View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Its not a record or a genre I would listen to regularly, I find this British psychedelic pop to be a little twee, and dare I say dated. However, I enjoyed the album, the musicianship and arrangements are excellent and whilst I wouldn't add this to my collection I appreciate the Zombies place in rock history.
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Dolly is an iconic figure, and much loved in her genre. But that's where it stops for me. It s nice record, typical Dolly, beautifully sung simple country tunes.
2
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
Now The Vines, that next big thing of the early 00’s rock revival. I was whipped up enough to purchase the record on the strength of “Get Free” a typically Cobain like garage rock banger.
Listening back to the whole album, some twenty years later. First impression, more varied than a care to remember. It’s not straightforward rock, Homesick and the ska-tinged Factory nuance proceedings adding a little more colour to the overall sound.
But the one constant that raises this record is Craig Nicholls vocal. It’s ranges from a gentle falsetto on Mary Jane to a bludgeoning rasp on the epic “Ain’t No Room, it’s an incredible performance throughout. A very fine rock record.
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Boston
Boston
There are songs that are pure joy, More Than A Feeling is one of those songs. If I hear it on the radio or randomly via a playlist it lifts my spirits immediately. Yes is a little "dad-rock" but who cares this is music you can enjoy anywhere. An absolute classic of its genre, timeless.
5
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
2
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Fame, the closing track of Bowie’s ninth studio album is a masterpiece. One of the finest pop songs ever.
The album is bookended by this and the opening title track. Both towering above everything also on the record. I liked the cover of Across the Universe which was a surprise.
For me this is a transitional album, moving between the glam rock period and his Thin White Duke body of work.
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Queen II
Queen
I have never fully connected with Queen’s albums in their entirety, I’ve always admired them but would rarely play a full album.
QII is a solid seventies rock album, very much of its time. Freddie hasn’t quite broken free and put his stamp on the band, this will come on ANATO, the record that launched them into the land of legends.
There are more exciting, experimental and audacious albums to come.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I always find the entry into this record a tough listen. Tonight’s the night, a lament to a lost friend is dark and depressing. The vocal is strained and the song hangs for a little too long. But once over this hurdle the album kicks on.
World On A String is the first standout for me. It marches along, gets the foot tapping, guitar front and centre. Borrowed Time is Young on his own, piano and harmonica. The lyrics are beautiful.
One of the things that I adore about NY is his guitar tone and ragged musicianship. Albuquerque is the first time that I really hear it on TtN, the harmonica and that quiet growling guitar. The song itself meanders with that wonderful chorus. Lookout Joe is another terrific bar room style rocker, the whole band chiming in on the vocal and a great little riff running throughout.
Tired Eyes is a great title for a song that sounds worn out, disheveled, broken almost unsteady on its feet. Young telling us to, “Please take my advice”.
TtN isn’t the record you put on in the background or at a summer BBQ with friends, god that would be awful. This is a record for the end of the day, preferably after dark. It’s a record about life, friendships and loss. Young does this better than anyone else.
4
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Astral Weeks is immortal; and will remain forever one of the finest records of all time.
Morrison came of age here, he did it his way combining jazz, blues, folk, poetry alongside the Gaelic notes he had grown with. Listen to "The Way Young Lovers Do" where all of these parts combine into an album highlight, wow how it swings and gets the foot tapping and those fingers clicking.
For some it won't resonate immediately, but if you give it time it will reward you and will become a life-long companion. Astral Weeks is like a fine whiskey, it takes time to appreciate it but if you persevere you will love it forever.
5
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
We are eased into the album almost like Hayes is seducing the listener. The string arrangement, the guitar and then the voice and he’s got you. Walk On By, builds and builds across the opening twelve minutes. The band lock in the groove and jam to a close, awesome.
Hyperbolic picks up the pace and it’s one of the funkiest jams ever recorded . Onto side two, yep there are only four tracks in total.
One woman is a soulful ballad, Hayes vocal is smooth. The backing singers bring this track to life with some brilliant performances. And then we move onto the final track, all eighteen minutes of it. By The Time I Get To Phoenix, starts with a spoken word intro……eight minutes is a little long for an intro. But once it kicks on it’s a gorgeous string drenched soul classic. The horns chime in, piano tinkles deep in the mix and the layer of instruments builds and builds. Bass next and the groove is set. Hayes is lost in the vocal and there’s the Hammond organ to take us a little closer to a climax.
What a ride we’ve been on.
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
What Ravi Shankar did on this record is remarkable. Bringing Indian music to the masses by exploring the instruments and the structure with the listener was revolutionary.
I listened and appreciate the musicianship but it’s simply not for me.
2
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
R.E.S.P.E.C.T. Ms Franklin spells it out for us on the opening track of this classic album. A song that is woven into the fabric of music history , because of this album and the voice of this woman.
There are many good singers in the music world, there are few superstars, Aretha Franklin is one of that rare breed.
Across these eleven songs her voice is pitch perfect. During recording the session musicians were in awe of her power and poise.
It’s an album that can work at any time. Sunday mornings lazy listening to bring on a new day, or Friday night kicking into the weekend. It is perfection and a record every serious collector should own.
5
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
This is the first real revelation since starting my 1001 album journey. The fact this is a debut and it was recorded in 65’ and they penned an original as dark as The Witch is phenomenal.
You can see how this influenced so many. The distortion, unhinged vocals great riffs and great choice of covers makes it a seminal record.
It’s been a real joy listening to this, it must have shocked the audiences back in the sixties.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
The albums is brimming with wonderful moments lyrically and musically. My Old Man a romantic ode to a lost love. She sings "he's my sunshine in the morning, he's my fireworks at night" and conjures up the joy of early romance beautifully.
On "This Flight Tonight" there is a break out at around two minutes where the songs changes pace for a quick "wig out", and I love this small moment.
The "River" is a personal highlight, her voice a little quieter, gentle piano nothing more, tells the devastation of a relationship that is faltering, where one party needs to escape but there is regret hanging in the air.
Personally, I find Joni's voice in the higher ranges a little too much, and over the course of the whole album, irritating. It's a personal thing, I won't deny the quality of the song writing and the devastating beauty she conveys, but music is about pleasure for the listener.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
The joy from Sam Cooke as he hits the stage coupled with the frenetic energy of the crowd makes listening back a real pleasure. This is where the performer and the crowd feed off of each other, the intensity builds and it's clearly a night to remember for everyone in the room.
I don't feel there is anything particularly unique about this performance. Cooke does what he does and the band sit in the background supporting the man. The highlights aren't the musicianship or special interpretations of Cooke's songs. The highlight comes from the energy in the room, the rawness of the performance, how Cooke interacts with individuals and the whole of the people that are clearly having the time of their lives.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Amy Winehouse had that unique talent of appealing to music lovers across genres, she was a once-in-a-generation artist. The music on this record has everything and this is why pretty much everyone could find something to love. Even though she had one of the finest soul voices ever, she wasn't a diva, she was raw, intense and authentic. And everybody loved her.
With Rehab and Back to Black she had two absolute gems on an album filled with real quality. What a crying shame that she didn't have chance to build on this record before her untimely death.
She surely would have been one of the greatest recording artists of all-time.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
This is the point in U2’s incredible trajectory where they settled for the middle ground. Music for the masses, unit selling, tour accompanying, money making blandness.
The opening salvo of Beautiful Day, Stuck & Elevation are well crafted. The video for lead single BD at the time whipped up the excitement, beautiful marketing makes a beautiful day, and sell units. But compare these to the earlier material and you realise how far they had fallen.
U2 are much maligned these days, but the run of records from the debut up to Zooropa (caution should be taken with R&H, not a true studio album) was where their greatness was shaped. I can remember hearing “seconds” from War for the first time at a mates house. It drifted down the stairs of his parents house and I was immediately under their spell and then I heard New Years Day……wow.
This isn’t a record that demonstrates U2’s craft and power, it was where the magic started to fade.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
There’s a short drum roll to kickstart the record and then Nile Rodger’s guitar riff and the funky bass groove hit the speakers. After 50 seconds you are in no doubt who is at work here, Nile & Edwards are part of this family. The first two tracks are legendary dance tracks. The imprint that songs on this album have had on society is huge. There isn’t a wedding party that hasn’t played at least one of these classic disco tracks.
Somebody Loves Me slows the pace and stays around too long, a little filler!
Then we have the mid-paced banger Thinking Of You with a gorgeous guitar riff running through it, and then the crown jewel. We Are Family, Sister Sledge’s calling card and a gorgeous disco classic.
For me the album quality drops a little on the three closing tracks, but I’m not a real fan of disco or soul. What is undeniable is that this is an iconic record. The Chic Organisation headed by Nile Rodger’s has influenced so much music in my life. This won’t be a record I would put on at home, but I have danced many times to the big tracks completely lost In music.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
The Score
Fugees
A groundbreaking album with huge crossover singles that give it that legendary status. Lauren Hill is the difference here, she was a superstar in the making. She has a fantastic singing voice, raps better than the boys and is a stunning and gorgeous woman.
I appreciate the four big hits, but like most hip-hop albums I struggle to engage with this across it entirety.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Illmatic
Nas
A gritty look into the NYC of the nineties. It’s a consistently good album, the samples that adorn the songs are clever and compliment the smooth style of Nas’s rapping.
The whole album flows and there aren’t any moments where you hear the ideas of run dry.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
I have given this a few listens and I really don’t connect with it. It’s not the best electronic album, it’s not even the best Red Snapper album, Making Bones their debut is far superior.
Listen to “image of you” off of this record, a perfect example of the talent of this band. Simply the wrong choice from the catalogue.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Ah, the Chilli Peppers much like Bono and his gang, hate seems to follow behind them like a rancid smell.
And you know I do get it…..a little. These guys are living too good a life aren’t they? Having fun in the California sun writing songs, with juvenile lyrics, selling bucketloads and touring the world to sell out crowds.
The fact that they dropped one of the most exciting and innovative rock albums of the nineties with BSSM should give them some credits in the bank of music snobbery, shouldn’t it?
Californication isn’t the greatest rock album ever, hell it ain’t the chilli’s best. But I remember playing this through the summer of 99’. At the time I had myself a really decent stereo for the first time ever. When Flea’s bass line from Parallel Universe hit those speakers it nearly tore my face off. John was back, replacing the knuckle dragging Navarro and his stock metal riffage.
Maybe Californication sticks around a little too long, but on the whole it’s fun. It makes me move, strut, sing and goof around which ain’t a bad thing.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Supergrass weren't the most popular band of the Britpop era, however they certainly recorded music that was some of the best of the decade.
"In It For The Money" has aged well, and what a record this is. We have glam, rock, punk and pop and its as fresh today as it was in 97' when it was released. Now being a rocker at heart I dig that heavy intro to Richard III and Gaz hollering "woo" just before the things kicks in. It was this song that really made me sit up and take notice of Gaz and the boys.
"Sun Hits The Sky" is probably the jewel in the crown of this remarkable record. A Britpop sing-along anthem with a glorious old school synth solo that isn't embarrassed to kick some ass, and that wonderful outro with the mad bongos, it has bloody everything.
I've enjoyed revisiting this record a great deal, its a feel-good-cracker which is defo worth listening to.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
A record that didn’t just break down barriers for women within the misogynistic world of rap, it changed things for ever.
Hill was better than the boys, she was the best part of the Fugee’s. With The Education of, she showed them all who was the Queen.
Education has everything, and appealed to everybody. And the singles here are pure gold. Ex-Factor, with that terrific guitar solo, Doo Wop, Everything is Everything they were on permanent rotation in the summer of 98.
An important album 4.5 score as I can’t give halve on the vote.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
This is a good record but not a great one. In Maps the band did have a classic single which made people sit up and take notice.
They will go on to better things.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Low-Life
New Order
𝘕𝘰𝘵 𝘦𝘯𝘰𝘶𝘨𝘩 🐸 𝘴𝘢𝘮𝘱𝘭𝘦𝘴 𝘪𝘯 𝘮𝘶𝘴𝘪𝘤.
𝙿𝚎𝚛𝚏𝚎𝚌𝚝 𝙺𝚒𝚜𝚜 𝚒𝚜, 𝚎𝚛, 𝚙𝚎𝚛𝚏𝚎𝚌𝚝. 𝙸𝚝’𝚜 𝚊 𝚜𝚝𝚞𝚗𝚗𝚒𝚗𝚐 𝚝𝚛𝚊𝚌𝚔, 𝚕𝚒𝚔𝚎 𝚝𝚑𝚎 𝚋𝚊𝚗𝚍 𝚛𝚎𝚖𝚒𝚡𝚎𝚍 𝚝𝚑𝚎𝚒𝚛 𝚘𝚠𝚗 𝚜𝚘𝚗𝚐 𝚊𝚗𝚍 𝚝𝚞𝚛𝚗𝚎𝚍 𝚒𝚝 𝚒𝚗𝚝𝚘 𝚊 𝚌𝚕𝚞𝚋 𝚊𝚗𝚝𝚑𝚎𝚖.
𝙻𝚘𝚠- 𝚕𝚒𝚏𝚎 𝚝𝚑𝚎 𝚊𝚕𝚋𝚞𝚖 𝚒𝚝 𝚌𝚘𝚖𝚎𝚜 𝚏𝚛𝚘𝚖 𝚒𝚜 𝚊 𝚖𝚊𝚜𝚝𝚎𝚛𝚙𝚒𝚎𝚌𝚎. 𝚃𝚑𝚒𝚜 𝚒𝚜 𝚝𝚑𝚎 𝚎𝚒𝚐𝚑𝚝𝚒𝚎𝚜 𝚛𝚎𝚖𝚎𝚖𝚋𝚎𝚛, 𝚝𝚑𝚎 𝚜𝚢𝚗𝚝𝚑𝚎𝚜𝚒𝚜𝚎𝚛 𝚠𝚊𝚜 𝚊 𝚝𝚎𝚖𝚙𝚎𝚛𝚊𝚖𝚎𝚗𝚝𝚊𝚕 𝚋𝚎𝚊𝚜𝚝, 𝚋𝚞𝚝 𝚝𝚑𝚎𝚢 𝚗𝚊𝚒𝚕𝚎𝚍 𝚒𝚝.
𝙽𝚎𝚠 𝙾𝚛𝚍𝚎𝚛 𝚠𝚎𝚛𝚎 𝚊 𝚝𝚛𝚊𝚍𝚒𝚝𝚒𝚘𝚗𝚊𝚕 𝚒𝚗𝚍𝚒𝚎 𝚋𝚊𝚗𝚍, 𝚝𝚑𝚎𝚢 𝚎𝚡𝚙𝚊𝚗𝚍𝚎𝚍 𝚝𝚑𝚎𝚒𝚛 𝚜𝚘𝚞𝚗𝚍 𝚊𝚗𝚍 𝚖𝚊𝚗𝚊𝚐𝚎𝚍 𝚝𝚘 𝚋𝚛𝚒𝚗𝚐 𝚝𝚑𝚎 𝚒𝚗𝚍𝚒𝚎 𝚔𝚒𝚍𝚜 𝚘𝚗𝚝𝚘 𝚝𝚑𝚎 𝚍𝚊𝚗𝚌𝚎 𝚏𝚕𝚘𝚘𝚛.
𝚃𝚑𝚒𝚜 𝚒𝚜 𝚊 𝚛𝚎𝚌𝚘𝚛𝚍 𝚢𝚘𝚞 𝚌𝚊𝚗 𝚙𝚕𝚊𝚢 𝚊𝚝 𝚑𝚘𝚖𝚎, 𝚊𝚗𝚍 𝚑𝚎𝚊𝚛 𝚒𝚗 𝚊 𝚍𝚊𝚗𝚌𝚎 𝚌𝚕𝚞𝚋 𝚘𝚛 𝚒𝚗𝚍𝚒𝚎 𝚍𝚒𝚜𝚌𝚘 𝚊𝚗𝚍 𝚒𝚗 𝚊 𝙴𝚕𝚎𝚐𝚒𝚊 𝚎𝚟𝚎𝚗 𝚌𝚑𝚒𝚕𝚕 𝚘𝚞𝚝 𝚝𝚎𝚗𝚝.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
An undeniable classic record by Paul Simon. Innovative and clever pop music.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I’d always been a little dismissive of Wings. I then picked this record up second hand as a shop was closing and it was dirt cheap.
I might have been wrong….it’s an excellent record with some classic tracks.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
D
White Denim
A band I discovered via this very album. It took a while to really appreciate the brilliance of this record, and it wasn't until I caught them live that it truly clicked.
For people new to them, Back at the Farm, is for me, the best example of the power of this band, the musicianship is incredible and when they lock into the jam in the second half of this track you get whisked away in a psychedelic whirlwind.
There is a lot going on with the arrangements, and initially I found it to be too much, is it jazz-rock is it prog, is it psychedelic, no its all of those things. The time signatures aren't standard and songs go off in directions that you don't expect.
But that's what makes this a record unique, and one that should be heard.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Was unknown to me before this journey of discovery. In the 1990 I was into a very different scene, a million miles away from the world that IC was describing.
I was aware of NWA and Public Enemy as a mate from work played it to me. Listening to this the thing that strikes me is how lyrically dated it now sounds. The world has moved on from misogyny, sexism and the faux male boasting. But musically I can hear why this record is included, it’s one of the best examples of Hip Hop from the time. The Public Enemy contribution adds the gold dust and sets this apart.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
I'm three tracks into this record, and surprised at how dull it is. Thank god for track 4 the more familiar and funky \"Boogie on Reggae Woman\", this has all of the traits I associate with SW. \"Creepin\", is a return of the dull MOR soul music I find to bland to connect with.
\"You Haven't Done Nothin\" is a highlight, and \"They Won't Go When I Go\" is one of the best slow tracks on the record. CONTROVERSIAL - George Michael's version is better.....sorry I know there will be plenty who will be offended by this comment but it is.
the last few tracks I skipped over, this really didn't work for me.
1
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
Interesting to hear Fela Kuti interact with the crowd. The first 4 songs are enjoyable, nots of jazz with a terrific rhythm section backing them up.
Ginger Baker drum solo on the final track drags, I seen many drum solo's in my time and never have I wanted a drum solo to not end.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Along side the Chemical Brothers, Underworld were bringing the indie kids to the race with some excellent albums.
Hard and abrasive rock influenced electronic brilliance.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Well this was a surprise. I think this could be one of the coolest records ever made!
Love the guitar work and you can hear the influences the record has had on other acts. The obvious French pop of Air, but Jarvis Cocker probably owes his delivery to Serge Gainsbourg.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
One of the finest rock records of all time. Slabs of sabbath like riffs, brilliant songwriting and that voice. Awesome.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Not for me. Beautiful voice and like Neil Hannon accompanying but its a fairly bland record.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Shining Star, wow funky as f@~K, what a way to introduce a record. Didn't enjoy the syrupy slower songs as much as the higher tempo pieces.
However its a joyful record from these icons. I think they go onto make even better records than this, such as "I Am" and "all N all"
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
A classic reggae record by the King of the genre. Magical.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Quintessential English pop by everyone's second favourite band. If you grew up in the eighties.
Its difficult to not like Madness, they are fun, release great singles and appeal to a wide range of music fans. If you've ever seen them live, which I have, then you will know it ain't easy to keep still.
However, over a whole album I lose the love and its the same with this. Great singles band, a bit like Queen.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Hell, what a debut album. Can you imagine taking a chance on this new band and being gifted with this, must have blown you away. I would have been telling everyone about this if I had discovered it.
These are not good songs, or even great songs, these are stone cold classics of the rock genre. And in Freebird possibly one of the finest rock anthems of all-time. Over time the bands reputation has been tarnished by their allegiance to the confederate flag and the politics and values of the deep south of America. The trading of blows between Skynyrd and Neil Young will go down in the annals of rock history.
However, focusing on the music only this is a monster of a record and for me an essential record for any fan of rock.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
A band progressing to their ultimate destination the magnificent Pills, Thrills & Bellyaches. Bummed is part of that journey and there were moments of true magic.
This record got the indie boys to see the dance floor, and a whole scene was beginning to take shape. The Madchester Rave On EP a year later would raise some of these songs to the next level.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Tigermilk for a debut record is remarkable. Recorded with a group of near-strangers, for a music-business class. It wasn’t meant to be heard, just a curiosity for the band.
Stuart Murdoch, the band leader had a deep knowledge of indie pop. When you hear the record you can hear notes of these influences throughout. It’s a lush, gorgeous record which fully deserves to be in this list.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
At the time it was highly original and went onto make the band members superstars and influence numerous others. There aren't many albums or bands that influence feature films but this did.
It is powerful, angry and for the times it was on point. For the record itself, the quality slips a little on the second half.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
An album that took real time to settle and work its magic. On a cold wet day, travelling home in the car after a hard week away, terrible tail backs, a long journey ahead. On that day it connected and since then I have always admired this collection of songs.
I have to be in the mood, you don't choose this album to be background music it needs attention. The production is a little "murky" the pace "pedestrian" but my word its an emotional ride.
I got married to Make You Feel My Love, admittedly it was Adele's version cause the wife-to-be preferred it. But the words were perfect.
A classic album by Dylan, and I think an essential record for any collection.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Good by not great.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
A remarkable record, the intimacy of the recording is a joy.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Fear of a Black Planet rocks. It’s a heavy record. Public Enemy created a vibe for their people, an aggressive, anti establishment, rebellious shout out.
In a way that the Pistols did for the working class in Britain. Public Enemy scared the USA, their message was uncomfortable for the masses. Chuck D the finest vocal delivery a poet, an icon what a man.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Arise
Sepultura
I grew up with NWOBHM scene that then fed into thrash. Some of the greatest heavy music ever made in my opinion. This goes too heavy for me, it lacks space and balance.
Respect what they are doing, but not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
I enjoyed the interaction between band members pre—song. It gave the recording an authenticity unlike many other albums. A double album of country classics was a little too much and I lost interest midway through.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
Live at Leeds is a magnificently raw and powerful record. It demonstrates the brilliance of The Who as a unit and is one of the finest live recordings committed to wax.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Really surprised at this record, it was nothing like I expected. Some bands pioneer the path for others and Pere Ubu are one of those bands.
PIL are clearly one. The Rapture and “House of Jealous Lovers” must have had a Pere Ubu album tucked away in their collections.
A band and album that signalled a direction for others.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
Not very good
1
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
This hasn't aged particularly well has it?
It sounds like a soundtrack to a shabby second rate film based on the French Riviera. Not for me.
1
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Dookie
Green Day
Some great records suffer from over exposure, Dookie is one of those for me. During the nineties I heard this everywhere, it was rock music but lighter than the scene coming out of Seattle.
It was an in-car summer record, most days I would cruise around with this pumped up loud. And after that summer I'd heard it enough and have rarely played it since. Listening back today it's like a long lost friend and what a great thing it is. An immediate, fun and vibrant record which took the band from the fringes of the music scene into the major league. At the beginning of the 2000's they did it again of course, American Idiot was the other perfect record after the band had been written off by many.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Eagles
Eagles
Not a band I find particularly interesting. They record near perfect MOR rock for the masses.
But it’s all a little dull.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Any album that has something as brilliant as "When Love Breaks Down" is essential in my mind. What you have is some of the most beautiful, quirky and enduring British pop music ever made.
Paddy McAloon the band leader has to be one of the finest songwriters of the eighties and this album his masterpiece.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
A record that benefited from the massive singles, especially Every Breath which was a phenomenon.
The other tracks that make up the rest of the album aren’t of the same quality. On the whole it’s a good rock record but not a great one.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Like pouring honey into the ears. How can anyone not appreciate the brilliance of this record.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Guilty Pleasure - from their inception I have always had an appreciation for a-ha. They had that unique ability to speak to listeners from across genres. There are some brilliant moments on this record, especially Sun Only Shines.
Glorious pop music from a band who would make even better albums.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Background music, nothing grabbed my attention. Nothing wrong with it, simply didn't connect.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
A classic, simple as that.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Brilliant.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Sheet Music
10cc
10CC were one helluva band, and this their second album isn’t even their best.
Sheet Music is brilliant, demonstrating an array of styles into its 10 tracks. Hell, “Silly Love” is a hard rocking song which must have influenced messers Jones & Lydon.
Maybe one of the reasons they aren’t revered in the same way as many other seventies band is the wide ranging styles contained in any album. 10CC didn’t stick to a script, they let the music go wherever it wanted.
Classic and essential.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
One of the finest alternative rock albums of all time. A record that influenced so many including Kurt Cobain.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
The first Metallica record without Cliff Burton, and there was a noticeable change. The first Metallica record i had heard in full was Ride The Lightening, the first record I owned was Master of Puppets.
Something had been lost. The early albums were balanced and crafted. There were moments of true brilliance.
AJFA doesn’t flow like the early records. Some songs are excessively long. The melody has gone and the quality had dropped.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Well, those that don’t rate this record certainly get hot under the collar explaining why 🤣. I get it though, music has that unique ability to divide opinion.
I marvel at the fact that this was released in 1969.
A sound that is a hybrid of jazz, classical, blues, folk and everything else. The opening track is a menacing sound and represents the album art work perfectly. Dropping the needle on this for the first time must have been an amazing experience.
I am one of those who believe it’s a classic of its time. I don’t like everything, the middle section of Moonchild sounds like the band are each playing a different song and it drags on.
They invented Prog Rock with this album, it’s a record that is both “of” and “ahead” of its time. And fifty years later it is still finding new fans.
Essential !
5
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Come on this is too easy.
If you don't appreciate this record you probably don't have a pulse. One of the finest collection of rock songs ever recorded by one of the greatest rock bands of all time.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Two of Dylan’s best songs bookend this record.
The peerless “Like A Rolling Stone” opens proceedings and we finish with the sublime “Desolation Row”. In between these two we find Dylan in imperial form, it’s a brilliant record.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Why have I never heard this before. An incredibly powerful record and one that I will certainly give more time to.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Listening back its remarkable that this record caused such a fuss with the bands record label, Reprise.
The songs aren’t a massive departure from what the band had being doing prior to this. You’ve still got that distinctive Tweedy drawl. But what makes this so interesting is that the arrangements are expanding the Wilco sound. Moving them away from the more traditional Americana sound and rebooting them as an alternative rock band.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Shifted millions but not their best. Still fantastic but falls just short of a five star for me.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
The introduction to this record, is fantastic. Its over a minute until we hear Freddie with the opening line \"you suck my blood you leech\". Dead On Two Legs is a crackling rocker and a brilliant opener.
This album is more than a straight up rock album and the band demonstrate this with the next track, Lazing on a Sunny Afternoon, they continue to flex their individual muscle over the remainder of this audacious album with all members chipping in with vocals and ideas.
But hey we are all here for Bo Rap, simply one of the greatest rock songs recorded. A forever song, it will never lose its appeal because it's timeless. The song that really raises the bar for this record, making it an essential release.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
R&B isn't my thing generally so I wasn't expecting to enjoy this record too much. What surprised me was how flat the record actually is, the songs meander. The production is murky and after four songs the whole thing become much of the same, background music.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Enjoyed it, some real classics tucked away in here.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Nope, not for me. Didn’t make it all the way through, to much waffle from the presenter.
1
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Not a huge Hip Hop fan but this was a really strong record. Enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
I like Tom Waits for being an innovator, pushing the boundaries of music, not repeating himself. The Bone Machine is one of the records that polarises opinion. It ain't an easy listen!
It has a very industrial sound, percussion heavy and the production is cold and raw. Thank god for artist like Tom Waits however, music would be bland without him.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Tommy
The Who
The ambition of this record is fairly astonishing.
A double album telling the story of an abused deaf, dumb and blind kid. It could only happen in the sixties.
Here you’ll find some of The WHO’s finest moments. The album that started to secure their legendary status.
It’s a record that should be heard.
Even if rock ain’t your thing, listening to the whole thing from start to finish is a must for anyone who appreciates the LP format.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Brown Sugar, boom 💥 what a way to kick things off, one of the greatest opening tracks. Then we move into Sway, and that grinding riff and the demon life.
Just as I think the opening of this album couldn’t get any better, they drop Wild Horses, a lament to the isolation of a touring band.
“Yeah you got satin shoes”, Can’t You Hear Me Knocking follows. And that sax solo, oh WOW. QUALITY ALERT - You Gotta Move is the oddity, and not sure I like it, but……….Bitch restores my confidence with some sublime guitar.
After all that excitement we slow down into I Got the Blues, take a breath people. Sister Morphine, incidentally Marianne’s song, keeps us in a reflective mood, possibly one of the saddest songs I’ve ever heard, and oh how I love the guitar work that wraps around the song.
We enter the final phase with a Country Rocker. Dead Flowers has a superb chorus, the type of song that conjures visions of a great night in your local bar, hazy drunk and carried away with the euphoria of good times. And the party’s finally over, it’s late in the night and we’re readying ourselves for home.
Moonlight Mile takes us home. A brilliant slow rocker, and one of the finest deep cuts the band ever recorded.
The Stones legacy was earned between Beggars and Exile, the peak was this. All four are 5 stars in my mind, this is a 5+.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Sat on a train listening to this. It’s been a long week, started at an ungodly hour Monday and I’m hours from home.
Nick is in my ears and I’m glad to have him. I can feel myself decompressing, returning to a normalised state.
Ghosteen is such a calming album. It has a spiritual feel. Is this Nick Cave finding his way back into the world after the devastating loss of his son. I certainly get that impression. Like the first shoots of spring after a harsh winter, that little glint of colour pointing to optimism and new life.
Today Ghosteen has been the perfect travel companion.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Pornography
The Cure
A great band but for me this is one of the more challenging records. A bleak, moody and dark album which confirmed the bands goth king status.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Wayne Coyne and his band The Flaming Lips have always been innovators. On Yoshimi they perfected their musical style and created a cross-over hit.
One of the finest concept albums from the alternative side of music.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
An album and a singer that needs time. There is no-way this would have entertained any time on my turntable in my twenties and through to my forties.
However listening and reading about the great voices of my generation and how they were influenced by him kind of peaks your interest. I started with this record, and now find myself playing it regularly.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
I give this 5 stars for Child In Time alone. Richie’s solo is a face shredding masterpiece.
This was the first album by the MKII line-up. Gillan and Glover contributed to the new heavier direction the former band members had decided to go with.
It’s a relentless album, the riffs keep coming and Gillan delivers a vicious and powerful vocal.
Music was changing so fast in the late sixties and early seventies. I envy the music fans of the day. Can you imagine buying this, going home dropping the needle and hearing Speed King, inspired.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Like an athlete on the start line of the Olympic 100 metres. Not an ounce of fat anywhere, from the starting note to the crossing the finishing line it’s a winner.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
I found this to be a rather pointless record. Where does this get played?
Not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
One of the finest opening songs of any album within the rock genre.
Seven Nation Army is however a song that had that unique ability to transcend not only genres but generations.
Having been stood in a festival field watching this ring out I witnessed the euphoric reaction to this song, and it was a real highlight.
Over the course of a whole album I generally tire of the sound. But this is a great record and worthy on inclusion here.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
I started the nineties aged 20 and the next decade was madness. American rock, grunge dominated the airwaves in the early part of the decade. Around 1992 a new scene started to emerge, guitar music with swagger and a very distinctive British feel.
Oasis dropped their stunning debut in 94, and a year later they followed with this. WTSMG wasn't as strong as DM, but the mood of the nation was whipped into a frenzy by now. There was so much good music coming out of the UK at the time, we were on the crest of a generational wave and having the times of our lives.
Nearly thirty years later and its possible to be more objective. If I had a scale out of 10 I'd give DM 10/10. WTSMG for me is a little off the pace, but I can't mark it down from 5 stars, but its a 9/10 for me.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
I first heard Shine on you Crazy Diamond as a thirteen year old. Away on a school organised adventure holiday it was the opening music to the safety induction. I was captivated by the music, absorbed nothing the instructor told.
It’s a classic, essential, brilliant album.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Following Thriller, a timeless classic wasn’t easy. Listening back Bad sounds dated now. The title track borders on comical, sounding like a cartoon soundtrack.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
As debut albums go, they don't get much better than this. It was new, its fresh, it's influences were clear for all to hear. Some called it jangle pop because of Buck's chiming guitar.
Welcome to the world of R.E.M. one that was much better for having them.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Not sure why this record is on the list. Amy Winehouse herself kind of disowned the record. Yes she has a voice, and yes she would record a classic in Back to Black but this is a patchy affair at best.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
The first album I owned, I was nine and took it to school to be played in our assembly. Debbie Harry was every young boys crush, and every older mans crush. She epitomised coolness before girl power was invented. Look a that album cover, the pout, the body language my word she was a beauty.
The album is killer from start to finish, one of the finest pop/rock albums recorded.
Listening again today I still love every second of this. Easiest five star review so far.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
A remarkable record, their next is even better.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Not a record I particularly enjoyed.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
A genre that I wouldn’t normally consider listening to. Of course you would need to live on Mars to not be aware of Kanye West.
Consistent quality is what I took from this record. Some brilliantly creative moments, even a King Crimson sample thrown in.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
This was the first time I’ve heard the album in full. For some reason I’d always dismissed it.
It sounds like John was exorcising all of his demons at once. Burnt out by Beatlemania possibly, realising that the world was fucked up maybe. There’s a real anger in the songs, but there’s also hope.
Loved it, will be adding this to my collection.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
On a rope, on a rope, got me hanging on a rope, On a rope, on a rope, got me hanging on a rope, On a rope, on a rope, got me hanging on a rope. 🚀💀
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
1999
Prince
The opening salvo are possibly two of the best pop songs ever written.
After this brilliance I’ve always been disappointed with 1999. A number of the songs are too long and don’t scale those same dizzy heights.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
When David Bowie returned to music in his mid-sixties it shouldn't have been this good. Surprising everyone by dropping a single and announcing an album which no one expected on his 66th birthday was a masterstroke. He was a true innovator the the very end.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I came to Cohen late. I found his music dreary and depressing, dismissed it completely. But why would someone in their twenties, grooving the the Mondays, the Roses and Suede be interested in this boring old fart.
And then I heard "A Bunch of Lonesome Hero's". Had no clue who it was but I was captivated by it. To my surprise it was that boring old fart. And that is when I got curious and went deeper.
Songs of Love & Hate isn't his best record, but there are many to find.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Nope, not for me.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Arguably the greatest live album of all time.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Nope, not for me.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
An interesting record from a band that hasn't crossed my path before. I enjoyed the Anglo-French vibe. The songs are metronomic looped sounds and have a light and summery feel.
Great pop.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Perfection
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Live Through This
Hole
A solid indie rock album.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Cracking live account of the band.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
No, no, no, music for silent movies.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
A milestone record and one that set the scene for so many others. How this must have been received by the masses must have been one of shock.
I Wanna Be Your Dog has one of the greatest riffs ever written, a dirty and toxic sound.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Pleasant enough, but not my bag.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
I discovered Calexico late into their careers, it was the magnificent Edge of the Sun where I really was hooked.
Booked tickets to see them in Berlin, where they put on a brilliant show. Feast of Wire is one of the finest records of theirs, it has a wonderful feel throughout the record.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
The songs that bookend this record are quite brilliant, its a perfect symmetry for the listener.
It’s a very seventies sounding record which seems to have lost favour. But for sure some of these songs are timeless and in fifty years will still be appreciated.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
I can’t seem to connect with Joni’s music and it was no different here. For me it sounds like a rambling of a slightly unhinged and neurotic woman.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
The album that showed the world that Talking Heads weren’t a one hit wonder and were in fact a very special band. Tracks like “I’m not in Love” were so original bringing the funk to punk. The twin guitars backed up my the tightest backbeat.
Not even their best, but you could include any of the bands albums and I wouldn’t be disappointed.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
My Generation
The Who
As good a debut as the Stones and The Beatles. The title track is a classic for all time.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
2112
Rush
The record that created the legend that is Rush. Progressive over the top and a little self indulgent maybe!
But brilliant rock music for those that appreciate brilliant musicianship.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Lovely songs, brilliantly crafted. Nothing for me stood out which I was expecting.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Not their strongest album by any means. Not sure how this makes it into this list. It’s solid enough but at this point in their career the best was behind them.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
War
U2
For a period U2 were sensational. They showed promise on their first two albums, with tracks like I Will Follow, Electric Co., Gloria.
On War the quality was at another level, there isn’t a poor song to be found. I remember hearing New Years Day for the first time, it floored me and I became a massive fan. This was rock music, but it was different, yes it had some clear influences but the sound was so fresh, urgent and passionate and their star was on the rise.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Sulk
The Associates
I was genuinely intrigued to hear this record when it came up. The Associates are lauded by many a critic.
Of course I knew Party Fears Two, and Billy Mackenzies wonderful over the top vocals. The whole album didn’t work for me, it a bit of a mess in places. It’s also not aged well at all, probably one of the most eighties sounding records I’ve ever heard.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Average at best
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
I had forgotten the power of this record. By the end of the nineties Brit Pop had imploded and rock in general was a lame duck.
This was something different and my word did it Rock.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Debut
Björk
What a glorious record this is. Björk is an immense talent, an artist that pushes the boundaries of music.
To think this was only the start of her solo journey, there is better to come.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
You can’t ignore the brilliance of Message in a Bottle, or Walking on the Moon. They were immense singles and drove this album to be huge.
Andy Summers guitar is brilliant, for me he brings the colour to the songs.
An excellent rock album, not quite a fiver but a strong four.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Not sure about this one.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
First time I’ve listened to this in full. I’m not a huge Hendrix fan but certainly appreciate his place in rock history.
Starts well, ends amazingly, meanders a little in the middle.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
All killer, no filler.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
I had forgotten how great this record is. I'm not sure if it is his best but it's close.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Pretty good
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Absolute classic
5
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Some wonderful moments
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
A weird and brilliantly innovative record. Music was certainly evolving at a real pace at this time in the sixties.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Sea Change
Beck
Gorgeous
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
There was nothing like Janes Addiction when this album dropped in the late eighties. Even today this is a rock record that stands out for being different.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
A record of the highest quality. The song writing is exceptional and it is easy to understand why it sold in bucketloads.
Personally I find it all a little twee and rate it as such.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
A ground breaking album, not because these black dudes rocked hard. But also the influences of funk that created something very unique and fresh.
I didn't realise Jagger was a co-producer on the record until now. You can hear some of his influence on the sound.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
The album opens with a New Wave classic, and its not the one about girls having fun. Money Changes Everything is brilliant, you can hear so many latter bands who were influenced by this power pop gem.
The one about girls is up next, and despite it being heard a million times its a song that will outlast all of us. We slip back into the synth driven power pop with When You Were Mine, followed by the beautiful ballad Time After Time.
The quality continues throughout, even if the second half isn't quite as strong as the first. A record that is pure eighties but one that has aged better than others and remains a fun companion.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
An alternative rock masterpiece and one of my all-time favourites.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
First time I heard Faith Healer I though it was Bon Scott on the vocal. This and the other great track Next are the standout tracks on what is a very good seventies rock record.
Hasn't aged as well as some from the decade.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Really, do Hole get two albums in the 1001 of all time, I don't think so.
Its a solid album but it isn't a great album
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Every Sunday morning the Crickets would be played as my dad would be making breakfast, they were his band.
They are rock n roll staples and this sound would have some influence on my taste, all be it a great deal heavier than anything Buddy was playing.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Really enjoyed this, and certainly didn’t expect to. Influential, I can hear Kid A in this record.
Were Thom and Jonny secret Penguin fans.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
An alternative rock classic. Innovators of the genre.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
In 1968 this must have scared people half to death. This is such a heavy record, the distorted fuzz tone of the guitar and banshee like vocal make it a chaotic 32 minutes of rock madness.
I can see why this is in the list. Is it the first true hard rock/heavy metal record. The Sabs might be credited with the innovators of metal but Iommi must have heard Blue Cheer at some point.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Simply brilliant.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Raw, Loud and distorted.
Loved it.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Stone cold classic.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
The final statement from one of the greatest bands of my generation. It surprised everyone who watched it at the time, perfect in every way.
How many bands can take a Bowie standard and practically make it their own.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Found a copy of this in the depths of a second hand shop. Cover was parted and the record was filthy dirty but no scratches. It’s Paul Simon and worth a couple of quid so took a chance.
After a careful restoration of disc and cover I got to listen to this for the very first time. What I found was a beautiful set of songs from an artist I had never really heard outside of Simon & Garfunkel.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Terrific funk classic.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Spiderland
Slint
If any record deserved to be in this list it’s Spiderland. A record that has inspired so many, growing into a cult classic and an essential album for any collection.
Best played on a late autumnal night in darkness.
Find their version of Cortez the Killer on the deluxe edition and you’ll know where they got their groove.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Never committed to listening to this in full before today. Aside from the two major songs, S2❤️ & 🐇 I knew very little about the band.
Really enjoyed the feel and sound across the rest of the songs. The twin vocal arrangement is gorgeous and the musicianship is phenomenal.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Brilliant band, great record.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
One of the finest records of my lifetime. R.E.M. secured their legacy with this album, it is simply beautiful from the first note of Drive until the fade out on Find The River.
Everyone, everywhere played this album during the autumn/winter of 1992/93. It had that rare quality, it spoke to all lovers of music and to all ages.
It's harmed by how prevalent it was, suffering from being overplayed to saturation point. But no-one can deny how brilliant this is.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
This lot must have listened to Secret Machines, who did it better.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Not a record I would rush to listen to again.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Simply brilliant
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Possibly the most accessible album of Zappa's catalogue. Some wonderful musicianship.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
The funky Heads, exploring African rhythm and bringing it to white America. Containing one of the best Heads songs, "Once In A Lifetime" with its infectious bass line.
Excellent.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Not my thing at all.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
It sounds a little of it's time now. Certainly the Todd Terry remix of "Wrong" was a club night staple and gave this record a significant bump in terms of sales.
Tracy Thorn has a gorgeous voice and it suit the laid back chill sound.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
There are some incredible highlights on this record. Hendrix must have been like an alien landing on planet earth for those around at the time.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
Power Pop innovators right here, Petty, Cheap Trick and others were listening and learning.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
Very Dark
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
What a band.
4