View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Lotsa fun
4
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
Moon Safari
Air
electronic goodness!!!
5
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Symphony for the devil and that’s it
2
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
The lyrics are rich and full of story and poetic imagery. But I can’t get on the pirate shanty vibe as very repetitive. If it wasn’t for the Xmas song it would be one star!
2
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
Chill and dreamy melodies but nothing too stand out n quite dull after a while
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
4
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Lots of love songs but nice arpeggio melodic guitars
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Mad and fun early trippy experimental rock with cool moments
3
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Funky shit funky shit catchy choruses
4
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
Blur
Blur
A more exciting sounding Brit pop album, cool guitar sounds and tones, moody and grunge at points, but some songs are blander than others
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Hippy galore
3
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
rocknroll
2
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
better than the other one, more fun and rock n rolllll
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Angsty feminist punk with some cool songs
2
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I love smiths
5
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
cool sound scape but not very exciting
2
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
feels like royalty free music with amazing bongo solos
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
I guess I like reggae! Lots of historical context to unpack here while bein a catchy an chill vibe
4
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
London Calling
The Clash
enjoyable!
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
they really be playing the same song for 2 hours lol. jk I enjoyed feeling like i was in a coen brothers' film, although just like 'O Brother Where Art Thou?', I got bored. Gotta appreciate the artistry and togetherness and friendship the music brings
2
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
I forgot to review this when I initially listened to it but ye so um
2
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Illmatic
Nas
I’m not a rap guy
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
I expected better from this album because I really love the opening track! But it ends up being quite one note and the rest of the songs don’t seem to capture the catchiness and shit of cherry coloured funk
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Pornography
The Cure
long moody tunes with haunting guitars and violent drumming. The final track, pornography, is the highlight of this album as it slaps. I just wished all the other songs on this album reached that level of excitement and unease.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I don't see how this compares to Sargent peppers! still a very enjoyable and happy album to make you feel like you're in a television advert
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Sexy and groovy pop record with that tinge of 80s while sounding timeless!
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
very cool
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
a nice warming and comfy album, i'm just not too crazy about country music ig
2
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
2
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Fun playful rocknroll that gets a bit too repetitive with the 12 bar blues
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Great listen very nice melodies for the ears and satisfying guitar riffs
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Sick
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Sea Change
Beck
Chill with some catchy melodies
3
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
3
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Raunchy!! Cool soundscapes for catchy pop tunes but songs were quite long n repetitive and I started to lose interest by the end of the album - the drake feature was very dull. Other than that is was enjoyable
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
Dodgy doors cover at the end but whole album cool asf
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
groovy and clever stuff!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
very cool sinister vibe but can't get behind the flashy guitar solos, just prefer the moody riffs. Also sounds like Ozzy is singing the same thing on every song - melody and lyrics. Still an entertaining listen!
3
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Lovely
4
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Groovy and very funky and
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
This sucks
1
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
I think I should’ve been listening to the lyrics
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Not my thang but was very nice sounding
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Jazz innit
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
Cold, harsh and anxiety inducing. Don’t think I’d listen again soon but deffo an experience. Would deffo listen over U2
3
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
White Ladder
David Gray
Ye
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
90
808 State
Da future
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Skipped through this because not my thang
2
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
4
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
My Generation
The Who
Not very exciting
3
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Cool interesting melody’s and electronic soundscape
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
very dramatic and emotional yet so dull
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
calm
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
Selection of some great tracks
4
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Bitch don’t kill my vibe
3
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Enjoyed ram more
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Quite plain but cool
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
Ye the mix let this one down
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
Diverse collection of electronic tracks. Great beats
4
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Twas alright
3
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Outstanding opening track. But, apart from Bittersweet, Lucky Man and Drugs don't work, the album feels very mid.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Very enjoyable but wouldn’t be listening in my spare time
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Ebic
4
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
These guys r having fun
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Ooo ye
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Meh
1
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Marquee moon rocks
4
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Risque
CHIC
Groovy funky party party
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
A mix bag but legendary Dirty Harry
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
We r the robots
5