View Album
Fri May 07 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Likes:
I’ll Go Crazy
Lost Someone
Medley:Please Please Please/You’ve Got the Power/...
Night Train
Dislikes:
Try Me
I Don’t Mind
3
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
This is good thinking music. It’d be wise to put this on and do school work or something productive. Easy listening and enjoyable! My only thing is that jazz takes me a while to get into, and I listened to this album 2-3 times, and couldn’t really sing any of the melodies to you off the top of my head. Even after just listening. But that’s not the album’s fault, more me and my scatterbrain. I would definitely put this on at a dinner party or sumptin
4
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
I liked a few tracks off of this album, and I can understand why people love the Beastie Boys so much, but really not for me. It gets really repetitive, and kind of just sounds like a bunch of shouting. The humor is also kind of lost on me, and the ultimate thing is that I found myself wanting to listen to the songs sampled more than the songs themselves.
Likes:
To all the girls
Shake your rump
Hey ladies
Looking down the barrel of a gun
Car thief
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Low-Life
New Order
Not the New Order album I wanted or needed sadly. Some of the songs were kind of catchy, but overall I just wanted to listen to the classics off their other albums. The lyrics seemed challenged. I would have liked this album more if it was just instrumental like, Elegia, probably my favorite track. I like the later half of the album more than the beginning. I had heard Love Vigilantes a lot in the past and always thought it was an okay staple. The last song on the album, Face Up, reminded me too much of Temptation, a far better song.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Very easy listening and I would totally listen to this again. Super fun listening to it while I deliver groceries around my home town. I could see myself falling in love with this album given another couple listens through
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Such an underrated artist! This album was lots of fun to listen to. I’ll be listening to it again soon
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
En-Tact
The Shamen
Good album for working out. I’m not sure how often I’d listen to it on my own, but it’s decent. I especially like Omega Amigo!
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Some of this album is “ehhhhh” and some is “hell yeah” I have a feeling this album could really grow on me and in later years I might rate it a 5. I’ve heard Pale Blue Eyes many many many times and didn’t get why people loved it so much. It only recently, within the past year or two, has grown on me. I’m thinking the same for the rest of this album.
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
One of my favorite albums by probably my favorite band. I started listening to this album on the way to Santa Cruz maybe around when it came out. I was in middle school, and my best friend’s older sister put it on as she took us on the 3 hour drive to the boardwalk. It was the only CD we listened to the entire trip, and I’m not complaining. I have such nostalgia surrounding this! We laughed and swore we would learn to play Blue Ridge Mountains. I was told I could do the timpani or whatever instrument that is before, “in the quavering forestttt” chorus... I love this album with all my heart. I haven’t gone a year, month, and probably even week without listening to at least one of the songs off this album.
5
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Always been a favorite. Every time I listen to it I find something new to love.
5
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
I might need to listen to this again and my rating might get higher. I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
I normally try to give albums a second or third listen, but this was terrible.
1
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Pretty but overall kind of boring me to sleep. I like utopia and the first track!
2
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
This will be a new staple in the house! Loved it
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I might like this one more with a few more listens, but such an improvement from the first album!
3
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
This album makes me happy!
4
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Love love love
5
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
Faith
George Michael
I’ve had this album in my car when I was 17 and bought it because I liked the hits, but listening to it in full again I’ve realized how much more there is to love. I really enjoyed A Last Request and Hand to Mouth with this listen. The only track I wasn’t crazy about was I Want Your Sex pt 1. But by far my favorite song from Georgie is Kissing a Fool.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I wasn’t prepared for how much I would love this!
4
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I almost turned the album off after the first two tracks, but told myself, “you only have to listen to the album once and never again…” so I kept listening and I’m very glad I did. It’s beauty hit me despite my reluctance and disinterest.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
This album was weirdly fun, but overall not my favorite. I have heard “What’s Love Got to Do With it” many times before, and always thought it was an okay song. “Show Some Respect” was enjoyable as was “Private Dancer”. For some reason Private Dancer reminded me of Steely Dan, but after doing a little digging I found it is actually originally a Dire Straits song. “I Can’t Stand the Rain” is catchy. Let’s Stay Together was an interesting rendition. I snoozed through the last three songs though if I’m being honest.
2