View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
4
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
I’m not sure Johnny Rotten intended this music for me when he wrote it, but golly I sure enjoy it fellas
Power chords and attitude. Good listen during work
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Abraxas
Santana
So Mexico didn’t pay for the wall but I had tacos for dinner and Santana is awesome
It’s hard for me to assign 5 stars to an album I’m mostly hearing for the first time (except a couple songs).. but I really got into this one. His guitar sound and riffs are so nice - and the other instruments esp percussion really create a certain feeling. I’m sure I’ll listen again
5
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I’m a fan of Bob Dylan’s hits but less so on his deeper tracks. It takes me a while to appreciate the music in the lyrics I think - maybe someday this could get to a 4 for me. Not likely to listen again soon. Of course Mr Tambourine Man is magical
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
swingin all weekend. Love the Dire Straits sound. Not quite a 5-star album but after the first 6 tracks I was feeling tempted
4
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
I’ve never heard of Shack before and I’ve never heard any of these songs. Managed to listen 1.5 times through the album, and definitely liked it better the second time but I’m still not ready to do more than a 3. Gonna save “Pull Together” into one of my playlists though
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Queen II
Queen
Never heard most of these songs before... This was a really solid Queen album. They’re just so talented. I particularly enjoyed Father to Son
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Kenya
Machito
Couldn’t name this or any other album in this genre. I enjoyed listening to it. Not really sure in what setting I would listen to it again.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Simple & brilliant. I love the hits (particularly SBJ, Steamroller, and F&R) but I think the other tracks complement them nicely. I really like this album.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
I tried to be positive and enjoyed the first few tracks, but by half way through I could only call this OK background music for working. Just too repetitive & the song titles annoy me for some reason. This isn’t the day I start to appreciate electronic music
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
I didn’t expect this album to be so horny! I like the ska sound. I didn’t like not being able to understand the lyrics through his accent. There was some good stuff here - almost a 4 except then there was a poem..
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Not in general my genre... I enjoyed the album, especially the parts that highlighted his trumpet. But it’s so much you kind of get lost in it. I’m between 3 and 4 but I’ll go 4 just cause it’s Miles Davis
4
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Enjoyed it end to end... the first ~30 seconds were awesome, then from there I liked the bluesy parts, instrumentals, even the little slide whistle and the elevator music opening on the last track. Close to a 5 for me but I just didn’t hear the homerun song
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Unimpressed. Seemed like every chorus was just repeating the same phrase 4-5 times. The vocals were also kind of monotonous. I did like the song “I found that essence rare”.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Weird and not quite good enough to make it work, I think. I learned that Zopf means pigtail. I liked Giles Farnaby’s Dream ok.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Michael near his peak .. definitely a recommended listen. Fun dance tunes and sentimental ballads. Not quite a 5 for me but that might be personal genre preference.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
This was a fun new discovery — some good additions to my 80s playlist. By the 2nd half it was wearing on me a little bit. Also why do bands title songs things like “4 Ever 2 Gether”
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
It was fun.. not my genre, especially lyrically.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Wild Gift
X
Just OK for me. I liked the rhythm section, but nothing else really stood out for me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Hendrix was really a shooting star. Just so much gold here with that special aspect of a consistent sound while also having variety in the songs
5
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Boston
Boston
Great band and this album is almost a greatest hits. Thinking about this great MIT grad Tom Scholz makes me wonder how Yichao is doing... I hope well
5
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
I just didn’t get it. I could keep listening to it just to appreciate some of the technical proficiency (only reason I didn’t go 1 star) but it definitely didn’t appeal to me. Also I’m led to believe he maybe just ruined Ornette Coleman’s music lol ?
2
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
I like how much fun they sounded like they were having on the 2 covers, especially “I got you, babe”. Lyrics were a little too edgy for me. I liked the guitar a lot
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
I wasn’t familiar with Elliott Smith. I initially liked the simple, almost grungy sound. But it was a little too consistently whispery and depressing for me to deeply enjoy it.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
There were flashes of their peak albums here, but I felt like it was kind of all over the place.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Dummy
Portishead
I like how this kind of music makes me feel like I’m slowly drifting into insanity...
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
So I’ve actually heard this one before and remembered hating it. There were moments where the drums made me feel like I was almost listening to music but.. no I still really don’t like it. Still can’t believe Johnny Cash was like - yea I could cover this.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Queen is a great band but not all the dramatic stuff works for me. Still there’s obviously some very good songs here. “I’m in Love With My Car” has still not grown on me.. sorry Roger
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I’ll pass on “stagger lee”. I don’t hate the music style but I don’t think I love it either.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Very fun. I’m not deeply familiar with albums in the R&B genre and I’ll be glad to hear a couple more albums here. I think I developed a deeper appreciation for how they use the vocals and instruments differently from rock. This album had some good variety in the songs too.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Love their style, esp the drums. “Walk this way” arguably better than the original (hard to do).
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The Coral
The Coral
I didn’t know the artist. I’m a fan of the really guitar-heavy music so this was a good fit for me. Few specific songs stuck out but i enjoyed it holistically and I’d like to listen again.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I think my favorite Queen album so far. I’m a sucker for good medleys. I really did enjoy it end to end.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Pretty cool 80 year old. It was a good listen, but not one I’m likely to go back to, save the first track. “As he died to make men holy, let us die to make things cheap” was an interesting lyric
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
I did not expect to enjoy this so much. Good one to work out to & to feel slightly unhinged
4
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
This was kind of a mixed bag for me
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
I have a hard time rating this. I kind of feel like the songs are tense, but not really exciting. Like it’s good, but also fades into the background easily and it doesn’t really pump me up
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Didn’t like
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
I liked the sound, but not so much that I really had anything to note. Maybe deserves another listen someday. Log Welsh “Cool Cymru” movement for LL.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
I don’t like silly misspellings, but the music was really good. Sad to read his story. “At the Chime of a City Clock” stuck out.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I don’t love all of it but this is still a top chili peppers album for me.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Randy Newman can kind of be sad and happy at the same time. I really enjoyed this album.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
When I listen to disco music I like to pretend I’m Matt Damon trying to escape from Mars. I enjoyed this a lot more than just the one hit I only hear at weddings.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
There were songs I liked and songs I really didn’t like. I liked “how do you sleep” a lot. At first I thought it might be good background music but concluded it is not.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Some good stuff. The vocals kind of wear on me a little.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
I was not feeling it a couple of instrumentals in, but I came around. Cafe Regio’s, Be Yourself, Soulsville.. I enjoyed the music. Didn’t need 19 min of “Do Your Thing”
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
One World
John Martyn
I enjoyed it at times. Very very mellow. His vocal style was sort of different, I’m not sure in a way I appreciated. The last track seemed a very odd addition.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Soul Mining
The The
Like “This is the Day” a lot. Mostly just ok but I feel like it’s something I could come back to.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Rocks pretty hard. Love the guitar.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Forgerty in ‘69-‘70 was just churning out gold. This may be their best album end to end.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Not a bad listen. I feel like he’s got a similar style to Randy Newman but for some reason I find it hard to rate him as highly. The back half was better and I should come back to “Let the Good Times Roll” and “Jump Into the Fire”.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Sounds like America
5
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Not for me
2
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Easy, good listening. I think I like jazz but probably won’t ever love it.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
I don’t think this is going to be a relisten for me - just not my genre. I did like the song “Abzug”.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Live At Leeds
The Who
Great band & a solid album end to end, with some really fun takes on the hits. The guitar work was rockin. But today I have a bias against giving a live album a 5. I’m waffling a little on whether that’s fair or not.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Ingenue
k.d. lang
I never really listened to kd Lang and wow I thought this was great. Beautiful voice. Stylistically felt ahead of its time. I’ll have to see how my rating holds up with time but today this did it for me
5
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Garbage
Garbage
For whatever reason I havent really connected with Garbage. There’s some solid music here but I still feel kind of meh about it
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
I enjoyed this - some nice riffs and rhythm in there. A little too weird at times. I could have done without the farts and the excessively long tracks. Rounding up to a 4.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
I wanted to like this more. Nothing really jumped out. It was ok
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
The Man Who
Travis
I think I enjoyed this quite a bit, but I didn’t take any notes and I don’t quite remember what I liked. I guess not quite memorable enough for a 4 but deserves a relisten.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Relaxed, fun album. Some new songs for me that I liked (Your New Cuckoo, Never Recover, the Iron Man cover). I’ll give them a 4 in part because I think their sound is unique.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Rocked pretty hard. I also liked some of the songs’ lyrics because they felt very real, but the pretty heavy political messages were also challenging while listening to it only in the background
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Fun House
The Stooges
Yea this really rocked. Nice guitar work
4
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Fun. Definitely felt like a story .. this feeling of traveling along. I especially liked “A Spoonful Weighs A Ton”. Man his voice sounds strained though
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I thought it was an interesting concept & good music. I feel like I would discover even more to like listening to it again more closely. A little long & some of the songs felt a little too down, but overall I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
It’s a solid album - there were more than a couple tracks that I enjoyed a lot. I was hoping for a little more energy in it somewhere though
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Interesting style & a little weird - fun for a couple songs but a full album was way too much for me. I didn’t take the time to translate anything either fwiw
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Solid album. I especially fell in with it near the end with some of the bluesy guitar jams (“in the morning”, “go to her”, “come back baby”), but there was a lot of good stuff throughout. Some of the stuff felt a little hokie or dated for me (something about the vocal harmonies maybe). Overall quite good
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Good music for relaxin. I didn’t really love the vocals throughout
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
I like Eminem’s hits a lot but I’m still out on most of this album. Terrific talent, truly disturbed
2
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Just OK for me. Didn’t really draw me in.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Blur
Blur
Ups and downs for me. I think I could listen again and like it more. Some of the song lyrics were pretty dark. Saved tracks: “You’re so Great”.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
I was intrigued, and probably owe it another listen. Kind of a supertramp-feel. Saved track: “In Every Dream Home a Heartache”
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
I love when they stack the hits up front. Even better, this really is a strong & varied album throughout, hard & soft. Vocals & lyrics are great.
5
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Pretty good. Kind of a dated style. Deserves another closer listen for full appreciation. Saved track: “Once I Was”
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Definitely out there but some of it was actually pretty cool. Saved track: “Rue des tempetes”
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
so cool — the cheer after “San Quentin, I hate you through and through”, JC singing “Peace in the Valley” to violent criminals, and the introduction of “A Boy Named Sue”.
5
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Gold
Ryan Adams
There was some good classic rock sound here, and maybe something to revisit. Upside-down American flags are never my jam.
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
It wasnt bad. I guess I don’t have much more to say about jazz fusion. The first track “Birdland” was pretty cool
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
A couple good hits on this one & I enjoyed it
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
I thought this was really good & definitely something I’d like to revisit. “Shadow of the Sun” stuck out, and really that whole tail end of the album
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
The title track is definitely cool / iconic (insert Simpsons reference). Nothing else really grabbed me
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
This was pretty good punk rock (not sure how it can be called “death metal”). I’m not quite to wanting to recommend it to anyone though.
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
There were some pretty cool runs of guitar and drums here, but I was pretty out on the lyrics & vocals.
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Man he’s got a lot of stamina with these long songs. Bob Dylan albums can be a little tough for me, but I liked this one more than I expected to. Had a good feel- need to revisit to appreciate the lyrics. The history of the bootlegging is cool.
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I felt like I traveled through time to a really fun club. I really enjoyed it. But I also don’t think I will listen to it over and over
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Faded into the background. I could enjoy the beats & guitar but I don’t see any reason to recommend. “Ghost on the Highway” stuck out though
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Cool album cover. Music was kind of a snooze
2
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Good music, though not really my genre. “Everyday people” is a great song.
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
I thought this was really good and can perfectly suit a certain mood. “Smooth Operator” is the standout but really everything in the first half was really good
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
I was told there is a lot of Neil Young on the 1001 list and I was expecting everything other than Harvest to suck. I was pleasantly surprised - I enjoyed this, though it went by fast & I didn’t take any detailed notes.
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
When singing about being a criminal felt kinda wholesome. It was good but didn’t totally grab me
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
I liked this quite a lot— lot of cool guitar work & I thought it flowed well from one song to the next. Had never heard of this band. “In My Mind” is really cool. I also kind of strangely liked “Liberty for our Friend”
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Sincere
Mj Cole
This was Ok, pretty good even, but I did kind of find myself tuning it out into the background.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Way overdue on this one! It was better than I expected honestly, not being a big Foo Fighters fan. Between 3 and 4
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
My cousin has a restaurant called Sugar Magnolias. I’m not a big Dead fan myself, but this was a good listen.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
I didn’t want to give a jazz album 5, but honestly I liked it end to end.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Though the language gap was limiting, the music was really cool. I could see myself listening to this again.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
The White Album
Beatles
30 tracks. A handful of absolute jams (While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Blackbird and Helter Skelter probably top my list), a lot of quirky yet well executed stuff, and another handful of throwaways. I get that there’s more than enough odd stuff to turn some folks off, but to me this still one of the must-listen Beatles albums. Even some of the deeper tracks here are gems
5
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Frequently kind of jarring, and a little too out there for me to deeply enjoy it.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
So I’d previously had a bias toward Born to Run between the two, but listening to this again reminded me of how many great hits & what a consistent feel this one has. Really good
5
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Right on the edge of a 5 for me. “Your Protector” is my favorite.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Not for me
2
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
The hits are there & overall rocks hard. I kept from a 5 because I think it suffers a little bit from a lot of the stuff in the in-between sounding kinda the same.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
I really liked the first track (“Metronomic Underground”) but lost steam on this pretty quickly. Unintelligible lyrics, tracks became kind of monotonous.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I like their sound a lot but their songwriting less. Worth a listen if just because they are so unique (and for the couple great tracks)
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
The vocals are the main dealbreaker for me. There were a couple spots where the rhythm drew me in (fave track probably “Soon”), but overall I don’t think I’ll be coming back.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Feels like a fever dream.. especially “What She Said” for some reason. Not in a bad way necessarily
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
S&M
Metallica
I appreciate that symphony orchestra + Metallica creates an “epic” sound, but this album is not one I feel likely to go back to personally.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Maybe not quite the epic quality to match Dark Side of the Moon or The Wall, but I like how clearly the story comes through. And just great music
5
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
I just love the wholesomeness. Help Me Rhonda is timeless, some of the deeper tracks maybe not so much. Maybe a little generous but definitely worth a listen. I could go back to it for a pick-me-up
4
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Brilliant and haunting.. RIP I hope Kurt Cobain
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
London Calling
The Clash
There are only a few songs on this album that I don’t really like. The kind of album I want to sing along always and I don’t know half the words. Just a lot of fun
5
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
Not quite firing on all cylinders yet, a little heavy covers. Not a 5, but I still jam along through this one.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
21
Adele
Really powerful stuff. On top of the big hits there’s some other stuff in here I could go back for. The cover of “Love Song” is a nice choice for her.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
“Time to Pretend” still has just the right amount of melancholy feeling.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Well executed old-school rock and roll fun for this weekend afternoon. I liked the vocals. Not enough to really stand out, though.
3