View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
London Calling
The Clash
London Calling is a legendary album that’s well worth a listen
I’ve listened to it beforehand (well before this point) and I can still revisit it without any issue (just depends on me wanting to listen to the Clash)
5
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
A brilliant prog album that showcases Yes at their peak.
It shows them moving away from making a regular album with 8 songs on it to having 6 songs where some are extended epics and others are quick and easy.
Listened to this one before and it’s still easy to lose yourself in
5
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
An amazing debut from one of the best bands that basically created the whole genre of hair metal and thusly hundreds of rip offs.
Every solo here shreds and all the songs can stand tall on their own.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
This is probably the most egregious case of an album cover being far better than the music presented.
You look at this cover and say “HOLY SHIT, THIS ALBUMS GONNA MAKE BLACK SABBATH LOOK LIKE A BUNCH OF PUSSIES” then you listen to the music and hear it’s a sappy musical.
On the musical side, it’s not awful, it has some great moments and feels kind of ambitious for what it is. The issue is that it just doesn’t have something to hook me in.
I’d be reminisced to not mention the legendary moments where Top Gear (the good version) toon the piss out of the title track.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
This is an alright album.
The songs didn’t really stick with me after listening to them and I doubt I’ll be humming them any time soon. But it’s still an interesting listen.
Each song does something that allows it to feel different when compared to the other songs also on here
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
This is quite a unique album. All the songs here are quite mellow hip-hop tracks but they all have a different flair to them due to the stylistic differences found on each song.
This is all supported by a solid rock back heat
4
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
The album isn’t awful but the lyrics really make this album feel less like an album and more akin to a lecture.
This can be seen as a positive, as it makes the songs have a real meaning and critique, but it could have been handled better.
The instrumentals do leave a lot to desire but it does have some good style to it.
The best point of the album is the straight outta left field cover of California Uber Alles by Dead Kennedy’s near the end.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
A great album that shows Sly and the Family busting out tons of funk classics that can all stand (heh) tall when separated.
I will say that, whilst I do kinda prefer the versions of the songs done during their segment of the Woodstock concert, as they had a fire that’s not captured in the album. This isn’t to say the album versions aren’t good, they’re still excellent and showcase the psychedelic side that the songs have.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
It’s honestly amazing how influential this album is when you look at it from the surface level.
On the surface it’s just simple songs with lots of distortion over them, but when you cut into the nitty gritty of it, you find an amazing album consisting of some very risqué lyrics and themes.
The songs themselves are a stunning example of how less is more in music. As demonstrated with the lack of any competently forged riffs on these albums, but more a collection of chords that form a melody and the lack of any form of cymbals in the drums.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
It’s quite a good album.
The main selling point is Rod’s extreme vocal delivery.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden’s brutal debut is a classic.
It’s just raw energy captured in 8 tracks of brilliance.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
A quirky album that’s quite unique
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
A nice bit of good ol Rock n Roll.
I will admit that only a few songs on here do shine
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
This is quite a unique thing
3
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
A good old swing album, nothing too advanced.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Meh.
It’s decent but not very interesting
2
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
It’s a collection of really brief songs that are also fully formed pieces.
So you get one song that does a thing, then the next song will do something else.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
This album is basically a indie folk version of Nick Drakes music.
Very quite but it does have more instruments when compared to Nick Drake
4
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
The 5th time Dylan was able to make a come back album and have it rock the music world, especially with it's mortality based lyrics.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
This is where Joni Mitchell began her evolution from acoustics to a more rounded out sound.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Good rap album
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Abraxas
Santana
It’s quite good, mixing their Latin music with the musical stylings of free form jazz to create an exiting listen
5
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Good album, nice to see Elvis do new things
3
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Dope Metal Album
A proper Bass would have made it brilliant
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Be
Common
If Marvin Gaye's What's Going On was a hip-hop album.
It's a great combo of hip-hop and soul music
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Ok
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
A nice album that blended tones of genres into a nice little pop package
4
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Great album, Queen was at the top of their game and produced a brilliant album out of it.
It’s a little mix of everything and it’s all brilliant
5
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
A great album.
Blends their art rock sound with the styles of Can
5
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Brilliant album that showcases Bowie at his darkest point (excluding Darkstar, but that album was recorded whilst he was at deaths door).
Each song has its own unique identity and, even though they are lengthy tracks, don't outstay their welcome.
5
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Sail Away
Randy Newman
If you like Elton John's Madman Across The Water, then this is like an American version of that album. Except replace the pop friendly lyrics of Elton with some deeper lyrics about Americans. (Although I will say that Elton has got a better voice than Randy).
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Mellow album with their best songs on it
5
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
Probably one of the more influential pop albums of the previous decade.
Quite solid overall
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
A more polished Stooges
5
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Pretty good Bobby Dylan album.
Interesting layout of each side being a different style
4
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Can’t come up with a great review for all of these, but this is still an amazing album.
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Blur
Blur
The album which showed that Blur could do more than just Brit-Pop (and could actually evolve unlike some other band at that time).
5
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Harvest
Neil Young
A solid album that asserted Neil Young as one of the best acts
5
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Nice little album this
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
It's a good listen
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
A great album that showcases the creativity of Sly
5
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Listen man, when White Rabbit peaks, I want you to throw the cassette player into the bathtub.
What are you crazy? That'll send you straight through the wall.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
I'll admit, I'm surprised this one got into the book over the previous 2 Alice Cooper band albums (Love It To Death and Killer).
This isn't to say it's a bad album, far from it, I just find it weaker overall when compared to those two albums.
School's Out the song is a classic though and should be heralded as a classic.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Metallica
Metallica
Metallica make a turn for the commercial side of metal and came out of it very well off.
The songs have lost their aggressive thrash edge to them, however this is made up by having harder riffs.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
It's alright, the first track was easily the best, no questions what so ever.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
1984
Van Halen
A great album that showed Van Halen’s proficiency with the synth.
R.I.P Eddie, lost a real O.G
5
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
It’s a very unique and pleasant album this.
Mostly instrumental pieces with some avant guard flairs to it, that helps to keep it interesting.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Changed the rap game
4
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Parklife
Blur
One of the all time great Britpop albums and the main reason why Blur were better than Oasis.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
The easiest way for me to describe this album is simple, it’s basically the beauty of a Studio Ghibli film condensed into an album, and no I’m not just saying that cause the album art kinda reminds me of them.
Anyways, it’s a lovely little folk album.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
This is what happens when CSN's brilliant harmonization with Neil Young's rocking guitar style.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Another solid release from Elvis Costello and his last proper release with The Attractions (in the 80's anyways).
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
It’s alright.
I couldn’t get into it as much as I’d like.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Two disks filled with brilliant pop music.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
A good album with some really solid tracks
4
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
It's good
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Ramones
Ramones
Pure, unbridled PUNK ROCK
This is the most important album in punk easy (not the best mind you, that honour would probably go to the band's third effort Rocket To Russia or London Calling).
5
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
It's definitely a more advanced pop album when compared to the rest of the 80's
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
It's a really solid album that shows Roxy Music could do commercial music whilst keeping true to their original image.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
The humble beginnings of Nick Drakes three album run and it was a gentle album with light instrumentals.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
It's a good listen and an early piece of success for Miles Davis before creating his jazz opus.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
One of the pillars of Bowie's loft discography and possibly his most iconic album cover.
All the songs here are noticeable in their own unique way.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
The debut album from The Byrds and it's possibly their best album, but with their solid run from this album to Sweetheart, any of those albums could've taken top honours (not Turn! Turn! Turn! though, that one wasn't so good).
It does rely on covers more than most of their other albums but that shouldn't be a detraction to the quality of the songs here.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
It's a solid album, but most of the tracks get overshadowed by the epic title track.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
It was an alright album, a solid entry into the hard rock genre.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
There's not much to add with this album, it's an amazing album that made the hip-hop genre into something more vicious with their samples of hard rock and screeching vocals.
It's certainly in the upper echelons of most influential hip hop albums of the 1980's
5
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
The Band
The Band
A yearning for Americana of old.
This is the second of two showcases for why The Band are in high contention for being the best band of the 60's
5
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
It's an alright album, definitely feels like something to put on during a come down period.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
It's a solid album overall but it does lack a track as anthemic as For What It's Worth.
It does also begin the trend of 'Neil Young is a bastard to work with'
3
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Among The Living
Anthrax
One of the prime albums in Thrash and helped establish Anthrax as a force to be reckoned with in 4 way of ‘best thrash band’
4
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Just an amazing album that showcases all of the band members talents in really tight compositions
5
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
A (rolling) stone cold classic.
Every song here has some flair to it. I can’t really explain why it’s so good overall, but it’s damn amazing and worth a listen
5
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
It’s a fine album, some tracks are amazing and others are decent
3
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
What else is there to say about this album?
It’s bold, brash and belongs in the trash. 12 cuts of raw, unpolished music that took the country by storm when they first heard the marching opening to Holidays In The Sun all the way to the final cries of E.M.I on the aptly titled closer.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
U2’s return to form was an explosive one.
It’s got some amazing singles that can and will stand up to any single released from their earlier albums.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Debut
Björk
It was a fine album, didn’t really remember much from it
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
The weakest of the bands 4 albums in the book.
It’s still quite good, but the songs just don’t gel as well when compared to the contents of the other album.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
One of the more important hip hop albums of the 90’s.
When one side of America had The Chronic, the other side had the god damn Clan
4
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
This album being in the book is a bit surprising, not to say it’s bad or anything, but it just feels a bit too novel to be in there.
It’s basically the standard Fela Kuti affair but with Ginger Baker taking up some drum duties on the album.
It’s a cool thing meeting another cool thing to make a cool thing.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
I mean, it’s fucking Sgt. Peppers
What else is there to say about it?
It’s one of the greatest albums to ever exist and it deserves that honour (although I probably wouldn’t say it’s THE greatest)
5
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Aside from the 9 minute epic, there’s still a ton of solid stuff on this album, it’s probably their album with their most well known stuff on it.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
It’s a cool album
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
This is the album that established both Neil Young and backing band Crazy Horse as forces to reckon with.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Honestly, Tainted Love is the only track worth re listening to
2
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Odelay
Beck
Beck at his best
It sees all of the ideas Beck put forward with Mellow Gold get fleshed out and expanded upon to create a real gem of an album
4
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Music From Big Pink
The Band
An amazing debut from the little band that could
These guys combination of folk and excellent vocals caused the whole late 60’s rock scene turn their head and look at what these guys were doing.
Hell the album make Cream break up due to it being that damn good.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
A solid album that showcases the best of Janis
4
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Def Leppard attempts to re-create Thriller, somehow creates album where the deep cuts are better than the singles.
It’s amazing how they tried to make every track a single calibre song yet the ones actually released as a single somehow manage to be the weak tracks on the album. (Well in saying that, one or two of them are solid).
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Out of his 3 albums. This albums the most well rounded.
Containing an actual backing band rather than Drake himself plus Orchestra/Drake just playing guitar (in reference to his debut and last album respectively).
5
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Honestly, I don’t get why this album gets praised as one of the greatest ever made.
It’s still an amazing album, don’t get me wrong, but I just don’t see it as being superior to albums like Let It Bleed or Sticky Fingers.
Personally, I feel it could’ve been a solid 12 track album that didn’t need to be a double.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
This is probably the best album Paul made in his post Beatles career.
It features some of his most iconic hits and a wide variety of delectable deep cuts that keep the listener invested until the final refrains of the title track after 1985 finishes
5
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I like to think of this album as the dark horse candidate of the Talking Heads discography.
It’s where they really started to get inventive with their music and also fleshing out their new Afro-Beat style which would take them to great heights
4
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
The album FUCKING RULES.
Motörhead are one of the more consistent bands to ever come out, and it’s a damn shame only two of their albums were included in this book (Overkill and Bomber should’ve made the cut).
5
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
This was the album that made Dylan a hero to a certain section of the American public, via his mature acoustic guitar and his even more mature lyrics.
There are better Dylan albums but this is the one with the best lyrics.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
A very slick album that shows off Curtis’s strengths
4
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
A rip roaring album that showcases how damn good Muddy Waters was.
It’s got grit, it’s got amazing solos hell it even boogies and I don’t know what else you’d want from a blues album.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
The album that popularised James Taylor and god bless it for doing so.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
This is probably the perfect example of an anit-pop album.
The songs here are just ugly, brash pieces that shouldn't have been pressed onto a record... however, it's done in a fashion which makes it impossible to look away from it, kinda like a slow moving car crash.
It's basically the 70's version of Alice Cooper's debut Pretties for You (which originally inspired Johnny's musical styling in the first place) so it's quite a fitting comparrison.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
The Clash
The Clash
A rock solid debut from the Clash which helped to prove that punk could be a bit more what the Pistols were doing
4
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Jesus, this album is jam packed with songs, I highly recommend not listening to it in one sitting, rather spreading the listening experience out a bit.
But when you do listen to it, you'll find it's a great album filled with heaps upon heaps of variety.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Some good old British music.
I didn't find it super engaging but I can see why people would like this
3
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
It's iconic.
The final stand of the Bon Scott era of AC/DC and it was an amazing (If unintentional) way to send the man off.
It start's with probably their most anthemic song and doesn't stop the amazing pace until the final refrains of Night Prowler.
A personal highlight is the sudo deep cut of If You Want Blood
5
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Live Through This
Hole
It’s alright.
Kinda feels like a weaker Nirvana
2
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
An amazing album that showcases all the best of Jethro Tull
5
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
The start of CCR becoming one of the greatest bands of all time.
Seriously, if they were able to exist for more years then I’d say they would’ve gone down in history as one of the greatest bands ever.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
This was a fine album to close the Smith’s discography on.
Personally I find it weaker than the other two Smiths albums represented in the book, but it’s still a great listen
4
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
It's a really solid album
4
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
An alright listen, didn’t stick with me afterwards
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Revolver
Beatles
Simply put it’s the best Beatles album and should be classified as one of, if not the greatest album ever made.
Words can’t do this album justice, it’s a magnificent piece of work that should be remembered for eternity
5
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
A masterpiece.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Cross
Justice
This is a masterclass in making dance music out of samples
4
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
His most ambitious album and one of his best
5
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
One of if not the best pop album of the 80’s.
It’s slick and stylish without being overdramatic and becoming a parody of itself.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Future Days
Can
Some of the best Krautrock
5
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Eh, it’s ugly in a good way
3
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
One of his finest albums.
A great entry point for anyone who wants to hear The Boss
5
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Great thrash album
4
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Good stuff
4
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Live At Leeds
The Who
One of the best live albums.
Would recommend the deluxe edition that had the whole show packed into it, but the original vinyl track list is still worth a shot
5
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
One of the Stones best albums, it was the last time Brian Jones had some real input for the songs and it shows.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
It’s jazz perfection and a good subset of music wouldn’t exist without it
5
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
A genuine piece of art.
It’s able to make some of the ugliest sounds known to man and meld them into something beautiful
5
View Album
Sat Nov 06 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
The first half of the album is amazing
The second half is solid
4
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
I wasn’t into this one but it’s damn influential
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Pretty solid
3