Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic MonkeysLove this album, of course. A classic!
Love this album, of course. A classic!
Classic, solid album.
Great, classic album!!! Haven’t actually listened to this album in its entirety.
Great, classic album!!! Haven’t listened in total in a long time.
Good album with a couple of GREAT songs.
Will add this to the rotation. Had never listened to this album!
Again, never listened to this album! Very solid!
Classic, and listened to it many times at the time.
OK let me preface this by saying I’m not an expert. I liked it, but it’s not like full-blown Afrobeats or bossa nova, a little bit in the middle.
Maybe even a five…really happy to be introduced to this artist!
Give me q-tip or tribe any day!!
Better than I thought. Not sure how often I would stop and listen in a rotation.
Hmmm feel like this is a 3.5!! Had never heard any of these but generally liked it.
It’s the Beatles, but hadn’t heard this album before (their second). Quite a few covers, and for me rather meh.
I liked it I’ve never heard it or them really. Would listen again.
They are classic but I had never listened. I liked it, but this album wasn’t on Spotify so had to listen to parts of it on Pandora.
Classic for me. Loved the greatest hits as a kid but listening to it now is a little more tedious when going beyond the hits.
Didn’t mind Crowded House in the 80s. But this album was boring and I don’t think I’ll find myself going back to it at all.
Classic. Hadn’t listened to this album all the way through in several years. Very enjoyable.
Had to put aside my bias (that I don’t like Aerosmith) and I didn’t hate listening to this. Of course I could sing along with three or so songs but found that I didn’t mind listening to the whole album.
Need a half star here (3.5). I’m not new to Jesus and Mary Chain but had never fully listened to this album. Definitely solid!
Loved it!! I knew Fisherman’s blues of course but it was a great listen all the way through. Almost a five…
Has a couple of my favorite Beastie Boys songs, including my all time favorite Get it Together!! That being said, I think it’s slightly too long and I usually skip the instrumental songs when they pop up in my playlist. Therefore I’m leaning four instead of five.
Banger! Never listened to the entire album but it’s great!
Didn’t mind this at all. The sounds varied between folk and psychedelic. A little long but I’m putting it into my 1001 albums playlist!
Classic album, but listening all the way through again realized how many songs I tune out or just skipped through back in the day. I think the first half is great and then ends up sounding very same-y.
Could be 2.5. I’ve heard so much about Nick Cave over the years but never really listened. There are some good aspects but generally I find it boring and too close to what sounds like folk or American South/gospel to me. Favorite song: There she goes, my beauty
Oooooooh laaalaaaa!! Love this, have never heard of it! Parts of this don’t sound as far back as 1991, others sound like Eric B and Rakim. His flows are so smooth although I don’t know what he’s saying.
Ok this is something I like about this project, I know a few of these songs but never bought or listened to Teenage Fanclub or this album. I think I always thought they were boring. So I don’t know if it’s nostalgia from this type of music being right in my wheelhouse, but I’m loving this album. On my second listen through, and will add to the rotation. I the end I listened to it three times through, will give it a five!
I bought and listened to this a lot when it came out and then I just stopped. So it was nice to listen couple times through again. Think I’m torn between a 3 and 4, but there’s quite a few classics on this album so I’ll go 4. Best song: Kids, electric feel Worst song: 4th Dimensional Transition, and second half of album generally weaker.
Liked the first maybe 25% of the album. Catchy, quick songs. But I got very bored by half way through the album. I like the indie sound, but don’t know when I would enjoy listening to this. In the end, didn’t hate it, didn’t love it.
Absolute classic. So many great songs. Realizing that I don’t normally listen to the entire album, but I should! Almost all of the songs are good in their own right. Favorite songs: Lost in the supermarket (my favorite), Train in Vain, Clampdown, and many more!! Weakest song: maybe Brand new cadillac
Thought going in this would be a five for me since I definitely had this in the rotation early 2000s. I’m going to go four because it took me two days to get through it. Obviously some absolute classics that are in my everyday playlist: Bittersweet Symphony Lucky Man (An all time fav) The Drugs don’t work Songs that didn’t disappoint: Catching the Butterfly This Time
I know a lot of these songs but surprisingly have never listened to the entire album. It’s very solid, not a bad song on it! I enjoyed listening to it as well and would do so again I think.
Some classic songs here that were played A LOT. Wasn’t super into the rest of the album and some of it felt dated now. The prince collab song Love Song wasn’t bad and definitely sounded unique on the album.
Started pretty well but really slowed down in the second half of the album. Not my typical style of music but don’t hate it.
Ooh this is good! It’s like an inbetween sound from early Arctic Monkeys to the full shift to lounge music. Like this a lot and will add to my rotatio !
Great album! Didn’t listen to Ice T back in the day, he just wasn’t in my rotation. I really liked it, but it seems long… I remember Body Count as a crossover hit with the heavy metal sound.
Very pleasant, soothing, and nostalgic. That being said, it’s a little on the saccharine side for me. But definitely an easy listen for background music or dinner party.
Tolerable which I didn’t think it would be going in! Could be easy background music for a party or gathering. Also got Let love rule stick in my head for the entire day, which I didn’t mind, surprisingly.
This is great. I like Afro-Cuban music anyway but the heavy congos are fun in this. Can definitely listen to this on a regular basis!
Liked this more than I would have thought. Not as heavy as later music maybe? Favorite song: number of the beast, Least favorite: Invaders
Wow, so many hits but I’ve never listened to this album. Classic
Enjoyed this! I know the song Teenage Kicks, which is great. The rest of the album sounds similar.
Couple of real classics on here. Perfect Day is my favorite. I like these and can listen to most of them if they came up in my playlist.
Pixies are in my top bands of all time. Love this album! Still holds up and my favorites are and were Velouria and Dig for Fire.
I liked this. Didn’t grow up in Texas but I’ve been here 25 years and this is one of the true sounds of Texas. I already discovered La Grange through my husband, but the rest of this album is quite good also. In summary, listening to this makes me want to go to Luckenbach, TX!
The music isn’t too bad, but it’s just so loud and I can’t get through the whole album.
Didn’t know this artist but can tell the timeframe straight-away, early 2000s. I don’t mind it, it’s a British dance sound with R&B mixed in. It’s a little long and not sure I’d listen all the way through again.
Another classic and one of my favorites! Haven’t listened to it all the way through in a few years but they’re pretty much all bangers. Favorite might actually be Da Mystery of Chessboxing, along with, of course, Method Man, and CREAM.
Great album. I somehow never owned this “tape” back in the late 80s when I was listening to a lot of REM. I already have Finest Worksong, It’s the End of the World, and The One I Love, which are absolute classics!!!
Great album! Had never listened to it although familiar with several classics. Standouts I think are: Moving Out, Just the Way you are, She’s Always a Woman. And surprising like is Scenes from an Italian Restaurant.
Well, had not listened to this classic before. Some very solid and classic songs, My Generation, obviously, and The Kids are Alright. And some others I liked as a precursor to what I feel is their more signature sound. But the songs Please, Please, Please and I’m a Man grated on me so badly that I’m going to have to go with a three.
Another classic but one of the best rap artists of the 90s. Of course the best tracks are Me against the world, Dear Mama, So Many Tears, are hits. I also like If I die tonight and Old school.
Classic. And honestly listening to this all the way through again my least favorite song might actually be smells like teen Spirit!
Wow! What a great album. The story, songs, music, loved all of it. No wonder kids and artists loved Bowie in the 70s!
Sounds kind of average at best but it has a unique sounds like America sound to it. I Know some of these songs even if they were from commercials of albums representing the 70s LOL.
Didn’t listen to them in the 90s. They are ok, a few good songs and also ones that I remember now. Some songs are very slow, would this fall under the shoe-gaze category? Kinda close I think.
I like this album. The first couple of songs sounded a little repetitive (Uncomplicated and Tokyo Storm Warning), but on a second listen even these songs are nice. His lyrics and melodies and voice, I like!
The bookends of this album are excellent: Gimme Shelter and You Can’t Always Get What you Want. And while bluesy-rock is not my favorite, the album is at least coherent and cohesive. If I had half ratings I’d give this 3.5.
I’m a bit torn on this one. It’s not my style of music: country/folk. That being said, I didn’t mind listening to it. She’s got a lovely voice and it reminds me of Texas, which I’ve called home for over 20 years. Not sure how often I’ll go back to listen but I wouldn’t mind hearing this at say the Kerrville Folk Festival or if we rolled up to Lukenbach and heard this!
Love this album! What a classic. M. E is my favorite song. The only thing keeping me from a five is the length.
I liked this album. It’s like a softer, younger Queen than I’m used to. I think I like Some Day One Day the best. But I didn’t mind any of these songs really.
Excellence!
Nice and easy rock and roll/ R&B. Could listen to over and over. I like Blue Monday best I think. Only knew Blueberry hill.
I can’t properly listen to this entire album because I can only find it on last.fm and not all the songs are available. That being said, I loved The Real Ramona back in the day and I love Tanya Donnelly. I liked the early songs I heard here too! Call me, Hate my Way, are great. Wish I could listen to it regularly.
Umm, I don’t hate this and actually voluntarily listened a second time through. I like Prowler, Remember Tomorrow, and Iron Maiden.
Classic, although I only came to listen to this album in the past several years. If you want a history of post-punk, read Rip it Up and Start Again!!! But these guys, not only influential but I enjoy listening to this album. The obvious, Damaged Goods, is my favorite.
Pretty good. Never heard them back in the late 90s. Enjoyed it.
I like Where are we Now? And that’s about it. I like David Bowie, but don’t need to like everything he’s done.
A true classic! Was in my rotation and I have listened to this album many times. Still sounds great! Favs: Human Behavior Big Time Sensuality There’s more to life than this The Anchor Song!!!
I like punk, but never really listened to Minor Threat. Enjoyed it! Love the short songs and they are catchy.
Shake your fascist groove thing is a classic! I appreciate that this album is either an EP or just very short. I like it, but I don’t know how much I would listen to the whole thing on purpose. Maybe just some of their best of instead.
Oh, snap I know I’m gonna give this a five straight off the bat, my favorite hip-hop band of all time!! It’s not my favorite of their albums but has plenty of great songs: Luck of Lucien Left my wallet in el segundo Bonita Applebaum Can I kick it - personal fav Ham and eggs
What a two days! My favorite band of all time (U2), preceded by Tribe, my fav hip hop band. What can I say, this is the album and concert that started it. Joshua tree tour, Miami 1987. Love every track on this album.
I liked this album. It’s a bit samey, but the songs are catchy and bright. I’ve had Wood Beez stuck in my head all damn day and night!
Such a great voice, and two absolute timeless classics in Respect and Do Right Woman, Do Right Man. That being said, the themes are very consistent love and heartbreak, basically singing about men. Also, soul isn’t my favorite genre so this is a very personal preference rating of a three from me.
Hmmmm, this started out well and I was enjoying it. Then I went back to it and I was bored and skipping songs. I don’t know if it’s mood that really dictates how I feel about Neil Young music regardless I think I’m gonna have to go rather than four, but I will invest more time over time.
Lovely album. Two absolute classics in Rip it Up (which is a total earworm), and I Can’t Help Myself.
This is good. It’s also angry, which means my mood is dictating how I like listening to it.
I love this. It’s weirdly comforting yet fun to listen to.
Love the beats and jazziness to the the songs. The album is a bit long, along with the songs. Not something I want to listen to all of the time.
While I always like “Cut Your Hair”, I never had the patience for Pavement in my youth. Listening to this album now, I actually enjoyed it. Not sure how much I’d go back to it, but it’s a nice relief to go back to some indie or alternative rock.
Not as solid as I remember. It was a great album at the time, but probably a three from me now.
I do not know venom. It was not as bad as I thought it was going to be going into it, although the album is really long and pretty redundant.