View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Eagles
Eagles
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
This was my first time listening to any Talking Heads albums from start to finish, I really know their hits but I really haven't heard any songs from this album before. Couple things I noted
-David Byrne's peculiar and sometimes eerie singing really is the driving force behind these songs, but I feel like sometimes this becomes too much in songs.
-I really enjoy the instrumentals of the songs, I appreciated how they tried to make each song really unique to one each other, no song feels blended with one another; each track feels like a separate experience
Notable tracks:
I Zimbra, Air
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
The Slider
T. Rex
What an awesome first track. I had to listen to Metal Guru a different times because it was such a vibe. This is my first experiance listening to T.REX and right out of the gate, I'm interested.
-There's alot of crazy harmonies in alot of these songs, I don't know why but alot of the vocal lines with harmonies remind me of Gun's N Roses
I didn't have time to finish the album but I'd say overall, it was pretty good, but not great. Alot of the songs are very forgettable on this album and eventhough I just listened to it yesterday, I can't think of how any of the songs on the album went except Metal Guru.
Notable Tracks: Metal Guru, Buick McCane,
3
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
I listened to this album while working on one of my projects for class and I have to say, this is fantastic music to listen while coding. This album felt so short first time go around, I was just wanting more when it was over. I wish Sweet Dreams didn't completely overshadow this album because the rest of the songs are really good songs as well. This was a really solid synth pop album
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
-I feel like you can sample the hell out of this album based on the first song alone. I'm pretty sure the first track has been sampled in a lot of different tracks, bc eventhough I havent heard this song in particular, I recognize the instrumental. (Upon further inspection, this song appears in over 400 songs as a sample)
- I like the classic hip-hop vibes. Reminds me of RUNDMCs style of rapping. Its a little dated, but I can appreciate the style at the time.
-The songs instrumentals on the other hand, are really cool. I see so many samples being made from this album.
Other than the potential sampling of this record, nothing really stood out to me. I can appreciate how it’s the beginnings of hip hop and rap but I’m probably not gonna listen to these songs again
2
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
4
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
"Mom can we have Radiohead", "No sweetie, we have Radiohead at home:
Radiohead at home: Doves
I don't know why, but this album just reminds me of better bands. Yeah this album has some good songs, but it mainly just reminds me of better bands. Some of the songs I get a weird Coldplay vibe but idk if thats me. I liked the album alot until about the halfway point where a lot of the songs became one note songs.
Most Memorable Songs: M62 Song, There goes the Fear
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
-Peter Piper is the best song on this album in my opinion. Its the most exciting song on the record and the instrumentals are so cool.
-I've heard Its Tricky and Walk this Way so many times at this point, it was temping to skip them on first listen of the record.
-found myself bored in the second half of the album. All of the songs kind of just blended togther at the end.
-I appreciate this album and what it did for the future of hip-hop and rap, but this record is pretty dated. I know it was the next best thing in the late 80s but now, it's kind of cheesy.
Best Song on the Album: Peter Piper. I really think the drums on this track are amazing. Really love the instrumentals on this track and the song wouldn't be nearly as effective without them.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
-I cant believe Something is immediatley followed by Maxwells Silver Hammer lol. What a mood change
-The bridge to something is spectacular. My personal favorite part of the album
-Octopuses garden underrated af. Shits a jam
-Don't know why, but that guitar riff at the outro of I Want You sounds so much like Elephant by Tame Impala to me, I looked up if he used a sample from this song but he didn't so idk
-transistion from Sun King to Mean Mr. Mustard was smooth af
-upon first listen, I thought Mean Mr. Mustard - Polythene Pam - She Came in Through the Bathroom Window was all one song
-Ringos drum solo in The End is peak Ringo. Such a simple, but effective solo, kind of just like Ringo.
-I really like how The End is like the curtain call for the Beatles, shows off all of their skills and I think of this as their 'one last hurrah' jam. They go off in this song. Kind of a bittersweet ending for this record and for the Beatles as a band(Im not counting Her Majesty as the final song because its 25 seconds long)
If I had to pick just one: This is very hard for such a legendary album. It took me a bit to think of just one that would represent the album as a whole. I think if I had to choose one it would be Come Together. The song really is a good metaphor for the Beatles at the time: coming together one last time to make an album. I like the everything about the song
5
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
ehhhh nothing really stood out to me. Reminded me of just better artists
2
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
The White Album
Beatles
I had notes from the past day. I forgot to save them and then I couldn't recover them. Oh well, it was a solid album, way too long of an album though. The first disk of the record had the hits, while the second one had mainly deep trippy stuff that I really do not care for.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
I liked it but nothing was crazy good for me
3
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Parklife
Blur
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
It was decent. Nothing really special about it and it really dragged on for WHOLE album
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Played two songs and then turned it off. Wasn’t into it
1
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
White Ladder
David Gray
I really liked this album. I listened all the way through the album without looking at the songs and the album really flowed nicely. I really enjoyed the vibe of both the instrumentals and the vocals. I dont know why but I get a lou reed and bob dylan vibes with the vocals, which I really liked
If I had to pick one song from this album its Babylon. I reall like the chill vibe from this song and listened to it multiple times after the album was finished
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
meh
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
-Don' stop til you get enough could be a top 5 MJ track imo. Shits such a bop
-Rock with you's groove is so infectious. You can't resist bobbing your head to this track. Everything about this song is so good. The instrumentals, vocals and harmonies are all spot on.
What a way to start out this album. These first two songs are amoung MJ's best and are classics
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
21
Adele
Damn what an album. Kinda sad its over. No wonder this cemented Adele into what she is today. I listened to this without taking any notes and while doing homework and it was a really good listen. The album flowed really well and carried a certain vibe that only Adeles albums can capture. Not gonna lie tho, I was so disappointed when I realized this wasn't the album that had "Water Under The Bridge", it's my favorite song by her. Overall really good album
5
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Eh not as good as I remembered. Kind of boring didn’t finish
2
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
This one was bad. Turned on one song and I was done
1
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
This album was built on fuzz pedals and lyrics that were written by a 15 year old edgelord. I liked some songs on this album esepcially their softer hits such as 1979 and Tonight,Tonight, but mostly every other song sounded the same. By the time disc 1 was over, I was a exhausted listening to that weasel Billy Corgan scream over and over into the mic as if he was a thirteen year old throwing an angsty tantrum. I much rather prefer when Smashing Pumpkins mellows the listeners down and gives them really nice experiances like 1979 and tonight, tonight. I really like the feel of those two songs and no matter how many times I listen to them, they will always hit the same everytime. The starting two tracks really killed it with setting up a really cool vibe I just wish the next 4-5 tracks weren't fuzzathons. Overall decent album
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
The Doors
The Doors
try to set the night on FIREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I like this smashing pumpkins alot better than mellon collie. Vibes are better and Billy Corgan annoys me less. Cherub Rock will always be my favorite smashing pumpkins song. Such a cool sounding song
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I came into this album thinking that it was going to be a snoozefest. I really havent been a fan of Muse in the past and really didnt know any of their songs with the exceptions of Knights of Cydonia and Hysteria. I was actually suprised of how much I didnt hate this album. Yes it is a very noisy album and yes its dramatic af but I think that benefits this album more than anything. This album felt really cinematic and made me think of different movie ideas for different songs. The only thing about this album is that the first half definetly carries and the second half feels a bit repetitive, with the exception of Knights of Cydonia.
If I had to pick one song, it would of course be Knights of Cydonia. I love the vibe that the instrumentals bring and I really dont mind the singers dramatic voice. It made me think of space cowboys, mixing that vibe of cowboy and psychedelic spacey music.
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
- first song feels like a song from a soundtrack of a David Lynch Film. Very ambient, very ambigious and almost dreamlike. You cant tell me that this wouldn't work in movies like mulholland drive or lost highway.
-Damn even the second song is ambient af, starting to see a trend here.
-So far theres so much noise in songs, lot of distortion happening here
- songs are kind of forgettable, not too mention I cant understand what the singer is trying to sing. Even with songs with little noise I cant understand.
I was not a fan of this album. Felt like it couldve been a soundtrack to a sci-fi or neo noir film. I like the vibes but nothing stands out to me. Just seems like a bunch of noise
1
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
5
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Metallica
Metallica
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I liked this album. It gave me the creeps at some points but I enjoyed it. Some of the sounds made in here are so unique to NIN it really defines their sound. Sometimes the album feels a little too repetitive but it only happens at some points. I did hear a lot of later Trent Reznor movie score vibes in this album especially with the unique sounds. Overall pretty good
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
25
Adele
I liked this album a lot especially my favorite Adele track of all time “water under the bridge” (idc what anyone says it’s her best song imo) but yeah there’s some really good songs on here. The lesser known songs are a little boring and forgettable but the amount of hits almost makes up for it. It doesn’t feel as cohesive as her previous album 21 but it’s still a good listen
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
I liked this album but not as much as the white stripes later work. Fell in love with a girl is one of my favorites by them and it will always hit so hard no matter how many times you play it through. I didn’t know that the intro song from Napoleon Dynamite was written by them which is really cool. I think that song is really underrated and really mellow considering a lot of their songs are noisy and filled with fuzz. Unfortunately I did not have time to finish the album but it was good from what I heard
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
5
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
London Calling
The Clash
5
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Now I know how Joan of Arc feels
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Pretty good grunge album
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
5
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
I liked it but it was forgettable
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
I enjoyed the album. I like the beach boys and I thought this was a solid album. Nothing really blew me away it was just a solid album that made really good peaceful background music. Makes me appreciate later beach boys more
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
My expatiations were blown away by this album. I was really dreading listening tot this because I am not a huge fan of the Pixies and only knew one song on this album (Here comes your man). I was wrong and this album rocked. It sounded great and it was a journey that left me wanting more.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I enjoyed this album a lot. It was a really solid listen and it was very cohesive. It went by so fast I was left wanting more by the end of it. I actually didn't know the album looped when it finished so I listened to the first half again without even realizing it. Overall good album and it put the Super Furry Animals on my radar
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
-seeing Young live a couple days ago really helped with this listening experience. It really made appreciate his music and his songwriting.
-losing points for not being available on Spotify. Can't believe he removed all of his discography because of Joe Rogan. Smh.
-Heart of Gold, Old Man, and Needle and the Damage done are so fantastic on this album and they hit every single time.
-Did not know that the song he wrote trashing Alabama was on here. This is what lynard skynard responded to on their first verse to 'Sweet Home Alabama'
Overall great listen and even a greater listen if you are a fan of very simplistic folk music. His simple instrumentations paired with is complex and deep songwriting makes for the perfect blend of easy listening
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
I liked paranoid. It is probably my favorite of all Black Sabbath albums out there. Warpigs as the first track really set off the mood for the album and its always a kickass track. Same with the title track. Both of them are great. Cant say the same about the rest of the album though. Kind of forgettable
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Not my favorite album. I was excited for this because I really enjoyed doolittle but this wasnt doing it for me. Too much noise and feral screaming for me. Where is my mind was great tho. No wonder its the standalone hit from the album
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
I like black sabbath, but this album should not be on this list. Just another generic metal album. Only song that stood out to me was changes. There are plenty of better metal albums out there than this one
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
I like his stuff from this album more than his current stuff he's making. This is peak JT coming off of N'SYNC and showing everyone why he went solo. This album is clearly justified and if you think otherwise you can cry me a river (dear lord that was a terrible pun)
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
didn't really like it, didn't really hate it. Just not my style of album.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
I flat out hated this album. Not very good at all in my opinion. This album was like great value daft punk. It took all the worse parts from them and turned it into shit. These one note and boring songs were the bane of my existence and it felt like an eternity getting through this album. If I could rate it less than one star, I would
1
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Terrible. I can't believe not one but two fatboy slim albums are on this list. Terrible music and terrible album choice. May god have mercy on the person that decided to put fatboy slim on here.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I liked fast car, but everything else on this album was forgettable. It was just simple easy listening music that didn't leave any impressions on me.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Loved the album. Badass songs that don't only have great drumming but great everything. I feel bad that the rest of the band is shadowed by Neil Perts Godlike drumming because the full band kicks ass
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
-Pretty enjoyable and easy to listen album
-losing points bc not on spotify
-It was a good experience listening to what people call the "magnum opus" of Joni Mitchell's work but I probably won't be revisiting this album any time soon.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Clash
The Clash
Not my most favorite work by them but still it was solid
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
It was fantastic. Made me go on a pink floyd binge for the next two hours. One of those albums that just feels refreshing every single time its played. Great tribute to Syd Barrett and a incredible journey that the band takes you on through their thought process of leaving their former frontman and friend behind (Syd didn't die btw he just lost his mind from too much acid)
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
-Points off AGAIN for not being on spotify(its stupid af)
- didnt hate this album but didnt love it. Maybe if we didnt listen to blue a week ago it would hit differently
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
I listened to a couple songs and turned it off. It was okay and nothing too exciting
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Be
Common
-Album was fantastic. It was such a surprise to me that this was going to be so good.
-masterclass on samples. Each sample was unique and provided an extra flare to the vibe of the song
-Listened to it a couple times yesterday be because I liked it so much. From the getgo of the intro I knew it was going to be a fire album
5
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Solid Album. Felt like I was in a transformers movie for a second there
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Solid Album but not my favorite. Felt it was a little long and noisy sometimes. First time listening to sonic youth so I'm still not sure what my opinion is on them. So overall, I really dont know
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Couldnt get through it. Every song felt the same
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Great album. I listened to this album many times before this and enjoy it every time I listen to it. Steely Dan revolutionized what you can do in the studio and they weren't just a duo but a movement. Great selection of songs here my two favorite are Josie and Peg. Peg has one of the coolest sounding guitar solos of all time. Overall great album. Perfect gateway to someone who wants to get into their music
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
I liked this album for the most part. Got to explore a good bit of the Talking Heads discography I didn't know anything about. I will always enjoy the Talking Heads and their weirdness.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
I couldn't get through this.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
It was okay. Expected more from such a stacked band. Nothing really wowed me on this one
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
As a Deadhead , kind of a disappointment that they chose this live album to be on this list. This does not show how a much of a powerhouse live band they were, like their further live albums such as Europe 72 and Cornell 77 would. If you're a Deadhead, this album is going to be enjoyable, but everyone else is going to hate it. This album is not going to convert anyone to be a Grateful Dead fan anytime soon.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Album makes me feel like I'm a main character in a early 2010's indie film.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
Boring and hella repetitive. I get that its Daft Punk's first project but this is hard to get through. Why put this album on the list when Discovery or Alive 2007 exists.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
This is the third Joni Mitchell album I've listened to on this list so far. Hope its my last
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
It was okay. I heard where a lot of famous samples came from which was nice but other than that, I was bored with the album.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
solid beastie boys album. Not the biggest fan of them but there were some good songs on this album. Sabotage is my favorite song by them so it was nice hearing that on this album
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
I enjoyed this album a lot. You cant ever get enough of Willie Nelson. Bro is a notional treasure at this point. Album flowed great and I accidently listened to half of it again
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
San Francisco psychedelic rock at its best. This album is a staple of the haight -ashbury era of music. White Rabbit and Somebody to Love are the standouts on this album and shine on this record more than anything. The rest of the album is good but just not as memorable as those two songs. Overall, good album
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
It was okay. Very forgettable and did not stand out to me at all.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I enjoyed this album for the most part. It was a little too long for me but I enjoyed most of the tracks on here. First track was my favorite on this album
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
boring. Just a boring album with nothing that shines
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
I enjoyed this album alot. I thought I wouldn't at first because it was a more noise rock oriented band but it was great. Instrumentation is great and the guitars absolutely ripped in alot of these tracks. This shocked me that this was recorded in 87.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Not into it. Finished the 20 min track and turned it off. Gamecube sounding music fr
1
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Didn't love it didn't hate it. The album has some really good songs like Sunday Morning but I am not sure if what I liked outweighed the songs I didn't like on this album. There were some parts that were so noisy I got a headache especially the last song. So I really dont know about this album
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Fragile
Yes
Best opening track of all time. Roundabout is amazing and will always be one of my favorites. Bassline goes so hard. Rest of the album is very prog rock and experimental and its great
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Boring didn't like it
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
It was pretty good. banger first track followed by some solid instrumentals after. Solid Jazz Album but nothing will really stick with me afterwards
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Ehhhhhh just another jazz album. If didn’t just have another one this would be higher but since all the albums this week have been duds it just bogs the album down
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Solid Dylan album. Not my favorite one of his but I did enjoy it
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Low
David Bowie
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Wow I liked this alot better than I anticipated. Early Coldplay is nothing like what they are today... which is a good thing
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
What's the album that's a sex machine to all the chicks?
Shaft!!!!!
Ya damn right
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Ehhhhhhh
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Really cool jam album that featured a lot of spacey and experimental sounds. I can see why some people wouldn't be into this type of music but I enjoyed it alot especially as background music for working
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
I understand now
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
I liked this album. It flowed really nicely and was an easy listen
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
first chord carries
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
D
White Denim
Solid album. Had fun listening to this while working. Nothing was too memorable but I enjoyed it nonetheless
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
ehhhhhhh
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
First track carries this album. Not too familiar with Sinatras work except his really big hits but this was a interesting listen. I probably will not return to this album but it was good
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
Solid Beatles album but not my favorite. I liked all the covers and all my loving but this does not wow me as much as later beatles albums. Still pretty solid nonetheless
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Who's Next
The Who
Fantastic Album. Baba O'Riley could be one of the best rock songs in history. The album flowed really well and didn't feel overly long or short. by far my favorite Who album.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
I cannot believe this album was the world's introduction to Led Zeppelin. I wish I was alive back in the day to listen to that when it first released and have my mind absolutely blown by this record. I listened to this multiple times yesterday and wasn't tired of it one bit.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Hate to say it but Bittersweet Symphony carries this record HARD. That song is absolutely fantastic and one of my favorites of all time. Can't say the same thing about the rest of the album tho. Kind of generic but still a good listening experience. Only song I will be going back to is BSS
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Solid punk record. I enjoyed listening but its not really my favorite type of music
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Wasn't really into this one
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
terrible
1
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
terrible. Great value fatboy slim
1
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
IVE GOT THE SPIRIT , BUT LOSE THE FEELING...
FEELING, FEELING, FEELING, FEELING, FEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELING
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Great album. The definitive Bob Marley Experience. Great reggae music to bop your head to
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Debut
Björk
Pretty solid album. Loved the vocals on this one. Just wished the songs as an overall were better. Only one that stood out to me is Venus as a boy
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
fantastic album. Jimi Hendrix is a master of creating engaging albums that hit hard and flow so well. Album didn't drag at all and was great song after great song. Truly one of the best albums. Extra points for the best album art ever
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
It was a good pop album. I liked the stylization of this with all the interludes but nothing stood out to me
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
Fantastic album
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Solid album for the most part. Really easy to listen while working. Album flowed pretty well too. Only downside is that no songs really stuck out to me
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Surprised about this one. Though I was going to absolutely hate this record but turns out I liked it. Great sampling with great production overall and the vocals on this is solid and doesn't have that 1990's cheesiness to it (which is a good thing)
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Looked at the album length and then immediately exited out of spotify
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
painfully terrible. If you took all the bad parts of psychedelic music and mashed it into one album, this would be this album.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Great album
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
3rd talking heads album on this list so far. This list has made me really appreciate their music and how much of a powerhouse they are as a group. Another very good album here. Flows nicely and has alot of memorable songs
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Great album. Like a Rolling Stone easily a 5 by itself. The whole album was filled with good tunes and the album flowed nicely
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Great Live album. Really enjoyed the dynamic of this album. The inmates are one of the best live crowds ever. You can just feel the energy of the room when listening to this album
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Modern Masterpiece. I understand why Lauryn Hill only has one album. BECAUSE YOU CANT TOP THIS ALBUM
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The White Room
The KLF
NOT ON SPOTIFY. THIS ALBUM WAS NOT GOOD ENOUGH TO LISTEN ON YOUTUBE
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
I enjoyed this album a alot. Good classic folky songs. Teach your children is always a bop
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Disappointed by this one. Least favorite Radiohead project by far. Usually these guys hit but not this one. Sounded like songs rejected from kid a
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Yeezus
Kanye West
Bound
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Carried by a fantastic first song and last song. Great songs and Stones classics. Can't say the same with the rest of the album
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Jesus walks with him
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
I liked this album but I am probably not going to revisit it any time soon
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Great album. Little long but only the deluxe version was available on Spotify so I'll give it a pass. Great songs and a really nice smooth flow. George Harrison deserves more praise
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
cool but forgettable
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
Fantastic. In my opinion it’s Nirvanas best work
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Small little project but it was really nice. I usually prefer Paul Simon's work but the duo is just so classic
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
I liked this album but it doesn't deserve to be on this list. Especially not when the best song on the album is a cover
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh not that big of a fan. Useless live album that did not stand out in the slightest to me. Does not deserve to be on this list
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
2nd deep purple album in a row and it only had one song available on Spotify
1
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Not a fan of Captain Beefheart and his Magic Band
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Elevator music at its finest
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Solid album with some really solid and catchy tracks. I just wish Son of a Preacher man was on this album
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
not their best work with the exception of seven nation army. I swear after 20 years, that song still hypes me up every single time
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
I thought initially that I would like this a lot.... I was wrong I really did not like this album. Sounds very dated and most of the songs get muddled together. I can appreciate what this album did for rap but I don't see myself revisiting this album anytime soon
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
The Cars
The Cars
Average Cars W
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Classic
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Drunk
Thundercat
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Low-Life
New Order
Ehhhhh
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
It was good. Kind of forgot about this album now writing the review for it
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
4