View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
@@.
Really downtempo, indie feel. I liked one song, "Ny Batteri".
2
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
@@@½.
Nice straight-forward rock with a few twists, like quite a few songs on it.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
@@.
Very ambient sounding, liked two tracks.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
@@½. Just can't deal with this crap anymore. Nothing like his first album, but a couple of nice joints.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
@@@@.
Very nice acoustic album.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
@@@.
Cool singer-songwriter acoustic stuff.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
@@@@.
Nice rhythms, good vibes.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
High Violet
The National
@@@½.
Nice indie rock.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
Not for me. Some funky rhythm.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
@@@½.
Some nice tunes.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Music From Big Pink
The Band
@@@@.
Very mellow, Clapton's '70s inspiration.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
@@@.
A couple of nice songs, sometimes weird singing.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
@@.
Some good tracks, pretty downtempo and piano-heavy.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
@@@½.
all-time classic, nice playing, hippie stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
alright background music.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
not gonna revisit it
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
very poppy, not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
not gonna revisit it
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
unusual voice, very '80s sounding record.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Can't feel it, pure torture. Impressive playing nonetheless.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Not his strongest, lots of wavy stuff.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Blur
Blur
@@@.
Ok rock, some nice songs.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Berlin
Lou Reed
@@@.
Nice, always like LR.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Boomy, bassy, muddy sound.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Great stuff from the Dead in 1970.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
Really nice melodies and songs.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Nice guitar tone, good melodies, nice lines sung, kept it on repeat.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
@@.
Just can't get into him.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
@@@.
Great rhythms and horns. Not something I'd listen everyday, but brings happy mood.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Document
R.E.M.
@@½.
Post-grunge poppy rock with jangly guitars. Few nice ones.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
@@@½.
First jazz record listened. Some great stuff in there, but there's a lot going on at times.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
@@½.
Wonderful voice, weird songs with almost electronic sound.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
@@.
Really weird album, especially the singing.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
@@½.
Quite easy listening, but a bit boring.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
@@. Real old-timey and a bit boring voice.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
@@. boring punk.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
@@. weird stuff, two okay tracks.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
not gonna revisit it
3
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
@@@½ nice early psychedelic sounds. nice guitar too.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
@@@. strong indie vibes, some good tracks.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Weird stuff, couldn't get into it at all.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Didn't really get into it, pretty straight rock.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
quite nice laidback psychedelic folk vibes
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
not gonna revisit it
2
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Some known tracks in there, overall didn't like it that much.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
Typical weak Coldplay stuff, do not like.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
some good stuff, some really weird stuff, semi-interesting
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
same as always, the only interesting thing is de bass
1
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
groovy stuff, some experimental stuff too
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
nothing really caught the ear, not feeling it
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
damn good first part, a bit indie in others, solid debut
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
Pretty straight-forward rock, but some nice anthems.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
decent acoustic guitar stuff, didn't really catch my ear
2
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
easy going rock, really liked it
4
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
some classics, mostly fluff
2
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Swedish elevator music, don't care for it
1
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
some nice rhythms, but overall wasn't for me
2
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
'80s synth crap, don't care for it.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Soul Mining
The The
can't deal with this '80s stuff, not feeling it at all.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
some good songs, but very busy backing
3
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
too indie, not enough rock, didn't like it.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
impressive, but weird, and maybe not for me so far
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
not as good as first, more mellow, some classics
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Vespertine
Björk
airy, breathy, weird as usual
2
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
didn't care for it, too indie poppy and weird
2
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
cool chill vibes, not into rotation though
3
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
can't stand it, headache inducing
1
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
swingin' stuff, not the favorite style
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
voice like butter, good stuff. not greatest audio quality
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
early electronic music, don't dig it at all
1
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
great stuff, many classics, diamond
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
shit metal, nothing interesting at all
1
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
triphop I guess, not totally crap but repetitive and not interesting
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
classic Mike.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
inoffensive indie, but not feeling it
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
pretty easygoing album, but didn't find stuff that interesting
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
not as bad as most '80s synth stuff, couple of okay songs
2
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
alright, just ultimately too safe, conservative, and boring
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
didn't care for it at all, parts U2, parts '80s
2
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
impressive piano, but not interesting me
2
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
not gonna revisit, it's dope
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
pretty okay britrock, not too shabby
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
great album, solid work
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
tongue-in-cheek but with a tight band, pretty good
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
meh punk, can't get into it
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
unbelievable crap, like some circus music, then switched to soul
2
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
classic stuff, early on their journey
3
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
nice early hip-hop, chill vibes
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
pretty good, my introduction to Funkadelic, started really nice
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
really good album, including Starship Trooper, first with Steve Howe
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
at times good, at times generic rock
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
do not like this type of country at all
1
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
some cool rhythms and some guitar, some nice things
2
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
good singing, but songs are showtunes
2
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
big hits, pretty good overall
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
boring elevator music, not even good singing, tough to get through even
1
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
touching, deep, fantastic
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
short but not sweet, bland rock, not feeling it at all
2
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
wonderful voice, songs a bit too poppy perfectly played
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
good old LA sleazy street rock
4
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
the hits are hits, but otherwise too '80s sound
2
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
okay I finally get Dylan, I think, some great tracks
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
pretty lame country
2
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
dark and somber record, some nice tracks on it
3
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
not gonna revisit Neptunes
2
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
great voice, but showtunes
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
can't get into it all, like joke singing
1
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
classic, but sounds pretty dated.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
did not get it at all.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
generick rock, nothing to remember it by
2
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
not a fan, but alright tracks
2
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
eh country, the trad kind, not feeling it
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
two nice tracks, other than that just synth crap
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
way too easy listening, soft rock, don't like it
1
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
nice energy, quite muddy mix, bit fatiguing
2
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
weird electro-indie, not feeling it at all
1
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
mismash of different styles, nothing to remember this thing
1
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
nice singer-songwriter stuff, some good ones there
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
wonderful voice, but mostly showtunes
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
nice singing and playing, even some old blues tunes
3
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
uninteresting mix of punk and indie
1
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
indie, nothing really catching my ear, but not offensive
2
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
The Band
The Band
spectacular, really really good
4
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Green
R.E.M.
alright alt rock album, with some grunge undercurrents
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
The Slider
T. Rex
solid rock album, a bit on the softer rock side, not bad
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
later Elvis, smooth voice, well played, but not really catching me
2
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
solid debut, some good tunes in there
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
basic rock here, nothing really special or memorable
2
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
good stuff, reggae vibes, few big hits, a bit uneven
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
good voice, too jazzy and smokey backing, did not like it
2
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
big-sounding solo album, good tunes
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
nice playing, smooth sound, but not my fav
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
interesting rhythms, but not everyday listenable
2
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
My Generation
The Who
solid rock debut, still some more work to do
3
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
not gonna go back to this type of stuff
1
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
weird, at times a bit threatening, musically not too interesting
2
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
chill vibe, but not really interesting, fuzzy sound, over-orchestration
2
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
wow, even worse singer than Dylan, can't stand his voice, rootsy backing tho
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
beautiful playing and songs, a bit unsettling vibrato
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
good stuff
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
too disco-sounding and slick for me
2
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Closer
Joy Division
weird, not for me at all
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
funky rhythms and bass, but not for me
2
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
pretty nice old folk, nice harmonica, okay songs
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
a bit experimental, nice bass, nice rhythms, but too twisted
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
African rhythms, couldn't get into it at all
1
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
nice singing and playing, a bit slow at times
2
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
not gonna go back to this
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
a bit indie, but some killer melodies, pretty good overall
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
like a soft blanket, tinges of melancholy, great album
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
two nice tracks, rest forgettable and not for me
2
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Traffic
Traffic
pretty nice album, with Winwood and co
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
nice playing and nice songs, tone is an acquired taste
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
punk but with melodic guitar, not bad, a surprise
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
better than his next album, but not feeling it
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
eh, same old droning beats
1
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
forgettable poppy rock
2
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Tical
Method Man
not gonna revisit this
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
did not find anything here, didn't feel it at all
2
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
quite good, but long and uneven
3
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
not gonna revisit this stuff
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
damn near perfect, one of the faves
5
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Score
Fugees
not gonna revisit this stuff
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
not gonna revisit this
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
easy listening, not favorite from them
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
not gonna revisit this
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
not gonna listen to this
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
not gonna revisit this
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
not gonna revisit this
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
among favorites
5