View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Dust
Screaming Trees
Its fine. Kinda psychedelic grunge. Like 90s meets the 60s. Like “look at you” and “dying days”.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
fuck yah. I like jerry lee lewis. Any live shows coming up?
4
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
meh. I still like Come on Eileen, but the rest of the album was "Common... I Mean..." heh heh heh.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Queen II
Queen
Fun cuz I really like Queen and I've never heard most (any?) of these songs. Now I can claim in know the deep cuts. I see the pieces that will form Queen's megahits, especially on the back half of the album. But the pieces don't quite fit together yet. Some of the songs are goofy (those might be my favorite). Some rambling psych-folk-rock songs. Some watered down Led Zeppelin (see "Loser in the End")? Not the catchy, quirky, punchy, glammy stadium rock I want yet.
2.5 stars (mixed) but round up to a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Tago Mago
Can
Really really really like the first half of the album. Would have been a 4 for awesome space rock. Awesome psychedelic proto-metal that forshadowed stoner rock & metal.
But 30 min of the album (Aumgn and Peking O) is way to experimental for me. I think what they were trying to do was cool, but I couldn't listen to 15 minute songs of that.
So this is a 3, half a 4 and half a 2.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Loving this. The backing tracks / beats alone are sick. The deluxe edition of the album on spotify has instrumental only versions of some songs and they stand up well on their own. Chuck Ds gritty delivery hits hard too.
Bring Tha Noize is a great hip-hop / metal collaboration (trying really hard not to call it "rap rock")
4.0 (great).
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Moon Safari
Air
recommended for: seducing french astronauts. vive le french touch.
This is good chillout music. I've listened to a bunch of these songs but never really registered the artist or gone deeper. Sexy Boy is a personal favorite.
I don't really like the songs with Beth Hirsch. I struggle with electronica with whispy vocals (Enya vibes).
Didn't really go much deeper on Air than the hits after listening to this, but I did go and listen to the `French Touch` spotify playlist.
leaning 3 - good.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
The Band
The Band
recommended for: drinking southern comfort in ontario.
this album grew on me.
probably a 3.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Recommended for: smoking a cigarette in an artist commune.
Enjoyed some songs, but skipped more.
2 (disappointing)
2
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Vivid
Living Colour
Really glad I know about this band now. Sounds like they lay important groundwork for lots 90s bands. But I don't like listening the music much. 80s red hot chilli peppers kind sounds similar but better.
2ish (disappointing)
2
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
recommended for: a disco where you don't really want to dance.
I'm learning my music taste isn't as eclectic as I thought. I don’t like the slow songs on this album. Love "you haven't done nothin'".
2.5 round up to 3(mixed).
3
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
recommended for: kickin it.
So good. Started the album expecting to give it a 4, but ended up at a 5. Every song is good and Can I Kick It? is iconic.
Just read that atcq didn't get any money from Can I Kick It? because Lou Reed said they could use his sample but only if he got all the money from the song lol. So Lou Reed. https://www.factmag.com/2015/11/18/a-tribe-called-quest-lou-reed-money-can-i-kick-it/
5
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Signing Off
UB40
Recommended for: country club happy hour
Boring reggae. If ub40 played for free at the park by my house I’d have a beer and hang out with friends. But wouldn’t go out of my way to see them.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
Pretty good, never listened to roxy music before. Glad I've heard them and really enjoyed a few songs. I enjoyed the album but I won't be listening to this a ton.
Favorite songs:
* Prairie Rose
* Out of the Blue (Mark Mothersbaugh vibes)
* Casanova
Rating: 3 (good).... album cover is a 5 though, amirite guys?? 😉
3
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
4/5 (excellent).
I loved this. Keanu Reeves at his peak. The scene where they all dance to "I Will Survive" in jail chokes me up every time. https://youtu.be/OAKOwWsu-nk?t=74
Seriously though, the kicker from the replacements could be in this band.
recommended for: smoking a cigarette on the sideline
4
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
like this more than I expected to. kept it on for a full 40 minutes while i worked. found myself bobbing my head a few times. then actually listened to more for a while. ended up listening to jazz boom bap after that though https://open.spotify.com/playlist/4gV5tlVTMLPbFQqkd8LxWh?si=b05596ac7c054a17.
3 (good)
recommended for: whiskey and heroin dad's night in the man cave.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
mellow bass and piano solos aren't my thing. 2/5 for the music. 1/5 because the random click / door opening / murmuring on the album kept scaring the shit of out of me. home invader?! party in my front yard?! someone sneaking up behind me?!
recommended for: live music in an upscale department store
1
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
it was fine.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
recommended for: a good nap on a warm afternoon.
I find Chris Martin's voice kind of annoying, which might impede my napping.
As an experiment, I found a bunch of instrumental versions of songs off this album and really like them (especially Warning Signs). Take away the singing and this is good (if a little sleepy) instrumental post rock. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MOkorvx50R8&list=RDv_vu_J4Dn3E&index=5
2/5 (disappointing)
2
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Regular John is such a strong opener - one of my favorite rock songs period. So danceable, I have hard time staying in my seat with this one. If Only has a similar vibe.
Other gems:
You Would Know (starts slow & builds really nicely).
How to Handle a Rope
Mexicola
Give the Mule What He Wants
Spiders and Vinegaroons
I Was a Teenage Hand Model
Picking up where Kyuss left off and getting more experimental, this is an iconic stoner rock album that defined the palm desert scene.
The album is a bit uneven though. Not all songs go down smoothly. Some songs are experimental, as QOTSA find their sound. Some songs are just repetitive & boring.
Also... as far as I can tell this is the only real Stoner/Desert Rock album on this list... so here's my ten-and-one Desert Rock albums to listen to before you get bored of the genre:
1/ this one. congrats you've probably already listened to it.
2/ "Vols. 11 & 12" by Desert Sessions ("Crucifire" if one song)
3/ "Sleep's Holy Mountain" by Sleep ("Dragonaut" if only one song) (San Jose's finest represent!)
4/ "Jalamanta" by Brant Bjork ("Too Many Chiefs - Not Enough Indians" if only one song)
5/ "Clutch" by Clutch ("Spacegrass" if only one song)
6/ "Welcome to Sky Valley" by Kyuss ("Demon Cleaner" if only one song)
7/ "Saint Vitus" by Saint Vitus (title track if you only listen to one song). This album was way ahead of its time. Early 80s.
8/ "Sunrise on the Sufferbus" by Masters of Reality ("Rabbit One" if only one song).
9/ "Dopethrone" by Electric Wizard ("Funeralopolis" if only one song)
10/ "Peace Love Death Metal" by Eagles of Death Metal ("Miss Alissa" if only one song)
11/ "Dead Roots Stirring" by Elder ("Gemini" if only one song... but it's 9 mins long!)
5
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Tommy
The Who
Enjoyed this much more than I thought I would a storytelling concept album.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
yeah, I really like this.
I find the songs mellow but energetic at the same time. This album manages to be pretty experimental while still being very listenable & melodic with catchy hooks.
I also always like the lyrics... like bob dylan on acid. They don't take themselves too seriously, but aren't straight up silly (most of the time).
favorite tracks:
what is the light
the spark that bled
a spoonful weighs a ton
race for the prize
waitin for a superman
the gash
4/5 (great)
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Solid Air
John Martyn
recommended for: happy hour at whiskey bar. serving smoky whiskey. smokey whiskey that makes you sound like john martyn when you talk. a little mumbly.
This was pretty good. I'd definitely stop and listen if John Martyn was playing in a cafe or bar, but wouldn't be blown away.
The Man in the Station was the only song that really resonated.
2.5 / 5, (mixed) rounding down to 2. Cuz I gave The Band a 2 and like that more in retrospect.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I'm liking this *way* more than I thought I would. At this album's best moments, this is way groovier & layered than I expected.
Don't like the slow songs as much maybe. One Woman was just ok. And the first 9 minutes "By The Time I Get To Phoenix" was mostly talking... but the last 9 minutes were phenomenal.
Favorite tracks:
"Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic"
The last 40% of "By The Time I Get To Phoenix"
4 out of 5?
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
i like this more than the other dexys album. at least I gave the other a 2 and this feels higher than that for me. this has more of a rocksteady / soul vibe… i think I thought the other album was just forgettable 80s new wave outside of Come On Eileen.
According to Wikipedia they came out of the Northern Soul scene in England... the spotify "The Sound of Northern Soul" is really good motown.
3/5 (good)
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Meh
2
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
this is cool overall. Never really listened to Janis Joplin - she’s powerful. The songs and music itself is a bit uneven.
3
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
4.5/5 (Excellent). I love this album still. It's hard to make music that's this weird but you can still dance to. I'm not totally sure of the album's theme, but there are strong parenthood / young childhood vibes. It makes me nostalgic for the time I spend with my kids.
I never noticed how trippy the album cover was because I bought this on iTunes on an iPod and can't see the movement on a tiny screen.
Favorite tracks:
* brother sport (totally forgot about this track!! so good)
* my girls
* in the flowers (is a strong opener)
* also frightened
* daily routine
4
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I've always thought of Frank Zappa as basically absurd/silly. Which is sometimes fun, like a weird candy, but not a main dish. This was not absurd. This was good. Still playful at times, but not silly.
3 (good)
3
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Blur
Blur
song 2 brings me back to middle school. a lot of nostalgia for that song, and I love it.
I hadn't heard the rest of the album... and really enjoyed it.
Favorite tracks:
song 2 obvi
on your own
death of a party (The Smiths vibes)
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Every song on here is good. I appreciate Bob Dylan but not my favorite to actually listen to. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Haven't listened to much Jethro Tull. Definitely enjoying this album. Though honestly some of the sections sound like they could be Spinal Tap.
Favorite track: Locomotive Breath
3.5/5 - Very Good. There's just a bit too much flute for my taste. I'll be jamming along with a track, then a flute solo jumps in and kills my buzz a bit. Otherwise this is probably a 4.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
As I said in chat... if I could make music it would sound like this. 4 stars for Norway's finest cultural export.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Never heard any of this before, but really enjoyed it. A really solid early alt hip hop album. My knowledge of 80s / 90s hip hop is not great, but I can sense the Arrested Development's influence in A Tribe Called Quest.
Favorite tracks:
* People Everyday
* Raining Revolution
* Dawn of the Dreads - almost a reggae track
* Tennessee
3/5 - really good, but the album is a bit uneven and occasionally over the top preachy.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
This might be my favorite The Smiths albums. I listened to all the others... and this just beats The Queen is Dead for me. You see... it's such *funny* album.
5/5 - iconic
5
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
It might be my imagination, but I hear Jim Morrison's powers waning. Does his voice sounds less sharp, a bit less powerful than earlier recordings? Flabbier even?
There are still some great songs on this album.
Roadhouse Blues is good swinging blues song (I want to hear Howlin Wolf sing this one). Waiting for the Sun is amazing. The Spy is a great song (if you ignore the lyrics which are kind of cheezy).
3/5 (good)
3
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
It was pretty good big band jazz. Not really my thing.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
The opening 15 seconds of here i am are powerful enough to move this album from a 2 to a 3 for me. There are some beautiful and funny songs on the rest of the album, but it’s uneven. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Uhh fine, this is a 5. But I give it under protest to Sean’s election tampering. Even now I can’t be sure if my 5 is somehow influenced by his interference.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Really like the album... weird in a way that’s still melodic. Experimental without being too abstract. Todd Rundgeran strikes a balance between pop sensibilities and music experimentation.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Really good - but not sure it will hold up over time.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Color and the shape was the first cd I ever bought so I have a special place for the foo fighters in my heart, and this is my favorite foo fighters album. And Pete’s right it’s the least poppy. But Ryan’s also right that it’s a solid 3.5 round down to 3 tho.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Gershwin musicals just don't do much for my listening enjoyment, but I think Ella Fitzgerald got a lot out of them. 2.5/5 (mixed)
2
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
It was pretty good, kind of forgettable for me. I think I listened to this twice yesterday and don't remember much of it. Reminded me of Jethro Tull's Aqualung: rock with a flute.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
NEU! 75
Neu!
Quintessential Krautrock! Enjoyed this as background music, but won't enter my regular listening rotation.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I love the smiths - they’re clever and listenable, melancholy and light hearted, serious and don’t take themselves too seriously- and this album has all of that. It’s at least a top to smiths album for a band that’s at least top 20 favorite band of mine.
Recommended for: poking fun at monarchists.
5/5
5
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
This was fine
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
The Next Day
David Bowie
pretty good.. interesting album cover... with the edited Heroes album cover
2.5 for me but I'll round up to 3
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
I enjoyed this off and on. But overall I found it kind of sleepy. I'll go 2.5 round up to 3 for now.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
I really like about half this crickets album… but I also like rockabilly including the dozens of shitty post-danzig rockabilly misfits songs jerry only churned out.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Being There
Wilco
This was perfect for a rainy day. Really solid indie rock.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
🤣🤣 “The album is a concept album about "G.S.R.A." (Genetic Suppression Relief Antidotes), a... large glowing pill about the size of a quarter, which comes in a condom-sized package and is allegedly developed by the government to provide its intended users such as astronauts with a satisfying sexual experience in situations where the normal attainment of such experiences would be counter-productive to the mission at hand.”
2.5 ish for the music... round up to 3 for the comedy.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Headquarters
The Monkees
I tried to give it a fair listen but just so meh.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
This was good... just show me the next band though.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Sea Change
Beck
This album holds up really well. I loved it.
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
love me some bluesy rock. proto-stoner rock vibes.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
her voice is great, but the music is a bit boring. would be nice as a background live performance at a bar or dark restaurant. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
11 minute opener with 5 minutes of intro instrumentals? Yes please! Delightful start to the album. Excited for the next hour.
A lot of really great songs on this albums with a few duds (Jamaican Jerk Off is a weird song for the album).
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Season of the Witch is one of my favorite 60s songs. The rest of the album is either way too flower children or just sort of sounds like slowed down early Beatles.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Synchronicity
The Police
Enjoyed this.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Stone cold classic.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
love the rock sampling on rock-box - other than that it's all pretty good.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
This funking rocks.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Really good album, Black Sabbath pushing heavy in lots of different directions in this album with full on metal ballad.
The openers and closer both awesome songs and snowblind is up there with the best cocaine songs of all time. Supernaut is an underrated song.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
1
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I'm down for an album length guns n roses best of... but an album was tough. I think everyone is allowed to like one glam metal band more than they deserve, and mine is motley crüe. Sorry Axl. But the highs are high
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I really liked this Coldplay album... much more experimental than their other stuff! (jk @Ted!) This album is really good (3.5 stars?) but won't be a multiple-play repeat for me.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I love this album.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
surprisingly really liked this...
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
flaming lips lullaby album
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Revolver
Beatles
great album. surprised how short it was though.
i'm only sleeping was a "hidden" gem I hadn't listened to (or at least not in a long time)...
4 or 5 stars
this album is pretty evenly great - mixing experimental rock sounds with pop sensibilities.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
not for me
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
I fucking love this album
5
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
This album was really cool. Like early bloghouse.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Good album
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
I really liked this, like early pop punk.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
I really liked this. It was a treat!
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
3 amazing songs and the rest of the album is decent. Gotta be worth 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
It's weird but i'm liking it. it lagged a bit in the middle.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Odelay
Beck
A great album. One of my favorite indie rock albums. The album is consistently good with a lot of heat songs.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Garbage
Garbage
loved it.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
It was fine
2
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
it was fine but a bit boring
2
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
I really like the pogues. there’s two pogues albums on the list (which seems a bit much). this one is really good, but the other one has one of my favorite album titles ever “rum, sodomy, and the lash” which is what I image “the pirate life” was really like.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Harder doors
4
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
My Generation
The Who
good album. like loud early beatles. consistent album with an iconic song.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Homework
Daft Punk
Bangerzzzz
5
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
this was fucking weird.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
really raw and fun like 70s punk made new again
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
5
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
2
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
4
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
5
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
4