View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
It's almost impossible to listen to this now and appreciate how ahead of its time it was. Some of the instruments used here were brand new, expensive and not widely used. Plus they made their own synths too!
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
Really liked this, bet they were a good live band. Once again, listening to it now, I get the feeling it's impact at the time is difficult to comprehend. Wire also strike me as one of those bands whose influence is greater than their own success. It sounds to me like they influenced a lot of the 90s US punk bands I like.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Dookie
Green Day
DELIGHTED to see this come up! One of my fave albums of all time and easily the best Green Day album, with Nimrod a close second (although it's not in the 1001 and American Idiot is π€). No duff tracks and many highlights including some of Green Day's best songs of all time. Plus, it has a hidden track about wanking, what's not to like? It is regarded as the moment the band "sold out" but it was an album that, along with "Smash" by The Offspring, opened my ears to so many US punk bands like The Vandals, Pennywise, NOFX, etc, etc. 10/10
5
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
I've never listened to a Bruce Springsteen album before. I thought it well-written, with excellent production, "Waiting On A Sunny Day" was catchy and I quite liked "You're Missing" and "Paradise", but overall it was just a bit bland. "Worlds Apart" had some vaguely different (tokenistic) influences. There aren't even any Springsteen classics on this album to get excited about.
From what I understand, this album was a return to form for him although it sounds way more dated than it is. Maybe "Born in the USA" would have been a better intro to Springsteen? He seems like a good guy, I'll give him that, but I'll give this album 5/10. Offensively inoffensive.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
I really liked this album, to the point where I'm thinking I really should be a bigger Pixies fan than I am. I only know the hits... "Where Is My Mind?", "Debaser", "Monkey Gone To Heaven", "Here Comes Your Man", etc. I'll def give this album a few more listens and I've also revisited "Doolittle" which is also a cool album. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
Heavier than I was expecting, which is good obviously. It's quite sleazy too, can imagine it playing in an American dive bar. I liked it as a whole album although there weren't really any standout tracks or megahits. Not surprised in the slightest that it influenced Guns n Roses and Motley Crue. 7/10
3
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Love the vibes. There's definitely a certain sound that you can only get from sampling, a sound that is synonymous with specific genres. It's quite remarkable there are SO many samples on this record. 8/10
4
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Half way through first track and all I can think is Radiohead "Fake Plastic Trees" and "No Surprises" combined with a bit of slide guitar. I thought the album was a nice listen, but it felt like background music to me. It's similar to the Springsteen album in that I don't really get the significance of it. It's not his biggest, best or first album, in fact other than some critical acclaim at the time it doesn't seem to have really influenced much at all. It's just because it's a revered artist basically. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
"To be unique was more important than to be good", the words of the band's main songwriter. Probably explains why I'm not that into it although I can recognise the innovation. I like the fact that they have a very specific vision for their music and are quite fiercely independent with political sensibilities in their lyrics. But ultimately just not that into the music. 5/10
2
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Really cool vibes. Like the Beastie Boys, another album with sampling at it's heart. But this one has been sampled itself a LOT by all kinds of people, really interesting to read and listen to all those tracks too. Big influence on backpack hiphop. Best discovery of this thing so far 7.5/10
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Found it hard to be objective on this one. It doesn't seem to be particularly popular (at the time or now) and it doesn't seem particularly influential, so it must be about the musical quality. Feels like this is the sort of thing a music critic would choose, but it's not my bag at all. 3/10
1
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
The guitarist is so clearly inspired by Hendrix, Super Stupid is essentially him doing an impression of Jimi. Not as accomplished as Jimi on the guitar, but who is? I really liked this album. It was way more interesting and varied than I'd anticipated, so much so I feel I need a second listen to get my head around it properly. The self indulgent moments go both ways for me (guess that'll be the drugs). Sometimes it meanders into weirdness eg Wars of Armageddon, but some of the improv is great eg title track. No doubt these guys are legendary and influential and have been sampled by almost everyone in hip hop. But it's also a sick album. 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Nice to get a proper old album. Absolutely no doubting the man's influence and legacy, such a recognisable voice. I bet this album gets absolutely rinsed in films and hotel bars. I wasn't so much into the "big band" first half of this album. The chilled second half was more my vibe. 7/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
My Irish connections won't be pleased about this, but I'm not a huge fan of this. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
As I dragged myself through the album, I learned to ignore his voice and actually the music is alright. It sounds dated even taking into account the 1986 release date. Probably deserves a higher score than Lloyd Cole because at least I've heard of him, but it would be disrespectful to The Boss. 2/10
1
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
I really liked this album, to the point where I'm wondering why I wasn't more into Primal Scream way back when. They even headlined the first Glasto I went to in 98 and I remember just listening to them from my tent. I think their heyday was probably slightly too early, although I never had a problem with retrospective Nirvana love. I was much more into indie/rock at that time and this definitely draws a variety of influences. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Opening track is cool but there were quite a few moments where it sounded like a fairly standard band deliberately trying to be a bit wacky and weird. Lead singer Wayne Coyne comes across as a bit try hard too. There were a couple of "nice" songs, but ultimately a bit forgettable other than the opening track. 4/10
2
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
You can tell this album is big simply from the length of the Wiki page! This was actually the first time I've listened to the full album. I'm scoring highly for talent, execution, legacy and I'm sure it will influence people for generations to come, but I can't give it 5/5. Other than a couple of songs, it's not totally my vibe. I assume everyone else will give it full marks though so that will more than make up for it. 8.5/10
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
A little surprised a panel of music critics put this one in. For me, a couple of novelty megahits drag this album into the 1001 list. There's a lot of filler, so I'm scoring this largely on the popularity of two or three songs above anything else. I quite like those songs but they mostly remind me of cheesy nightclubs. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
These guys are also absolute pioneers of an entire genre and played a key role in bringing it to the mainstream, with some of the tracks from this album at the heart of that. Some people might say inventing rap/rock was perhaps not the greatest gift to music π but the impact of their cover of Walk This Way is immeasurable. Plus it's pure vibes as a listening experience! 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Not good or bad. Don't really get the significance. 5/10
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Another one my Irish relatives won't be pleased about. Can't stand this band. Can't even muster any objectivity. 1/10 (ahh yeah that felt good)
1
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Pornography
The Cure
A very confusing album. Wiki says it's their most popular album to date, yet streaming numbers are really low compared to their other albums. Also, it seems the critics hated it at the time, yet now it's highly regarded. Another confusing element is that it influenced Deftones and System of a Down, which I can hear (especially Deftones), yet it isn't something I'm massively into. Very hard to score this. 7/10
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Liked this more than I was expecting to. The sampling approach is interesting, reminds me a bit of how Thr Prodigyvusea guitar samples. The vocals were slightly hard work because they were in French and quite prominent in the mix. Overall I liked it and it seems to have influenced some cool people! 7/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
ΓgΓ¦tis Byrjun
Sigur RΓ³s
Not sure why I've never explored Sigur Ros further than Takk as I really love that album. This one was really cool, but I think it needs a few more listens to properly get my head around it. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Really chilled and some nice instrumentation, but at times it is so chilled it's actually a bit boring. Although it was cool to discover the the "Ms Jackson" connection. 5.5/10
3
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
Quite a sombre album that seems to reflect a changing mood in society/music between the 60s and the 70s. Not an artist or a style of music I'm massively into, but I can recognise the merit and the popularity of American Pie and Vincent. Having said that, I'd rather listen to NOFX's cover of Vincent than the original. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
My score is pretty much entirely based on strong legacy, songwriting, superb musical proficiency and an interesting sampling history. Mad respect for this, although it's a bit too slushy and cheesy for my personal tastes. 7/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
A lot of this album sounds out of tune with itself. I suspect that's the point and maybe goes hand in hand with being "lo-fi" but it's slightly jarring. Still, there were some good moments and in particular I liked the louder, rockier tracks which reminded me of Nirvana's "Bleach" album. I can hear similarities with other bands from the same era but it's hard to gauge how influential this album was and there isn't really much info about that on Wiki. Feels like the band might be more influential than any specific album, plus I'd say Dinosaur Jr were a more influential band than Sebadoh. 5.5/10
3
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
I knew the name but didn't know much about him and have never consciously listened to his music before. A very nice discovery in that respect, and what a fascinating and sad story. His live shows sound like a riot! Crazy how little-known he was before he died, yet his music has become so revered and influential since. His music stands the test of time. Perhaps he'd still be here if he'd found more success while he as alive? Not really into folk music that much but I enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would. 8.5/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Never heard of this before. Liked the vibe and the sentiment although it got a bit samey. Influenced Hed PE, not sure that's anything to write home about. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Incredible musician(s), hugely influential, a huge power of social and cultural importance, ticks all the 1001 boxes. Feel like I should give 5 but, on a purely personal level, it's not entirely my bag as something I would consciously sit down and listen to. 9/10
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Thoughts on this, in order, as I'm listening to it... Sounds a bit like Beach Boys. Actually this band is kinda irritating. Oh Paul Weller likes them. This song sounds like it's from medieval times. Oh I know this song. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
London Calling
The Clash
There's no doubting the legendary status of this album, so I was keen to figure out why I wasn't a bigger fan of The Clash but after listening I still don't really know. I don't dislike it but it just doesn't massively excite me. I can't put my finger on it. Still worthy of 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Parklife
Blur
Yay a proper all time favourite. Legendary status. 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Better than the other album but I still don't really get what is so important/significant/brilliant about Elvis Costello. 5/10
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
It feels like some artists have multiple albums because they are significant rather than the album itself. Having said that, this is quite different to the other Springsteen album, I enjoyed it more and feels more worthy of the 1001 inclusion. 6/10
3
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Cool discovery. I knew the name but not much else. Pioneering like Kraftwerk. Same year as Autobahn. Mad lineup, more like a movement than a band. Music featured on Grand Theft Auto and Stranger Things. I actually really liked the music too. 8.5/10
4
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
I like the producer angle this guy has, it seems he has been quite influential on that basis to people like Prince, Bjork and Daft Punk. So I rate him for that, but musically this album is a bit boring. A bit too easy listening for me. 5/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Moon Safari
Air
Stunning album and a genuine all-time favourite of mine. So this gets maximum possible points for the music but I'm slightly less sure about the legacy/influence/significance (although I'm basing this largely on Wiki). Either way a sick album, with no weak points. 9.5/10
5
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
I could score this 5 solely on music and probably another 5 solely on legacy/influence. Awesome album. Plus it has Chase & Dave on it. 10/10
5
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Never really been into Missy Elliott but I totally get that being a female rapper in the 90s was massively pioneering and, as a result, my score is largely on that basis. I like the Timbaland production but just don't find the album as a whole massively exciting. No bangers either. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Da Capo
Love
It's quite a big deal to be one of the first racially-diverse American rock bands. At the time (especially live) I can imagine this band being really good but this album to me sounds dated, I wasn't really into it. Their most influential album seems to be "Forever Changes", maybe that's better? 5/10
2
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Kenya
Machito
Nice to have something a bit different to listen to, not something I'd usually be into but I did quite like it. I bet Giles Peterson is well into this π I'm astounded at how old it is. I'm sure the remastering helped, but it sounds sick! They pioneered some important technical musical advancements that had a profound and lasting impact on several genres and Afro-Cuban music in general, as well as the social/political environment surrounding it. Random observation: some parts of it sounds like a Tom & Jerry soundtrack (eg start of Holiday). 7/10
3
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Liked this more than I thought I would. It's a bit edgier/rockier than I'd assumed all of Rod Stewart's music was. 7/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
It's not terrible, but I wasn't really into this. Just a bit slow and boring. Don't really see much much importance/significance in it either. I can see how it is a music critic's dream though, probably explains why it's in this list. Another Howard fortunate 3. 5.5/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
For the record, I don't think The Beatles' music is shit, I just think they are overrated, cheesy and sound a bit dated. Torn between a 3 and a 4.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Debut
BjΓΆrk
I wouldn't say I'm a huge fan of Bjork, but I enjoyed this album and respect the creativity/originality and her identity as an artist. This is also a landmark album for the entire electronic music genre in terms of permeating the mainstream. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
Marginally prefer this album to Surfer Rosa and I think it has a slightly stronger legacy probably because there are more recognisable songs like Debaser, Tame, Here Comes Your Man, Monkey Gone To Heaven, etc. 9/10
5
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Didn't find this very exciting, really not a folk person tbh. It was kinda rocky at some points and I quite liked "The Stolen Child" at the end. Don't really get the significance of it either. 5/10
2
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Definitely some great guitar skills and people with a strong legacy. Not hugely exciting for me though. Would have been a Howard fortunate 3 if it wasn't for the 70s racism and anti COVID lockdown nonsense. 5/10
2
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Was a little surprised to see a live album, especially as there doesn't seem to be anything particularly unique about the performance, but I get it was an important release for the band and I did really enjoy it. Great energy and good songs! Sound like a fun live band. 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Loads of covers but they made them their own and I enjoyed it. Maybe there weren't enough songs to go round in 1965? 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Queen II
Queen
I was expecting something quite different having read the Wiki, but to me this album is Queen honing their skills and finding their eventual sound that we are all familiar with. Overall, I thought it was cool but I wouldn't be in a mad rush to listen again. One for bigger Queen fans than me. 7/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
I know she has an amazing voice, but I find it jarring when she (or anyone) goes really high with loads of notes added in and she isn't even singing words - essentially just showing off. Also, pop r&b is probably the only genre I find virtually no enjoyment in. I don't care if millions of people love this album, objectivity can do one. 4.5/10
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Impressed that he did almost everything on the album and he has fused a few genres in quite a pioneering way, playing a big role in the creation of "neo soul". Quite like the beats and the vibe. It's easy easy listening bordering on being a bit boring. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
It's well written, performed and produced but I found the energy quite linear and the songs dragged on a bit. There isn't much in the way of dynamics, very little change of pace/energy and nothing particularly catchy in terms of choruses. I'm also struggling to score on significance/legacy, particularly as it is a relatively recent album. This all sounds very critical but, In the face of overwhelmingly positive reviews, I felt it deserves a bit of extra justification. I actually don't think it's bad album, it's just not my vibe. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Spurs were so shit I actually wasn't able to really have any meaningful thoughts on this but I liked it. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This has always just been a name to me and never consciously listen to them. More fool me, I really liked it. Sounds sick considering it's older than me! Really influential too. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Nice and chilled. Nice songwriting. Nice guitar playing. Sounds VERY 60s. Happily listened to it, although not hugely exciting. I didn't realise he was Scottish, always assumed he was American. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Vaguely familiar with the band, largely because of Dave Navarro's RHCP connections, but never listened to an entire album before. Wasn't overly impressed tbh. I quite liked the music and instrumentation, I think it was the vocals I struggled with, and the slightly unremarkable songwriting. First half was better than the second half. 5.5/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Mad props for the influence and legacy. Heard Blur and Supergrass all the way through, two of my fave bands. I enjoyed the music more than I thought I would, some Bowie bangers on here too. Wouldn't be in a mega rush to hear it again but scoring highly for the respect. 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Suede
Suede
I kinda liked the album. Some songs more than others. It reminded me a lot of other bands, some of which are from the same era or later. Bands who did something similar to Suede, but better than Suede did it. It definitely has a legacy and some influence though. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Quite a confusing album. Didn't really read or hear anything to suggest it's a worthy "1001" album and didn't massively enjoy it either. 4/10
2
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
My Generation
The Who
One of those albums that is of its time. Got a lot of respect for that, but for me just sounds dated. Score largely on legacy/influence. 7/10
3
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I find the popularity of Coldplay's dull music kinda irritating. Has anyone ever said "I got into music and formed a band because of Coldplay"? But to it's hard to knock the accessibility of their songwriting and ignore some of the megahits on this album. 7/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Cool album, enjoyed it. Doubt I'd listen to it again though.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
That wasn't as bad as I feared, apart from "Bennie", which had an incredibly annoying vocal. Highly competent songwriting and musicianship, albeit a bit unadventurous for my tastes. Some big hits and enjoyable music, but also a lot of filler. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Nice enough music, don't really get what makes it a "1001" album though. 5/10
2
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Play
Moby
I never loved the album at the time, but I loved most of the big tunes. Listening to it now and it's better than I remember. A lot of it holds up and there are def a good number of classics, although it would benefit from a few less tracks. I actually think the excessive film/tv/advert licensing adds to its impressiveness and legacy. Plus it influenced Adele, who knew? 8.5/10
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Quite a disjointed album and quite a challenging listening experience as a result. Having said that I liked the music and the lofi vibe even if it ultimately reminded me of other bands I'd rather listen to. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
It was alright. More folky than psychy. 5/10
2
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
Sick album. Awesome beats, lyrics, production, legacy, influence. Ticks all the boxes. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Excellent album. Not sure if it's the best Bob Marley album. If it isn't, I'll give that album 5 stars too. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Bit floppy and sloppy for my tastes, but clearly mega influential in terms of the changing style of motown and future r&b genres. 7/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Was having a bit of a shitty day and U2 didn't help. 4/10
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
Very rare for an electronic/dance music album to win the Mercury Music Prize but it is completely unprecedented for a drum and bass album. I'd be surprised if it will ever happen again. This is one of the albums that put drum & bass on the mainstream music map. It's a wicked album, super pioneering, blending lots of different influences, particularly jazz and hiphop. You've also got to factor in the timing of it, artist-led d&b albums were not common in 1997. And it still sounds fresh! "In The Mode" might edge "New Forms" for tunage, but it is nowhere near as groundbreaking or influential. 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
I quite liked this, reminded me of a lot of bands like Snuff, early AFI, NOFX, etc, although there wasn't much info on Wiki about their influence or legacy to know if there was a direct influence. Also, too many versions/formats with different running orders and different bonus tracks. That was annoying. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
A handful of really amazing tracks (Seven Nation Army is an all time classic that will be listened to for the rest of time), but equally a handful of slightly unremarkable ones particularly towards the end. I enjoyed the album, but I'm not sure how often I'd actively listen again in its entirety. Awesome duo with great songs and fantastic live, but as an album it's a 7/10
3
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
C'est Chic
CHIC
I don't really get the Chic hype tbh. Similar to The Beatles in some ways. I get the musicianship, songwriting, popularity, etc and it's nice enough but just not my vibe. 7/10
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Welcome To The Jungle has to be one of the best album opening tracks of all time. Totally sets the mood for a great album. I'm definitely not the world's biggest GnR fan, but I do like this album. It is also hugely influential. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Very middle of the road and generic. I get that Stills is a big deal, but this isn't for me and I don't really get what is so good/significant about this album. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Enjoyed the album. The cover of Mrs Robinson doesn't quite sit right with me though. Mostly because it isn't part of the original album and was only added because it was a popular. Added to that, the band's frontman doesn't even like the song or Paul Simon, and Paul Simon doesn't like the cover. What a shitshow π It's clearly the biggest song on the album, except it isn't really on the album is it? 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Was alright. Forgotten it already though. 5/10
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Really cool album, nice vibes. Shuffle meant I had to listen to it twice, which was fine by me. I've never listened to it before but recognised a couple of tunes. Influenced Outkast. I mean this one ticks a lot of boxes. 8.5/10
4
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
White Light
Gene Clark
The music was fine, but I didn't understand the significance. I mean, the Dutch seemed to enjoy it at least. 5/10
2
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
7.5/10
4
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Felt like I listened to the same song on loop for 45mins. 5/10
2
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
A bit easy going for my tastes. All a bit nice and not enough edge. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I enjoyed it, but no real standout tracks and I probably wouldn't revisit. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Didn't listen to all of it but every track was almost the same so I think I got the vibe. 4.5/10
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Yeah was alright. Enjoyed. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Amazing musicians on this album, very cool vibes. Jazz trumpet grates on me after a while tho. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Not an album or a band I would listen to on the regs but clearly hugely influential on a lot of the music I do listen to. They are the Beatles of harder rock music genres. Jimmy Page's production techniques also highly innovative. 8.5/10
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Nice enough, but not particularly interesting musically. I know this isn't an exercise in technically proficient musicianship but the lead singer can't really sing. 5.5/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Blur
Blur
Such a varied album. Psychedelic moments, electronic elements, straight up acoustic songwriting, rock, punk, hiphop beats, fun singalong vibes but also some slightly more challenging/experimental songs. This is why Blur are one of the best British bands of all time and why this album is one of their finest. It also resonated heavily in the US and is a favourite of the band themselves. 10/10
5
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Revolver
Beatles
I don't know if I've ever knowingly listened to this album in its entirety before but I felt I'd heard most of it before. It was actually alright tbf and the legacy alone is huge. 8/10
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Timeless
Goldie
Classic album. Created the foundations of an entire genre. You can't knock it's importance and you have to remember it's over 25 years old! Also, important to remember Rob Playford's involvement! Plus RIP Diane Charlemagne. 9/10
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
7/10
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Never been a huge fan of Stone Roses but this is a cool album with some classic tunes. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
I was waiting for the Family Guy theme tune, but it never came. Was a nice listen though. I can imagine sitting in a cocktail bar listening to this.
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
Never heard of these guys. Sounds like a second rate hybrid of Pixies, Soundgarden, Foo Fighters and Nirvana with a spattering of 90s UK indie. I know it won an NME award but struggling to see the influence or impact of this album. It was a little bit hit and miss musically, but not bad overall. 5.5/10
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Music critic fodder. Trying to be objective but it's just not my vibe. Wishy washy. 4/10
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Can see why these guys are one of the originators of π€ It's a lot more acoustic than I was expecting although a few good heavy riffs here and there. Not totally my vibe, but influenced a lot of important bands that followed them. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Bags of musical talent and good energy. I like all of the musical influences and all the genres that they've mixed together but at times it feels like mixture doesn't quite work and it'sa bit disjointed as an album. Maybe a case of less is more. Enjoyed it and could imagine they'd be wicked live, but not an album I'd be desperate to revisit. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Always slightly sceptical of live albums being part of this unless there is something unique or different compared to a regular live performance. Nonetheless there is so much vibe and energy! Recording quality is fantastic. If I was rating the gig it might be a 10/10. As an album it's 8/10
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
It was nice enough but ultimately a little uninteresting. 5/10
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
A band that Ishould be more into than I actually am, but just never quite got into them. "On A Rope" is an absolute classic and I remember seeing them at Glasto 98 but I've never listened to this album in full. It was a good vibe but I'd def cherry pick the best songs (by which I mean "On A Rope"). 6/10
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
It's a classic but it goes on a bit. 5/10
2
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Middle of the road music for the masses. Not offensive, but not very interesting either. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
One World
John Martyn
Didn't like this after the first track or two but it really grew on me as it went on. Really nice chill vibes. 7/10
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Nice songs. Nice voice. It was nice. 5/10
2
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Technique
New Order
I like bits and pieces of New Order and I rate them for being pioneering in terms of the electronic elements, but I didn't find this album particularly interesting or memorable. It was a nice listen, but ultimately I found the songs a bit too meandering and the music a little bland. 7/10
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Done just over 100 albums and 3 of them have been Elvis Costello. I mean really? One Elvis Costello album in the 1001 would have been plenty. 4/10
2
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Absolutely legendary album. RZA legendary production. 10/10
5
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Violet and Doll Parts are classic tracks, but I'm not sure I've ever listened to this album in full before. Not the biggest fan of Courtney Love but I enjoyed the album. Really powerful voice, catchy songs, loads of energy. Well-produced. Easy to compare to Nevermind in many ways. In fact, it is interesting that Kurt might have written some of the songs and that he features as backing vocalist on two tracks. I enjoyed this and I'd certainly revisit the big songs, but less sure about the album as a whole. 7/10
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
No wonder he called the album "Heroes", that's by far the best track. The health spa moments towards the end were unexpected but not unwelcomed. Overall not for me. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
It was alright 5/10
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Was cool, although maybe a bit too easy listening. 7/10
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Didn't know standup comedy and jazz could be fused together. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Not all French-speaking music sounds so stereotypically French which, on face value, makes this feel like a slightly tokenistic inclusion. That said, it clearly has wide-reaching influence beyond France and, on a personal level, I liked the musicianship and instrumentation but found the spoken word vocals a bit cringe. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I liked the 80s vibes. "It's A Sin" is a real standout track but I liked a few of the other tracks too. 7/10
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would. I was flirting with 4 stars, but the second half was less impressive than the first. 7/10
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
The Poet
Bobby Womack
I totally respect the musicianship and songwriting, but I find this type of music just a bit too smooth for its own good and a bit cheesy. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Didn't hate it, but quite a challenging listen. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
125 albums and we finally get a decent metal band π€ This album massively reminds me of university days and "Freak On A Leash" is an undisputed banger π€ Some cool guests on this too: Ice Cube, Fred Durst, SlimKid3 from The Pharcyde. That said, it's not my fave metal album. It might not even be my fave Korn album. Still worthy of 4 stars tho. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Far too much folk and country music in this. "Most Influential Folk Album of All Time"? I'll take your word for it. I'll give it an extra star for that. 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Dare!
The Human League
For an album that's as old as me, I find the use of instruments available at that time fascinating. And they definitely saved the best for last. Overall, I just don't think the songwriting is particularly good, I would probably have enjoyed it more if it was instrumental. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
First track sounds like a weird/slow version of 'Good Times' by Chic without the cool bassline. Overall, it was all just a bit "nice". 5/10
β½ Euro player: Johan Cruyff. Played in orange and definitely ripped it up.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Alice In Chains are another one of those bands that I *should* be massively into, but for whatever reason it just doesn't stick. Happily enjoyed listening through the album, but didn't find anything particularly memorable and there wasn't anything I particularly want to revisit. 5.5/10
β½ Euro player: Declan Rice vs Croatia. Did the job. Wasn't memorable. Hope the next one is better.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Really interesting to read about this album being one of the first digitally-recorded albums and also the legacy in terms of how it resonates with audiophiles and sound engineers. Not totally my vibe, but enjoyed it. 5/10
β½ Euro player: Xabi Alonso. Wouldn't top your list of best players of all time, but is highly technically proficient and admired by his peers.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
If Arctic Monkeys came along 10 years earlier I think I'd have been a huge fan purely because of the kind of music I was listening to at that time. Really like this album though. Highly influential too. 8/10
β½ Euro player: Gordon Banks. Sheffield born. Internationally famous. Might have been more apt if it was a Pulp album seeing as his nephew is the drummer.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Bopped about to it. Was alright. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
2112
Rush
An incredibly influential band and it seems like this was their breakthrough album. I liked it but probs not something I'd revisit. 7/10
3