed
1
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Nice vibe
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Nice vibe
3
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
Thought I would enjoy this more than I did. Used to like American Pie (the track). Reminds me of a road trip round Ireland when I was a kid and rinsing it on my sisters Walkman. But it’s a bit boring now as was the rest of the album
2
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Banger central 🕺🏻
5
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Fine. Might listen again but didn’t feel particularly seminal. Minus one point for the shouty numbers
2
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Such beautiful melancholy music. Such a talent. So sad what a troubled life he led and how little recognition he received during his lifetime
5
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Cool vibe but didn’t totally get into it. Would probs benefit from a second listen
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Master at his peak
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Quite enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
London Calling
The Clash
Good shiz. Such good energy
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Parklife
Blur
An absolute classic. The heady glorious days of Britop in its prime. Brings back so many nostalgic memories of early teenage years. So many debates over what was better, this or Definitely Maybe. Still don’t know the answer
5
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Few catchy numbers. Good energy. Annoying voice
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Enjoyed this. Pretty bleak depiction of white working class America, almost too bleak at times
3
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Makes me want to do yoga to it or get stoned and watch a lava lamp for hours
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Unexpectedly good. Fun album. Beatles vibe. Would listen again
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Moon Safari
Air
So many memories of young adulthood. Original, immaculate and superbly produced album
5
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Absolute game changer. There had never been anything quite like it. You couldn’t not take note. Brash, funny, outlandish, such funny lyrics, so much energy. Dre’s mastermind production elevates this to an all time Hiphop classic.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Top notch. A bit too RnB for me but the more times I listened, the more I enjoyed it. Great beats and great colabs and fair play to Missy for breaking into a male dominated industry with so much confidence, attitude and talent. Has no doubt paved the way for many other women
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Da Capo
Love
Never heard of these guys. Good fun. LOVEd that epic last track
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Kenya
Machito
Clearly a talented and influential musician but wasn’t really feeling it and couldn’t hear beyond Jamie’s comment about it sounding like an Odeon ad
2
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Rod Stewart’s a bit meh but this was a decent listen. Hated the Amazing Grace bit
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Haven’t listened to much Nick Cave and this album has made me want to listen to much more as it’s right up my street but there weren’t enough stand out tracks on this album (Into my Arms aside) to elevate this from a 3 to a 4
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Masterpiece
5
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Debut
Björk
Brilliant. Can’t think of many better DEBUTS
5
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
This has got me more into the Pixies than I ever have been. Some great tracks in here
4
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Fine
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Some funky blues. Some of it reminded me of The Black Keys
3
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Great fun. V pleased to have discovered these guys
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Fun but too many covers
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Queen II
Queen
Amazingly talented and great to listen to Queen songs I haven’t heard a million times, but this album didn’t massively grab me. Won’t be rushing back to it
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Great voice and respect to her success. Prefer the R&b vibes to the ballads. The R&B stuff is pretty nostalgic of some 90s teenage house party vibes. But on the whole, not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
I know lots of people who rate this highly but not for me. Brown Sugar the track is a classic but the rest of the album has never stuck. Talented guy though.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
A modern classic
5
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Glad to have discovered these guys. Will listen to more. Knew the name and now realise I know some of their hits. No recognisable hits on this album but enjoyable nonetheless
3
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
V glad to have discovered these guys. Will def listen to more. Aged v well. Can’t believe this album is as old as me!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Fine. Bit Beatlesy and also a whiff of Nick Drake at times. Quite liked it but too long
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
There was a few cool instrumental bits, e.g on the track Three Days, but on the whole, this was not my vibe at all. Sorry Jane
1
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I’m not a massive Bowie-guy and never listened to this album start to finish, but really pleased I now have. Don’t love all the tracks but Starman and Moonage Daydream are brilliant and those alone elevate this album above many others. Still don’t totally get why Bowie is SUCH a national treasure. Clearly has a lot to do with his androgynous, impossible to put-in-a-box, alter-ego which allows many to find escapism and vicariously live out fantasies through him.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Suede
Suede
Solid album
4
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Some kinda cool instrumental bits but this is def a bottom 20% album
1
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
My Generation
The Who
Didn’t enjoy this as much as I thought I would
3
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
When Coldplay were top of their game, they were pretty good. I’ll save my 5 five for Parachutes
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Nice chilled 60s vibes. Nailed on for a 3 until Groovin’ came on. Instant elevation to 4
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Meh. I like a lot of Elton tunes but none were on here. First track was cool mind
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Deece
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Play
Moby
Bit over it now but a pretty original and seminal album of its era
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Couldn’t get into this at all
2
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Fine. Was on in the background so maybe didn’t give it enough of a chance, but it did nothing to grab my attention. Not offensive though
2
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
A classic Hiphop album that evokes memories of happy uni days
4
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Not even close to my fave BMATW album but still worthy of full marks. So much political struggle coursing through this album, broken up by amazing love songs like ‘Baby we’ve got a date’ and ‘Stir It Up’. Love that Rita Marley and Marcia Griffiths are on the backing vocals of Stir it Up. Peter Tosh also deserves a notable mention. ‘Stop that Train’ is a tune. BMATW were by no means a one man band as many believe
5
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Good old Marv
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
I like some early U2 but this was a struggle
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
Seminal, timeless, silky smooth d&b bangers. A few of the tracks did feel a bit samey
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Actually really enjoyed this. A lotta fun. Lots of comedy lyrics and track names like Warrior in Woolworths. Will go again
4
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
Cracker
5
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
C'est Chic
CHIC
🕺🏻
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Classic
5
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Quite liked a couple of tracks. The blues track at the end was cool. But generally a bit boring and nondescript. A high 2
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Decent ‘shoe-gazing indie’ as Karla calls it, but nothing to get too excited about apart from the Mrs Robinson cover which is great
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Nice bit of Country 🤠
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Great vibes and Mr Wendell alone makes this v close to a five but falls just short cos cos I’ve been dishing out too many 5s of late
4
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
White Light
Gene Clark
Fine but a bit forgettable
2
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Top stuff from Bob
5
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Great stuff. Close to a 5 but have given out too many of late
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Deece
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Really enjoyed this. More rocky and less experimental than I expected. Such a powerful voice. A few real banging tracks. Liked the Thom Yorke cameos
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Fun and enjoyable in parts but SO LONG. Turned into a real slog
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Billie’s top notch, but this is maybe not her best
3
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Clearly talented but couldn’t really get into it
2
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Bloody good actually. Enjoyed more than I thought. Def influenced White Stripes
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Passed me by a bit until tracks I knew came on
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Blur
Blur
Great stuff from one of my fave bands
4
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Revolver
Beatles
Top stuff
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Timeless
Goldie
Smooth beats from a real pioneer
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Banging and opening and closing tracks and pretty good in the middle too. Didn’t realise how American some of their stuff sounded
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Ridiculous debut from the godfathers of indie
5
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Fun jazz vibes
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
Wasn’t sure to begin with but grew on me. A couple of deece tracks. Major Nirvana and Foo Fighter vibes
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Pleasant
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Meh
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Don’t really know what to make of this one. Kinda liked it, kinda didn’t. Some Prince vibes at times
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Great energy. Great fun
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Enjoyed this v much
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Didn’t enjoy this at all on first listen but gave it a second listen and enjoyed it much more. Goes to show! Pushing a 3 but falls just short. I’m sure they sing about cheese and wine on one track 😂
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Okaaaaaay then
2
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Started off ok but tailed of. Rod being Rod, not offensive but nothing remarkable about this
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
One World
John Martyn
Deece but was hoping for better given his other stuff I know
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
I’m a Loretta convert!
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Technique
New Order
Fun
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This was fine. Not as annoying as his other ones on here, but can’t believe we’ve had 3 already!
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Seminal hiphop album but WTC have never been my faves
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Did not enjoy this at all on first listen. Gave it a second chance based on positive comments from my esteemed AOTD colleagues and it improved slightly
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Getting slated by the others and some of it is pretty experimental but it’s fun and original and I like the fact that he doesn’t give a fuck
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I liked track 2, The Things You Said, but otherwise not really for me. Far too long, felt a real slog
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Lovely stuff
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Lucky I had a lot of unpacking and tidying to do last night cos that felt never ending
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Enjoyed this. Who IS Melody Nelson?! 🕵🏻♂️
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
They don’t make pop music like this anymore. Top stuff. One More Chance is a great opener
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Deece. A low 3
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Talented guy but this album did v little for me
2
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Really liked this. Would go back
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
Not my vibe but enjoyed more than I thought I would. Quite accessible for non-metal fans and was a welcome accompaniment whilst making Remy’s birthday card late last night
3
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Meh. Sorry Jenni
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Fun listen. Top quality pop musicj. I respect savin the banger til the end. And WHAT a banger!
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Hit and miss. Bit like Christian Benteke
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Better than I expected but def not my vibe. Kalvin Phillips
2
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Silky smooth and easy on the ear (eye) if a bit saccharine and meh at times. Kai Havertz.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
4