View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Despite being the least favourite of the Native Tongues, still a classic in rotation.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Not as weird as I expected, sugar daddy-o. Still half sounds like it would fit in current music, or maybe that’s just me being old and thinking music hasn’t progressed since the 90s.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Worth revisiting! This album was totally in line with stuff I listened to ten years later. I’m assuming this influenced everyone from Wilco to... umm all those indie peeps later.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Worth revisiting! This album was totally in line with stuff I listened to ten years later. I’m assuming this influenced everyone from Wilco to... umm all those indie peeps later.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Feel like this album is only here because of where the members ended up after. Which is significant for sure. So that's blues, eh?
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
Ummmm, disjointed, boring... first album I couldn’t finish.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
Just great! But what’s up with Mother? I had to check my phone to make sure I didn’t switch to a different album.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Why do I suddenly feel like my black nail polish collection is lacking?
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Better than Roxy music. He’s a music icon, but never listened. Thought this would be more experimental. There was some fun experiments especially with the last few songs, made it worth it.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Ducking stupid
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
When I thought this was from 1996 I thought it was lame. When I realized it was *86* that changed my perspective. Still, I wasn’t doing the drugs these guys were doing, so it didn’t really jive with me
3
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
I Against I
Bad Brains
Ummm pretty cool I guess?
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Surprisingly good! What a fun gravel voice. And other stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Yes! Yes! Yes! Minus one star for the line “Lyrical clientele but I ain't a bocat, I don't like the smell”
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Erghhhh, was like a 47 minute version of bohemian rhapsody. I couldn’t wait for this to finish. Two good songs and a bunch of weird crap.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
This album is rubbish. I cram to understand how a sophomore album from a second rate one hit wonder made this list.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Not my style, so hard to judge. Liked this *way* more than their other album though. I would actually do this one again on my own.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
River Man!! *****
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
I get the historical significance, but this did not age very well at all. And the horrendous rapping... OMG.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Meh.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Wondered if it would have aged well. It did. Awesome.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Tical
Method Man
It’s method man. So yeah, great! More exceptional, but great.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Strike this off the list. I just wasn’t in the mood, which is fine, but I tried. Generic reggae turned into WTF?!? I heard enough.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
It’s steely Dan. The epitome of mediocrity.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Don’t kid yourself this is a 5-star. Hard to separate the personality from the music, but I did.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
En-Tact
The Shamen
My ears are bleeding. What the bell is this 💩?
1
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Held up quite well. I remembered this, but was never into it deeply. It’s worth going back to revisit.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
OMG it just goes on and on. I think I hate 70s rock.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
I suppose it was something when it came out. No real context for me, so no real rating.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Wow, not expecting that. Totally fit in with what I’ve been into.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
What a great time capsule. Talk about context. It would be hard to believe this was a real event if this didn’t exist. Still totally not music I’m interested in, but the package. Great package.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Well that was nice!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
More Specials
The Specials
Meh. Maybe the extended version left a bunch of stuff that didn’t need to be there. Kinda lame. I thought I liked the specials though
2
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
2112
Rush
S’okay mostly gave 3 stars because it’s rush. Thought this album was brilliant when I thought Closer to the Heart was a part of this album.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Not *really* my jam, but OMG Stevie Nicks.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
That was a lot of fun. Wasn’t expecting that from Zed Zed Top.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
This should be 3.5, but I’m feelimg generous today because this pairs well with a threshold bike workout.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Blegh. There are too many weird British bands in this list. That electronic garbage in the middle was probably the worst cacophony from this list yet.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Meh. Sweet emotion was cool, rest was pretty lukewarm
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
I love you Linn! I can’t believe how good this album still is.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Sounds like two cats in an alley. Sounds thin. I will give it another attempt one day though.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Well... knowing the connection to Primal Scream helped a lot with context, but still not all that impressed.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Well not bad for what it is. She sounds quite talented. Definitely not a running album though. Hah.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Yeah, so guitars and cat voices. Wasn’t *bad*.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Well that was lighthearted. Wasn’t into him when this came out. I totally get why. But now... I’m not sure. I will listen again on a run day. Not sure if it’s a 3 or 4.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Well, context is missing here. But it sounded awfully advanced for 1967
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Cross
Justice
Quite familiar with this one. It is pretty good still. Should be a 3.3 star, but because of my old love of this, it’s a 4.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
We listened to music in your dorm room early into the morning as the empathogens from the night faded. You played this Lauren Hill album. We talked about family. We talked about friends. We talked about love. We talked about your early life in Botswana.
When the song To Zion came on, we became silent as it felt like the world stopped for us to listen. It was the most beautiful song I had heard.
Soon the dorm came to life and it was time for me to go. That was our first and last time meeting. It was my first and last time listening to this song.
It was the last time until today. This was the most beautiful song I've heard. I can't remember being this touched by a song before.
Ten stars.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
C'est Chic
CHIC
I enjoyed all the sources of all the samples.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Yeah, it’s music I guess.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Blah blah blah, drone drone drone.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Cool.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
One World
John Martyn
OMG his voice makes me want to zzooottt mysherfff. Bluuuuurgh.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
No.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Much better than some of the progressive rock that came later that was just trying to be different and daring just for the sake of it, posturing with complex time signatures and random key changes. This was just pretty solid. And the keys on Bitches Crystal were actually pretty awesome. Should be 3.5, but I’m feeling generous today.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
DJ Premiere! Otherwise, sure it’s pretty good.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
How can you not love an honest man and his guitar?
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
I DGAF. Go Back to Africa? Master Race Rock? I don’t care if this is tongue in cheek, or if they’re playing a role or what. This is just stupid bullshit.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Great song. So so album.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Technique
New Order
Not a huge impression of this one. Was fun. If it were 1986 again this would be in my rotation.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
AHHHHHHHHHHHJJJJJJJJEJJDJDJEJEJIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YEEEaaaaaAAAAAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
Simply Adequate.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Well it’s Frank Sinatra. What else can you say? He’s no Miss Kittin, unfortunately.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
I must dislike punk
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
That voice. Ugh. I don’t mind things that sound like noise, but this sounds like bad noise.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Something was lost from their older stuff. This is too polished, too... 80s, but in a bad way.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Hrm. There’s something honest about this style of rock from this era. Is a win.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
As soon as it started I thought "this is going to be awesome." And it more or less was.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Happy, sad, indifferent.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
A time capsule of 80s synth sounds
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
I tried. I just hate this style of music. I’m completely unable to be objective. Giving it a 3 because I’m supposed to.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Snivilisation
Orbital
A smile when I saw this long lost album. Then I heard it and realized why it was forgotten.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Meh. Hard to really be objective here. I can deal with country sometimes. Not really today.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I just like it. I just like this album. I just like this style of music. Can’t really elaborate, it’s just *good*.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Ahhhh, her “electronica” album. Mostly filler formula: overproduce a generic track in one of the many electronic sub genres, and add Madonna vocals.
Some parts eye rollingly bad, some are quite good. Frozen is a legit great track.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
The Coral
The Coral
A cacophony. Last track was fairly decent though.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
OMG her voice makes me want to rip out my eardrums. The lyrics are kinda fun and appropriate. But that voice.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Proof that the last punk album that I rated wasn’t negative because it was a female vocalist. I think her style sounds way better than Cobain. All in all quite a good album for what it is. Not my genre, but still worth listening to.
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Buttery smooth voice. Now I know what a slide guitar is. I couldn’t tell if his blues songs were like a 70s version of what Macklemore, Post Malone, or Eminem are to hip hop.
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
The Cars
The Cars
Meh.
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Jesus this list is like all shitty Brit pop.
2
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
I wanted to give this five stars. This was an iconic album of my youth. Probably the most anticipated one. But you can’t separate the people from the music. The homophobic and anti-Semitic lyrics and comments by Griff… I can’t see past them. The fact that this still gets 4 stars is a testament to how bloody good this album actually is.
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Well how could you not enjoy this album? No clue.
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Now that’s an awesome album. I can’t speak to it, I can only say that I really enjoyed that.
4
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Not my thing. Although I can appreciate what this is, and some songs like F and Run kinda struck an interesting nerve. Almost like Cody Chestnutt did in a way.
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
I can’t. His voice is so annoying I want to gouge out my eardrums.
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Are those the twin towers burning in the background?
Not a bad album. Great production, and lyrics are mostly a refreshing change than the really gangster-y shit at the time (the f** flambé lyric notwithstanding).
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Well that was refreshingly good! Still not sure what post-rock is supposed to mean, but I guess I like it.
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
My god, all this Brit pop is killing me.
1
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
What’s up with the lame white boy rapping over rock? They stink. But I suppose it’s not a horribly produced album, and creatively it’s got some merit. And people really like it. So 3 starts.
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Oh I see what he did here. 90s acoustic singer does electronica. Not horrible.
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
Yeah! Love the title track, and the rest of the album followed suit. Not much else to say.
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Meh. Had the tape, it was a soundtrack to 1992, but really didn’t age very well.
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Oh man, no.
When I sleep with that picture of you
Framed beside my bed
Oh, it's childish and it's silly
But I think it's you in my room
By the bed
Yes, I told you it was silly
And I know
I took strange pills
But I never meant to hurt you
Oh, truly I love you.
No. Just no. No no no no no no no no. No. No.
2
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Average
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Dumb
2
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Quite enjoyable. These guys are cool.
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Awesome
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
They’re okay. Not bad considering the vintage and general popularity
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Yeah!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
I had this CD. I don’t think I realized how star studded this album was. But age hasn’t been kind. What a disjointed mess. Although Monie Love nearly saved it. Born in L-O-N-D-O but sound Americ -N.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
How could you not 5-star this one?
5
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Dookie
Green Day
Wow that was even worse than I wad even expecting it to be. Every song sounded the same, and it was a shitty sound to begin with.
1
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
The Rise & Fall
Madness
One great song, worthy of commercial success. 12 explorations in cacophony.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Now I think I know why people were talking about Tricky when this was out. The Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos cover was interesting.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Yes to sonic exploration. Yes to music gadget greenery. Yes to Eno. No to how it actually sounds.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
What a pleasant surprise. Will definitely revisit. One of the best new finds from this list.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
More of a 2.5 album. Not really sure how I felt about it, but it felt marginally better than expected.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Double dose nostalgia on this one. One for the Canadian documentaries that I grew up with, and another dose from listening to this album new. Great fun!
5
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
I think I just like blues
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Better than I expected.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Speakerboxxx: pretty average. The Love Below: 5 star.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Fried ice cream is a reality!
5
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Odelay
Beck
I missed this album. Just great.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
That was a fun slice of time. Way more varied and sonically interesting than I would have expected. Hey Joe was a pretty wild cover.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
No
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Bummed
Happy Mondays
It helped to understand that they were on MDMA when they made this. I almost get it. If those were their only instruments, I suppose I could see how this would be the byproduct. But… not my thing.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
This couldn’t be more stereotypically French if it hit you over the head with a baguette while smoking a Gauloises.
I need to revisit this. That was pretty damn fun to listen to. I felt like I could almost understand it at parts too.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
I must like country music. It just sounds like *music*. Particularly the duets. Don’t know why those are able to get through these jaded ears and into my brain.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Sure. It’s a decent album. For 85 it probably would be consider it an above average album.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
I feel like this is supposed to deserve an automatic 5-star. But I didn’t like it. It was sad, boring, and lame. Sorry.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I feel most conflicted over this one because of the personality. Fuck Kanye. But this was his second best album, and as an album, it’s damn good. But at the same time, he’s obviously mentally ill, and that’s none of my business, it just… well poor fucknut has a problem.
So that said, I’ll remove the personality and just rate it as an album. Four stars.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
I’ve only heard this album once, more than 30 years ago. Considering I could clearly remember parts of a couple songs having never heard them since, I’d say it left quite the impression. What a fun, testosterone-filled trip.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Maybe I just take this kind of music for granted, but I couldn’t imagine a more unremarkable album.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Scum
Napalm Death
I really enjoy acoustic folk music like this.
I don’t think this deserves to be on the bottom of the list. There are many others I’ve heard that would be more appropriate. In fact, this album actually pretty fucking awesome to listen to in a way. It’s sonically dense. It’s hard as fuck. It’s pretty unique. I will revisit this one when the mood hits. There are a lot of days where this is exactly what you need.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Well… cool I suppose. The novelty wears pretty thin after a couple tracks though.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Whatever. It’s music. Not mine.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Low-Life
New Order
Yeah, pretty cool.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
That was my first time listening to the entire album. I believe this was enough to finally erase Alanis’ pop songs from memory.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Kool Keith!
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Was a bit distracted to hear this as a whole piece. But right from the intro it hit a few spots behind the ears and had me wagging my tail whenever I put it back on.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Soul Mining
The The
The the keys keys were were awesome awesome. The the vocals vocals… lame lame.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Yes!
5
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
Another from my collection. It aged well. I’d give it 5, but it’s not entirely consistent. Still will add it to my rotation again though. Loved it.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Highest rated Brit pop album. It wasn’t half bad, compared to all the other shit. A little cheesy, but mostly because of the huge overplayed-ness of some of the songs.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
I’m being generous with this. I didn’t enjoy it. It aged like vinegar.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Ugh. Yet another weird ass boring British band. Production value is all over the place, and the songs are boring. I’m sure it fills a space in the narrative linking punk to new wave or something, but no.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Better than I remembered it. I knew it was a great album, but this made me realize why it’s an icon. Not a wasted moment.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Love how he sounds like a normal everyday guy who just happens to sing well. Didn’t realize how these songs were probably largely popular thanks to this album. Pretty cool. And the ending—perfect.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Drunk
Thundercat
Wow that was way newer than expected. Love it. I’ve had that as a fave for a while, but I don’t think I’ve listened to it end-to-end. Awesome.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Hated it when it came out. It was such a lame pop interpretation of hip hop. I thought it might have been an unfair judgement. Nope. It was totally fair. What a POS. In the Demo tracks on Spotify there was a track with a Swedish Roxanne Shanté vibe, but in a good way. It shows she had some promise. But that was it.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
I don’t really like this style of overproduced studio showcase, but it is so well done for what it is. Wavering between a 3 and a 4. I’ll go with the 4 because… my god did she ever get the short end of the stick after the Superb Owl.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Meh. I thought I’d like this, but nope. I must have been thinking about other albums of theirs.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Gawd, his voice may be distinctive and cool and all that, but his singing style makes me want to gouge out my ears. Pick a note and stick with it, buddy. What is with all this pitch wandering mid-syllable? Eh-EEEEEH-verybody must not copy this guy. Lyrics are probably pretty good though. And musically… sure! So a solid three st-AAAA-aaars.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Faust IV
Faust
Well that was way more fun than expected! Will definitely revisit later. I don’t even know where to place it, other than in my playlists
4
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
What a treat. I have to admit I was a fan, mostly stemming from this, their best album. Just a bunch of well-worn, perfect vibes.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Suicide
Suicide
Well that was weird. But also way better than I expected. I’d almost listen to it again.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Should be like best album ever, right? Sure. It didn’t hook me in, but I get it. And I get its place. I’ll listen again of course, it’ll hit one day.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
The comedown queen. I dunno, I tried her when she came out, expecting to relate. Didn’t. Still don’t. Great vocalist for sure, just missed the mark for me.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Another unexpected gem. If you told me this was from the mid 00’s I would have said “obviously, when else could this have happened?”
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
The La's
The La's
The Blah’s
2
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
It’s just okay.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Dilla, Doom, yes. Ghostface, sure. Overall, I guess so.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I can’t even do it. His voice makes me want to gouge out my eardrums.
1
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
May have been relatively interesting had it come out in 92, but I don’t understand why it would take 7 years for these guys to come up with a cut-rate Screamadelica 2.0.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
I can’t do this kind of ethereal saccharine music. It is what it is though, and it’s not inherently bad per se.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Not bad. Obviously there’s the hit at the end, but the majority of the album is some pretty cool 80s synth pop. I’d listen again.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Queen II
Queen
Meh. Technically probably pretty good, but I just don’t really like them. Even though I feel like I should.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
What a wildly inconsistent album. The first two songs made me want to rate it as a rare 1 star. Seriously, that frat boy rock rapping is so lame. It was a wild rollercoaster ride of garbage and gems. I was almost ready to start to look past the first two tracks until I heard the title track. Ruined.
I’d give it a 2.5 if I could, but I can’t. So 2.
The thing is, this could have been a 4 star album if they had only cut it down to 40 minutes.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
OMG I can’t believe this was 100% my favourite music and a top-5 artist. The reason I was a DJ. I can make the argument that his earlier stuff was better (and sure, Everybody Loves a 303 was head and shoulders better than this), but wow. It’s amazing how much your taste can change over 20 years.
And yeah, this album fucking sucks. Wow. I can’t believe how bad.
But the two popular tracks are what they are, and they’re not bad after all is said and done. So two stars.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
When I heard the first track I thought this album was on the list just as a nod to the whole Buddha Bar / St Germaine scene and associated compilations. When I recognized the second track, and the third, and on, I realized that this *was* that whole scene.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
The album that killed my love of hip hop and sent the entire genre on a shitty path for at least 10 years. Fuck this album. Express yourself was a dope track though.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Well that was much better than the last one of his albums I listened to. Still kinda lame.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Meh. Really inconsistent. Starfish and coffee was a highlight.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Started off strong then went all retro 80s surf yacht chill. I wasn’t into that the first time around, but on deeper listen it was actually quite decent.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Back when I collected these stats this was my all-time most listened to album. Needless to say I loved it. Listening to it now… I don’t know… something is missing. I know, hardly subjective. But this album can’t be subjective. It is all predicated on hitting that emotional spot, like optimistic depression (to me). And now it doesn’t hit it. It sounds hollow. I don’t know. I’ll listen again later, maybe my mood was off.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Way cooler than expected. China Girl? OMG!
4
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Just love listening to these guys. Fun!
4